2017-18 Blanchard Valley Conference Boys Basketball Scores


Arcadia
Coach:  Clay Baker
Record:  3-20 (1-10 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Levi Squire (206 pts/9.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	Fremont St. Joseph	L	28	56
12/05/17	@Lakota			L	56	67
12/08/17*	@Van Buren		L	41	65
12/15/17*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	35	53
12/16/17	Tiffin Calvert		L	42	46
12/22/17*	@Liberty-Benton		L	47	64
12/23/17	Fostoria		L	35	57
12/29/17	Elmwood			L	39	57
01/05/18*	Leipsic			L	36	40
01/06/18	@Northwood		W	46	35
01/16/18	Hardin Northern		W	64	47
01/19/18*	@Riverdale		L	30	55
01/20/18	@Mohawk			L	21	56
01/26/18*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	18	54
01/27/18	New Riegel		L	32	76
02/02/18*	Vanlue			L	39	44
02/03/18	@Old Fort		L	43	70
02/06/18*	@McComb			W	53	46	01/12
02/09/18*	@North Baltimore	L	37	69
02/10/18	@Ridgmont		L	51	54	2OT - NEED BOX
02/16/18*	Cory-Rawson		L	44	55
02/23/18*	Arlington		L	34	55
02/27/18	Columbus Grove		L	36	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ottawa-Glandorf High School


Arlington
Coach:  Jason Vermillion
Record:  16-9 (8-3 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Ivan Berry (322 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Fort Jennings		W	53	38
12/08/17*	Leipsic			W	43	26
12/09/17	Lima Temple Christian	W	57	48
12/15/17*	@Van Buren		L	45	59
12/16/17	@Columbus Grove		L	31	60
12/22/17*	Cory-Rawson		W	58	34
12/29/17	Miller City		W	81	75	McDonalds Holiday Tournament at Bluffton High School
12/30/17	@Bluffton		L	23	36	McDonalds Holiday Tournament at Bluffton High School
01/05/18*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	27	30
01/06/18	@Wayne Trace		L	52	65
01/13/18	@Crestview (Van Wert)	L	36	76
01/19/18*	@Liberty-Benton		W	58	47
01/20/18	Spencerville		W	50	44
01/23/18	@Ada			W	57	47
01/26/18*	@North Baltimore	L	44	55
02/02/18*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	53	37
02/03/18	Hardin Northern		W	76	36
02/06/18*	Riverdale		W	76	61
02/09/18*	@McComb			W	55	44
02/16/18*	Vanlue			W	56	44
02/17/18	@Lincolnview		L	39	55
02/23/18*	@Arcadia		W	55	34
03/02/18	Hardin Northern		W	61	24	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/06/18	Old Fort		W	62	56	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/09/18	Mohawk			L	60	62	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Cory-Rawson
Coach:  Dean Birchmeier
Record:  10-14 (4-7 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Ritter (439 pts/18.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	@Ottoville		L	45	78
12/05/17	@Perry			L	65	69	2OT
12/08/17*	@Vanlue			W	52	48
12/15/17*	Liberty-Benton		W	40	39
12/16/17	@Lima Temple Christian	L	66	76
12/20/17	Ada			W	63	44
12/22/17*	@Arlington		L	34	58
12/29/17	@Bluffton		L	34	42	McDonlds Holiday Tournament at Bluffton High School
12/30/17	Miller City		L	51	68	McDonlds Holiday Tournament at Bluffton High School
01/05/18*	@McComb			L	26	46
01/06/18	New Riegel		W	52	49
01/19/18*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	46	56
01/26/18*	@Leipsic		L	46	55
01/28/18	Waynesfield-Goshen	W	59	57
02/02/18*	North Baltimore		L	44	50
02/03/18*	Van Buren		L	58	69	01/12
02/09/18*	Riverdale		W	63	57
02/10/18	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	49	64
02/16/18*	@Arcadia		W	55	44
02/17/18	Hardin Northern		W	89	42
02/20/18	Ridgemont		W	75	56
02/23/18*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	42	90
02/28/18	McCOmb			W	43	40	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Van Buren High School
03/02/18	Miller City		L	42	75	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Van Buren High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  15-8 (8-3 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Jordyn Jury (331 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Hardin Northern		W	74	29	Tip-Off Classic at Hopewell-Loudon High School
12/02/17	Ridgedale		W	62	34	Tip-Off Classic at Hopewell-Loudon High School
12/08/17*	Riverdale		W	48	43
12/12/17	Lakota			W	63	26
12/15/17*	@Arcadia		W	53	35
12/16/17	@Woodmore		L	56	61
12/22/17*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	38	60
12/28/17	@Tiffin Calvert		L	42	59
01/02/18	Mohawk			W	47	29
01/05/18*	Vanlue			W	72	56
01/13/18	Old Fort		L	42	55
01/19/18*	Cory-Rawson		W	56	46
01/20/18	Sandusky St. Mary	W	54	53
01/26/18*	Van Buren		W	51	47
01/27/18	Fostoria		W	55	45
02/02/18*	@Arlington		L	37	53
02/09/18*	@Liberty-Benton		W	51	43
02/13/18	@Willard		L	51	58
02/16/18*	Leipsic			W	51	44
02/17/18	@New Riegel		W	49	34
02/20/18*	@North Baltimore	L	46	56	01/12
02/23/18*	@McComb			W	53	52
03/02/18	New Riegel		L	49	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School - OT


