2017-18 Crawford County Basketball Scores


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  8-15 (7-9 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Max Loy (407 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Plymuth			L	49	50
12/02/17	@South Central		L	39	63
12/09/17*	@Mohawk			L	43	61
12/15/17*	@Seneca East		L	47	49
12/19/17	@Willard		L	50	59
12/21/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	63	68
12/22/17*	Ridgedale		W	57	45	12/23
12/28/17*	@Carey			L	57	72
12/30/17*	Bucyrus			W	63	51
01/05/18*	@Colonel Crawford	L	53	69
01/06/18*	Wynford			L	42	52
01/13/18*	Mohawk			L	30	34
01/19/18*	Seneca East		W	53	38
01/20/18	New Riegel		L	52	57
01/25/18	@Galion			L	53	56
01/26/18*	@Ridgedale		W	73	52	02/08
02/03/18*	Upper Sandusky		L	39	43
02/10/18*	Carey			W	53	47
02/16/18*	@Bucyrus		W	58	47
02/17/18*	Colonel Crawford	L	36	38
02/20/18	Crestview		W	49	40
02/23/18*	@Wynford		W	60	58	OT
02/27/18	Sandusky St. Mary	L	32	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Bucyrus
Coach:  Justin Mattix
Record:  3-20 (2-14 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Evans (295 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Galion			L	50	67
12/02/17	Northmor		L	33	72
12/09/17*	@Wynford		L	45	61
12/16/17*	Seneca East		L	47	62
12/21/17*	@Mohawk			L	60	76
12/23/17	Riverdale		W	68	64
12/28/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	51	81
12/30/17*	@Buckeye Central	L	51	63
01/02/18*	Colonel Crawford	L	64	89
01/05/18*	@Carey			L	67	76
01/06/18*	@Ridgedale		W	56	47
01/13/18*	Wynford			L	49	61
01/24/18	North Union		L	52	56
01/27/18*	@Seneca East		L	58	68
02/03/18*	Mohawk			L	57	69
02/05/18	@Crestview		L	65	68
02/08/18*	@Colonel Crawford	L	39	65
02/10/18*	@Upper Sandusky		L	40	72
02/16/18*	Buckeye Central		L	47	58
02/17/18*	Carey			L	50	70
02/20/18	@Mt. Gilead		L	50	66
02/23/18*	Ridgedale		W	76	63
02/28/18	Western Reserve		L	59	86	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Colonel Crawford
Coach:  Dave Sheldon
Record:  20-5 (14-2 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Cameron McCreary (367 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Mansfield Christian	W	63	47
12/06/17	@Northmor		L	63	66	OT
12/09/17*	Carey			W	71	56
12/15/17*	Mohawk			W	73	67
12/16/17*	@Wynford		W	76	47
12/21/17*	Seneca East		W	89	41
12/23/17	Northwestern		W	64	44	WQKT Classic at College of Wooster
12/29/17*	@Ridgedale		W	78	32
12/30/17	Plymouth		W	75	59
01/02/18*	@Bucyrus		W	89	64
01/05/18*	Buckeye Central		W	69	53
01/06/18*	@Upper Sandusky		L	54	68
01/11/18*	@Carey			W	68	53
01/19/18*	@Mohawk			W	52	42
01/20/18	Lexington		L	41	50
01/27/18*	Wynford			W	65	46
02/01/18	New Riegel		W	65	36
02/03/18*	@Seneca East		W	54	50
02/08/18*	Bucyrus			W	65	39
02/10/18*	Ridgedale		W	76	56
02/17/18*	@Buckeye Central	W	38	36
02/23/18*	Upper Sandusky		L	55	62
03/02/18	Sandusky St. Mary	W	67	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/06/18	Norwalk St. Paul	W	61	51	Division IV District Tournament ta Willard High School
03/09/18	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	49	54	Division IV District Tournament ta Willard High School


