1988-89 Seneca County Basketball Scores
Bellevue
Coach: Lylke Falknor
Record: 14-9 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer: Kory Santoro (345 pts/15.0 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/23/88 Clyde W 77 46
11/26/88 @Sandusky L 49 58
12/02/88* @Willard L 60 74
12/03/88 Huron L 61 73
12/09/88* @Tiffin Columbian W 53 51
12/10/88* Shelby W 84 68
12/16/88* @Upper Sandusky L 55 78
12/17/88 @Margaretta W 54 37
12/23/88* Galion W 68 58
12/27/88 Perkins W 64 61
12/30/88* Bucyrus W 64 63
01/06/89* Norwalk L 59 64
01/13/89* Willard L 70 83
01/20/89* Tiffin Columbian W 73 61
01/27/89* @Shelby W 59 54
01/28/89 @Port Clinton W 70 62
02/03/89* Upper Sandusky W 73 52
02/04/89* @Galion W 64 49
02/10/89* @Bucyrus L 64 77
02/17/89* @Norwalk L 76 82
02/22/89 Vermilion W 69 64 Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/24/89 Clyde W 65 57 Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/89 Lexington L 53 70 Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
Bettsville
Coach: Thom Loomis
Record: 3-18 (2-14 MAL)
Leading Scorer: Chad Straub (377 pts/17.9 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/29/88* Old Fort L 55 87
12/02/88* Fremont St. Joseph L 51 79
12/06/88* @Hopewell-Loudon L 37 75
12/13/88* @Tiffin Calvert L 56 84
12/17/88 @Danbury W 76 57
12/20/88* Seneca East L 73 83
12/09/88* North Baltimore L 57 66
12/30/88* @New Riegel L 56 61
01/06/89* @Fostoria St. Wendelin W 64 63
01/10/89* @Old Fort L 58 63
01/13/89* @Fremont St. Joseph L 63 84
01/17/89* Hopewell-Loudon L 41 64
01/20/89* @North Baltimore L 65 68
01/24/89* Tiffin Calvert L 52 72
01/28/89 @Arcadia L 44 87
01/31/89* @Seneca East L 62 78
02/03/89* New Riegel W 59 55
02/07/89 Mohawk L 60 64 02/11
02/10/89* Fostoria St. Wendelin L 64 67
02/17/89 Arlington L 49 69
02/21/89 Norwalk St. Paul L 67 70 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
Clyde
Coach: Bob Meyer
Record: 14-8 (9-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer: Ken Garcia (331 pts/15.0 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/23/88 @Bellevue L 46 77
11/26/88 Norwalk St. Paul W 91 70
12/03/88 Old Fort W 78 65
12/09/88* @Huron L 54 72
12/10/88* Perkins W 68 61
12/16/88* @Port Clinton W 66 65
12/20/88 @Mohawk W 85 66
12/23/88* Margaretta W 65 59
12/27/88 Fremont St. Joseph W 83 69
12/30/88* Edison W 89 73
01/06/89* @Sandusy St. Mary W 84 71
01/07/89* @Oak Harbor W 71 70
01/13/89* Huron L 70 89
01/20/89* @Perkins L 50 67
01/21/89* Port Clinton W 74 54
01/27/89* @Margaretta W 78 59
01/28/89 @Fostoria L 55 56
02/03/89* @Edison L 68 69
02/10/89* Sandusky St. Mary W 78 47
02/17/89* Oak Harbor L 72 74
02/22/89 Lake W 75 58 Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/24/89 Bellevue L 57 65 Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
Fostoria
Coach: Jim Rutter
Record: 10-12 (1-9 GLL) (yearbook says 9-13)
Leading Scorer: Scores Only
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/26/88 Ottawa-Glandorf L
12/09/88* @Clay W 63 60
12/10/88 @New Riegel W 63 50
12/16/88* Whitmer L 45 67
12/23/88* @Napoleon L 69 73
12/28/88 Lakota W 67 44 Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/88 Rossford L 57 82 Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/06/89* Bedford, Michigan L 68 87
01/10/89 Elmwood W 78 54
01/13/89* @Sylvania Northview L 44 63
01/14/89 @Port Clinton W 71 67
01/20/89* Clay L 49 50
01/21/89 @Eastwood W 59 56
01/27/89* @Whitmer L 54 83
01/28/89 Clyde W 56 55
02/03/89* Napoleon L 46 53
02/07/89 Fremont Ross W 64 61
02/10/89* @Bedford, Michigan L 55 67
02/11/89 @Hopewell-Loudon W 58 55
02/17/89* Sylvania Northview L 50 59
02/21/89 Bucyrus W 68 62 Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/89 Lexington L 54 71 Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach: Roger Holman
Record: 6-16 (5-11 MAL)
Leading Scorer: SCORES ONLY
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/26/88 @Liberty-Benton L 51 72
11/29/88* Tiffin Calvert L 62 64
12/03/88 Margaretta L 47 48
12/06/88* @North Baltimore W 80 68
