1933-34 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Bucyrus
Coach:  Howard Nussbaum
Record:  4-13
Leading Scorer:  Al Reece (91 pts/6.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BHS     OPP
12/08/33	@Crestline		L	12	20
12/15/33	Fostoria		L	23	30
12/22/33	@Bellevue		L	 9	35
12/29/33	Tiffin Junior Home	L	28	30
01/02/34	Alumni			L	24	26
01/05/34	Cleveland Glenville	L	16	41
01/12/34	@Marion Harding		L	24	35	NEED BOX
01/19/34	Shelby			L	18	30
01/26/34	Galion			L	17	19	OT
02/02/34	@Ashland		L	21	22
02/09/34	Oak Harbor		W	24	17
02/15/34	Marion Harding		W	27	17
02/16/34	@Findlay		L	18	24
02/20/34	@Galion			W	17	15
02/21/34	@Shelby			L	30	36
03/01/34	Fostoria		W	25	23	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University - OT
03/02/34	Findlay			L	13	31	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University


Chatfield
Coach:  Orville Kibler
Record:  15-5
Leading Scorer:  A. Clady (190 pts/9.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/24/33	?Sycamore		W	19	18
11/30/33	Attica			W	17	13
12/08/33	?Whetstone		L	18	30
12/15/33	@Attica			L	21	35
12/22/33	New Washington		W	23	19
12/29/33	Alumni
01/05/34	@New Washington		W	31	23
01/12/34	Sycamore		L	26	30
01/20/34	Melmore			W	23	19
01/24/34	@Madison		W	32	12
01/26/34	@Holmes-Liberty		W	35	26
02/02/34	@Sulphur Springs	W	34	18
02/09/34	Bloomville		W	28	13
02/17/34	Whetstone		W	19	11	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/17/34	Mt. Zion		W	23	12	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Lykens			W	25	20	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Tiro			W	27	26	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/01/34	Vanlue			W	38	22	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/02/34	Alger			W	33	20	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/03/34	Tontogany		L	20	24	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/03/34	Salem			L	25	28	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School


Crestline
Coach:  Merle Hutson
Record:  10-7 (3-2 LOSN)
Leading Scorer:  Bill King (110 pts/9.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/33	Bucyrus			W	20	12
12/15/33	Tiffin Calvert		L	 9	24
12/16/33	@Whetstone		L	16	20
12/22/33	@Galion			L	14	25
01/05/34*	Carey			W	24	14
01/06/34	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	17	31
01/12/34*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	18	32
01/13/34	@Upper Sandusky		W	18	12
01/19/34*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	28	20
01/20/34	@Shelby			L	26	27
01/26/34	Whetstone		W	23	14
02/02/34*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	13	28
02/10/34	Mt. Gilead		W	33	13
02/16/34	@Carey			L	20	23
02/17/34	Sandusky St. Mary	L	27	36
02/23/34*	Upper Sandusky		W	25	21	OT
03/01/34	Wapakoneta		L	21	23	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University


Galion
Coach:  Fred McClintock
Record:  7-9 (3-5 NCOL)
Leading Scorer:  Kruger & Charley Grubaugh (60 pts/6.6 avg) (missing 7 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     GHS     OPP
12/08/33	@Willard		L	23	25
12/15/33	Lima Central		L	22	28	OT
12/22/33	Crestline		W	25	14
12/26/33	Alumni			W	33	32
12/29/33*	@Shelby			L	16	18
01/05/34*	Marion Harding		W	34	33
01/12/34*	@Ashland		L	17	31
01/19/34*	Mansfield Senior	L	20	27
01/26/34	@Bucyrus		W	19	17	OT
02/02/34*	Shelby			W	38	22
02/09/34*	@Marion Harding		L	13	38
02/16/34*	Ashland			W	23	12
02/20/34	Bucyrus			L	15	17
02/23/34*	@Mansfield Senior	L	18	41
03/02/34	Kenton			W	25	15	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University
03/03/34	Findlay			L	13	24	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University


