2015-16 Blanchard Valley Conference Boys Basketball Scores


Arcadia
Coach:  Paul Dunn
Record:  9-14 (3-8 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Shae Watkins (275 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Fremont st. Joseph	W	52	44
12/04/15*	Arlignton		L	33	66
12/05/15	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	31	55
12/11/15*	@Van Buren		L	35	92
12/12/15	@Old Fort		W	64	47
12/18/15*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	43	52
12/23/15	@Northwood		W	58	52
12/29/15*	@Liberty-Benton		L	45	63
01/02/16	Elmwood			L	39	63
01/05/16	New Riegel		L	52	76
01/08/16*	Leipsic			L	46	82
01/15/16*	@McComb			L	44	67
01/20/16	Hardin Northern		W	65	50	01/12
01/22/16*	@Riverdale		W	60	49
01/29/16*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	34	40
01/30/16	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	48	33
02/02/16	@Lakota			W	54	36
02/05/16*	Vanlue			W	62	49
02/06/16	Allen East		L	55	61
02/12/16*	@North Baltimore	L	37	70
02/13/16	@Ridgemont		L	44	45	NEED BOX
02/19/16*	Cory-Rawson		W	52	45
02/23/16	Tiffin Calvert		L	44	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School - OT


Arlington
Coach:  Jason Vermillion
Record:  17-8 (9-2 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Glick (359 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Fort Jennings		L	36	39
11/28/15	@Ada			W	59	51
12/04/15*	@Arcadia		W	66	33
12/05/15	Lima Temple Christian	W	49	47
12/11/15*	Leipsic			L	34	52
12/12/15	@Columbus Grove		L	42	51
12/18/15*	@Van Buren		L	49	69
12/23/15	Hardin Northern		W	62	28
12/28/15	Allen East		W	69	59	McDonald's Tournament at Bluffton
12/29/15	@Bluffton		L	31	53	McDonald's Tournament at Bluffton
01/08/16*	@Pandora-Gilboa		W	56	35
01/09/16	@Crestview (Van Wert)	L	47	56
01/15/16*	Rivedale		W	75	45
01/22/16*	@Liberty-Benton		W	55	48
01/29/16*	@North Baltimore	W	56	54
01/30/16	@Delphos Jefferson	L	46	70
02/02/16*	Cory-Rawson		W	50	28	01/12
02/05/16*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	43	39
02/06/16	Miller City		W	73	63
02/12/16*	@McComb			W	51	41
02/13/16	@Liberty Center		W	60	48
02/19/16*	Vanlue			W	71	30
02/24/16	Lakota			W	56	10	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
02/26/16	Hopewell-Loudon		W	52	33	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/01/16	New Riegel		L	40	51	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Cory-Rawson
Coach:  Dean Birchmeier
Record:  6-17 (3-8 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Bryce Tuttle (317 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	@Ottoville		L	37	63
12/01/15	@Perry			L	33	67
12/04/15*	Pandora-Gilboa		W	55	48
12/11/15*	@Vanlue			W	49	30
12/12/15	@Lima Temple Christian	L	33	64
12/18/15*	Liberty-Benton		L	38	69
12/19/15	Ada			L	43	64
12/28/15	@Bluffton		L	36	61	McDonald's Tournament at Bluffton
12/29/15	Allen East		L	52	61	McDonald's Tournament at Bluffton
01/08/16*	@McComb			L	41	73
01/09/16	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	45	43	12/05
01/15/16*	Van Buren		L	45	49
01/22/16*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	41	61
01/23/16	Waynesfield-Goshen	L	43	65
01/29/16*	@Leipsic		L	41	82
02/02/16*	@Arlington		L	28	50	01/12
02/05/16*	North Baltimore		L	41	71
02/06/16	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	42	53
02/12/16*	Riverdale		W	71	51
02/13/16	Hardin Northern		W	83	48
02/16/16	Ridgemont		W	78	68
02/19/16*	@Arcadia		L	45	52
02/23/16	Pandora-Gilboa		L	47	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Van Wert High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  8-16 (4-7 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Garrett White (368 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	Old Fort		W	53	45
12/05/15	Seneca East		L	46	51
12/11/15*	Riverdale		W	49	38
12/12/15*	@McComb			L	53	73	12/04
12/18/15*	@Arcadia		W	52	43
12/19/15	@Woodmore		L	66	70	OT
12/29/15	Toledo Woodward		L	48	73	Holiday Tournament at Elmwood High School
12/30/15	Lakota			W	66	38	Holiday Tournament at Elmwood High School
01/08/16*	Vanlue			W	74	39
01/09/16	Fostoria		L	51	53
01/15/16*	@North Baltimore	L	60	62
01/16/16*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	46	48	01/12 - 2OT
01/22/16*	Cory-Rawson		W	61	41
01/23/16	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	57
01/29/16*	Van Buren		L	49	57
01/30/16	@Tiffin Calvert		L	47	49
02/15/16*	@Arlington		L	39	43
02/06/16	Genoa			L	41	50
02/12/16*	@Liberty-Benton		L	57	59
02/13/16	@New Riegel		L	45	76
02/16/16	@Lakota			W	54	44
02/18/16*	Leipsic			L	42	74
02/24/16	Mohawk			W	61	44	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
02/26/16	Arlington		L	33	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Leipsic
Coach:  Scott Maag
Record:  20-5 (11-0 BVC; 5-2 PCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Brown (453 pts/18.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/15*	Liberty-Benton		L	56	63	BVC
12/11/15*	@Arlington		W	52	34	BVC
12/12/15*	Miller City		L	69	71	PCL
12/18/15*	@North Baltimore	W	56	43	BVC
12/22/15	@St. Marys Memorial	L	49	64
12/26/15*	@Pandora-Gilboa		W	60	43	PCL
12/30/15*	Riverdale		W	62	42	BVC
01/02/16*	@Continental		W	54	39	PCL
01/08/16*	@Arcadia		W	82	46	BVC
01/09/16*	@Columbus Grove		L	51	52	PCL
01/15/16*	Pandora-Gilboa		W	64	45	BVC
01/16/16	Patrick Henry		W	47	37
01/22/16*	@Vanlue			W	94	41	BVC
01/23/16*	Kalida			W	59	57	PCL
01/29/16*	Cory-Rawson		W	82	41	BVC
02/05/16*	@McComb			W	76	52	BVC
02/06/16	Edgerton		W	60	52
02/09/16	Holgate			W	54	41	11/27
02/12/16*	Van Buren		W	54	48	BVC
02/13/16*	@Ottoville		W	63	50	PCL
02/18/16*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	74	42	BVC
02/19/16*	Fort Jennings		W	72	49	PCL
02/24/16	Continental		W	61	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ottawa-Glandorf High School
02/26/16	Columbus Grove		W	57	37	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ottawa-Glandorf High School
03/01/16	Crestview		L	54	61	Division IV Distict Tournament at Elida High School


