1947-48 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Bucyrus
Coach:  Al Pesek
Record:  16-5 (5-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Gallant (362 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BHS     OPP
12/05/47	Tiffin Columbian	W	41	38
12/09/47	@Marion St. Mary	W	30	23
12/12/47*	Shelby			W	44	39
12/16/47	@Crestline		L	46	50
12/19/47	@Galion			W	56	43
01/02/48	Upper Sandusky		W	58	28
01/06/48	Marion Harding		W	64	60	OT
01/09/48*	Galion			L	44	47
01/13/48	@Shelby			W	33	25
01/16/48*	@Willard		W	76	41
01/23/48*	Crestline		W	59	39
01/30/48*	@Bellevue		L	44	50
02/03/48	Willard			W	73	54
02/06/48*	@Norwalk		W	47	46
02/13/48	Madison			W	39	27
02/17/48	@Marion Harding		L	46	51
02/20/48*	@Upper Sandusky		W	55	47
03/04/48	Lima South		W	42	36	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/06/48	Wapakoneta		W	51	48	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/11/48	St. Marys Memorial	W	44	40	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/13/48	@Findlay		L	26	55	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Chatfield
Coach:  Donald Weber
Record:  3-10 (2-7 CCL) (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Pete Studer (122 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/21/47	@Mt. Zion		L	16	41
12/02/47	Bloomville
12/05/47*	Holmes-Liberty		L	21	23
12/12/47*	@Leesville		L	17	33
12/19/47*	@Tiro			L	26	36	NEED BOX
12/22/47	North Robinson		L	33	48
01/09/48*	New Washington		W	38	36
01/16/48*	@Sulphur Springs	L	31	43
01/23/48*	Mt. Zion		W	44	36
01/27/48	Sulphur Springs		W	37	36
01/30/48*	@Lykens			L	37	49
02/06/48*	Whetstone		L	18	32
02/13/48*	@North Robinson		L	39	41
02/20/48	Sulphur Springs		L	25	49	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Crestline
Coach:  Merle Hutson
Record:  7-11 (2-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Sand (216 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/05/47	Upper Sandusky		L	33	34
12/12/47	@Willard		W	43	30
12/16/47	Bucyrus			W	50	46
12/19/47*	@Norwalk		L	36	53
01/02/48	@Galion			L	33	45
01/06/48	@Mt. Gilead		W	72	46
01/09/48*	@Upper Sandusky		L	30	34
01/13/48	@Madison		L	22	41
01/16/48	Shelby			L	43	63
01/23/48*	@Bucyrus		L	39	59
01/27/48	Madison			L	32	57
01/30/48*	Willard			W	48	32
02/03/48*	Galion			W	43	34
02/13/48*	Bellevue		L	35	42
02/17/48	Mt. Gilead		W	47	32
02/20/48*	@Shelby			L	47	48
03/03/48	Celina			W	44	31	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/05/48	Fostoria		L	35	66	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Galion
Coach:  Ed Rannow
Record:  3-13 (1-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ray Seif (160 pts/10.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     GHS     OPP
12/05/47	Findlay			L	22	59
12/12/47	Ashland			L	16	54
12/19/47	Bucyrus			L	43	56
01/02/48	Crestline		W	45	33
01/06/48	@Shelby			L	34	45
01/09/48*	@Bucyrus		W	47	44
01/16/48*	Bellevue		L	37	42
01/23/48*	Norwalk			L	33	51
01/24/48	Lima Central		W	54	43
01/30/48*	@Upper Sandusky		L	49	52	OT
02/03/48*	@Crestline		L	34	43
02/06/48	@Marion Harding		L	27	31
02/13/48*	Shelby			L	40	46
02/20/48*	@Willard		L	36	40
02/27/48	@Upper Arlington	L	37	52
03/03/48	@Findlay		L	21	72	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Holmes-Liberty
Coach:  Bill Donnenwirth