Leipsic
Coach:  Chris Kuhlman
Record:  8-15 (6-5 BVC; 1-6 PCL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Hiegel (245 pts/11.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Bluffton		L	37	41
12/02/17	Holgate			W	44	39
12/08/17*	@Arlington		L	26	43	BVC
12/15/17*	@North Baltimore	L	45	51	BVC
12/16/17*	Miller City		L	50	57	PCL
12/22/17*	Riverdale		W	66	57	PCL
12/28/17*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	24	49	PCL
01/05/18*	@Arcadia		W	40	36	BVC
01/06/18*	@Continental		W	50	44	PCL; OT - NEED BOX
01/13/18*	@Columbus Grove		L	53	63	PCL
01/19/18*	@Vanlue			W	59	52	BVC
01/20/18	Maumee Valley		L	44	68
01/26/18*	Cory-Rawson		W	55	46	BVC
01/27/18*	Kalida			L	28	42	PCL
01/30/18*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	30	62	01/12; BVC
02/02/18*	@McComb			W	59	50	BVC
02/10/18	Edgerton		L	52	57
02/16/18*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	44	51	BVC
02/17/18*	@Ottoville		L	45	71	PCL
02/22/18*	Liberty-Benton		W	64	47	BVC
02/23/18*	Fort Jennings		L	42	59	PCL
02/27/18	Patrick Henry		L	43	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ottawa-Glandorf High School


Liberty-Benton
Coach:  Ben Gerken
Record:  5-18 (3-8 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Austin May (366 pts/16.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/09/17	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	37	98
12/15/17*	@Cory-Rawson		L	39	40
12/16/17	Ottawa Hills		L	19	52
12/19/17	@Carey			L	46	70
12/22/17*	Arcadia			W	64	47
12/28/17	Bath			L	29	58
01/05/18*	@Van Buren		L	64	68
01/06/18	Wapakoneta		L	44	68
01/13/18	@Kenton			L	71	78
01/15/18*	@Vanlue			W	76	41	01/12
01/16/18	@Rossford		L	51	59	12/02
01/19/18*	Arlington		L	47	58
01/20/18	@Toledo Christian	L	47	73
01/26/18*	McComb			L	48	56
01/31/18*	North Baltimore		L	39	52	12/08
02/02/18*	@Riverdale		W	56	36
02/03/18	Lima Central Catholic	W	46	39
02/09/18*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	43	51
02/10/18	@Elmwood		W	58	56
02/16/18*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	32	51
02/17/18	Patrick Henry		L	43	55
02/22/18*	@Leipsic		L	47	64
02/27/18	Fort Recovery		L	59	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida Fieldhouse


McComb
Coach:  Nick Latta
Record:  5-18 (3-8 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Tanner Schroeder (301 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Ayersville		L	27	71
12/08/17*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	42	61
12/15/17*	Vanlue			W	70	55
12/16/17	Bluffton		L	55	61
12/21/17	@Liberty Center		W	61	60
12/22/17*	@North Baltimore	L	29	65
12/29/17	@Lake			L	51	65
01/02/18	Ottoville		L	49	55
01/05/18*	Cory-Rawson		W	46	26
01/06/18	Kalida			L	37	50
01/11/18	Lakota			W	51	44
01/17/18*	@Van Buren		L	53	57
01/20/18	@Continental		L	51	57
01/26/18*	@Liberty-Benton		W	56	48
01/27/18	Patrick Henry		L	45	57
02/02/18*	Leipsic			L	50	59
02/06/18*	Arcadia			L	46	53	01/12
02/09/18*	Arlington		L	44	55
02/16/18*	@Riverdale		L	48	69
02/17/18	Fort Recovery		L	28	64
02/23/18*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	52	53
02/24/18	@Perry			L	70	77	OT
02/28/18	Cory-Rawson		L	40	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Van Buren High School


