2009-10 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  10-12 (6-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Elliott Kreim (362 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/04/09	Plymouth		L	32	56
12/05/09	New Riegel		L	48	56
12/11/09*	@Lucas			W	48	43
12/15/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	55	42
12/19/09*	@Crestline		W	68	32
12/22/09	@Carey			L	60	63	OT
12/30/09*	Wynford			L	36	40
01/02/10*	Riverdale		W	54	48
01/08/10*	@Colonel Crawford	L	37	41
01/09/10*	@Ontario		L	49	63
01/16/10*	Bucyrus			L	43	45
01/22/10*	Lucas			L	52	57
01/23/10	@Seneca East		W	58	50
01/30/10*	Crestline		W	50	39
02/05/10*	@Wynford		L	39	56
02/11/10	Mansfield Christian	W	43	26
02/13/10*	@Riverdale		L	54	59
02/19/10*	Colonel Crawford	W	29	23
02/20/10*	Ontario			L	46	51
02/27/10*	@Bucyrus		W	58	50
03/03/10	Tiffin Calvert		W	50	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/10	Carey			L	48	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Nate Hill
Record:  8-13 (7-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan "Gordy" Teynor (269 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/05/09	Galion			L	58	62
12/08/09	@Marion Harding		L	33	58
12/11/09*	@Colonel Crawford	W	45	39
12/15/09	@Seneca East		L	52	56
12/19/09*	Lucas			W	55	34
12/30/09*	Ontario			L	57	62
01/02/10*	@Wynford		L	45	55
01/04/10	Upper Sandusky		L	70	78
01/08/10*	@Crestline		W	46	41
01/09/10*	Riverdale		L	36	48
01/16/10*	@Buckeye Central	W	45	43
01/22/10*	Colonel Crawford	W	43	29
01/23/10	@New Riegel		L	62	84
01/30/10*	@Lucas			W	53	51
02/10/10*	@Ontario		L	56	68
02/13/10*	Wynford			L	45	56
02/19/10*	Crestline		W	69	48
02/20/10*	@Riverdale		L	33	54
02/22/10	Mohawk			W	51	49
02/27/10*	Buckeye Central		L	50	58
03/02/10	Crestview		L	47	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Dave Sheldon
Record:  8-12 (5-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Blade Tackett (337 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CCHS    Opp
12/04/09	Galion			L	49	50
12/05/09	@Mansfield Christian	W	54	49
12/11/09*	Bucyrus			L	39	45
12/12/09	Hopewell-Loudon		W	43	38
12/19/09*	@Wynford		L	42	43
12/30/09*	@Lucas			W	56	44
01/02/10*	Ontario			L	46	56
01/08/10*	Buckeye Central		W	41	37
01/09/10*	@Crestline		W	46	30
01/16/10*	Riverdale		L	39	60
01/22/10*	@Bucyrus		L	29	43
01/26/10	@Northmor		W	49	36
01/30/10*	Wynford			L	23	31
02/09/10	@Mt. Gilead					CANCELLED
02/11/10*	Lucas			W	33	32
02/13/10*	@Ontario		L	38	49
02/19/10*	@Buckeye Central	L	23	29
02/20/10*	Crestline		W	55	42
02/23/10	New Riegel		L	31	61
02/27/10*	@Riverdale		L	32	60
03/02/10	Galion			L	37	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Crestline
Coach:  Randy Endsley
Record:  3-19 (1-13 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Williams (266 pts/13.3 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus	               W/L     CHS     Opp
12/04/09	@South Central		L	53	60
12/05/09	Northmor		W	61	54
12/11/09*	@Ontario		L	48	74
12/12/09	@Mansfield Christian	L	54	68
12/19/09*	Buckeye Central		L	32	68
12/30/09*	@Riverdale		L	30	69
01/02/10*	@Lucas			W	57	51
01/08/10*	Bucyrus			L	41	46
01/09/10*	Colonel Crawford	L	30	46
01/16/10*	@Wynford		L	41	96	NEED BOX
01/22/10*	Ontario			L	48	74
01/26/10	Mt. Gilead		L	44	51
01/30/10*	@Buckeye Central	L	39	50
02/11/10	Ridgemont		L	49	50
02/13/10*	Lucas			L	42	50
02/15/10*	Riverdale		L	44	76
02/19/10*	@Bucyrus		L	48	69
02/20/10*	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	55	NEED BOX
02/24/10	@Seneca East		L	44	76
02/27/10*	Wynford			L	57	76
03/03/10	South Central		W	67	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/05/10	New London		L	28	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Galion
Coach:  Tim Birie
Record:  10-12 (5-9 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Nicholls (205 pts/9.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Colonel Crawford	W	50	49
