1967-68 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  12-9 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Nation (314 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67*	@Galion			W	51	44
12/01/67*	Upper Sandusky		W	57	54
12/08/67*	@Norwalk		W	76	71
12/09/67*	Shelby			W	58	38
12/15/67*	@Willard		L	52	61
12/22/67	@Clyde			W      104	67
12/27/67	@Vermilion		W	83	35
12/29/67	Avon Lake		W	71	49
01/05/68*	@Bucyrus		L	71	73
01/06/68	Sandusky		L	59	86
01/12/68*	Tiffin Columbian	W	58	52
01/19/68*	Galion			W	57	52
01/26/68*	@Upper Sandusky		L	57	62
01/27/68*	Norwalk			L	77	81
02/02/68*	@Shelby			W	68	66
02/09/68*	Willard			L	70	79
02/10/68*	Bucyrus			L	62	74
02/16/68*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	56	59
02/23/68	Port Clinton		W	71	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/24/68	Perkins			W	78	43	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/01/68	Ashland			L	42	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College


Monroeville
Coach:  Jerry Everhart
Record:  12-7 (8-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Ken Didion (287 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/67	Green Springs		W	72	46
12/02/67	Plymouth		W	55	43
12/06/67*	Western Reserve		W	50	45
12/09/67	@Republic		L	72	90
12/15/67*	@Milan			L	66	67
12/22/67*	@Berlin Heights		L	69	71
12/29/67	@Margaretta		L	57	68
01/05/68*	South Central		W	71	52
01/06/68	@York			W	52	45
01/12/68*	@Black River		W	46	43
01/13/68	Danbury			L	59	60
01/19/68*	@Hillsdale		W	50	42
01/26/68*	Mapleton		W	62	55
01/27/68	Norwalk St. Paul	W	56	38
02/02/68*	@Western Reserve	W	63	56
02/09/68*	Milan			W	76	64
02/10/68	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	66
02/16/68*	Berlin Heights		W	68	47
02/23/68	Danbury			L	52	64