North Baltimore
Coach:  Adam Burris
Record:  17-6 (9-2 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Levi Gazarek (302 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	Elmwood			W	54	43
12/09/17	@Toledo Christian	L	53	58
12/15/17*	Leipsic			W	51	45
12/16/17	@Hardin Northern	W	70	33
12/22/17*	McComb			W	65	29
01/05/18*	@Riverdale		W	62	54
01/06/18	@Holgate		W	57	35
01/16/18	@Patrick Henry		W	59	46
01/19/18*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	43	51
01/26/18*	Arlington		W	55	44
01/27/18	Maumee Valley		L	68	71
01/31/18*	@Liberty-Benton		W	52	39	12/08
02/02/18*	@Cory-Rawson		W	50	44
02/03/18	Northwood		W	82	32
02/07/18	@Lakota			W	72	52
02/09/18*	Arcadia			W	69	37
02/10/18	Old Fort		W	80	61
02/16/18*	@Van Buren		L	39	70
02/17/18	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	59	70
02/19/18	New Riegel		W	69	52	12/30
02/20/18*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	56	46	01/12
02/23/18*	Vanlue			W	68	52
03/02/18	Columbus Grove		L	46	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ottawa-Glandorf High School


Pandora-Gilboa
Coach:  Joe Braidic
Record:  26-2 (11-0 BVC; 7-0 PCL)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Johnson (493 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/17	@Allen East		W	68	31	12/02
12/08/17*	McComb			W	61	42	BVC
12/12/17*	Kalida			W	48	35	PCL
12/15/17*	@Riverdale		W	68	23	BVC
12/16/17	Delphos Jefferson	W	67	42
12/22/17*	Hoepwell-Loudon		W	60	38	BVC
12/23/17	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	52	55
12/28/17*	Leipsic			W	49	24	PCL
01/05/18*	Arlington		W	30	27	BVC
01/06/18*	@Miller City		W	44	42	PCL
01/13/18*	Ottoville		W	59	51	PCL
01/19/18*	North Baltimroe		W	51	43	BVC
01/26/18*	Arcadia			W	54	18	BVC
01/30/18*	@Leipsic		W	62	30	BVC; 01/12
02/02/18*	@Van Buren		W	59	48	BVC
02/03/18	@Bluffton		W	53	39
02/06/18*	@Columbus Grove		W	66	54	PCL
02/09/18*	@Vanlue			W	72	36	BVC
02/16/18*	Liberty-Benton		W	51	32	BVC
02/17/18*	@Fort Jennings		W	51	38	PCL
02/22/18*	Continental		W	54	32	PCL
02/23/18*	@Cory-Rawson		W	90	42	BVC
03/02/18	Holgate			W	61	30	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Van Buren High School
03/06/18	Miller City		W	49	45	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/09/18	Kalida			W	56	33	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/13/18	Mohawk			W	50	31	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/16/18	Crestview (Van Wert)	W	70	58	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/22/18	Marion Local		L	54	56	Division IV State Tournament at Ohio State University Schottenstein Center


Riverdale
Coach:  Craig Taylor
Record:  5-18 (3-8 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Alec Loveridge (294 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Carey			L	58	83
12/02/17	Upper Scioto Valley	L	58	65
12/08/17*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	48
12/09/17	@New Riegel		L	52	53
12/15/17*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	23	68
12/16/17	Kenton			L	43	74
12/22/17*	@Leipsic		L	57	66
12/23/17	@Bucyrus		L	64	68
12/27/17	@Hardin Northern	W	83	33
12/28/17	@North Union		L	46	69
01/05/18*	North Baltimore		L	54	62
01/13/18	@Ridgemont		L	57	69
01/19/18*	Arcadia			W	55	30
01/20/18	Tiffin Calvert		W	43	34
01/26/18*	@Vanlue			W	75	64
02/02/18*	Liberty-Benton		L	36	56
02/03/18	@Miller City		L	28	73
02/06/18*	@Arlington		L	61	76	01/12
02/09/18*	@Cory-Rawson		L	67	63
02/10/18	Bluffton		L	45	51
02/16/18*	McComb			W	69	48
02/23/18*	Van Buren		L	37	61
02/27/18	New Riegel		L	40	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School


