2008-09 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  12-9 (9-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Blaine Erwin (309 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/05/08	@Plymouth		L	46	62
12/09/08	Carey			W	49	48
12/12/08*	Lucas			W	52	34
12/16/08	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	59	36
12/20/08*	Crestline		W	84	20
12/27/08*	@Wynford		L	48	52
01/02/09	@New Riegel		L	56	61
01/03/09*	@Riverdale		W	60	57
01/09/09*	Colonel Crawford	L	41	42	OC
01/17/09*	@Bucyrus		W	52	33
01/23/09*	@Lucas			W	46	31
01/24/09	Seneca East		W	64	38
01/29/09*	Ontario			W	56	46
01/31/09*	@Crestline		W	62	37
02/06/09*	Wynford			W	52	38
02/12/09	@Mansfield Christian	W	69	50
02/14/09*	Riverdale		L	48	55
02/20/09*	@Colonel Crawford	L	32	47
02/21/09*	@Ontario		L	41	48
02/27/09*	Bucyrus			W	63	53
03/06/09	Lucas			L	41	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Nate Hill
Record:  8-14 (5-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan "Gordy" Teynor (281 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Galion			L	35	68
12/09/08	Marion Harding		W	56	53
12/12/08*	Colonel Crawford	L	26	40
12/16/08	Seneca East		W	71	66
12/20/08*	@Lucas			W	57	49
12/27/08*	@Ontario		L	37	70
12/29/08	@Upper Sandusky		L	63	79
01/03/09*	Wynford			W	73	61
01/09/09*	Crestline		W	66	58
01/17/09*	Buckeye Central		L	33	52
01/23/09*	@Colonel Crawford	L	30	42
01/24/09	New Riegel		L	52	58
01/29/09*	@Riverdale		L	33	53
01/31/09*	Lucas			L	49	59
02/06/09*	Ontario			W	43	41
02/07/09	@Mohawk			L	48	63
02/14/09*	@Wynford		L	45	55
02/20/09*	@Crestline		W	74	52
02/21/09*	Riverdale		L	45	55
02/27/09*	@Buckeye Central	L	53	63
03/03/09	South Central		W	47	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/06/09	Colonel Crawford	L	32	38	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Dave Sheldon
Record:  21-3 (13-1 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Smith (430 pts/17.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CCHS    Opp
12/05/08	@Galion			L	38	49
12/06/08	Mansfield Chsitian	W	52	41
12/12/08*	@Bucyrus		W	40	26
12/20/08*	Wynford			L	44	52
12/27/08*	Lucas			W	56	38
01/03/09*	@Ontario		W	42	38
01/09/09*	@Buckeye Central	W	42	41	OT
01/17/09*	@Riverdale		W	53	47
01/20/09*	Crestline		W	60	29
01/23/09*	Bucyrus			W	42	30
01/24/09	Northmor		W	53	36
01/31/09*	@Wynford		W	51	49
02/02/09	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	54
02/06/09*	@Lucas			W	47	29
02/07/09	@New Riegel		W	44	43
02/10/09	Mt. Gilead		W	43	40
02/14/09*	Ontario			W	37	28	NEED BOX
02/20/09*	Buckeye Central		W	47	32
02/21/09*	@Crestline		W	58	38
02/27/09*	Riverdale		W	45	43
03/06/09	Bucyrus			W	38	32	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/11/09	Margaretta		W	45	32	Division III District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/14/09	Wynford			W	48	36	Division III District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/18/09	Coldwater		L	29	51	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Crestline
Coach:  Randy Endsley
Record:  3-19 (0-14 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Rhodes (210 pts/11.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus	               W/L     CHS     Opp
12/05/08	South Central		L	50	91
12/12/08*	Ontario			L	62	96
12/13/08	Mansfield Christian	L	43	53
12/20/08*	@Buckeye Central	L	20	84
12/27/08*	Riverdale		L	36	69
01/03/09*	Lucas			L	60	68	NEED BOX
01/09/09*	@Bucyrus		L	58	66
01/17/09*	Wynford			L	60	74
01/20/09*	@Colonel Crawford	L	29	60
01/23/09*	@Ontario		L	44	80
01/24/09	@Plymouth		L	41	80
01/27/09	@Mt. Gilead		L	68	71
01/31/09*	Buckeye Central		L	37	62
02/06/09*	@Riverdale		L	27	67
02/07/09	Seneca East		W	63	60	2OT
02/11/09	@Northmor		W	60	42
02/14/09*	@Lucas			L	52	59
02/20/09*	Bucyrus			L	52	74
02/21/09*	Colonel Crawford	L	38	58
02/27/09*	@Wynford		L	39	74
03/03/09	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	58	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School - OT
03/06/09	Plymouth		L	37	72	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Galion
Coach:  Tim Birie
Record:  16-9 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Justen Little (340 pts/14.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/05/08	Colonel Crawford	W	49	38