Holmes-Liberty
Coach:  Unknown
Record:  4-4 (missing 2 games)
Leading Scorer:  Schiefer (64 pts/8.0 avg) (missing 2 games) (may be Charles Schiefer)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HLHS    OPP
		?Sulphur Springs
12/15/33	@Leesville		W	14	12
12/22/33	North Robinson		W	26	22
01/12/34	Tiro			L	 9	38
01/19/34	@North Robinson		W	23	17
01/26/34	Chatfield		L	26	35
02/02/34	@Mt. Zion		L	21	27
02/09/34	Leesville
02/17/34	Leesville		W	26	16	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Tiro			L	17	23	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Leesville
Coach:  Paul Morton
Record:  2-8 (missing 2 games)
Leading Scorer:  Eckert (79 pts/7.9 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     LHS     OPP
12/15/33	Holmes-Liberty		L	12	14
12/22/33	Whetstone		L	12	19
12/29/33	Alumni
01/05/34	@Mt. Zion
01/12/34	@Whetstone		L	17	23
01/19/34	New Washington		L	16	20
01/26/34	@Tiro			L	21	45
02/02/34	Lykens			L	29	47
02/09/34	@Holmes-Liberty
02/17/34	Holmes-Liberty		L	16	26	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/17/34	Sulphur Springs		W	22	10	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Whetstone		W	22	17	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Mt. Zion		L	29	31	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Lykens
Coach:  Unknown
Record:  3-2 (missing 3 games)
Leading Scorer:  Schwemley (58 pts/11.6 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     LHS     OPP
12/20/33	@Sulphur Springs	L	19	22
01/12/34	@Republic
01/23/34	@Sycamore
01/26/34	@New Washington		W	22	21	OT
02/02/34	@Leesville		W	47	29
02/09/34	@McCutchenville
02/17/34	North Robinson		W	20	15	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Chatfield		L	20	25	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Mt. Zion
Coach:  Unknown
Record:  7-1 (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Crall (57 pts/7.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MZHS    OPP
01/05/34	Leesville
01/12/34	@North Robinson		W	25	11
01/19/34	@Sulphur Springs	W	31	23
02/02/34	Holmes-Liberty		W	27	21
02/09/34	North Robinson		W	35	22
02/17/34	New Washington		W	22	 8	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/17/34	Chatfield		L	12	23	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	New Washington		W	21	14	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Leesville		W	31	29	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Washington
Coach:  K.G. Feick
Record:  3-8
Leading Scorer:  Heydinger (73 pts/6.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NWHS    OPP
12/08/33	@North Robinson		L	30	39
12/22/33	@Chatfield		L	19	23
12/30/33	Alumni
01/05/34	Chatfield		L	23	31
01/12/34	@Sulphur Springs	W	37	26
01/19/34	@Leesville		W	20	16
01/26/34	Lykens			L	21	22	OT
02/02/34	Tiro			L	22	42
02/09/34	Sulphur Springs		W	27	16
02/10/34	Salem			L	33	49	At Upper Sandusky High School
02/17/34	Mt. Zion		L	 8	22	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Mt. Zion		L	14	21	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