12/09/88* Old Fort W 83 56
12/13/88* @Fremont St. Joseph L 59 70
12/16/88* New Riegel W 56 50
12/20/88* @Hopewell-Loudon L 52 62
12/30/88* Seneca East L 66 70
01/06/89* Bettsville L 63 64
01/10/89* @Tiffin Calvert L 64 82
01/14/89 Arcadia L 58 67
01/17/89* North Baltimore W 85 69
01/20/89* @Old Fort L 64 71
01/24/89* Fremont St. Joseph L 53 71
01/27/89* @New Riegel L 53 57
01/31/89* Hopewell-Loudon L 51 58
02/03/89* @Seneca East L 53 61
02/10/89* @Bettsville W 67 64
02/14/89 @Lakota L 59 76
02/21/89 Carey W 60 51 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/24/89 Vanlue L 52 64 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
Hoppewell-Loudon
Coach: Ron Jump
Record: 13-9 (11-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer: Scores Only
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/25/88 @Lakota L 44 52
12/02/88* Old Fort W 68 55
12/06/88* Bettsville W 75 37
12/09/88* @Seneca East W 70 65
12/13/88* @New Riegel W 63 46
12/16/88* Tiffin Calvert L 68 69
12/20/88* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 62 52
12/23/88 @Mohawk W 65 60
12/30/88* @North Baltimore W 69 61
01/03/89 Arcadia L 51 55
01/10/89* Fremont St. Joseph L 50 55
01/13/89* @Old Fort L 67 77
01/17/89* @Bettsville W 64 41
01/20/89* Seneca East W 65 63
01/24/89* New Riegel W 59 43
01/27/89* @Tiffin Calvert L 70 77
01/31/89* @Fostoria St. Wendelin W 58 51
02/03/89* North Baltimore W 76 58
02/11/89 Fostoria L 55 58
02/14/89* @Fremont St. Joseph L 51 75
02/21/89 Monroeville W 64 43 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/24/89 Tiffin Calvert L 56 58 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
Lakota
Coach: Paul Gnepper
Record: 11-11 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer: Joe Boice
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/22/88 @Old Fort L 62 80
11/25/88 Hopewell-Loudon W 52 44
12/02/88* Gibsonburg L 52 67
12/09/88* @Elmwood W 57 46
12/13/88* Otsego W 54 43
12/16/88* @Eastwood L 60 71
12/28/88 @Fostoria L 44 67 Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/88 Van Buren L 50 67 Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/03/89* @Woodmore W 63 61
01/06/89* Northwood W 82 60
01/10/89* Genoa L 62 63
01/13/89* @Gibsonburg L 63 77
01/20/89* Elmwood W 56 49
01/21/89 @New Riegel W 62 54
01/27/89* @Otsego W 74 62
01/31/89* Eastwood L 39 56
02/03/89* @Genoa L 46 69
02/10/89* Woodmore L 58 66
02/14/89 Fostoria St. Wendelin W 76 59
02/17/89* @Northwood W 71 64
02/21/89 Woodmore W 60 52 Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/89 Oak Harbor L 57 69 Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
Mohawk
Coach: Andy Froelich
Record: 4-17 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer: Cayce Smith (400 pts/19.0 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/22/88 @Bucyrus L 60 69
11/26/88 Wynford L 66 77
12/02/88* @Colonel Crawford L 50 58
12/03/88 Carey W 69 55
12/09/88* River Valley L 45 75
12/10/88 Tiffin Calvert L 59 62
12/13/88 @Seneca East L 54 62
12/16/88* @Ridgedale L 55 58
12/20/88 Clyde L 66 85
12/23/88 Hopewell-Loudon L 60 65
01/06/89* Riverdale L 64 71
01/13/89* @Carey L 39 42
01/20/89* Pleasant L 45 47
01/27/89* @Wynford L 59 90
02/04/89 New Riegel W 85 58
02/07/89 @Bettsville W 64 60
02/10/89* @Buckeye Central L 67 77
02/14/89* Elgin W 49 47
02/17/89 @Old Fort L 53 54
02/18/89 Colonel Crawford L 46 62
02/21/89 Wynford L 69 83 Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
New Riegel
Coach: Rick DeMoss
Record: 7-16 (4-12 MAL)
Leading Scorer: SCORES ONLY
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/29/88* Seneca East L 70 76
12/02/88* @North Baltimore W 67 62
12/06/88* @Old Fort L 45 80
12/10/88 Fostoria L 50 63
12/13/88* Hopewell-Loudon L 46 63
12/16/88* @Fostoria St. Wendelin L 50 56
12/20/88* Fremont St. Joseph L 72 77
12/30/88* Bettsville W 61 56
01/06/89* @Tiffin Calvert L 61 81
01/10/89* @Seneca East L 62 79
01/13/89* North Baltimore W 65 61
01/17/89* Old Fort L 74 78
01/21/89 Lakota L 54 62
01/24/89* @Hopewell-Loudon L 43 59