Liberty-Benton
Coach:  Ben Gerken
Record:  20-6 (10-1 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Anthony Masterlasco (522 pts/20.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/15*	@Leipsic		W	63	56
12/05/15	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	57	62
12/11/15*	North Baltimore		W	67	55
12/18/15*	@Cory-Rawson		W	69	38
12/19/15	Bath			W	61	42	NEED BOX
12/23/15	Lima Central Catholic	L	52	66
12/29/15*	Arcadia			W	63	45
01/02/16	Wapakoneta		W	55	54
01/08/16*	@Van Buren		W	73	70	OT
01/09/16	@Kenton			W	60	51	NEED BOX
01/15/16*	@Vanlue			W	76	49
01/16/16	Ottawa Hills		L	48	65
01/22/16*	Arlington		L	48	55
01/23/16	@Toledo Christian	W	73	59
01/29/16*	McComb			W	61	55
02/01/16	@Carey			W	82	72
02/05/16*	@Riverdale		W	73	39
02/06/16	@Rossford		W	59	56	11/28
02/12/16*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	59	57
02/13/16	Bowling Green		L	54	70
02/16/16	Patrick Henry		W	62	54
02/19/16*	@Pandora-Gilboa		W	58	41
02/26/16	Patrick Henry		W	70	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Defiance High School
03/03/16	Tinora			W	52	50	Division III District Tournament at Napoleon High School
03/05/16	Archbold		W	68	61	Division III District Tournament at Napoleon High School
03/09/16	Ottawa Hills		L	45	55	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


McComb
Coach:  Nick Latta
Record:  14-11 (5-6 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Noah Kasmerek (329 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/12/15*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	73	53	12/04
12/18/15*	Vanlue			W	78	33
12/19/15	@Continental		W	59	53
12/21/15	@Bluffton					11/28; CANCELLED
12/22/15	Upper Scioto Valley	W	62	48
12/29/15*	@North Baltimore	L	52	54
01/02/16	Kalida			W	40	32
01/05/16*	@Pandora-Gilboa		W	71	56	12/11
01/08/16*	Cory-Rawson		W	73	41
01/15/16*	Arcadia			W	67	44
01/16/16	@Fort Jennings		L	69	71	OT - NEED BOX
01/19/16*	@Van Buren		L	62	71
01/23/16	Patrick Henry		W	50	38
01/26/16	Ayersville		L	44	51	11/27
01/29/16*	@Liberty-Benton		L	55	61
02/02/16	@New Riegel		W	49	47	12/12
02/05/16*	Leipsic			L	52	76
02/06/16	Ada			L	52	58	NEED BOX
02/09/16	Ottoville		W	66	59
02/12/16*	Arlington		L	41	51
02/19/16*	@Riverdale		L	46	55
02/20/16	@Perry			L	41	53
02/26/16	Fremont St. Joseph	W	43	32	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/01/16	North Baltimore		W	53	51	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/04/16	New Riegel		W	59	47	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/08/16	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	50	68	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