Van Buren
Coach:  Tyler Niekamp
Record:  15-8 (9-2 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Matthew Ayers (374 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	Carey			L	52	53
12/08/17*	Arcadia			W	65	41
12/09/17	Miller City		W	64	60
12/15/17*	Arlington		W	59	45
12/16/17	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	50	59
12/19/17	@Elida			L	39	55
12/22/17*	@Vanlue			W	72	38
12/29/17	@Otsego			W	53	44
01/05/18*	Liberty-Benton		W	68	64
01/06/18	Patrick Henry		W	56	39
01/13/18	Pleasant		L	46	51
01/17/18*	McComb			W	57	53
01/19/18	@Lima Central Catholic	L	43	47
01/26/18*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	47	51
01/27/18	@Bluffton		W	54	46
02/02/18*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	48	59
02/03/18*	@Cory-Rawson		W	69	58	01/12
02/09/18*	@Leipsic		W	61	50
02/16/18*	North Baltimore		W	70	39
02/17/18	Kalida			W	50	38
02/20/18	Elmwood			W	43	41
02/23/18*	@Riverdale		W	61	37
03/02/18	Fort Recovery		L	46	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida Fieldhouse


Vanlue
Coach:  Nick Jacobs
Record:  8-15 (1-10 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Caleb Bonham (294 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Allen East		L	40	49
12/02/17	Old Fort		L	49	64
12/08/17*	Cory-Rawson		L	48	52
12/09/17	@Monclova Christian	W	65	59
12/15/17*	@McComb			L	55	70
12/22/17*	Van Buren		L	38	72
12/23/17	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	52	51
12/29/17	@Hardin Northern	W	57	47
01/05/18*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	56	72
01/15/18*	Liberty-Benton		L	41	76	01/12
01/19/18*	Leipsic			L	52	59
01/20/18	Waynesfield-Goshen	W	49	46
01/26/18*	Riverdale		L	64	75
01/27/18	Toledo Jones Leadership	W	57	45
02/02/18*	@Arcadia		W	44	39
02/06/18	@Carey			L	45	82
02/09/18*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	36	72
02/10/18	@Crestline		L	51	58
02/16/18*	@Arlington		L	44	56
02/17/18	Ridgemont		W	51	37
02/22/18	@Lakota			W	57	48	02/20
02/23/18*	@North Baltimore	L	52	68
02/28/18	Fremont St. Joseph	L	39	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School

Blanchard Valley Conference Standings

Team BC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Pandora-Gilboa 11 - 0 658 379 59.81 34.45 North Baltimore 9 - 2 610 511 55.45 46.45 Van Buren 9 - 2 677 535 61.54 48.63 Arlington 8 - 3 570 471 51.81 42.81 Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 3 556 535 50.54 48.63 Leipsic 6 - 5 538 556 48.90 50.54 Cory-Rawson 4 - 7 506 612 46.00 55.63 Liberty-Benton 3 - 8 555 564 50.45 51.27 McComb 3 - 8 536 601 48.72 54.63 Riverdale 3 - 8 567 642 51.54 58.36 Aradia 1 - 10 414 600 37.63 54.54 Vanlue 1 - 10 530 711 48.18 64.63 Totals 66 - 66 6717 6717 50.88 50.88

Blanchard Valley Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.63 Drew Johnson Pandora-Gilboa 205 11 2 17.63 Matthew Ayers Van Buren 194 11 3 17.30 Austin May Liberty-Benton 173 10 4 16.81 Eric Ritter Cory-Rawson 185 11 5 16.09 Jordyn Jury Hopewell-Loudon 177 11 6 14.18 Tyler Durfey North Baltimroe 156 11 7 13.81 Brock Davis Riverdale 152 11 8 13.81 Tyler Hiegel Leipsic 152 11 9 13.18 Ivan Berry Arlington 145 11 10 12.72 Tanner Schroeder McComb 140 11

Blanchard Valley Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 33 Tanner Schroeder McComb Vanlue 12/15/2017 2 32 Eric Ritter Cory-Rawson Riverdale 02/09/2018 3 28 Brock Davis Riverdale Leipsic 12/22/2017 28 Drew Johnson Pandora-Gilboa Columbus Grove 02/06/2018 5 27 Tyler Hiegel Leipsic North Baltimore 12/15/2017 27 Jordyn Jury Hopewell-Loudon Arcadia 12/15/2017 27 Tyler Durfey North Baltimore Hopewell-Loudon 02/20/2018 8 26 Ivan Berry Arlington Cory-Rawson 12/22/2017 26 Jordyn Jury Hopewell-Loudon Vanlue 01/05/2018 26 Eric Ritter Cory-Rawson Hopewell-Loudon 01/19/2018 26 Austin May Liberty-Benton Hopewell-Loudon 02/09/2018 26 Drew Johnson Pandora-Gilboa Cory-Rawson 02/23/2018 Return to the Blanchard Valley Conference index Email Me