1934-35 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Bucyrus
Coach:  Howard Nussbaum
Record:  11-4
Leading Scorer:  Al Reece (166 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BHS     OPP
12/07/34	Crestline		L	22	24
12/14/34	Tiffin Columbian	W	21	18
12/21/34	Bellevue		W	30	24
12/28/34	@Tiffin Junior Home	W	27	21
01/01/35	Alumni			W	28	17
01/04/35	Marion Harding		W	40	26
01/11/35	Marion Business College	W	40	35
01/18/35	@Shelby			W	25	24
01/25/35	Galion			W	38	21
02/01/35	Ashland			W	33	20
02/09/35	Columbus East		L	36	37
02/15/35	@Bowling Green		W	25	23
02/22/35	Shelby			L	33	34	2OT
03/01/35	@Galion			W	30	24
03/08/35	Wapakoneta		W	28	23	Class A Sectional Tournament at Lima South High School
03/09/35	@Lima South		L	26	29	Class A Sectional Tournament at Lima South High School


Chatfield
Coach:  Orville Kibler
Record:  3-10 (may be missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Wilbur Lutz (52 pts/4.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/14/34	@Whetstone		L	12	30
12/21/34	Holmes-Liberty		L	13	33
12/28/34	Madison			L	10	12
12/29/34	Canal Winchester	W	16	 8
01/04/35	New Washington		L	 8	16
01/18/35	Sulphur Springs		W	22	20
01/25/35	@Attica			L	12	31	NEED BOX
01/26/35	@Sycamore
01/29/35	@Holmes-Liberty		L	14	28
02/05/35	Lykens			W	25	18
02/08/35	@New Washington		L	25	43
02/15/35	Attica			L	16	23
02/23/35	Sulphur Springs		L	13	22	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/23/35	North Robinson		L	13	31	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Crestline
Coach:  Merle Hutson
Record:  15-2 (9-1 LOSN)
Leading Scorer:  Bill King (191 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/07/34	Bucyrus			W	24	22
12/14/34*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	29	10
12/21/34	Galion			W	27	26
01/04/35*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	31	17
01/11/35*	@Carey			W	39	27
01/12/35	Cardington-Lincoln	W	34	25
01/17/35*	@Upper Sandusky		L	17	29
01/19/35	Shelby			W	25	21
01/25/35*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	33	27	At Tiffin Junior High School
02/01/35	Sandsuky St. Mary	W	30	24
02/02/35*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	28	20
02/09/35	@Mt. Gilead		W	30	19
02/12/35*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	28	18
02/16/35*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	40	15
02/21/35*	Carey			W	45	 9
03/01/35*	Upper Sandusky		W	31	21
03/07/35	Bellefontaine		L	33	41	Class A Sectional Tournament at Lima South High School


Galion
Coach:  Fred McClintock
Record:  5-10 (3-5 NCOL)
Leading Scorer:  Norwood Keller (95 pts/6.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     GHS     OPP
12/07/34	Willard			W	26	14
12/14/34	@Lima Central		L	14	18
12/21/34	@Crestline		L	26	27
12/28/34	Alumni			W	33	20
01/04/35*	Mansfield Senior	L	20	26
01/11/35*	Ashland			W	26	21
01/18/35*	@Marion Harding		L	26	28
01/25/35	@Bucyrus		L	21	38
02/01/35*	Shelby			L	33	38
02/08/35*	@Mansfield Senior	W	34	22
02/15/35*	@Ashland		L	28	31
02/22/35*	Marion Harding		L	17	38
02/26/35*	@Shelby			W	32	31
03/01/35	Bucyrus			L	24	30
03/08/35	Kenton			L	20	37	Class A Sectional Tournament at Lima South High School