Record:  13-6 (6-3 CCL)
Leading Scorer:  Kermit Walcutt (149 pts/8.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HSHS    OPP
11/21/47	@Leesville		W	42	25
11/26/47	Bloomville		W	46	36
12/05/47*	@Chatfield		W	23	21
12/09/47	@Attica			L	25	26
12/12/47*	Whetstone		W	31	30
12/19/47*	North Robinson		W	39	26
12/23/47	@Salem			L	25	26
01/06/48	@Lexington		W	46	45
01/09/48*	Leesville		L	23	28
01/16/48*	@New Washington		L	21	26
01/23/48*	Lykens			W	38	23
01/27/48	Tiro			W	39	23
01/30/48*	@Mt. Zion		W	66	32
02/06/48*	@Tiro			L	26	36
02/13/48*	Sulphur Springs		W	46	37
02/17/48	Leesville		W	38	35	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/48	Sulphur Springs		W	40	39	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT
02/27/48	Whetstone		W	34	33	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT
03/05/48	Marseilles		L	36	39	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Leesville
Coach:  Robert Morrison
Record:  14-7 (8-1 CCL)
Leading Scorer:  Ronald Beck (348 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     LHS     OPP
11/15/47	@Ontario		L	29	32
11/18/47	@Lexington		L	27	29
11/21/47	Holmes-Liberty		L	25	42
11/26/47	@North Robinson		L	27	43
12/02/47	@Nevada			W	45	23
12/05/47*	@Whetstone		W	52	25
12/12/47*	Chatfield		W	33	17	At Crestline High School
12/13/47	@Attica			L	31	32
12/19/47*	New Washington		W	51	25	At Crestline High School
01/03/48	Arcadia			W	50	24
01/06/48	Sulphur Springs		W	27	26	At Crestline High School - NEED BOX
01/09/48*	@Holmes-Liberty		W	28	23
01/16/48*	Tiro			L	25	33
01/20/48	Nevada			W	57	24	At Crestline High School
01/23/48*	North Robinson		W	49	25	At Crestline High School
01/30/48*	@Sulphur Springs	W	49	39
01/31/48	Attica			W	43	19
02/03/48	@Tiro			W	51	35
02/06/48*	Lykens			W	51	45	At Crestline High School
02/13/48*	@Mt. Zion		W	75	37
02/17/48	Holmes-Liberty		L	35	38	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Lykens
Coach:  Allen Cole
Record:  6-11 (4-5 CCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Hieber (228 pts/13.4 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     LHS     OPP
11/12/47	@Wharton		L	27	47
11/21/47	Bloomville
11/25/47	Melmore
12/02/47	@Sycamore		L	37	40
12/05/47*	@Tiro			L	36	46
12/09/47	Republic		W	42	32
12/12/47*	@Mt. Zion		W	36	34
12/19/47*	Sulphur Springs		W	53	51
01/06/48	@Bloomville		L	57	65	NEED BOX
01/09/48*	@North Robinson		L	22	40
01/13/48	@Melmore		W	55	52
01/16/48*	Whetstone		W	50	36
01/20/48	@Republic		L	37	51
01/23/48*	@Holmes-Liberty		L	23	38
01/27/48	Sycamore		L	36	38
01/30/48*	Chatfield		W	49	37
02/06/48*	Leesville		L	45	51
02/13/48*	New Washington		L	39	49
02/17/48	Sulphur Springs		L	38	47	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Mt. Zion
Coach:  Frank Bordonaro
Record:  5-12 (2-7 CCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Steinhilber (194 pts/11.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MZHS    OPP
11/21/47	Chatfield		W	41	16
12/05/47*	Sulphur Springs		L	29	53
12/09/47	@Eden			L	41	53
12/12/47*	Lykens			L	34	36
12/16/47	@North Robinson		L	47	50
12/19/47*	@Whetstone		L	27	41
01/09/48*	Tiro			W	44	31
01/13/48	@Nevada			L	46	64
01/16/48*	North Robinson		W	43	38
01/23/48*	@Chatfield		L	36	44
01/30/48*	Holmes-Liberty		L	32	66
02/03/48	Kirkpatrick		W	74	50
