1957-58 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Burnell Hoffman
Record:  9-10 (3-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/57	Alumni			W	48	46	Sudden Death 2OT
12/06/57	@Bowling Green		L	39	56	12/07
12/10/57	?Fostoria		L	37	39
12/14/57	Ashland			L	52	84
12/20/57	@Norwalk		W	45	44
12/21/57	@Clyde			W	62	45
01/03/58*	?Shelby			L	52	58
01/04/58	Sandusky		W	45	44
01/07/58	Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	63
01/10/58*	?Tiffin Columbian	W	42	34
01/17/58*	Norwalk			L	35	42
01/24/58*	@Bucyrus		L	58	67
01/28/58	Fremont Ross		L	67	71
01/31/58*	@Upper Sandusky		W	64	51
02/07/58*	?Willard		L	52	53
02/08/58	?Port Clinton		W	66	47
02/14/58*	Galion			W	61	53
02/23/58	Clyde			W	73	43	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/01/58	Sandusky		L	48	62	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Greenwich
Coach:  Dick Imhoff
Record:  12-10 (7-5 HEL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Beasore (482 pts/21.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/08/57	@Polk			W	67	44
11/15/57	@Tiro			L	67	91
11/22/57*	@North Fairfield	W	56	43
11/26/57*	Townsend-Wakeman	W	72	54
11/30/57	Union			L	68	87
12/06/57*	@Berlin Heights		L	52	54
12/07/57*	Milan			W	61	59
12/14/57	Tiro			L	72	74
12/20/57*	Monroeville		L	54	56	OT
12/21/57	Polk			W	86	64
01/10/58*	@Huron Valley		L	60	70
01/11/58*	North Fairfield		W	76	48
01/17/58*	@Townsend-Wakeman	W	71	66
01/24/58*	Berlin Heights		L	78	80
01/28/58*	@Milan			L	70	74
01/31/58	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	81	97
02/07/58*	@Monroeville		W	76	55
02/08/58	Alumni			W	57	53
02/14/58*	Huron Valley		W	71	60
02/15/58	@New London		W	62	41
02/19/58	@Monroeville		W	74	29	Class A Huron County Tournament at Monroeville High School
02/22/58	Townsend-Wakeman	L	59	74	Class A Huron County Tournament at Monroeville High School


Huron Valley
Coach:  Lew Petit
Record:  7-12 (6-6 HEL)
Leading Scorer:  Ted Fox (355 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/57*	Monroeville		W	62	48
12/06/57*	@North Fairfield	W	54	40
12/07/57*	Townsend-Wakeman	W	60	52
12/13/57*	@Berlin Heights		L	40	68
12/20/57*	Milan			L	38	71
12/27/57	@New Washington		L	47	61
01/07/58	Republic		L	47	57
01/10/58*	Greenwich		W	70	60
01/11/58*	@Monroeville		L	50	57
01/14/58	Bloomville		L	49	53
01/17/58	@Lucas			L	56	67
01/24/58*	North Fairfield		W	60	49
01/28/58*	@Townsend-Wakeman	L	55	64
01/31/58*	Berlin Heights		W	59	50
02/04/58	@Republic		L	57	58	Reverts back to Plymouth after Ohio Supreme Court voids consolidation
02/07/58*	@Milan			L	46	76
02/11/58	Ontario			W	63	61
02/14/58*	@Greenwich		L	60	71
02/18/58	Lexington		L	53	68	Class A Richland County Tournament at Madison High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Al Bohus
Record:  5-15 (4-8 HEL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Farris (220 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/15/57	@York			L	46	64
11/22/57*	@Huron Valley		L	48	62
11/26/57*	North Fairfield		W	45	37
12/06/57*	@Townsend-Wakeman	L	46	56
12/07/57*	Berlin Heights		L	61	65	OT
12/13/57*	@Milan			L	51	65
12/20/57*	@Greenwich		W	56	54
01/07/58	York			L	52	65
01/10/58	Thompson		L	38	66
01/11/58*	Huron Valley		W	57	50
01/17/58*	@North Fairfield	W	63	44
01/24/58*	Townsend-Wakeman	L	45	48
01/25/58	@Margaretta		L	62	74
01/28/58*	@Berlin Heights		L	48	71
01/31/58*	Milan			L	31	70
02/01/58	New London		W	57	42
02/07/58*	Greenwich		L	55	76
02/08/58	Norwalk St. Paul	L	38	68
02/11/58	Townsend		L	61	81
02/19/58	Greenwich		L	29	74	Class A Huron County Tournament at Monroeville High School