Holmes-Liberty
Coach:  Unknown
Record:  5-7
Leading Scorer:  Charles Schiefer (117 pts/9.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HLHS    OPP
12/07/34	@Sulphur Springs	W	32	20
12/14/34	North Robinson		W	23	21
12/21/34	@Chatfield		W	33	13
01/05/35	@New Washington		L	28	31
01/11/35	@Whetstone		L	28	31
01/18/35	New Washington		L	20	33
01/29/35	Chatfield		W	28	14
02/01/35	@North Robinson		L	29	38
02/09/35	Whetstone		L	19	34
02/15/35	Leesville		L	25	28
02/23/35	Mt. Zion		W	20	16	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Tiro			L	22	27	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Leesville
Coach:  Paul Morton
Record:  9-2
Leading Scorer:  Stanley Eckstein (99 pts/9.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     LHS     OPP
12/04/34	@North Robinson		W
01/11/35	@Mt. Zion		W	25	18
01/18/35	North Robinson		W	22	13
01/25/35	@Whetstone		W	24	18
02/01/35	Mt. Zion		W	31	19
02/08/35	Tiro			W	26	15
02/15/35	@Holmes-Liberty		W	28	25	OT
02/23/35	Tiro			L	18	22	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/23/35	Mt. Zion		W	18	10	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	North Robinson		W	22	21	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	New Washington		L	17	31	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Lykens
Coach:  Forrest Brown
Record:  2-6 (missing 4 games)
Leading Scorer:  Wayne Smith (43 pts/6.1 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     LHS     OPP
12/21/34	@Sycamore
01/04/35	@Sulphur Springs	L	11	27
01/18/35	@Tiro			L	17	32
01/19/35	@Melmore
01/25/35	@New Washington		L	20	36
02/01/35	@Bloomville		W	28	27
02/05/35	@Chatfield		L	18	25
02/08/35	@Mt. Zion					Postponed
02/15/35	@McCutchenville
02/23/35	New Washington		W	28	21	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/23/35	Tiro			L	19	25	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	New Washington		L	11	38	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Mt. Zion
Coach:  Curtis Kuenzli
Record:  2-7 (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Weidermair (34 pts/3.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MZHS    OPP
12/14/34	New Washington		L	15	28
12/21/34	@North Robinson		L	17	18
01/11/35	Leesville		L	18	25
01/22/35	Sulphur Springs		W	14	12
01/25/35	North Robinson		W	23	21
02/01/35	@Leesville		L	19	31
02/08/35	Lykens						Postponed
02/15/35	@Whetstone		L	19	28
02/23/35	Holmes-Liberty		L	16	20	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/23/35	Leesville		L	10	18	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Washington
Coach:  George Van Orsdall
Record:  12-4
Leading Scorer:  Wurm (106 pts/6.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NWHS    OPP
		?Upper Sandusky		L	14	26	Date and location in schedule unknown
11/28/34	Sulphur Springs		W	31	21
12/07/34	North Robinson		L	27	29
12/14/34	@Mt. Zion		W	28	14
01/04/35	@Chatfield		W	16	 8
01/05/35	Holmes-Liberty		W	31	28
01/11/35	@Tiro			W	25	22
01/18/35	@Holmes-Liberty		W	33	20
01/25/35	Lykens			W	36	20
02/01/35	Salem			W	32	28
02/02/35	Marseilles		L	23	27
02/08/35	Chatfield		W	43	25
02/09/35	@Marseilles		W	33	32	OT
02/16/35	@Sulphur Springs	L	 9	22
02/23/35	Lykens			L	21	28	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Lykens			W	38	11	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Leesville		W	31	17	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


