2002-03 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Jan Bates
Record:  14-9 (7-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Corey Guttenberg (312 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/06/02*	Bucyrus			L	44	45
12/07/02	Carey			W	67	53
12/10/02*	@Lucas			W	63	59
12/14/02*	@Crestline		W	67	56
12/20/02*	Wynford			L	39	60
12/21/02	Monroeville		W	59	50
12/28/02*	Riverdale		L	56	60
01/04/03	@Ridgedale		L	39	62
01/10/03*	@Ontario		L	44	48	OT
01/11/03	Seneca East		W	66	45
01/17/03*	@Bucyrus		L	42	70
01/18/03	@Plymouth		W	57	48
01/24/03*	Lucas			W	45	42
01/25/03*	@Colonel Crawford	L	49	60
01/31/03*	Crestline		w	75	30
02/01/03*	@Wynford		L	52	59	OT
02/07/03*	@Riverdale		W	70	57
02/14/03*	Colonel Crawford	W	59	48
02/15/03	@New Riegel		W	63	55
02/21/03*	Ontario			w	50	41
02/28/03	Lucas			W	59	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School - OT
03/04/03	Norwalk St. Paul	W	56	52	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/03	Danbury			L	50	56	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Todd Martin
Record: 18-4 (12-2 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Joey Clime (378 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
11/29/02	Crestview		W	78	42
11/30/02	@Galion			W	53	44
12/06/02*	@Buckeye Central	W	45	44
12/10/02*	@Colonel Crawford	W	76	52
12/14/02*	@Lucas			W	53	50
12/20/02*	Ontario			W	58	56	OT
12/21/02	@Upper Sandusky		L	54	57
12/28/02*	@Wynford		L	39	42
01/04/03*	@Crestline		W	76	47
01/10/03*	Riverdale		W	60	44
01/17/03*	Buckeye Central		W	70	42
01/18/03	@Mohawk			W	70	44
01/24/03*	Colonel Crawford	W	72	47
01/25/03	New Riegel		W	77	43
01/31/03*	@Lucas			W	60	36
02/01/03*	@Ontario		L	59	65
02/07/03*	Wynford			W	57	56
02/08/03	@Northmor		W	90	63
02/14/03*	Crestline		W	64	48
02/21/03*	@Riverdale		W	79	63
02/26/03	Kenton			W	64	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
02/28/03	Upper Sandusky		L	31	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
		

Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Steve Mohr
Record:  5-16 (4-10 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Lane (329 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CCHS    Opp
11/29/02	@New Riegel		L	54	55
12/06/02*	Riverdale		W	58	53
12/10/02*	Bucyrus			L	52	76
12/14/02*	@Wynford		L	52	58
12/20/02*	@Lucas			L	61	75
12/21/02	Clear Fork		L	44	54
12/28/02*	Ontario			L	56	78
01/04/03	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	54	56
01/10/03*	Crestline		W	68	52
01/17/03*	@Riverdale		L	56	63
01/18/03	@Ridgedale		L	59	65	OT
01/21/03	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	57	75
01/24/03*	@Bucyrus		L	47	72
01/25/03*	Buckeye Central		W	60	49
01/31/03*	Wynford			L	59	67
02/01/03*	Lucas			L	61	69	2OT
02/07/03*	@Ontario		L	55	80
02/08/03	Old Fort		W	60	57
02/14/03*	@Buckeye Central	L	48	59
02/21/03*	@Crestline		W	65	59
02/28/03	New London		L	50	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Crestline
Coach:  Mike Mahek
Record:  3-18 (1-13 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Livengood (262 pts/13.7)