New London
Coach:  Robert Lavengood
Record:  1-18 (1-15 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Paulin (186 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/67	@Keystone		L	34	63
12/02/67*	@Midview		L	39	71
12/08/67*	@Amherst		L	48	60
12/09/67*	Huron			L	46	71
12/15/67*	Vermilion		W	55	43
12/16/67*	@Oberlin		L	40	84
01/05/68*	Clearview		L	42	88
01/06/68	@Loudonville		L	44	55
01/12/68*	@Wellington		L	53	65
01/13/68*	North Ridgeville	L	58	74
01/19/68*	@Huron			L	56	70
01/20/68*	Midview			L	47	61
01/26/68*	Amherst			L	59	78
01/27/68*	@Vermilion		L	58	69
02/03/68*	Oberlin			L	45	86
02/09/68*	@Clearview		L	32	79
02/10/68*	Wellington		L	41	44
02/16/68*	@North Ridgeville	L	31	79
02/23/68	Norwalk St. Paul	L	50	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Leonard Hardman
Record:  9-10 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Diringer (332 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/67	@Vermilion		W	80	56
11/24/67*	@Bucyrus		L	68	69
11/25/67	Toledo Libbey		L	49	96
12/01/67*	Tiffin Columbian	L	47	61
12/08/67*	Bellevue		L	71	76
12/09/67*	@Upper Sandusky		L	69	70
12/15/67*	Shelby			W	62	59
12/22/67	Crestview		W	73	64
01/05/68*	Willard			L	53	63
01/12/68*	@Galion			L	60	68
01/19/68*	Bucyrus			L	58	62
01/20/68	Perkins			W	98	94
01/26/68*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	73	62
01/27/68*	@Bellevue		W	81	77
02/02/68*	Upper Sandusky		W	71	67
02/09/68*	@Shelby			W	76	68
02/10/68*	@Willard		L	62	67
02/16/68*	Galion			W	83	74
02/23/68	Huron			L	70	75	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Ebert
Record:  6-14 (2-6 LC)
Leading Scorer:  James Grine (311 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	South Central		W	49	46
12/01/67	Western Reserve		W	58	53
12/02/67	Sandusky St. Mary	L	34	36
12/09/67*	@Otsego			L	36	54
12/15/67*	Northwood		W	73	51
12/17/67	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	39	65	SUNDAY
12/22/67*	Green Springs		W	79	65
12/29/67	@Western Reserve	L	46	57
01/05/68*	@Grand Rapids		L	59	60
01/06/68	@Berlin Heights		L	48	59	NEED BOX
01/12/68*	@Ottawa Hills		L	37	50
01/19/68*	Danbury			L	61	75
01/20/68	Thompson		W	65	64
01/27/68	@Monroeville		L	38	56
02/02/68*	Elmore			L	70	71
02/04/68	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	64	SUNDAY
02/10/68	@Milan			L	80     107
02/17/68*	Woodville		L	53	71
02/23/68	New London		W	55	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/24/68	Milan			L	39	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Ron Hostler
Record:  17-3 (7-0 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Hoffman (379 pts/18.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/67*	@Crestline		W	65	37
12/02/67	@Monroeville		L	43	55
12/08/67*	@Clear Fork		W	51	49
12/15/67	Lucas			W	81	50
12/16/67	Colonel Crawford	W	80	64
12/21/67	@Buckeye Central	W	67	55
12/29/67	York			W	74	41
01/05/68*	@Lexington		W	56	48
01/12/68*	@Crestview		W	52	47
01/13/68	South Central		W	91	45
01/19/68*	Ontario			W	78	72
01/20/68	@South Central		W	55	39
01/26/68	Northmor		W	64	49
01/27/68	Buckeye Central		L	69	75	2OT
02/02/68*	@Loudonville		W	48	39
02/09/68*	Fredericktown		W	81	58
02/10/68	Crestview		W	56	46
02/17/68	Berlin Heights		W	93	69
02/23/68	Crestview		W	48	33	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
02/24/68	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	45	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


South Central
Coach:  Gale Reinhart
Record:  1-18 (1-9 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Smith (170 pts/8.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	46	49
12/01/67	Lorain St. Mary		L	41	86
12/08/67*	@Mapleton		L	44	59
12/15/67*	Hillsdale		L	48	51
12/22/67*	Black River		W	49	47
12/30/67	@Crestline		L	41	49
01/05/68*	@Monroeville		L	52	71
01/06/68	Perkins			L	59	73
01/12/68*	Berlin Heights		L	47	52	OT
01/13/68	@Plymouth		L	45	91
01/19/68*	Western Reserve		L	60	62
01/20/68	Plymouth		L	39	55
01/26/68*	@Milan			L	57     101
01/27/68	@Berlin Heights		L	58	60
02/02/68*	Mapleton		L	42	53
02/03/68	@Western Reserve	L	60	78
02/09/68*	@Hillsdale		L	60	67
02/16/68*	@Black River		L	52	72
02/24/68	Western Reserve		L	43	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Jim Irons
Record:  9-11 (3-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Zimmerman (292 pts/14.6 avg)
Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	Clyde			W	70	63
12/01/67	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	53	58
12/02/67	Wellington		L	40	42
12/08/67*	@Monroeville		L	45	50
12/15/67*	Berlin Heights		W	75	60
12/16/67	York			W	61	52
12/22/67*	@Milan			L	71	78
12/29/67	Norwalk St. Paul	W	57	46
01/05/68*	@Mapleton		W	79	76
01/12/68*	Hillsdale		L	63	64
01/19/68*	@South Central		W	62	60
01/26/68*	Black River		L	57	59
02/02/68*	Monroeville		L	56	63
02/03/68	South Central		W	78	60
02/09/68*	@Berlin Heights		L	78	79
02/16/68*	Milan			L	72	73
02/17/68	@Keystone		L	74	78
02/23/68	Berlin Heights		W	66	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/24/68	South Central		W	63	43	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/02/68	Wynford			L	55	76	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Willard
Coach: Walt Cook
Record:  13-7 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jay Langhurst (325 pts/19.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/67	@Marion Harding		L	50	70
11/24/67*	@Upper Sandusky		L	62	65
12/01/67*	Galion			W	53	51
12/02/67	@Sandusky		L	55	77
12/08/67*	@Shelby			W	57	49
12/09/67*	Tiffin Columbian	W	59	54
12/15/67*	Bellevue		W	61	52
12/23/67	Tiffin Calvert		W	66	59
12/29/67	Attica			L	61	67
01/05/68*	@Norwalk		W	63	53
01/12/68*	Bucyrus			L	56	61
01/19/68*	Upper Sandusky		W	63	57
01/26/68*	@Galion			W	52	50
01/27/68*	Shelby			W	74	73
02/02/68*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	82	71
02/09/68*	@Bellevue		W	79	70
02/10/68*	Norwalk			W	67	62
02/16/68*	@Bucyrus		L	59	74
02/23/68	Mansfield Senior	W	67	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/24/68	Shelby			L	47	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Milan 8 - 2 12 - 6 13 - 7 Monroeville 8 - 2 12 - 6 12 - 7 Hillsdale 6 - 4 9 - 9 9 - 10 Black River 5 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 10 Mapleton 5 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Berlin Heights 4 - 6 7 - 11 7 - 12 Western Reserve 3 - 7 7 - 10 9 - 11 South Central 1 - 9 1 - 17 1 - 18