12/06/08	Bucyrus			W	68	35
12/11/08*	@Willard		W	59	48
12/13/08*	Shelby			W	73	67
12/19/08*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	69	74
12/20/08	@Lexington		L	44	54
12/27/08*	@Bellevue		W	60	54
12/29/08	Wynford			W	52	37
01/03/09*	Fostoria		W	61	52
01/12/09*	@Norwalk		W	53	52
01/16/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	58	62
01/17/09	@Madison		L	47	57	NEED BOX
01/23/09*	Willard			L	34	46
01/24/09	@Ontario		W	63	50
01/30/09*	@Shelby			L	51	66
02/05/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	51	66
02/07/09*	Bellevue		W	64	47
02/13/09*	@Fostoria		W	71	61
02/20/09*	Norwalk			W	50	47
02/27/09*	@Upper Sandusky		L	66	80
03/03/09	Shelby			W	62	57	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/06/09	Upper Sandusky		W	77	72	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/11/09	Tiffin Columbian	W	66	53	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/14/09	Kenton			W	59	54	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/19/09	Vermilion		L	72	78	Division II Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Wynford
Coach:  Tim Ehresman
Record:  16-8 (9-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Brause (301 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/05/08	Upper Sandusky		L	57	72
12/06/08	Mohawk			W	57	51
12/12/08*	@Riverdale		W	53	47
12/13/08	@Carey			W	56	51
12/16/08	@River Valley		W	71	53
12/20/08*	@Colonel Crawford	W	52	44
12/27/08*	Buckeye Central		W	52	48
12/29/08	@Galion			L	37	52
01/03/09*	@Bucyrus		L	61	73
01/09/09*	Ontario			L	33	49
01/17/09*	@Crestline		W	74	60
01/23/09*	Riverdale		L	34	50
01/29/09*	@Lucas			W	61	59
01/31/09*	Colonel Crawford	L	49	51
02/06/09*	@Buckeye Central	L	38	52
02/10/09	Ridgedale		W	61	51
02/14/09*	Bucyrus			W	55	45
02/20/09*	@Ontario		W	52	47
02/21/09*	Lucas			W	57	53
02/27/09*	Crestline		W	74	39
03/04/09	Crestview		W	47	31	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/06/09	Ontario			W	43	41	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/11/09	Edison			W	49	43	Division III District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/14/09	Colonel Crawford	L	36	48	Division III District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 13 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Buckeye Central 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Riverdale 9 - 5 14 - 6 14 - 7 Wynford 9 - 5 13 - 7 16 - 8 Ontario 8 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Lucas 3 - 11 6 - 14 8 - 15 Crestline 0 - 14 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 15 - 8 Upper Sandusky 10 - 4 16 - 4 16 - 5 Bellevue 8 - 6 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 8 - 6 12 - 8 16 - 9 Fostoria 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Shelby 6 - 8 10 - 10 10 - 11 Norwalk 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13 Willard 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.91 Austin Smith Colonel Crawford 430 24 2 14.71 Blaine Erwin Buckeye Central 309 21 3 14.16 Justen Little Galion 340 24 Missing 1 game 4 12.77 Jordan "Gordy" Teynor Bucyrus 281 22 5 12.54 Tyler Brause Wynford 301 24 6 11.66 Michael Rhodes Crestline 210 18 Missing 1 game 7 11.16 Jordyn Hatcher Galion 268 24 Missing 1 game 8 9.91 Kyle Rall Wynford 238 24 9 9.71 Max Hartings Crestline 204 21 Missing 1 game 10 9.42 Jared Wurm Buckeye Central 198 21

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Justen Little Galion Shelby 12/13/2008 31 Austin Smith Colonel Crawford Riverdale 01/17/2009 3 30 Michael Rhodes Crestline Mt. Gilead 01/27/2009 4 29 Austin Smith Colonel Crawford Buckeye Central 02/20/2009 5 27 Tyler Brause Wynford River Valley 12/16/2008 6 25 Blaine Erwin Buckeye Central Mansfield St. Peter's 12/16/2008 25 Justen Little Galion Upper Sandusky 03/06/2009 8 24 Blaine Erwin Buckeye Central Ontario 02/21/2009 24 Austin Smith Colonel Crawford Riverdale 02/27/2009 10 23 Hunter Finnegan Crestline Ontario 12/12/2008 23 Tyler Brause Wynford Carey 12/13/2008 23 Justen Little Galion Vermilion 03/19/2009 Return to Crawford County index Email Me