1950-51 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Joe Ayers
Record:  12-10 (4-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/50	Alumni			L	38	48
12/01/50	Bowling Green		W	51	37
12/02/50	@Findlay		L	25	56
12/08/50*	Upper Sandusky		W	47	42
12/15/50*	@Willard		W	53	37
12/19/50*	@Norwalk		L	37	39
12/28/50	@Celina			W	46	44
01/05/51	@Port Clinton		W	64	52
01/09/51	Fostoria		W	50	48
01/12/51*	Galion			L	50	65
01/16/51	Mansfield Senior	L	46	53
01/19/51*	@Shelby			W	33	27
01/23/51	@Tiffin Columbian	L	40	50
01/26/51*	@Bucyrus		L	48	62
01/30/51	Fremont Ross		L	52	60
02/09/51*	Crestline		W	62	42
02/13/51	@Sandusky		W	49	45
02/16/51	Norwalk			W	47	37
02/20/51	@Elyria			L	56	66	02/02
02/23/51	Port Clinton		W	55	38
02/27/51	Willard			W	59	58	Class A Sectional Tournament
03/01/51	Tiffin Columbian	L	42	52	Class A Sectional Tournament


New London
Coach:  Bob Brownson
Record:  6-9 (2-4 FL; 3-3 HCL)
Leading Scorer:  Russell Edgington (140 pts/10.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/50	@Townsend		W	59	19	HCL?
12/15/50*	Monroeville		W	43	42	FL; HCL
01/05/51*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	32	42	FL
01/09/51	New Haven		L	36	50	HCL?
01/12/51*	Berlin Heights		L	49	51	FL
01/13/51	@Wakeman		L	41	51	HCL?
01/19/51*	@Margaretta		L	26	39	FL
01/23/51	Wellington		L	44	55
01/26/51*	@Vermilion		W	46	38	FL
01/30/51	@Greenwich		L	55	56	HCL?
02/02/51	Milan						FL - CANCELLED
02/06/51	@Savannah		W	53	51
02/09/51*	@Huron			L	39	51	FL
02/16/51	North Fairfield		W	56	39	HCL?
02/20/51	Greenwich		W	58	32	Class B Huron County Tournament at Norwalk High School
02/21/51	Wakeman			L	41	55	Class B Huron County Tournament at Norwalk High School


North Fairfield
Coach:  A.R. Marcinek
Record:  7-13 (??? HCL)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Monroeville		L	38	52
		?Norwalk St. Paul	L	48	57
11/23/50	@Shiloh			W	60	43
		?Greenwich		L	51	59
		?Nova			W	56	35
		?Wakeman		L	49	70
		?Faculty		W	59	53
		?Milan			L	45	74
		?Townsend		W	46	35
		?Greenwich		L	59	82
01/09/51	@Union			W	42	38
		?Sullivan		W	55	54
		?New Haven		L	38	70
		?Sullivan		L	58	73
		?Republic		L	48	64
02/06/51	Shiloh			L	49	61
		?Nova			L	40	48
		?Townsend		W	53	40
02/16/51	@New London		L	39	56
02/20/51	Wakeman			L	45	67	Class B Huron County Tournament


Plymouth
Coach:  Tom Mercer
Record:  8-13 (6-8 RCL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Schreck (351 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/50	@Margaretta		L	53	54
12/05/50	@Leesville		L	45	78	At Crestline High School
12/08/50*	@Bellville		L	41	48
12/12/50*	Shiloh			L	46	53
12/15/50*	Ontario			L	55	68
12/19/50*	@Union			W	47	37
12/21/50*	Butler			W	40	36
01/02/51*	@Lucas			L	45	68
01/05/51*	@Lexington		L	52	56
01/06/51	Tiro			W	57	49
01/12/51*	Lucas			L	54	59
01/16/51*	Bellville		W	50	47
01/19/51*	@Shiloh			L	45	50
01/23/51*	@Ontario		L	53	67
01/26/51*	Union			W	64	57
01/30/51	New Haven		L	45	64
02/06/51	@Sulphur Springs	L	49	85
02/09/51*	Lexington		W	62	49
02/16/51*	@Butler			W	55	45
02/19/51	Butler			W	58	48	Class B Richland County Tournament at Mansfield High School
02/22/51	Ontario			L	49	55	Class B Richland County Tournament at Mansfield High School

Firelands League Standings

Team FL Reg Overall Huron 6 - 1 Milan 4 - 2 Berlin Heights 4 - 3 Margaretta 4 - 3 Norwalk St. Paul 4 - 3 Monroeville 3 - 4 New London 2 - 4 5 - 8 6 - 9 Vermilion 0 - 7

Huron County League Standings

Team HCL Reg Overall New London 3 - 3 5 - 8 6 - 9 Greenwich Monroeville New Haven North Fairfield Townsend Wakeman

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bucyrus 6 - 1 11 - 4 12 - 5 Galion 6 - 1 14 - 4 14 - 5 Bellevue 4 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Norwalk 3 - 4 4 - 13 4 - 14 Shelby 3 - 4 8 - 9 8 - 10 Upper Sandusky 3 - 4 10 - 8 10 - 9 Willard 3 - 4 7 - 9 7 - 10 Crestline 0 - 7 1 - 13 1 - 14

Richland County League Standings

Team RCL Reg Overall Lucas 12 - 2 13 - 3 18 - 4 Ontario 12 - 2 12 - 3 14 - 5 Lexington 11 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5 Plymouth 6 - 8 7 - 12 8 - 13 Shiloh 6 - 8 7 - 9 7 - 10 Bellville 5 - 9 5 - 12 5 - 13 Butler 3 - 11 4 - 14 4 - 15 Union 1 - 13 2 - 18 2 - 19

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 16.71 Larry Schreck Plymouth 351 21 10.69 J.W. Kelley New London 139 13 10.61 Lou Root Plymouth 223 21 10.00 Russell Edgington New Londonf 140 10

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 30 Larry Schreck Plymouth Lexington 02/09/1951 29 Larry Schreck Plymouth Union 01/26/1951 24 Russell Edgington New London Greenwich 01/30/1951 24 Larry Schreck Plymouth Butler 02/16/1951 23 Larry Schreck Plymouth Tiro 01/06/1951 23 Larry Schreck Plymouth Bellville 01/16/1951 22 Larry Schreck Plymouth Lucas 01/12/1951 20 Eddie Mack New London Monroeville 12/15/1950 Return to Huron County index Email Me