01/27/89* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 57 53
01/31/89* @Fremont St. Joseph L 59 90
02/03/89* @Bettsville L 55 59
02/04/89 @Mohawk L 58 85
02/10/89* Tiffin Calvert L 53 82
02/17/89 @Carey W 53 50
02/21/89 North Baltimore W 73 56 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/24/89 Old Fort W 64 61 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/01/89 Van Buren L 49 88 Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
Old Fort
Coach: Jerry Bauer
Record: 12-9 (10-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer: Kandy Cameron (376 pts/18.8 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/22/88 Lakota W 80 62
11/29/88* @Bettsville W 87 55
12/02/88* @Hopewell-Loudon L 55 68
12/03/88 @Clyde L 65 78
12/06/88* New Riegel W 80 45
12/09/88* @Fostoria St. Wendelin L 56 83
12/13/88* North Baltimore W 84 76
12/16/88* @Seneca East L 57 67
12/30/88* @Tiffin Calvert L 64 79
01/06/89* Fremont St. Joseph L 58 67
01/10/89* Bettsville W 63 58
01/13/89* Hopewell-Loudon W 77 67
01/17/89* @New Riegel W 78 74
01/20/89* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 71 64
01/24/89* @North Baltimore W 67 57
01/27/89* Seneca East W 78 58
01/28/89 @Carey L 64 79
02/03/89* Tiffin Calvert L 78 82 3OT
02/10/89* @Fremont St. Joseph W 70 68
02/17/89 Mohawk W 54 53
02/24/89 New Riegel L 61 64 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - OT
Seneca East
Coach: Brad Powers
Record: 14-8 (10-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer: SCORES ONLY
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/26/88 @Monroeville W 80 72
11/29/88* @New Riegel W 76 70
12/02/88* Tiffin Calvert W 65 64
12/06/88* @Fremont St. Joseph L 50 97
12/09/88* Hopewell-Loudon L 65 70
12/13/88 Mohawk W 62 54
12/16/88* Old Fort W 67 57
12/20/88* Bettsville W 83 73
12/30/88* @Fostoria St. Wendelin W 70 66
01/06/89* North Baltimore W 89 82
01/10/89* New Riegel W 79 62
01/13/89* @Tiffin Calvert L 67 77
01/17/89* Fremont St. Joseph L 65 70
01/20/89* @Hopewell-Loudon L 63 65
01/27/89* @Old Fort L 58 78
01/31/89* Bettsville W 78 62
02/03/89* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 61 53
02/04/89 @Buckeye Central L 85 92
02/10/89* @North Baltimore W 88 80
02/14/89 Danbury W 86 51
02/21/89 Buckeye Central W 75 65 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/89 South Central L 49 78 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
Tiffin Calvert
Coach: Tony Mass
Record: 22-2 (15-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer: SCORES ONLY
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/29/88* @Fostoria St. Wendelin W 64 62
12/02/88* @Seneca East L 64 65
12/09/88* Fremont St. Joseph W 83 75
12/10/88 @Mohawk W 62 59
12/13/88* Bettsville W 84 56
12/16/88* @Hopewell-Loudon W 69 68
12/17/88 @Buckeye Central W 82 68
12/20/88* @North Baltimore W 78 53
12/30/88* Old Fort W 79 64
01/06/89* @New Riegel W 81 61
01/10/89* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 82 64
01/13/89* Seneca East W 77 67
01/14/89 @Liberty-Benton W 85 69
01/20/89* @Fremont St. Joseph W 68 63
01/24/89* @Bettsville W 72 52
01/27/89* Hopewell-Loudon W 77 70
01/28/89 Danbury W 80 33
01/31/89* North Baltimore W 96 58
02/03/89* @Old Fort W 82 78
02/10/89* @New Riegel W 82 53
02/24/89 Hopewell-Loudon W 58 56 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/89 Mansfield St. Peter's W 79 62 Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/04/89 South Central W 70 53 Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/89 Newbury L 66 73 Division IV Regional Tournament at Canton - OT
Tiffin Columbian
Coach: Larry Kisabeth
Record: 5-16 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer: Chris Heddon (285 pts/16.7 avg) (missing 4 games)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/19/88 Ashland L 58 62
11/26/88 @Toledo St. John L 60 64
12/02/88* @Bucyrus W 65 57
12/09/88* Bellevue L 51 53
12/10/88* Galion W 54 49 NEED BOX
12/16/88* Norwalk L 61 63
12/17/88 @Findlay L 55 84 NEED BOX
12/23/88* @Willard L 58 78