North Robinson
Coach:  Noah Blosser
Record:  8-6
Leading Scorer: Harold Auck (86 pts/6.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NRHS    OPP
12/04/34	Leesville		L
12/07/34	@New Washington		W	29	27
12/14/34	@Holmes-Liberty		L	21	23
12/21/34	Mt. Zion		W	18	17
01/04/35	Tiro			W	32	22
01/11/35	Sulphur Springs		W	30	16
01/18/35	@Leesville		L	13	22
01/25/35	@Mt. Zion		L	21	23
02/01/35	Holmes-Liberty		W	38	29
02/08/35	@Sulphur Springs	W	26	23
02/15/35	@Tiro			W	22	17
02/23/35	Whetstone		L	11	27	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/23/35	Chatfield		W	31	13	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Leesville		L	21	22	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Sulphur Springs
Coach:  Albert Turner
Record:  3-12
Leading Scorer:  Raymond Light (92 pts/6.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SSHS    OPP
11/28/34	@New Washington		L	21	31
12/07/34	Holmes-Liberty		L	20	32
12/14/34	Shelby "B" Team		L	17	18
12/19/34	Whetstone		L	16	28
01/04/35	Lykens			W	27	11
01/11/35	@North Robinson		L	16	30
01/12/35	Iberia			L	25	41
01/18/35	@Chatfield		L	20	22
01/22/35	@Mt. Zion		L	12	14
01/25/35	@Tiro			L	17	20
02/01/35	@Whetstone		L	17	27
02/08/35	North Robinson		L	23	26
02/16/35	New Washington		W	22	 9
02/23/35	Chatfield		W	22	13	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Whetstone		L	33	45	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiro
Coach:  Dale Friday
Record:  9-7
Leading Scorer:  Art McKew (143 pts/10.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     THS     OPP
12/28/34	Alumni			L	13	26
01/04/35	North Robinson		L	22	32
01/11/35	New Washington		L	22	25
01/18/35	Lykens			W	32	17
01/25/35	@Sulphur Springs	W	20	17
02/05/35	Whetstone		W	20	17
02/08/35	@Leesville		L	15	26
02/15/35	North Robinson		L	17	22
02/23/35	Leesville		W	22	18	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/23/35	Lykens			W	25	19	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Holmes-Liberty		W	27	22	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Whetstone		W	46	32	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/08/35	Marseilles		W	35	29	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School - NEED BOX
03/09/35	Lake			W	34	33	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/09/35	Arcadia			L	23	44	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/14/35	Maumee			L	15	24	Class B District Tournament at Findlay High School


Whetstone
Coach:  Clarence Rost
Record:  11-4
Leading Scorer:  Eldon Beers (126 pts/9.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
12/14/34	Chatfield		W	30	12
12/19/34	@Sulphur Springs	W	28	16
12/21/34	Salem			W	32	17
01/11/35	Holmes-Liberty		W	22	15
01/25/35	Leesville		L	18	24
02/01/35	Sulphur Springs		W	27	17
02/05/35	@Tiro			L	17	20
02/08/35	@Holmes-Liberty		W	34	19
02/13/35	Eden			W
02/15/35	Mt. Zion		W	28	19
02/23/35	North Robinson		W	27	11	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Sulphur Springs		W	45	33	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/35	Tiro			L	32	46	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/07/35	Dola			W	40	35	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/08/35	North Baltimore		L	22	27	Class B Sectional Tournament at Carey High School - NEED BOX

League of Six Nations Standings

Team LOSN Reg Overall Crestline 9 - 1 15 - 1 15 - 2 Upper Sandusky 8 - 2 Norwalk St. Paul 7 - 3 Carey 3 - 7 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2 - 8 Tiffin Calvert 1 - 9

North Central Ohio League Standings

Team NCOL Reg Overall Marion Harding 7 - 1 14 - 2 14 - 3 Shelby 5 - 3 Ashland 3 - 5 Galion 3 - 5 5 - 9 5 - 10 Mansfield Senior 2 - 6

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 11.23 Bill King Crestline 191 17 2 10.37 Al Reece Bucyrus 166 16 3 10.00 Art McKew Tiro 150 15 missing 1 game 4 9.75 Charles Schiefer Holmes-Liberty 117 12 5 9.69 Eldon Beers Whetstone 126 13 missing 2 games 6 9.00 Stanley Eckstein Leesville 99 11 7 8.11 Al Pesek Crestline 138 17 8 7.07 Herbert Kocher Whetstone 92 13 missing 2 games 9 7.00 Gilbert Guiler Tiro 105 15 missing 1 game 10 6.62 Wurm New Washington 106 16

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 25 Art McKew Tiro Whetstone 03/02/1935 2 21 Bill King Crestline Carey 01/11/1935 3 20 Bill King Crestline Cardington-Lincoln 01/12/1935 20 Ernest Smith North Robinson Holmes-Liberty 02/01/1935 5 19 Harold Auck North Robinson Tiro 01/04/1935 19 Eldon Beers Whetstone Dola 03/07/1935 19 Art McKew Tiro Lake 03/09/1935 9 18 Al Pesek Crestline Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/16/1935 10 17 Eldon Beers Whetstone Holmes-Liberty 02/08/1935 Return to Crawford County index Email Me