New London
Coach:  Les Myers
Record:  0-17 (0-12 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Randleman (133 pts/7.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/57*	@Huron			L	34	59
12/03/57*	Margaretta		L	38	63
12/13/57*	@Vermilion		L	32	49
12/14/57*	Wellington		L	40	53
12/20/57*	@Amherst		L	37	73
01/10/58*	Clearview		L	41	60
01/17/58*	Huron			L	40	69
01/18/58*	@Margaretta		L	52	71
01/25/58	Bellville		L	47	75
01/31/58*	Vermilion		L	21	71
02/01/58	@Monroeville		L	42	57
02/04/58*	@Wellington		L	44	71
02/07/58*	Amherst			L	36	78
02/08/58	Townsend-Wakeman	L	28	43
02/14/58*	@Clearview		L	38	66
02/15/58	Greenwich		L	41	62
02/18/58	Townsend-Wakeman	L	43	62	Class A Huron County Tournament at Monroeville High School


North Fairfield
Coach:  Henry Frizzi
Record:  2-19 (0-12 HEL)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Sweeting (273 pts/14.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/15/57	@Polk			L	27	49
11/19/57	Martel			L	54	55
11/22/57*	Greenwich		L	43	56
11/26/57*	@Monroeville		L	37	45
12/06/57*	Huron Valley		L	40	54
12/10/57	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	47	60
12/13/57*	@Townsend-Wakeman	L	40	59
12/17/57	@Ruggles-Troy		L	43	68
12/20/57*	Berlin Heights		L	35	56
12/21/57	@Republic		L	43	63	NEED BOX
01/10/58*	@Milan			L	31	63
01/11/58*	@Greenwich		L	48	76
01/14/58	Ruggles-Troy		L	52	56
01/17/58*	Monreoville		L	44	63
01/18/58	Polk			W	56	50
01/21/58	Republic		W	53	50
01/24/58*	@Huron Valley		L	49	60
01/31/58*	Townsend-Wakeman	L	55	71
02/07/58*	@Berlin Heights		L	44	64
02/14/58*	Milan			L	56	71
02/20/58	Townsend-Wakeman	L	49	62	Class A Huron County Tournament at Monroeville High School


Norwalk
Coach:  
Record:  
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF



Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Tony Paris
Record:  8-8
Leading Scorer:  Mike Ebert (325 pts/20.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/57	Margaretta		W	79	53
12/01/57	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	68
12/06/57	Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	84
12/10/57	North Fairfield		W	60	47
12/15/57	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	49
12/20/57	@Lorain St. Mary	L	48	60
01/03/58	York			W	82	58	Steve Schumm scores 36 to break record
01/07/58	Berlin Heights		W	79	47
01/11/58	@Thompson		L	73	85
01/17/58	@Tiffin Calvert		L	54	68
01/24/58	Milan			L	56	64
01/31/58	Greenwich		W	97	81
02/01/58	Elyria Catholic		L	78	95
02/08/58	@Monroeville		W	68	38
02/14/58	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	77	62	Class A Exempt Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
02/21/58	@Gibsonburg		L	39	64	Class A Exempt Tournament at Gibsonburg High School


