2016-17 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  10-14 (7-9 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Jacob Shade (408 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Plymouth		L	48	59
12/03/16	South Central		L	51	52
12/10/16*	Mohawk			L	44	46
12/16/16*	Seneca East		W	60	49
12/17/16	@New Riegel		W	47	42	OT
12/20/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	37	71
12/23/16*	@Ridgedale		W	67	44
12/30/16*	Carey			L	46	54
01/06/17*	@Bucyrus		W	64	55
01/07/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	44	55
01/12/17	Willard			W	48	44
01/14/17*	@Wynford		L	50	51	OT
01/20/17*	@Mohawk			W	51	44
01/21/17*	@Seneca East		W	53	40
01/28/17	Galion			L	59	69
02/03/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	54	61
02/04/17*	Ridgedale		W	55	44
02/07/17*	@Carey			L	59	64
02/11/17*	Bucyrus			W	50	42
02/17/17*	@Colonel Crawford	L	51	58
02/21/17	@Crestview		L	56	58
02/24/17*	Wynford			L	34	37
02/28/17	Plymouth		W	56	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/03/17	Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Tony Rose
Record:  3-20 (3-13 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Clinton Carr (239 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Galion			L	38	47
12/03/16	@Northmor		L	50	67
12/10/16*	@Wynford		L	34	49
12/17/16*	@Seneca East		L	44	47
12/20/16*	Mohawk			W	49	46
12/23/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	40	68
12/27/16	@Riverdale		L	51	53
12/30/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	39	83
01/06/17*	Buckeye Central		L	55	64
01/07/17*	@Carey			L	69     108
01/14/17*	Ridgedale		W	49	46
01/20/17*	Wynford			L	60	73
01/23/17	@North Union		L	58	67
01/28/17*	Seneca East		W	72	64
02/03/17*	@Mohawk			L	64	69
02/04/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	30	61
02/07/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	45	83
02/11/17*	@Buckeye Central	L	42	50
02/17/17*	Carey			L	60	84
02/18/17	Crestview		L	57	62
02/21/17	Mt. Gilead		L	66	87
02/24/17*	@Ridgedale		L	40	57
03/03/17	Edison			L	40	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Dave Sheldon
Record:  18-7 (13-3 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Cameron McCreary (277 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Mansfield Christian	W	49	46
12/03/16	Spencerville		L	37	47	At Bluffton College
12/10/16*	@Carey			L	43	50
12/16/16*	@Mohawk			W	51	43
12/17/16*	Wynford			W	65	44
12/20/16*	@Seneca East		W	65	44
12/23/16*	Bucyrus			W	68	40
12/27/16	@Plymouth		W	87	46
12/30/16*	Ridgedale		W	72	37
01/03/17	Northmor		L	47	59
01/07/17*	@Buckeye Central	W	55	44
01/14/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	54	82
01/20/17*	Carey			W	66	49
01/21/17*	Mohawk			W	48	31
01/28/17*	@Wynford		W	62	58
02/03/17*	Seneca East		W	61	44
02/04/17*	@Bucyrus		W	61	30
02/07/17*	@Ridgedale		W	51	40
02/11/17	@New Riegel		W	44	39
02/17/17*	Buckeye Central		W	58	51
02/18/17	Ontario			L	37	53
02/24/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	36	63
03/03/17	Lucas			W	59	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/07/17	Norwalk St. Paul	W	57	49	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/10/17	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	42	59	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Crestline
Coach:  Rob Lisle
Record:  5-18 (1-11 MBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ty Clark (344 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Mapleton		L	53	67
12/03/16*	@Danville		L	48	68
12/10/16*	Kidron Central Chr.	L	38	51
12/13/16	Mt. Gilead		L	50	54
12/16/16	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	47	42
12/17/16*	@Lucas			L	47	49	OT
12/27/16*	Loudonville		L	45	47
01/03/17	South Central		L	47	68
01/07/17*	@Mansfield Christian	W	46	45
01/13/17	@Lakota			W	59	58
01/07/17*	@Mansfield Christian	W	46	45
01/13/17	@Lakota			W	59	58
01/14/17*	Danville		L	28	44
01/21/17*	Lucas			L	35	49
01/24/17*	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	44	83
01/27/17	@Tiffin Calvert		L	40	71
01/28/17	@Vanlue			W	64	55
01/31/17*	@Kidron Central Chr.	L	63	75
02/04/17*	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	59	84
02/07/17	@Wynford		L	49	62
02/11/17*	@Loudonville		L	58	65
02/14/17	Ridgemont		L	57	71
02/18/17*	Mansfield Christian	L	48	63
02/24/17	@Galion			W	61	48
03/01/17	South Central		L	51	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Galion
Coach:  Matt Valentine
Record:  3-20 (1-11 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Isaiah Aslip (275 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Bucyrus		W	47	38
12/08/16	Upper Sandusky		L	41	67
12/10/16*	@North Union		L	61	82
12/14/16	Cardington-Lincoln	L	42	64
12/16/16*	@Buckeye Valley		L	48	68
12/20/16	@Northmor		L	41	60
12/22/16*	River Valley		W	65	50
12/30/16	@Shelby			L	30	77
01/05/17*	Jonathan Alder		L	36	48
01/07/17*	@Pleasant		L	45	75
01/10/17	@Mt. Gilead		L	78	85	OT
01/14/17	Ontario			L	34	78
01/19/17*	@Marion Harding		L	33	70
01/21/17*	North Union		L	48	58
01/27/17*	Buckeye Valley		L	41	62
01/28/17	@Buckeye Central	W	69	59
02/02/17*	@River Valley		L	54	84
02/04/17*	@Jonathan Alder		L	38	61
02/07/17	@Plymouth		L	64	71
02/10/17*	Pleasant		L	39	69
02/18/17*	Marion Harding		L	48	72
02/24/17	Crestline		L	48	61
03/01/17	Clear Fork		L	51	81	Division III Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