North Baltimore
Coach:  John Kloepfer
Record:  14-10 (6-5 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Wright (509 pts/21.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	69	54
11/28/15	Elmwood			L	51	53
12/04/15*	Vanlue			W	67	33
12/11/15*	@Liberty-Benton		L	55	67
12/12/15	@Hardin Northern	W	59	38
12/18/15*	Leipsic			L	43	56
12/23/15	@Perry			L	52	63
12/29/15*	McComb			W	54	52
01/02/16	@Holgate		W	43	37
01/08/16*	@Riverdale		W	52	42
01/09/16	@Ridgemont		L	63	72	OT
01/15/16*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	62	60
01/22/16*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	53	55
01/23/16	Lakota			W	72	39
01/26/16	@Patrick Henry		W	63	52	02/20
01/29/16*	Arlington		L	54	56
01/30/16	Maumee Valley		W	58	46
02/05/16*	@Cory-Rawson		W	71	41
02/06/16	Northwood		W	77	52
02/12/16*	Arcadia			W	70	37
02/13/16	Upper Scioto Valley	L	62	70
02/19/16*	@Van Buren		L	57	80
02/26/16	Tiffin Calvert		W	68	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/01/16	McComb			L	51	53	Division IV District Tournaemnt at Liberty-Benton High School


Pandora-Gilboa
Coach:  Logan Smith
Record:  8-16 (5-6 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Johnson (353 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	@Allen East		L	51	59
12/04/15*	@Cory-Rawson		L	48	55	BVC
12/08/15*	Kalida			L	33	48	PCL
12/18/15*	@Riverdale		W	45	44	BVC
12/26/15*	Leipsic			L	43	60	PCL - NEED BOX
01/02/16*	@Miller City		L	52	67	PCL
01/05/16*	McComb			L	56	71	BVC - 12/11
01/08/16*	Arlington		L	35	56	BVC
01/09/16*	Ottoville		L	44	60	PCL
01/15/16*	@Leipsic		L	45	64	BVC
01/16/16*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	48	46	BVC - 01/12
01/19/16	@Bluffton		L	51	69
01/22/16*	North Baltimore		W	55	53	BVC
01/23/16	Delphos Jefferson	L	44	75
01/29/16*	Arcadia			W	40	34	BVC
02/02/16*	@Columbus Grove		L	46	54	PCL
02/05/16*	@Van Buren		W	63	57	BVC
02/06/16	@Delta			L	56	63
02/12/16*	@Vanlue			W	61	36	BVC
02/13/16*	@Fort Jennings		L	46	53	PCL
02/18/16*	Continental		W	52	45	PCL
02/19/16*	Liberty-Benton		L	41	58	BVC
02/23/16	Cory-Rawson		W	52	47	Division IV Sectoinal Tournament at Van Wert High School
02/26/16	Lincolnview		L	25	54	Division IV Sectoinal Tournament at Van Wert High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Craig Taylor
Record:  6-18 (2-9 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Tommy Dusseau (289 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Carey			W	62	50
11/28/15	Upper Scioto Valley	L	39	40
12/01/15	@Bucyrus		W	57	42
12/11/15*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	38	49
12/12/15	Kenton			W	59	50
12/17/15	@Miller City		L	43	54
12/18/15*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	44	45
12/30/15*	@Leipsic		L	42	62
01/02/16	Perry			L	48	65
01/05/16*	Van Buren		L	49	63	12/04
01/08/16*	North Baltimore		L	42	52
01/15/16*	@Arlington		L	45	75
01/16/16	@Ridgemont		L	57	64
01/22/16*	Arcadia			L	49	60
01/29/16*	@Vanlue			W	60	32
01/30/16	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	63	66
02/02/16	Mohawk			L	52	53
02/05/16*	Liberty-Benton		L	39	73
02/06/16	Bluffton		L	38	67
02/12/16*	@Cory-Rawson		L	51	71
02/16/16	@Buckeye Central	L	32	54	01/26
02/19/16*	McComb			W	55	46
02/24/16	Parkway			W	51	33	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School
02/26/16	Lima Central Catholic	L	37	95	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School