12/05/09	@Bucyrus		W	62	58
12/12/09*	@Shelby			W	63	61
12/18/09*	Norwalk			L	53	54	OT
12/19/09	Lexington		L	56	61	OT
12/22/09*	@Fostoria		W	66	60
12/30/09*	@Bellevue		L	51	65	NEED BOX
01/09/10	Madison			L	46	73
01/12/10	@Wynford		W	51	50
01/15/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	80	61
01/16/10*	Willard			L	57	59
01/22/10*	Tiffin Columbian	L	49	61
01/23/10	Ontario			W	64	57
01/29/10*	Shelby			W	71	66
02/04/10*	@Norwalk		L	38	41
02/11/10*	Bellevue		L	51	64
02/13/10*	@Willard		L	43	59
02/19/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	66
02/22/10*	Fostoria		L	28	55
03/01/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	48	72
03/02/10	Colonel Crawford	W	39	37	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/05/10	Ontario			L	59	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Wynford
Coach:  Tim Ehresman
Record:  16-8 (10-4 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Brause (274 pts/11.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Upper Sandusky		L	81	83
12/05/09	@Mohawk			W	60	39
12/11/09*	@Riverdale		L	60	65
12/12/09	Carey			L	77	79	OT
12/15/09	River Valley		W	65	41
12/19/09*	Colonel Crawford	W	43	42
12/30/09*	@Buckeye Central	W	40	36
01/02/10*	Bucyrus			W	55	45
01/08/10*	@Ontario		L	53	62
01/09/10*	Lucas			W	63	32
01/12/10	Galion			L	50	51
01/16/10*	Crestline		W	96	41
01/22/10*	Riverdale		L	53	59
01/30/10*	@Colonel Crawford	W	31	23
02/05/10*	Buckeye Central		W	56	39
02/13/10*	@Bucyrus		W	56	45
02/19/10*	Ontario			L	46	61
02/20/10*	@Lucas			W	44	41
02/23/10	@Ridgedale		W	48	43
02/26/10*	@Crestline		W	76	57
03/05/10	Mohawk			W	46	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/09/10	New London		W	63	51	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/12/10	Carey			W	61	46	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/16/10	Newark Catholic		L	28	50	Division IV Regional Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 13 - 1 14 - 6 16 - 7 Riverdale 12 - 2 16 - 3 16 - 4 Wynford 10 - 4 13 - 7 16 - 8 Bucyrus 7 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 Buckeye Central 6 - 8 9 - 11 10 - 12 Colonel Crawford 5 - 9 8 - 11 8 - 12 Lucas 2 - 12 3 - 16 5 - 17 Crestline 1 - 13 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 10 - 4 14 - 6 16 - 7 Shelby 10 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8 Norwalk 8 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Willard 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Fostoria 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Galion 5 - 9 9 - 11 10 - 12 Upper Sandusky 0 - 14 2 - 18 3 - 19

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 16.85 Blade Tackett Colonel Crawford 337 20 2 16.45 Elliott Kreim Buckeye Central 362 22 3 13.30 Mike Williams Crestline 266 20 4 12.81 Jordan "Gordy" Teynor Bucyrus 269 21 5 12.80 Ben Hatfield Crestline 256 20 6 11.41 Tyler Brause Wynford 274 24 7 11.25 Zach Chatlain Wynford 270 24 8 11.04 Tyler Erwin Buckeye Central 243 22 9 10.66 Kyle Dennison Bucyrus 224 21 10 10.16 Chris Brown Wynford 244 24

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Blade Tackett Colonel Crawford Mansfield Christian 12/05/2009 2 30 Zach Chatlain Wynford Upper Sandusky 12/04/2009 3 29 Patrick Kirk Galion Upper Sandusky 02/19/2010 4 27 Elliott Kreim Buckeye Central Lucas 01/22/2010 5 26 Blade Tackett Colonel Crawford Bucyrus 12/11/2009 6 25 Elliott Kreim Buckeye Central Tiffin Calvert 03/03/2010 25 Ben Hatfield Crestline South Central 03/03/2010 8 24 Blade Tackett Colonel Crawford Galion 12/04/2009 24 Andrew Nicholls Galion Shelby 12/12/2009 24 Blade Tackett Colonel Crawford Riverdale 01/16/2010 24 Blade Tackett Colonel Crawford Lucas 02/11/2010 Return to Crawford County index Email Me