2010-11 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  15-7 (10-4 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Erwin (255 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/03/10	@Plymouth		W	49	26
12/04/10	@New Riegel		L	41	60
12/10/10*	Ontario			L	41	47
12/18/10*	@Bucyrus		W	58	35
12/23/10*	Lucas			W	51	40
12/30/10*	Crestline		W	56	47
01/07/11*	@Wynford		W	46	36
01/08/11*	@Riverdale		W	56	47
01/13/11	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	56	40
01/15/11*	Colonel Crawford	W	42	35	OT
01/22/11	Seneca East		W	53	48
01/27/11*	@Ontario		L	49	80
01/29/11*	Bucyrus			L	35	41
02/04/11*	@Lucas			W	67	26
02/10/11	@Mansfield Christian	L	49	60	OT
02/12/11*	@Crestline		W	67	42
02/18/11*	Wynford			L	35	50
02/19/11*	Riverdale		W	50	37
02/24/11	Carey			W	63	57
02/26/11*	@Colonel Crawford	W	59	44
03/02/11	Seneca East		W	60	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/04/11	Wynford			L	41	44	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Nate Hill
Record:  8-14 (5-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Nate Jackson (262 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/04/10	@Galion			W	68	66
12/07/10	Mt. Gilead		L	53	66
12/10/10*	@Riverdale		W	57	42
12/14/10	Seneca East		L	43	55
12/18/10*	Buckeye Central		L	35	58
12/23/10*	Colonel Crawford	L	45	57
12/30/10*	@Lucas			L	36	69
01/07/11*	@Ontario		L	36	65
01/08/11*	Wynford			L	31	50
01/15/11*	Crestline		W	68	37
01/21/11*	Riverdale		W	51	47
01/22/11	@Upper Sandusky		L	44	60
01/25/11	New Riegel		L	51	63
01/29/11*	@Buckeye Central	W	41	35
02/04/11*	@Colonel Crawford	L	48	60
02/07/11	@Mohawk			W	48	43	OT
02/12/11*	Lucas			L	36	55
02/18/11*	Ontario			L	56	86
02/19/11*	@Wynford		L	34	56
02/26/11*	@Crestline		W	71	58
03/01/11	Plymouth		W	52	38	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/04/11	Ontario			L	41	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School - NEED BOX


Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Dave Sheldon
Record:  13-8 (9-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Metcalf (275 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CCHS    Opp
12/03/10	@Galion			L	56	70
12/04/10	Mansfield Christian	W	70	54
12/10/10*	Crestline		W	51	37
12/11/10	Northmor		W	48	37
12/18/10*	@Riverdale		W	56	43
12/23/10*	@Bucyrus		W	57	45
12/30/10*	Wynford			W	39	36
01/07/11*	Lucas			W	67	56
01/08/11*	@Ontario		L	38	45
01/15/11*	@Buckeye Central	L	35	42	OT
01/21/11*	@Crestline		L	56	57	OT
01/25/11	@Seneca East		W	53	47
01/29/11*	Riverdale		W	50	37
02/04/11*	Bucyrus			W	60	48
02/08/11	Mt. Gilead		W	45	37
02/12/11*	@Wynford		L	50	57
02/14/11	@New Riegel		L	47	50
02/18/11*	@Lucas			W	49	45
02/19/11*	Ontario			W	70	67	OT
02/26/11*	Buckeye Central		L	44	59
03/04/11	Crestview		L	54	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Crestline
Coach:  Randy Endsley
Record:  6-16 (3-11 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Stephen Coffman (279 pts/15.5 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus	               W/L     CHS     Opp
12/03/10	South Central		L	45	61
12/10/10*	@Colonel Crwaford	L	37	51
12/11/10	Mansfield Christian	L	53	64	NEED BOX
12/18/10*	Wynford			L	49	79
12/23/10*	Ontario			L	52	72
12/30/10*	@Buckeye Central	L	47	56
01/07/11*	Riverdale		W	52	51
01/08/11*	Lucas			W	50	40	NEED BOX
01/15/11*	@Bucyrus		L	37	68
01/21/11*	Colonel Crawford	W	57	56	OT
01/25/11	@Mt. Gilead		L	56	75	NEED BOX
01/29/11*	@Wynford		L	53	62	NEED BOX
01/31/11	@Northmor		L	71	75
02/04/11*	@Ontario		L	41	87	NEED BOX
02/08/11	@Ridgemont		W	57	50
02/12/11*	Buckeye Central		L	42	67
02/16/11	Plymouth		W	50	46
02/18/11*	@Riverdale		L	40	51
02/19/11*	@Lucas			L	26	60
02/26/11*	Bucyrus			L	58	71
03/02/11	New London		W	56	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/04/11	Mansfield Christian	L	22	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Galion
Coach:  Tim Birie
Record:  8-13 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Nicholls (266 pts/14.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/03/10	Colonel Crawford	W	70	56
12/04/10	Bucyrus			L	66	68
12/11/10*	Shelby			L	39	68	NEED BOX
12/17/10*	@Norwalk		L	44	65
12/18/10	@Lexington		L	47	72
12/23/10*	Fostoria		W	55	49
12/30/10*	@Bellevue		L	55	66
01/04/11	@Madison		L	50	77
01/07/11*	Willard			W	63	58
01/14/11*	@Upper Sandusky		W	49	46
01/21/11*	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	64
01/22/11	@Ontario		L	50	62
01/28/11*	@Shelby			L	52	70
01/31/11	Wynford			W	52	49
02/07/11*	@Fostoria		W	52	50
02/10/11*	Bellevue		L	29	46
02/12/11*	@Willard		L	51	70	NEED BOX
02/15/11*	Norwalk			W	52	46
02/18/11*	Upper Sandusky		L	43	47	OT
03/01/11	Crestview		L	52	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/05/11*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	49	48