Van Buren
Coach:  Marc Bishop
Record:  17-6 (8-3 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Braxton Fasone (445 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/15	Miller City					CANCELLED
12/11/15*	Arcadia			W	92	35
12/12/15	Elmwood			W	62	57
12/18/15*	Arlington		W	69	49
12/19/15	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	72	70
12/23/15	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	78	43
12/29/15*	@Vanlue			W	80	42
01/05/16*	@Riverdale		W	63	49	12/04
01/08/16*	Liberty-Benton		L	70	73	OT
01/09/16	Patrick Henry		W	71	40
01/15/16*	@Cory-Rawson		W	49	45
01/19/16*	McComb			W	71	62
01/23/16	@Otsego			W	61	45
01/29/16*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	57	49
01/30/16	@Bluffton		L	45	75
02/02/16	@Lima Central Catholic	L	58	83
02/05/16*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	57	63
02/09/16	@Delta			W	69	48
02/12/16*	@Leipsic		L	48	54
02/13/16	Kalida			W	41	39
02/19/16*	North Baltimore		W	80	57
02/20/16	@Fostoria		W	75	49
02/26/16	Montpelier		W	80	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Wauseon High School
03/03/16	Archbold		L	56	61	Division III District Tournament at Napoleon High School


Vanlue
Coach:  Nick Jacobs
Record:  0-23 (0-11 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Caleb Bonham (219 pts/9.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	@Delphos Jefferson	L	30	87
11/28/15	@Kalida			L	28	84
12/04/15*	@North Baltimore	L	33	67
12/05/15	Ridgemont		L	43	67
12/11/15*	Cory-Rawson		L	30	49
12/12/15	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	53
12/18/15*	@McComb			L	33	78
12/19/15	Old Fort		L	60	84
12/28/15	@Monclova Christian	L	36	57
12/29/15*	Van Buren		L	42	80
01/02/16	@Hardin Northern	L	49	67
01/08/16*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	39	74
01/09/16	@Riverside		L	32	66
01/15/16*	Liberty-Benton		L	49	76
01/22/16*	Leipsic			L	41	94
01/29/16*	Riverdale		L	32	60
01/30/16	@Carey			L	43	91
02/02/16	Perry			L	38	70
02/05/16*	@Arcadia		L	49	62
02/12/16*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	36	61
02/17/16	Mohawk			L	43	50	02/16
02/19/16*	@Arlington		L	30	71
02/23/16	Old Fort		L	49	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School

Blanchard Valley Conference Standings

Team BC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Leipsic 11 - 0 752 497 68.36 45.18 Liberty-Benton 10 - 1 710 560 64.54 50.90 Arlington 9 - 2 606 474 55.09 43.09 Van Buren 8 - 3 736 578 66.90 52.54 North Baltimore 6 - 5 638 579 58.00 52.63 McComb 5 - 6 670 595 60.90 54.09 Pandora-Gilboa 5 - 6 537 574 48.81 52.18 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 7 582 577 52.90 52.45 Arcadia 3 - 8 491 675 44.63 61.36 Cory-Rawson 3 - 8 495 636 45.00 57.81 Riverdale 2 - 9 514 628 46.72 57.09 Vanlue 0 - 11 414 772 37.63 70.18 Totals 66 - 66 7145 7145 54.12 54.12

Blanchard Valley Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.63 Nathan Craft Liberty-Benton 227 11 2 18.90 Anthony Masterlasco Liberty-Benton 208 11 3 18.81 Braxton Fasone Van Buren 207 11 18.81 Chad Wright North Baltimore 207 11 5 18.27 Logan Speyer Arlington 201 11 6 17.81 Jordan Brown Leipsic 196 11 7 15.45 Garrett White Hopewell-Loudon 170 11 8 15.40 Drew Johnson Pandora-Gilboa 154 10 9 14.80 Ryan Turner Van Buren 148 10 10 14.18 Matt Glick Arlington 156 11

Blanchard Valley Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 Braxton Fasone Van Buren North Baltimore 02/19/2016 2 33 Nathan Craft Liberty-Benton Van Buren 01/08/2016 3 30 Braxton Fasone Van Buren Vanlue 12/29/2015 4 29 Nathan Craft Liberty-Benton Hopewell-Loudon 02/12/2016 5 28 Chad Wright North Baltimore Hoepwell-Loudon 01/15/2016 6 27 Chad Wright North Baltimore McComb 12/29/2015 27 Drew Bryan McComb Van Buren 01/19/2016 9 25 Jordan Brown Leipsic North Baltimore 12/18/2015 25 Ryan Turner Van Buren Riverdale 01/05/2016 25 Drew Johnson Pandora-Gilboa Hopewell-Loudon 01/16/2016 25 Chad Wright North Baltimore Pandora-Gilboa 01/22/2016 Return to the Blanchard Valley Conference index Email Me