02/06/48*	@New Washington		L	47	70
02/13/48*	Leesville		L	37	75
02/20/48	New Washington		W	45	24	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/48	Whetstone		L	37	49	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/27/48	Sulphur Springs		L	26	46	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Washington
Coach:  Eugene Wurm
Record:  9-7 (6-3 CCL) (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Rodney High (260 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NWHS    OPP
11/14/47	@Melmore		L	24	30
11/21/47	Attica			L	38	39	OT
11/25/47	@Sulphur Springs	L	25	33
12/05/47*	North Robinson		W	41	38
12/12/47*	Sulphur Springs		W	32	18
12/19/47*	@Leesville		L	25	51
12/27/47	Republic		W	49	35
12/29/47	Bloomville		W	39	34
01/03/48	@New Haven		W	28	26
01/09/48*	@Chatfield		L	36	38
01/16/48*	Holmes-Liberty		W	26	21
01/23/48*	@Whetstone		L	33	39
01/24/48	@Attica
01/30/48*	Tiro			W	49	38
02/06/48*	Mt. Zion		W	70	47
02/13/48*	@Lykens			W	49	39
02/20/48	Mt. Zion		L	24	45	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


North Robinson
Coach:  Wayne Strine
Record:  7-8 (3-6 CCL)
Leading Scorer:  Byron Tupps (151 pts/10.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NRHS    OPP
11/26/47	Leesville		W	43	27
12/05/47*	@New Washington		L	38	41
12/12/47*	Tiro			W	35	23
12/16/47	Mt. Zion		W	50	47
12/19/47*	@Holmes-Liberty		L	26	39
12/22/47	@Chatfield		W	48	33
01/09/48*	Lykens			W	40	22
01/16/48*	@Mt. Zion		L	38	43
01/20/48	Sulphur Springs		L	26	28
01/23/48*	@Leesville		L	25	49
01/30/48*	Whetstone		L	34	35
02/06/48*	@Sulphur Springs	L	27	43
02/13/48*	Chatfield		W	41	39
02/17/48	Tiro			W	39	31	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/20/48	Whetstone		L	35	61	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Sulphur Springs
Coach:  Tom Thatcher
Record:  13-9 (4-5 CCL)
Leading Scorer:  John Miller (325 pts/15.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SSHS    OPP
11/18/47	Nevada			W	42	33
11/21/47	Tiro			W	45	16
11/25/47	New Washington		W	33	25
12/05/47*	Mt. Zion		W	53	29
12/06/47	Attica			W	37	29
12/12/47*	@New Washington		L	18	32
12/16/47	@New Haven		L	35	51
12/18/47*	@Lykens			L	51	53
01/02/48	Bloomville		W	44	35
01/06/48	@Leesville		L	26	27	NEED BOX
01/09/48*	@Whetstone		L	31	33
01/16/48*	Chatfield		W	43	31
01/20/48	@North Robinson		W	28	26
01/23/48*	@Tiro			W	34	29
01/27/48	@Chatfield		L	36	37
01/30/48*	Leesville		L	39	49
02/06/48*	North Robinson		W	43	27
02/13/48*	@Holmes-Liberty		L	37	46
02/17/48	Lykens			W	47	38	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/20/48	Chatfield		W	49	25	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/48	Holmes-Liberty		L	39	40	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT
02/27/48	Mt. Zion		W	46	26	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiro
Coach:  Dale Kinney
Record:  6-9 (5-4 CCL)
Leading Scorer:  Marlin Cole (144 pts/11.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     THS     OPP
11/14/47	New Haven		L	18	36	NEED BOX
11/21/47	@Sulphur Springs	L	16	45
12/05/47*	Lykens			W	46	36
12/12/47*	@North Robinson		L	23	35
12/19/47*	Chatfield		W	36	26	NEED BOX
01/06/48	Nevada			W	63	30
01/09/48*	@Mt. Zion		L	31	44
01/16/48*	@Leesville		W	33	25
01/23/48*	@Sulphur Springs	L	29	34
01/27/48	@Holmes-Liberty		L	23	39
