2015-16 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  17-7 (12-4 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Grant Loy (426 pts/17.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	@South Central		W	45	43
12/03/15*	@Seneca East		W	60	51
12/05/15	New Riegel		L	31	54
12/10/15	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	47	57
12/12/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	42	66
12/17/15*	Ridgedale		W	36	32
12/19/15*	@Carey			W	62	43
12/23/15*	Bucyrus			W	67	43
12/30/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	47
01/02/16	Plymouth		W	49	48
01/08/16*	Wynford			W	52	38
01/09/16*	Mohawk			W	44	36
01/16/16*	Seneca East		W	63	47
01/22/16	Crestline		W	66	38
01/23/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	46	53
01/30/16*	@Ridgedale		L	57	66
02/05/16*	Carey			W	61	47
02/06/16*	@Bucyrus		W	66	47
02/12/16*	Colonel Crawford	W	52	33
02/13/16*	@Wynford		W	69	49
02/16/16	Riverdale		W	54	43
02/19/16*	@Mohawk			W	62	27
02/24/16	Norwalk St. Paul	W	52	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
02/26/16	Wynford			L	58	67	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Tony Rose
Record:  1-22 (1-15 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Clinton Carr (245 pts/10.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	Northmor		L	37	58
12/01/15	Riverdale		L	42	57
12/05/15	@Crestview		L	55	72
12/11/15*	@Seneca East		L	50	65
12/12/15*	@Mohawk			L	44	70
12/17/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	30	43
12/19/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	33	85
12/23/15*	@Buckeye Central	L	43	67
12/30/15*	Carey			L	45	57
01/08/16*	@Ridgedale		L	52	82
01/09/16*	@Wynford		L	54	73
01/14/16	Crestline		L	39	53
01/18/16	@Galion			L	44	87	01/12
01/22/16*	Seneca East		L	49	65
01/23/16*	Mohawk			W	53	45
01/30/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	27	51
02/05/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	43	84
02/06/16*	Buckeye Central		L	47	66
02/12/16*	@Carey			L	56	59
02/13/16*	Ridgedale		L	40	58
02/16/16	@Mt. Gilead		L	43	59
02/19/16*	Wynford			L	51	74
02/26/16	Edison			L	33	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Dave Sheldon
Record:  16-8 (11-5 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Owen Adams (385 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/15	@Crestline		W	54	27	11/27
12/05/15*	Mohawk			W	45	31
12/11/15*	@Wynford		W	72	36
12/12/15*	Seneca East		W	75	59
12/17/15*	@Bucyrus		W	43	30
12/19/15	Crestview (Van Wert)	L	33	44	11/28 - At Bluffton University
12/21/15	@Mansfield Christian	W	51	41
12/28/15*	@Ridgedale		W	64	55	12/19
12/30/15*	Buckeye Central		W	47	42
01/02/16	@Northmor		W	44	42
01/08/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	36	60
01/09/16*	@Carey			L	52	58
01/14/16	New Riegel		L	57	60
01/16/16*	@Mohawk			W	51	34
01/22/16*	Wynford			L	50	71
01/23/16*	@Seneca East		W	73	43
01/30/16*	Bucyrus			W	51	27
02/05/16*	Ridgedale		W	55	39
02/06/16	Plymouth		W	56	38
02/12/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	33	52
02/13/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	53	55
02/19/16*	Carey			W	69	47
02/26/16	South Central		W	69	44	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/01/16	Sandusky St. Mary	L	42	48	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Crestline
Coach:  Rob Lisle
Record:  1-22 (0-12 MBC)
Leading Scorer:  Davon Triplett (182 pts/7.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	42	59
12/02/15	Colonel Crawford	L	27	54
12/10/15	Galion			L	40	79
12/15/15	@Mt. Gilead		L	48	61
12/19/15*	Lucas			L	37	62
12/22/15*	@Kidron Central Chr.	L	32	78
12/29/15	@Seneca East		L	46	58	Holiday Tournament at Seneca East High School
12/30/15	Tiffin Calvert		L	52	77	Holiday Tournament at Seneca East High School
01/02/16*	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	36	83
01/04/16*	@Mansfield Christian	L	32	76	01/16
01/08/16	@Mohawk			L	31	54
01/09/16*	Loudonville		L	41	63
01/14/16	@Bucyrus		W	53	39
01/22/16	@Buckeye Central	L	38	66
01/23/16*	@Danville		L	32	84
01/26/16*	Kidron Central Chr.	L	25	35
01/30/16*	@Lucas			L	52	60
02/05/16	Wynford			L	50	65
02/06/16*	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	37	85
02/13/16*	@Loudonville		L	33	70
02/16/16*	Danville		L	40	62	12/05; 01/12
02/20/16*	Mansfield Christian	L	41	58
02/23/16	Sandusky St. Mary	L	32	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Galion
Coach:  Colby Bright
Record:  12-12 (6-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Houston Blair (379 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	Plymouth		W	55	38
12/03/15*	Jonathan Alder		L	34	37
12/05/15*	Buckeye Valley		L	52	55
12/08/15	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	61	53
12/10/15	@Crestline		W	79	40
12/12/15*	@Fairbanks		W	58	55
12/19/15*	Pleasant		L	57	70
12/22/15	Shelby			W	64	61
12/29/15*	North Union		W	52	36
01/07/16*	Marion Harding		W	46	41
01/09/16*	River Valley		L	49	50
01/15/16*	@Jonathan Alder		L	41	62
01/18/16	Bucyrus			W	87	44	01/12
01/22/16*	@Buckeye Valley		L	57	65
01/23/16	@Bellevue		L	45	51
01/26/16*	Fairbanks		W	51	27
01/28/16*	@Pleasant		W	55	50
02/05/16*	@North Union		W	50	39
02/06/16	@Ontario		L	44	46
02/09/16*	@River Valley		L	61	83
02/12/16*	Marion Harding		L	60	67
02/16/16	@Upper Sandusky		L	55	61
02/26/16	Margaretta		W	52	35	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
03/03/16	Western Reserve		L	47	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