Wynford
Coach:  Tim Ehresman
Record:  19-5 (11-3 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Zach Chatlain (368 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/03/10	Upper Sandusky		W	47	37
12/04/10	Mohawk			W	45	29
12/10/10*	@Lucas			W	54	34
12/11/10	@Carey			L	50	56
12/14/10	@River Valley		W	71	49
12/18/10*	@Crestline		W	76	49
12/23/10*	Riverdale		W	62	46
12/30/10*	@Colonel Crawford	L	36	39
01/07/11*	Buckeye Central		L	36	46
01/08/11*	@Bucyrus		W	50	31
01/15/11*	Ontario			W	63	56
01/21/11*	Lucas			W	69	33
01/29/11*	Crestline		W	62	53
01/31/11	@Galion			L	49	52
02/04/11*	@Riverdale		W	68	36
02/08/11	Ridgedale		W	86	32
02/12/11*	Colonel Crawford	W	57	50
02/18/11*	@Buckeye Central	W	50	35
02/19/11*	Bucyrus			W	56	34
02/26/11*	@Ontario		L	46	61
03/04/11	Buckeye Central		W	44	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/08/11	South Central		W	64	57	Division IV District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School - OT
03/11/11	Tiffin Calvert		W	70	67	Division IV District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School - 3OT
03/15/11	Harvest Preparatory	W	48	59	Division IV Regional Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum - Win via forfeit

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 12 - 2 13 - 7 16 - 8 Wynford 11 - 3 15 - 5 19 - 5 Buckeye Central 10 - 4 14 - 6 15 - 7 Colonel Crawford 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 13 8 - 14 Crestline 3 - 11 5 - 15 6 - 16 Lucas 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Riverdale 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Norwalk 12 - 2 15 - 5 15 - 6 Shelby 12 - 2 18 - 2 20 - 3 Willard 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Fostoria 6 - 8 7 - 13 8 - 14 Galion 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Bellevue 5 - 9 7 - 13 8 - 14 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 10 5 - 14 7 - 15 Upper Sandusky 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 15.50 Stephen Coffman Crestline 279 18 missing 4 games 2 15.33 Zach Chatlain Wynford 368 24 3 14.00 Andrew Nicholls Galion 266 19 missing 2 games 4 13.83 Ben Hatfield Crestline 249 18 missing 4 games 5 13.09 Matt Metcalf Colonel Crawford 275 21 6 12.50 Seth Rall Wynford 300 24 7 11.90 Nate Jackson Bucyrus 262 22 8 11.59 Tyler Erwin Buckeye Central 255 22 9 11.00 Patrick Kirk Galion 209 19 missing 2 games 10 10.94 Marc McCuen Galion 197 18 missing 2 games 10.45 Austin Adams Colonel Crawford 209 20

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Matt Metcalf Colonel Crawford Mansfield Christian 12/04/2010 1 29 Stephen Coffman Crestline Ridgemont 02/08/2011 2 27 Andrew Nicholls Galion Bucyrus 12/04/2010 27 Stephen Coffman Crestline New London 03/02/2011 4 26 Matt Metcalf Colonel Crawford Lucas 01/07/2011 26 Stephen Coffman Crestline Northmor 01/31/2011 6 24 Nate Jackson Bucyrus Galion 12/04/2010 24 Ben Hatfield Crestline Wynford 12/18/2010 24 Nate Jackson Bucyrus Crestline 01/15/2011 9 23 Stephen Coffman Crestline Mansfield Christian 12/11/2010 23 Seth Rall Wynford Ridgedale 02/08/2011 23 Tyler Erwin Buckeye Central Colonel Crawford 02/26/2011 23 Zach Chatlain Wynford Buckeye Central 03/04/2011 Return to Crawford County index Email Me