01/30/48*	@New Washington		L	38	49
02/03/48	Leesville		L	35	51
02/06/48*	Holmes-Liberty		W	36	26
02/13/48*	@Whetstone		W	38	35
02/17/48	North Robinson		L	31	39	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Whetstone
Coach:  Maynard Coon
Record:  13-7 (5-4 CCL)
Leading Scorer:  Glen Kurtz (235 pts/11.7 avg), Gene Vaughn (233 pts/12.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/21/47	Martel			W	51	19
12/05/47*	Leesville		L	25	52
12/09/47	@Bloomville		L	36	43
12/12/47*	@Holmes-Liberty		L	30	31
12/16/47	@Nevada			W	46	35
12/19/47*	Mt. Zion		W	41	27
01/06/48	Kirkpatrick		W	49	18	NEED BOX
01/09/48*	Sulphur Springs		W	33	31
01/16/48*	@Lykens			L	36	50
01/23/48*	New Washington		W	39	33
01/30/48*	@North Robinson		W	35	34
02/06/48*	@Chatfield		W	32	18
02/13/48*	Tiro			L	35	38
02/20/48	North Robinson		W	61	35	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/48	Mt. Zion		W	49	37	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/27/48	Holmes-Liberty		L	33	34	Class B Crawford County Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT
03/04/48	Vanlue			W	30	20	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/06/48	Mt. Cory		W	48	36	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/12/48	Salem			L	30	51	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/13/48	Bellville		W	39	27	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School

Crawford County League Standings

Team CCL Reg Overall Leesville 8 - 1 14 - 6 14 - 7 Holmes-Liberty 6 - 3 10 - 5 13 - 6 New Washington 6 - 3 9 - 6 9 - 7 (missing 1 game) Tiro 5 - 4 6 - 8 6 - 9 Whetstone 5 - 4 8 - 5 13 - 7 Lykens 4 - 5 6 - 10 6 - 11 (missing 2 games) Sulphur Springs 4 - 5 10 - 8 13 - 9 North Robinson 3 - 6 6 - 7 7 - 8 Chatfield 2 - 7 3 - 9 3 - 10 (missing 1 game) Mt. Zion 2 - 7 4 - 10 5 - 12

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 7 - 0 13 - 6 15 - 7 Bucyrus 5 - 2 13 - 4 16 - 5 Norwalk 4 - 3 9 - 8 9 - 9 Shelby 4 - 3 7 - 10 8 - 11 Willard 3 - 4 4 - 13 4 - 14 Crestline 2 - 5 6 - 10 7 - 11 Upper Sandusky 2 - 5 7 - 9 7 - 10 Galion 1 - 6 3 - 12 3 - 13

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.40 Ronald Beck Leesville 348 20 2 17.23 Jim Gallant Bucyrus 362 21 3 16.25 Rodney High New Washington 260 16 (missing 1 game) 4 15.47 John Miller Sulphur Springs 325 21 (missing 1 game) 5 15.25 Pete Studer Chatfield 122 8 6 13.41 Dick Hieber Lykens 228 17 (missing 2 games) 7 12.26 Gene Vaughn Whetstone 233 19 (missing 1 game) 8 12.00 Robert Sand Crestline 216 18 9 11.75 Glen Kurtz Whetstone 235 20 10 11.41 Bob Steinhilber Mt. Zion 194 17

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Rodney High New Washington Mt. Zion 02/06/1948 2 31 Jim Gallant Bucyrus Willard 02/03/1948 3 30 Jack Hart Mt. Zion Kirkpatrick 02/03/1948 4 29 Ronald Beck Leesville Arcadia 01/03/1948 29 Ronald Beck Leesville Tiro 02/03/1948 6 28 Ronald Beck Leesville Whetstone 12/05/1947 7 27 Jim Gallant Bucyrus Crestline 01/23/1948 8 26 Ronald Beck Leesville Mt. Zion 02/13/1948 9 25 John Miller Sulphur Springs Nevada 11/18/1947 25 Jim Gallant Bucyrus Galion 12/19/1947 25 Robert Sand Crestline Mt. Gilead 01/06/1948 25 Ronald Beck Leesville North Robinson 01/23/1948 25 Elmer Kottyan Mt. Zion Kirkpatrick 02/03/1948 Return to Crawford County index Email Me