1963-64 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Jack Dunker
Record:  9-15 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Crall (486 pts/21.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BCHS    Opp
11/22/63	Wynford			L	73	81
11/30/63	@South Central		W	70	69	OT
12/06/63	@Colonel Crawford	L	56	71
12/13/63*	Elgin			L	64	66
12/14/63	@Lucas			L	71	76
12/20/63*	@Pleasant		L	43	63
12/21/63	@Marion Catholic	W	70	58
12/27/63	@Plymouth		L	71	86
12/28/63	Crestview		L	72	76
01/04/64*	Carey			L	76	78
01/10/64*	@River Valley		L	54	65
01/11/64	@Plymouth		W	70	42
01/17/64*	Colonel Crawford	W	66	65
01/18/64	South Central		W	78	62
01/24/64*	Mohawk			L	61	70
01/25/64	@Crestview		L	63	73
01/31/64*	@Riverdale		L	68	84
02/07/64*	Ridgedale		L	87     101
02/08/64	Northmor		W	73	50
02/14/64*	@Wynford		L	64	77
02/21/64	Colonel Crawford	W	72	60	Class A Crawford County Tournament at Wynford High School
02/29/64	Lucas			W	83	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/06/64	Vanlue			W	91	71	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/07/64	Hopewell-Loudon		L	60	88	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Jack Binnix
Record:  9-10 (2-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  John Paetznick (236 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BHS     Opp
11/29/63	Galion			W	56	50
11/30/63	@Lexington		L	38	68
12/06/63	@Shelby			W	65	51
12/07/63	Plymouth		W	59	54
12/13/63	@Crestline		L	61	87
12/27/63	Galion			W	53	52	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
12/28/63	Crestline		W	57	40	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
01/03/64*	@Norwalk		L	30	64
01/04/64	@Tiffin Calvert		W	56	51
01/10/64*	@Upper Sandusky		L	66	78
01/11/64	Mt. Gilead		W	66	62
01/17/64*	Bellevue		L	55	66
01/18/64	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	65	84
01/24/64*	@Willard		W	61	55
01/31/64*	@Galion			L	38	75
02/07/64*	Shelby			W	66	63	OT
02/08/64	Wynford			L	73	76
02/14/64*	Tiffin Columbian	L	62	65
02/22/64	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School


Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Robert Morrison
Record:  8-11 (2-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Doug Regula (403 pts/21.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CCHS    Opp
11/29/63	@Wynford		L	42	61
12/06/63	Buckeye Central		W	71	56
12/07/63	@Northmor		W	71	50
12/13/63*	Pleasant		L	59	65
12/14/63	@Plymouth		L	60	64	OT
12/20/63*	@Carey			W	70	54
12/27/63	Crestline		L	46	52	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
12/28/63	Galion			W	60	50	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
01/03/64*	River Valley		L	54	56
01/10/64*	@Mohawk			L	62	77
01/17/64*	@Buckeye Central	L	65	66
01/18/64	Crestline		W	84	51
01/24/64*	Riverdale		W	65	57
01/25/64	Ontario			W	60	53	OT
01/31/64*	@Ridgedale		L	50	61
02/07/64*	Wynford			L	51	67
02/11/64*	@Elgin			L	42	54
02/15/64	Marion Catholic		W	78	48
02/21/64	Buckeye Central		L	60	72	Class A Crawford County Tournament at Wynford High School


Crestline
Coach:  Stan Lammon
Record:  4-15 (2-7 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Stanovich (179 pts/9.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
11/29/63*	Lexington		L	42	71
11/30/63*	@Lucas			L	42	63
12/06/63*	@Crestview		L	37	55
12/07/63	Galion			L	35	63
12/13/63	Bucyrus			W	87	61
12/20/63*	Northmor		L	39	42
12/21/63	@Willard		L	45	65
12/27/63	@Colonel Crawford	W	52	46	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
12/28/63	Bucyrus			L	40	57	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
01/04/64	@Marion Catholic	L	48	54
01/10/64*	@Fredericktown		L	46	57
01/17/64*	Plymouth		W	65	49
01/18/64	@Colonel Crawford	L	51	84
01/24/64*	@Loudonville		L	58	60
01/25/64	Upper Sandusky		L	68	72
01/31/64*	@Ontario		W	41	37
02/07/64*	Clear Fork		L	67	79
02/14/64	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	49	77
02/22/64	Marion Harding		L	42	84	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Galion
Coach:  Carroll Kent
Record:  9-11 (2-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Maloy (217 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     GHS     Opp
11/29/63	@Bucyrus		L	50	56
11/30/63	Madison			W	80	46
12/06/63	Ashland			L	32	34
12/07/63	@Crestline		W	63	35
12/13/63	Mt. Gilead		W	57	36
12/14/63	@Shelby			W	50	29
12/20/63	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	49	72
12/27/63	Bucyrus			L	52	53	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
12/28/63	@Colonel Crawford	L	50	60	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
01/03/64*	@Upper Sandusky		L	44	68
01/10/64*	Shelby			W	62	49
01/17/64*	Tiffin Columbian	L	67	69	3OT
01/24/64*	@Norwalk		L	40	60
01/31/64*	Bucyrus			W	75	38
02/07/64*	@Bellevue		L	52	65
02/08/64	@Mansfield Malabar	W	66	44
02/14/64*	Willard			L	66	73
02/15/64	Ontario			W	63	51
02/22/64	Ontario			W	43	36	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School
02/23/64	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	47	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School