Date		Versus	               W/L     CHS     Opp
11/29/02	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	71
11/30/02*	@Riverdale		L	56	57
12/06/02*	Wynford			L	44	57
12/07/02	@Plymouth		L	47	60
12/10/02*	@Ontario		L	30	72
12/14/02*	Buckeye Central		L	56	67
12/20/02	Mansfield Christian	L	57	63
12/28/02*	Lucas			L	50	75	NEED BOX
01/04/03*	Bucyrus			L	47	76
01/10/03*	@Colonel Crawford	L	52	68
01/17/03*	@Wynford		L	67	76
01/24/03*	Ontario			L	43	62
01/25/03	Mohawk			L	66	76
01/31/03*	@Buckeye Central	L	30	75
02/01/03*	Riverdale		L	58	64
02/07/03*	@Lucas			W	50	49
02/08/03	Marion Catholic		W	71	53
02/14/03*	@Bucyrus		L	48	64
02/15/03	@Northmor		W	56	46
02/21/03*	Colonel Crawford	L	59	65
02/25/03	Lucas			L	42	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Galion
Coach:  Kevin Young
Record:  10-12 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Darin Bright (360 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
11/29/02	Big Walnut		L	55	57
11/30/02	Bucyrus			L	44	53
12/06/02*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	54	52	2OT
12/07/02	@Ontario		W	59	53
12/14/02*	Bellevue		W	74	61	NEED BOX
12/20/02*	Fostoria		L	62	77
12/27/02*	@Norwalk		W	76	64
01/03/03*	Upper Sandusky		W	41	39
01/04/03	Wynford			L	56	58
01/10/03*	Willard			L	69	88
01/14/03*	@Shelby			L	67	71
01/17/03*	Tiffin Columbian	W	59	56
01/24/03*	@Bellevue		W	53	51
01/25/03	@Lexington		L	39	45
01/31/03*	@Fostoria		L	59	66
02/01/03	@Madison		L	49	58
02/04/03*	Norwalk			W	74	72
02/08/03*	@Upper Sandusky		L	50	53
02/14/03*	@Willard		L	37	78
02/20/03*	Shelby			W	50	46
02/25/03	Shelby			W	59	54	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
02/28/03	Willard			L	59	78	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


Wynford
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record:  18-6 (11-3 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Brewer (342 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
11/29/02	Upper Sandusky		L	41	50
12/06/02*	@Crestline		W	57	44
12/07/02	Mohawk			W	66	49
12/10/02*	@Riverdale		W	66	48
12/14/02*	Colonel Crawford	W	58	52
12/20/02*	@Buckeye Central	W	60	39
12/21/02	@Carey			W	70	52
12/28/02*	Bucyrus			W	42	39
01/04/03	@Galion			W	58	56
01/10/03*	Lucas			W	44	37
01/17/03*	Crestline		W	76	67
01/18/03*	@Ontario		L	41	55
01/24/03*	Riverdale		W	65	46
01/25/03	Ridgedale		W	72	56
01/31/03*	@Colonel Crawford	W	67	59
02/01/03*	Buckeye Central		W	59	52	OT
02/07/03*	@Bucyrus		L	56	57
02/08/03	@River Valley		L	56	61
02/14/03*	Ontario			L	53	66
02/21/03*	@Lucas			W	43	40
02/28/03	Crestview		W	61	48	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/06/03	Woodmore		W	49	32	Division III District Tournament at Ontario High School
03/08/03	Huron			W	53	36	Division III District Tournament at Ontario High School
03/12/03	Elyria Catholic		L	44	62	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Bucyrus 12 - 2 17 - 3 18 - 4 Ontario 12 - 2 16 - 4 16 - 5 Wynford 11 - 3 15 - 5 18 - 6 Buckeye Central 7 - 7 12 - 8 14 - 9 Riverdale 5 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Colonel Crawford 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Lucas 4 - 10 6 - 14 7 - 15 Crestline 1 - 13 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 17 - 3 21 - 4 Fostoria 10 - 4 16 - 4 17 - 5 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 15 - 5 18 - 6 Galion 8 - 6 9 - 11 10 - 12 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 14 6 - 15 Norwalk 5 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18 Bellevue 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.18 Joey Clime Bucyrus 378 22 2 17.14 Darin Bright Galion 360 21 3 15.66 Brandon Lane Colonel Crawford 329 21 4 14.71 Dustin Gabrial Colonel Crawford 309 21 5 14.50 Branden Morris Bucyrus 319 22 6 14.25 Chris Brewer Wynford 342 24 7 13.57 Matt Livengood Crestline 258 19 8 13.56 Corey Guttenberg Buckeye Central 312 23 9 12.25 Matt Stahl Wynford 294 24 10 12.13 Ben Williams Galion 267 22

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 33 Corey Guttenberg Buckeye Central Monroeville 12/21/2002 2 31 Darin Bright Galion Ontario 12/07/2002 3 27 Branden Morris Bucyrus Kenton 02/26/2003 4 26 Brent Mitchell Crestline Mansfield Christian 12/20/2002 26 Joey Clime Bucyrus Buckeye Central 01/17/2003 26 Joey Clime Bucyrus Crestline 02/14/2003 26 Branden Morris Bucyrus Riverdale 02/21/2003 8 25 Joey Clime Bucyrus Galion 11/30/2002 25 Ben Williams Galion Norwalk 02/04/2003 25 Matt Livengood Crestline Plymouth 12/07/2002 25 Darin Bright Galion Willard 01/10/2003 Return to Crawford County index Email Me