Wynford
Coach:  Jason Engel
Record:  13-11 (10-6 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Reed (406 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/16	@Shelby			L	36	59
12/10/16*	Bucyrus			W	49	34
12/16/16*	Ridgedale		W	50	37
12/17/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	44	65
12/20/16*	@Carey			L	52	64
12/23/16*	Mohawk			W	47	38
12/27/16	@Crestview		L	42	62
12/30/16	Pleasant		L	49	71
01/06/17*	@Seneca East		W	66	63
01/07/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	35	81
01/14/17*	Buckeye Central		W	51	50
01/20/17*	@Bucyrus		W	73	60
01/21/17*	@Ridgedale		W	62	53
01/28/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	58	62
02/03/17*	Carey			L	66	76
02/04/17*	@Mohawk			W	60	50
02/07/17	Crestline		W	62	49
02/11/17*	Seneca East		W	74	44
02/17/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	56	96
02/18/17	New London		W	67	61
02/21/17	@River Valley		L	80	89
02/24/17*	@Buckeye Central	W	37	34
03/01/17	Mansfield Christian	W	47	33	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/03/17	South Central		L	59	84	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School

Middle Buckeye Conference Standings

Team MBC Reg Overall St. Peter’s 12 - 0 20 - 2 25 - 3 Central Christian 8 - 4 11 - 10 12 - 11 Lucas 8 - 4 13 - 9 14 - 10 Danville 6 - 6 8 - 14 8 - 15 Mansfield Christian 4 - 8 8 - 14 8 - 15 Loudonville 3 - 9 8 - 14 8 - 15 Crestline 1 - 11 5 - 17 5 - 18

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Cardington-Lincoln 11 - 3 16 - 6 18 - 7 Northmor 11 - 3 17 - 5 19 - 6 Centerburg 10 - 4 15 - 7 17 - 8 Highland 8 - 6 13 - 9 13 - 10 Mt. Gilead 8 - 6 13 - 9 14 - 10 Fredericktown 4 - 10 6 - 16 6 - 17 Elgin 3 - 11 6 - 16 6 - 17 East Knox 1 - 13 4 - 18 4 - 19 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Marion Harding 10 - 2 13 - 9 13 - 10 Pleasant 9 - 3 16 - 6 16 - 7 Jonathan Alder 7 - 5 15 - 7 15 - 8 North Union 7 - 5 17 - 5 17 - 7 Buckeye Valley 5 - 7 7 - 15 7 - 16 River Valley 3 - 9 4 - 18 4 - 19 Galion 1 - 11 3 - 19 3 - 20

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 16 - 0 22 - 0 24 - 1 Carey 13 - 3 15 - 7 15 - 8 Colonel Crawford 13 - 3 16 - 6 18 - 7 Wynford 10 - 6 12 - 10 13 - 11 Buckeye Central 7 - 9 9 - 13 10 - 14 Mohawk 5 - 11 8 - 14 10 - 15 Seneca East 4 - 12 9 - 13 9 - 14 Bucyrus 3 - 13 3 - 19 3 - 20 Ridgedale 1 - 15 3 - 19 4 - 19

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.00 Jacob Shade Buckeye Central 408 24 2 16.91 Jack Reed Wynford 406 24 3 14.95 Ty Clark Crestline 344 23 4 11.95 Isaiah AlSip Galion 275 23 5 11.08 Cameron McCreary Colonel Crawford 277 25 6 10.53 Chase Cooke Galion 158 15 7 10.40 Heath Starkey Colonel Crawford 260 25 8 10.39 Clinton Carr Bucyrus 165 16 9 9.58 Max Loy Buckeye Central 230 24 10 9.00 Harley Robinson Bucyrus 198 22

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Harley Shaum Colonel Crawford Carey 01/20/2017 2 31 Jack Reed Wynford Seneca East 01/06/2017 3 30 Isaiah AlSip Galion River Valley 12/22/2016 30 Jack Reed Wynford Mansfield Christian 03/01/2017 5 29 Jacob Shade Buckeye Central Wynford 01/14/2017 29 Jack Reed Wynford Ridgedale 01/21/2017 7 28 Jacob Shade Buckeye Central Upper Sandusky 02/03/2017 8 26 Cameron McCreary Colonel Crawford Plymouth 12/27/2016 24 Ty Clark Crestline Lakota 01/13/2017 24 Harley Robinson Bucyrus North Union 01/23/2017 Return to Crawford County index Email Me