Wynford
Coach:  Jim Bauer
Rocord:  15-4 (6-3 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Schifer (377 pts/20.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     Opp
11/22/63	@Buckeye Central	W	81	73
11/29/63	Colonel Crawford	W	61	42
12/06/63	@Marion Catholic	W	47	43
12/07/63	Mohawk			W	51	43
12/13/63*	@Riverdale		W	91	64
12/14/63	@Bloomville		W	92	70
12/20/63*	Ridgedale		L	44	52
01/03/64*	@Mohawk			L	52	55
01/10/64*	@Elgin			W	72	58
01/17/64*	Pleasant		W	58	57
01/18/64	Bloomville		W	68	46
01/24/64*	@Carey			W	69	62
01/25/64	Northmor		W	68	59
01/31/64*	River Valley		L	54	62
02/01/64	@South Central		W	59	49
02/07/64*	@Colonel Crawford	W	67	51
02/08/64	@Bucyrus		W	76	73
02/14/64*	Buckeye Central		W	77	64
02/21/64	Mansfield Senior	L	63	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School

Johnny Appleseed Conference Standings

Team JAC Reg Overall Lexington 9 - 0 19 - 1 25 - 2 Clear Fork 8 - 1 12 - 6 13 - 7 Crestview 6 - 3 11 - 7 11 - 8 Lucas 5 - 4 12 - 6 12 - 7 Fredericktown 5 - 4 11 - 7 11 - 8 Ontario 4 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Plymouth 3 - 6 7 - 11 8 - 12 Crestline 2 - 7 4 - 14 4 - 15 Northmor 2 - 7 3 - 14 4 - 15 Loudonville 1 - 8 3 - 15 3 - 16

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall River Valley 8 - 1 14 - 3 14 - 4 Mohawk 7 - 2 13 - 5 13 - 6 Pleasant 7 - 2 14 - 4 17 - 5 Elgin 6 - 3 9 - 8 9 - 9 Wynford 6 - 3 15 - 3 15 - 4 Ridgedale 5 - 4 9 - 7 10 - 8 Colonel Crawford 2 - 7 8 - 10 8 - 11 Riverdale 2 - 7 8 - 9 8 - 10 Buckeye Central 1 - 8 6 - 14 9 - 15 Carey 1 - 8 2 - 16 2 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 6 - 1 13 - 4 14 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 5 - 2 12 - 5 15 - 6 Willard 5 - 2 13 - 5 17 - 6 Bellevue 4 - 3 13 - 5 13 - 6 Norwalk 4 - 3 10 - 7 10 - 8 Bucyrus 2 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 10 Galion 2 - 5 8 - 10 9 - 11 Shelby 0 - 7 1 - 17 1 - 18

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.21 Doug Regula Colonel Crawford 403 19 2 21.13 Bob Crall Buckeye Central 486 23 3 20.94 Mike Schifer Wynford 377 18 4 20.08 Terry Laughbaum Buckeye Central 482 24 5 12.94 Mitch Alban Wynford 233 18 6 12.42 John Paetznick Bucyrus 236 19 7 11.79 Don Eckstein Buckeye Central 283 24 8 11.26 Lyle Stetzer Bucyrus 214 19 9 11.05 Doug Gregg Wynford 210 19 10 10.85 Bob Maloy Galion 217 20

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Terry Laughbaum Buckeye Central Riverdale 01/31/1964 35 Mike Schifer Wynford Buckeye Central 02/14/1964 3 34 Mike Schifer Wynford Bloomville 12/14/1963 34 Bob Crall Buckeye Central Crestview 01/25/1964 34 Terry Laughbaum Buckeye Central Ridgedale 02/07/1964 6 33 Bob Crall Buckeye Central Carey 01/04/1964 33 Doug Regula Colonel Crawford Buckeye Central 01/17/1964 8 32 Bob Crall Buckeye Central South Central 11/30/1963 32 Terry Laughbaum Buckeye Central South Central 01/18/1964 10 31 Dick Fletcher Crestline Clear Fork 02/07/1964 Return to Crawford County index Email Me