Townsend-Wakeman
Coach:  Alan Cok
Record:  12-10 (6-6 HEL)
Leading Scorer:  Darel Wolfe (306 pts/13.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/57	@Ruggles-Troy		W	66	49
11/22/57*	@Milan			L	39	56
11/26/57*	@Greenwich		L	53	72
12/06/57*	Monroeville		W	56	46
12/07/57*	@Huron Valley		L	52	60
12/13/57*	North Fairfield		W	59	40
12/14/57	Firelands		L	57	71
12/17/57	@Shiloh			L	51	62
01/03/58	LaGrange		W	79	56
01/10/58*	@Berlin Heights		W	50	48
01/11/58*	Milan			L	52	71
01/17/58*	Greenwich		L	66	71
01/24/58*	@Monroeville		W	48	45
01/28/58*	Huron Valley		W	64	55
01/31/58*	@North Fairfield	W	71	55
02/04/58	Shiloh			L	58	84
02/08/58	@New London		W	43	28
02/14/58*	Berlin Heights		L	59	65
02/18/58	New London		W	62	43	Class A Huron County Tournament at Monroeville High School
02/20/58	North Fairfield		W	62	49	Class A Huron County Tournament at Monroeville High School
02/22/58	Greenwich		W	74	59	Class A Huron County Tournament at Monroeville High School
02/28/58	Union			L	43	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield High School


Willard
Coach:  Herb Hart
Record:  13-7 (5-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Buss (402 pts/20.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/57	Attica			W	61	55
12/06/57	@Shelby			L	68	73
12/07/57	Huron			W	72	69	OT
12/14/57	@Crestline		L	57	58
12/17/57	@Bucyrus		L	53	62
12/20/57	@Madison		W	44	42
12/27/57	Tiffin Columbian	L	37	55
01/03/58*	@Galion			L	51	62
01/10/58*	Shelby			W	60	52
01/17/58*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	64	69
01/24/58*	@Norwalk		W	45	39
01/28/58	@Clyde			W	63	54
01/31/58*	Bucyrus			W	61	43
02/07/58*	@Bellevue		W	53	52
02/08/58	Madison			W	74	65
02/14/58*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	57
02/21/58	Vermilion		W	63	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School
02/23/58	Port Clinton		W	68	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School
02/28/58	Sandusky St. Mary	W	73	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School
03/07/58	Crestline		L	36	43	Class AA District Tournamenta t Marion Coliseum

Huron-Erie League Standings

Team HEL Reg Overall Milan 11 - 1 15 - 2 16 - 3 Berlin Heights 8 - 4 11 - 7 12 - 8 Greenwich 7 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 Huron Valley 6 - 6 7 - 11 7 - 12 Townsend-Wakeman 6 - 6 9 - 9 12 - 10 Monroeville 4 - 8 5 - 14 5 - 15 North Fairfield 0 - 12 2 - 18 2 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Galion 6 - 1 10 - 8 11 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 5 - 2 11 - 5 11 - 6 Willard 5 - 2 10 - 6 13 - 7 Norwalk 4 - 3 7 - 9 7 - 10 Bellevue 3 - 4 8 - 9 9 - 10 Bucyrus 3 - 4 8 - 9 8 - 10 Shelby 2 - 5 4 - 12 4 - 13 Upper Sandusky 0 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 13

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.90 Tom Beasore Greenwich 482 22 2 20.31 Mike Ebert Norwalk St. Paul 325 16 3 20.10 Ron Buss Willard 402 20 4 18.68 Ted Fox Huron Valley 355 19 5 15.35 Carl Felver Willard 307 20 6 14.73 Steve Schumm Norwalk St. Paul 221 15 7 13.90 Darel Wolfe Townsend-Wakeman 306 22 8 13.59 Dean Keysore Greenwich 299 22 9 12.95 Paul Motolik Townsend-Wakeman 285 22 10 12.42 Dave Colahan Monroeville 174 14

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 40 Ron Buss Willard Madison 02/08/1958 2 38 Tom Beasore Greenwich Tiro 12/14/1957 3 36 Steve Schumm Norwalk St. Paul York 01/03/1958 4 34 Ted Fox Huron Valley Greenwich 01/10/1958 5 33 Tom Beasore Greenwich Union 11/30/1957 33 Tom Beasore Greenwich Milan 01/28/1958 7 32 Carl Felver Willard Tiffin Columbian 01/17/1958 8 31 Mike Ebert Norwalk St. Paul Thompson 01/11/1958 31 Tom Brown Norwalk St. Paul Greenwich 01/31/1958 31 Mike Ebert Norwalk St. Paul Greenwich 01/31/1958 Return to Huron County index Email Me