Wynford
Coach:  Jason Engel
Record:  15-10 (10-6 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Crall (362 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	69	68
11/28/15	Shelby			L	53	78
12/05/15*	@Ridgedale		W	64	55
12/11/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	36	72
12/12/15*	Carey			L	70	74
12/17/15*	@Mohawk			W	50	42
12/23/15*	Seneca East		W	64	63
12/28/15	Crestview		W	75	60
12/30/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	69	86
01/02/16	@New London		L	39	60
01/08/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	38	52
01/09/16*	Bucyrus			W	73	54
01/16/16*	Ridgedale		W	51	47
01/22/16*	@Colonel Crawford	W	71	50
01/23/16*	@Carey			W	54	52
01/30/16*	Mohawk			W	76	54
02/05/16	@Crestline		W	65	50
02/06/16*	@Seneca East		W	58	53
02/12/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	63	88
02/13/16*	Buckeye Central		L	49	69
02/16/16	River Valley		L	78	80
02/19/16*	@Bucyrus		W	74	51
02/24/16	Mansfield Christian	W	66	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
02/26/16	Buckeye Central		W	67	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/01/16	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	59	72	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School

Middle Buckeye Conference Standings

Team MBC Reg Overall St. Peter’s 11 - 1 19 - 3 24 - 4 Mansfield Christian 9 - 3 14 - 8 14 - 9 Danville 8 - 4 14 - 8 16 - 9 Central Christian 6 - 6 10 – 12 11 – 13 Loudonville 5 - 7 11 – 11 11 – 12 Lucas 3 - 9 7 – 15 7 - 16 Crestline 0 – 12 1 – 21 1 - 22

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Centerburg 13 - 1 18 - 4 20 - 5 Mt. Gilead 10 - 4 15 - 7 16 - 8 Cardington-Lincoln 9 - 5 10 - 12 10 - 13 Northmor 8 - 6 10 - 12 10 - 13 Highland 5 - 9 6 - 16 6 - 17 East Knox 4 - 10 4 - 17 4 - 18 Fredericktown 4 - 10 4 - 18 4 - 19 Elgin 3 - 11 5 - 17 5 - 18 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Buckeye Valley 12 - 2 16 - 6 18 - 7 Jonathan Alder 12 - 2 18 - 4 18 - 5 Marion Harding 11 - 3 16 - 6 16 - 7 River Valley 7 - 7 14 - 8 15 - 9 Galion 6 - 8 11 - 11 12 - 12 Pleasant 6 - 8 11 - 11 16 - 12 Fairbanks 1 - 13 4 - 18 4 - 19 North Union 1 - 13 7 - 15 7 - 16

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 16 - 0 22 - 0 23 - 1 Buckeye Central 12 - 4 16 - 6 17 - 7 Colonel Crawford 11 - 5 15 - 7 16 - 8 Wynford 10 - 6 13 - 9 15 - 10 Carey 8 - 8 10 - 12 10 - 13 Ridgedale 7 - 9 12 - 10 13 - 11 Seneca East 5 - 11 7 - 15 7 - 16 Mohawk 2 - 14 5 - 17 5 - 18 Bucyrus 1 - 15 1 - 21 1 - 22

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.75 Grant Loy Buckeye Central 426 24 2 16.04 Owen Adams Colonel Crawford 385 24 3 15.79 Houston Blair Galion 379 24 4 15.25 Jacob Shade Buckeye Central 366 24 5 14.48 Alex Crall Wynford 362 25 6 12.48 Braxton Tea Wynford 312 25 7 11.16 Colton Moore Galion 268 24 8 10.86 Kalvin Rinehart Galion 163 15 9 10.65 Clinton Carr Bucyrus 245 23 10 10.62 Derek Burkhart Colonel Crawford 255 24

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Houston Blair Galion Pleasant 01/28/2016 2 31 Grant Loy Buckeye Central Wynford 01/08/2016 31 Grant Loy Buckeye Central Seneca East 01/16/2016 4 30 Owen Adams Colonel Crawford Seneca East 12/12/2015 5 29 Grant Loy Buckeye Central Carey 02/05/2016 6 28 Jacob Shade Buckeye Central Carey 12/19/2015 28 Jack Reed Wynford Mansfield St. Peter's 03/01/2016 8 27 Owen Adams Colonel Crawford Seneca East 12/12/2015 27 Houston Blair Galion Marion Harding 02/12/2016 10 26 Owen Adams Colonel Crawford Mansfield Christian 12/21/2015 26 Braxton Tea Wynford BUcyrus 01/09/2016 Return to Crawford County index Email Me