North Robinson
Coach:  Don Schwartz
Record:  1-10
Leading Scorer: Ernest Smith (61 pts/5.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NRHS    OPP
12/08/33	New Washington		W	39	30
12/15/33	@Sulphur Springs	L	21	26
12/22/33	@Holmes-Liberty		L	22	26
01/05/34	Whetstone		L	33	38
01/12/34	@Mt. Zion		L	11	25
01/19/34	Holmes-Liberty		L	17	23
01/25/34	Sulphur Springs		L	22	26
02/01/34	@Whetstone		L	19	38
02/09/34	Mt. Zion		L	22	35
02/17/34	Lykens			L	15	20	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/17/34	Whetstone		L	12	22	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Sulphur Springs
Coach:  Unknown
Record:  3-7 (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Sturtz (61 pts/6.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SSHS    OPP
		?Holmes-Liberty
12/15/33	North Robinson		W	26	21
12/20/33	Lykens			W	22	19
01/05/34	@Tiro			L	19	20
01/12/34	New Washington		L	26	37
01/19/34	Mt. Zion		L	23	31
01/25/34	@North Robinson		W	26	22
02/02/34	Chatfield		L	18	34
02/09/34	@New Washington		L	16	27
02/17/34	Tiro			L	10	19	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/17/34	Leesville		L	10	22	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiro
Coach:  Hildred Warner
Record:  14-4
Leading Scorer:  Irwin Tooker (156 pts/8.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     THS     OPP
12/26/33	Alumni
01/05/34	Sulphur Springs		W	20	19
01/12/34	@Holmes-Liberty		W	38	 9
01/19/34	Whetstone		W	27	25
01/26/34	Leesville		W	45	21
02/02/34	@New Washington		W	42	22
02/09/34	@Whetstone		W	32	16
02/17/34	Sulphur Springs		W	19	10	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Holmes-Liberty		W	23	17	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Chatfield		L	26	27	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/01/34	Arlington		W	26	21	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/02/34	Bloomdale		W	49	23	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/03/34	Salem			W	30	25	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/03/34	Tontogany		L	31	33	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/08/34	Tontogany		W	27	26	Class B District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/10/34	Sandusky St. Mary	W	26	23	Class B District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/15/34	Mark Center		L	18	27	Class B State Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/16/34	Waynesburg		W	35	21	Class B State Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/17/34	Olive Branch		L	22	35	Class B State Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Whetstone
Coach:  Clarence Rost
Record:  9-6
Leading Scorer:  Hart (112 pts/7.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
12/08/33	?Chatfield		W	30	18
12/15/33	@Carey			L	21	23
12/16/33	Crestline		W	20	16
12/22/33	@Leesville		W	19	12
01/05/34	@North Robinson		W	38	33
01/06/34	Salem			W	23	20
01/12/34	Leesville		W	23	17
01/19/34	@Tiro			L	25	27
01/26/34	@Crestline		L	14	23
01/27/34	Salem			W	22	19	At Upper Sandusky High School
02/01/34	North Robinson		W	38	19
02/09/34	Tiro			L	16	32
02/17/34	Chatfield		L	11	19	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/17/34	North Robinson		W	22	12	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/34	Leesville		L	17	22	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School

League of Six Nations Standings

Team LOSN Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 4 - 1 8 - 7 8 - 8 Crestline 3 - 2 7 - 9 7 - 10 Norwalk St. Paul 3 - 2 Upper Sandusky 3 - 2 9 - 11 9 - 12 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2 - 3 6 - 11 6 - 12 Carey 0 - 5 7 - 8 7 - 9

North Central Ohio League Standings

Team NCOL Reg Overall Mansfield Senior 7 - 1 12 - 2 12 - 3 Marion Harding 4 - 4 10 - 6 10 - 7 possibly incomplete Ashland 3 - 5 8 - 8 8 - 9 Galion 3 - 5 6 - 8 7 - 9 Shelby 3 - 5

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 11.60 Schwemley Lykens 58 5 missing 3 games 2 9.50 A. Clady Chatfield 190 20 3 9.16 Bill King Crestline 110 12 4 8.66 Irwin Tooker Tiro 156 18 5 8.05 Harrer Chatfield 161 20 6 8.00 Schiefer Holmes-Liberty 64 8 7 7.90 Eckert Leesville 79 10 missing 2 games 8 7.50 Rutherford Clabaugh Tiro 135 18 9 7.46 Hart Whetstone 112 15 10 7.12 Crall Mt. Zion 57 8 missing 1 game

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 21 Schwemley Lykens Leesville 02/02/1934 2 19 Knisely North Robinson Whetstone 01/05/1934 19 A. Clady Chatfield Sulphur Springs 01/26/1934 4 18 Rutherford Clabaugh Tiro New Washington 02/02/1934 18 Bill King Crestline Mt. Gilead 02/10/1934 6 17 Ernest Smith North Robinson New Washington 12/08/1933 17 Hart Whetstone North Robinson 01/05/1934 17 Bill King Crestline Fostoria St. Wendelin 01/19/1934 17 A. Clady Chatfield Madison 01/24/1934 17 A. Clady Chatfield Vanlue 03/01/1934 Return to Crawford County index Email Me