Crestline
Coach:  Rob Lisle
Record:  11-12 (4-6 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Davon Triplett (268 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Mapleton		W	66	48
12/11/17	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	66	49
12/15/17*	Lucas			L	61	70
12/22/17*	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	38	71
12/23/17	@Plymouth		L	56	69
12/30/17	Hillsdale		W	60	57
01/05/18*	Mansfield Christian	W	66	55
01/06/18	@Western Reserve	L	43	63
01/11/18	Wynford			L	36	46
01/16/18*	@Kidron Central Chr.	L	53	57	01/12 - OT
01/19/18*	Loudonville		L	55	57
01/20/18	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	65	41
01/24/18	@Mt. Gilead		L	41	65
01/26/18*	@Lucas			W	66	62
01/27/18	Elgin			L	40	46
02/02/18*	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	39	74
02/09/18*	@Mansfield Christian	L	53	63
02/10/18	Vanlue			W	58	51
02/16/18*	Kidron Central Chr.	W	51	38
02/17/18	Galion			W	63	57
02/20/18	Cloverleaf		W	66	50
02/23/18*	@Loudonville		W	61	53
02/27/18	Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Galion
Coach:  Matt Valentine
Record:  8-15 (5-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Isaiah Alsip (376 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Bucyrus			W	67	50
12/07/17	@Upper Sandusky		L	46	87
12/08/17*	@Pleasant		L	44	65
12/14/17*	River Valley		W	91	70
12/16/17*	@Marion Harding		L	45	52
12/20/17*	Clear Fork		L	47	67
12/23/17	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	56	71	Richland Source Challenge at Ontario High School
12/27/17	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	86	83	2OT
01/04/18*	@North Union		W	53	39
01/06/18*	Ontario			L	61	71
01/16/18*	@Buckeye Valley		L	53	72	01/12
01/18/18*	Pleasant		L	40	50
01/20/18*	@River Valley		W	66	63
01/23/18	Northmor		L	65	69
01/25/18	Buckeye Central		W	56	53
01/26/18*	Marion Harding		L	48	58
02/01/18*	@Clear FOrk		L	54	61
02/03/18*	North Union		W	65	48
02/06/18	Mt. Gilead		L	62	82
02/09/18*	@Ontario		L	45	79
02/15/18*	Buckeye Valley		W	60	55
02/17/18	@Crestline		L	57	63
02/28/18	Lexington		L	57	80	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Wynford
Coach:  Jason Engel
Record:  7-15 (5-11 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Crall (431 pts/19.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Crestview		W	56	50
12/09/17*	Bucyrus			W	61	45
12/15/17*	@Ridgedale		W	58	45
12/16/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	47	76
12/21/17*	Carey			L	58	60
12/23/17*	@Mohawk			L	43	49
12/29/17	@Pleasant		L	29	70
12/30/17*	Seneca East		L	49	64
01/05/18*	Upper Sandusky		L	54	67
01/06/18*	@Buckeye Central	W	52	42
01/11/18	@Crestline		W	46	36
01/13/18*	@Bucyrus		W	61	49
01/19/18*	Ridgedale		W	65	34
01/27/18*	@Colonel Crawford	L	46	65
02/01/18	Shelby			L	27	63	12/02
02/03/18*	@Carey			L	61	76
02/08/18*	Mohawk			L	55	66
02/10/18	River Valley		L	60	64
02/16/18*	@Seneca East		L	67	70
02/17/18*	@Upper Sandusky		L	61	66
02/23/18*	Buckeye Central		L	58	60	OT
02/28/18	Carey			L	41	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School

Mid-Buckeye Conference Standings

Team MBC Reg Overall St. Peter’s 10 - 0 22 - 0 27 - 1 Lucas 5 - 5 14 - 8 15 - 9 Central Christian 4 - 6 8 – 14 8 - 15 Crestline 4 - 6 11 – 11 11 – 12 Loudonville 4 - 6 8 – 14 9 – 15 Mansfield Christian 3 - 7 13 - 9 14 - 10

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Team MOAC Reg Overall Pleasant 13 - 1 18 - 4 20 - 5 Clear Fork 12 - 2 17 - 5 17 - 6 Ontario 10 - 4 13 - 9 13 - 10 Buckeye Valley 5 - 9 7 – 15 7 – 16 Galion 5 - 9 8 – 14 8 – 15 North Union 5 - 9 12 – 10 12 - 11 Marion Harding 4 – 10 6 – 16 6 – 17 River Valley 2 – 12 5 – 17 5 - 18

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 15 - 1 19 - 3 19 - 4 Colonel Crawford 14 - 2 18 - 4 20 - 5 Mohawk 12 - 4 16 - 6 19 - 7 Carey 10 - 6 16 - 6 20 - 7 Buckeye Central 7 - 9 8 – 14 8 – 15 Seneca East 7 - 9 12 – 10 12 – 11 Wynford 5 – 11 7 – 14 7 - 15 Bucyrus 2 – 14 3 – 19 3 – 20 Ridgedale 0 – 16 2 – 20 2 - 21

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.59 Josh Crall Wynford 431 22 2 17.69 Max Loy Buckeye Central 407 23 3 16.34 Isaiah Alsip Galion 376 23 4 14.68 Cameron McCreary Colonel Crawford 367 25 5 13.40 Ryan Evans Bucyrus 295 22 6 13.38 Dalton Sheaffer Buckeye Central 281 21 7 13.08 Brody Martin Colonel Crawford 327 25 8 12.40 Harley Shaum Colonel Crawford 310 25 9 10.63 Cole Heinlen Wynford 234 22 10 10.00 Caleb Rausch Wynford 140 14

Crawford County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 45 Max Loy Buckeye Central Ridgedale 01/26/2018 2 41 Isaiah Alsip Galion River Valley 12/14/2017 3 37 Josh Crall Wynford Carey 02/03/2018 4 30 Josh Crall Wynford Bucyrus 12/09/2017 30 Carmeron McCreary Colonel Crawford Carey 12/09/2017 30 Max Loy Buckeye Central Ridgedale 12/22/2017 30 Ryan Evans Bucyrus Riverdale 12/23/2017 8 29 Josh Crall Wynford Upper Sandusky 02/17/2018 9 28 Isaiah Alsip Galion Crestline 02/17/2018 28 Josh Crall Wynford Buckeye Central 02/23/2018 Return to Crawford County index Email Me