12/27/88 @Fremont Ross L 59 67
12/30/88* @Upper Sandusky L 68 93 NEED BOX
01/06/89* Shelby L 58 59
01/13/89* Bucyrus L 67 71 OT
01/14/89 Madison L 57 58 NEED BOX
01/20/89* @Bellevue L 61 73
01/27/89* @Galion W 51 39
01/28/89 Marion Harding W 67 59
02/03/89* @Norwalk W 53 44
02/04/89* Willard L 49 63 NEED BOX
02/10/89* @Upper Sandusky L 59 63
02/17/89* Shelby L 61 66
02/22/89 Ashland L 70 76 Division I Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
Great Lakes League Standings
Team GLL Reg Overall
Whitmer 10 - 0
Napoleon 6 - 4
Sylvania Northview 5 - 5
Bedford, MI 4 - 6
Clay 4 - 6
Fostoria 1 - 9 9 - 11 10 - 12
Midland Athletic League Standings
Team MAL Reg Overall
Calvert 15 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2
St. Joseph 13 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5
Hopewell-Loudon 11 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9
Old Fort 10 - 6 12 - 8 12 - 9
Seneca East 10 - 6 13 - 7 14 - 8
St. Wendelin 5 - 11 5 - 15 6 - 16
New Riegel 4 - 12 6 - 14 8 - 15
Bettsville 2 - 14 3 - 17 3 - 18
North Baltimore 2 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19
North Central Conference Standings
Team NCC Reg Overall
Wynford 9 - 0 18 - 2 24 - 3
Riverdale 8 - 1 14 - 6 14 - 7
River Valley 7 - 2 16 - 4 17 - 5
Colonel Crawford 5 - 4 11 - 9 12 - 10
Pleasant 4 - 5 8 - 12 11 - 13
Buckeye Central 3 - 6 6 - 14 6 - 15
Elgin 3 - 6 4 - 16 4 - 17
Ridgedale 3 - 6 9 - 11 12 - 12
Carey 2 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17
Mohawk 1 - 8 4 - 16 4 - 17
Northern Ohio League Standings
Team NOL Reg Overall
Willard 12 - 2 18 - 2 19 - 3
Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8
Norwalk 10 - 4 14 - 6 17 - 7
Bellevue 8 - 6 12 - 8 14 - 9
Shelby 7 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13
Bucyrus 4 - 10 9 - 11 9 - 12
Tiffin Columbian 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16
Galion 0 - 14 0 - 20 0 - 21
Sandusky Bay Conference Standings
Team SBC Reg Overall
Huron 12 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5
Perkins 11 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8
Oak Harbor 10 - 4 14 - 6 16 - 7
Clyde 9 - 5 13 - 7 14 - 8
Margaretta 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13
Port Clinton 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16
Edison 3 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18
Sandusky St. Mary 3 - 11 6 - 14 8 - 15
Suburban Lakes League Standings
Team SLL Reg Overall
Lakota 7 - 7 10 - 10 11 - 11
Eastwood
Elmwood
Genoa
Gibsonburg
Northwood
Otsego
Woodmore
Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages
RNK AVG Name School Points Games
19.04 Cayce Smith Mohawk 400 21
18.80 Kandy Cameron Old Fort 376 20
17.95 Chad Straub Bettsville 377 21
16.76 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian 285 17 missing 4 games
15.52 Kevin Guth Old Fort 326 21
15.30 Eric Lund Tiffin Columbian 153 10 missing 4 games
15.04 Ken Garcia Clyde 331 22
15.00 Kory Santoro Bellevue 345 23
14.54 Mike Laconis Clyde 320 22
10 13.69 Brian Hall Tiffin Columbian 178 13 missing 4 games
13.14 Joe Boice Lakota 276 21
Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games
RNK PTS Name School Versus Date
30 Cayce Smith Mohawk Wynford 11/26/1988
30 Kandy Cameron Old Fort Fremont St. Joseph 02/10/1989
29 Kandy Cameron Old Fort Carey 01/28/1989
28 Kandy Cameron Old Fort North Baltimore 12/13/1988
28 Brian Hall Tiffin Columbian Marion Harding 01/28/1989
27 Kandy Cameron Old Fort Fostoria St. Wendelin 12/09/1988
26 Mike Laconis Clyde Old Fort 12/03/1988
26 Cayce Smith Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 12/10/1988
26 Kandy Cameron Old Fort Tiffin Calvert 12/30/1988
10 26 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian Bucyrus 01/13/1989
26 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian Bellevue 01/20/1989
26 Chad Straub Bettsville North Baltimore 01/20/1989
26 Cayce Smith Mohawk Buckeye Central 02/10/1989
26 Kandy Cameron Old Fort Mohawk 02/17/1989
Return to Seneca County index
Email Me