Johnny Appleseed Conference Standings

Team JAC Reg Overall Plymouth 7 - 0 16 - 2 17 - 3 Ontario 6 - 1 16 - 2 17 - 3 Clear Fork 5 - 2 10 - 7 10 - 8 Crestview 3 - 4 7 - 11 7 - 12 Lexington 3 - 4 4 - 14 4 - 15 Fredericktown 2 - 5 5 - 12 5 - 13 Crestline 1 - 6 2 - 16 2 - 17 Loudonville 1 - 6 8 - 9 9 - 10

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC Reg Overall Danbury 7 - 1 16 - 2 18 - 3 Otsego 7 - 1 11 - 7 13 - 8 Ottawa Hills 7 - 1 11 - 7 12 - 8 Elmore 5 - 3 7 - 8 8 - 9 Grand Rapids 4 - 4 6 - 12 7 - 13 Northwood 2 - 6 4 - 13 4 - 14 may be missing 1 game Norwalk St. Paul 2 - 6 5 - 13 5 - 14 Woodville 2 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15 Green Springs 0 - 8 0 - 18 0 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bucyrus 11 - 3 13 - 5 14 - 6 Willard 11 - 3 12 - 6 13 - 7 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 10 - 7 10 - 8 Bellevue 7 - 7 10 - 8 12 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 9 - 9 10 - 10 Norwalk 6 - 8 9 - 9 9 - 10 Galion 3 - 11 4 - 14 4 - 15 Shelby 3 - 11 5 - 13 7 - 14

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.11 Jay Langhurst Willard 325 17 2 18.95 Jack Hoffman Plymouth 379 20 3 17.47 Tom Diringer Norwalk 332 19 4 15.10 Ken Didion Monroeville 287 19 5 14.95 Tom Nation Bellevue 314 21 6 14.89 Steve Rahrig Monroeville 283 19 7 14.60 Dave Zimmerman Western Reserve 292 20 8 13.68 Jim Kern Western Reserve 260 19 9 13.21 Dave Cox Willard 251 19 10 12.95 John Archer Bellevue 272 21

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Jay Langhurst Willard Tiffin Columbian 02/02/1968 2 34 Jay Langhurst Willard Upper Sandusky 11/24/1967 3 32 Steve Rahrig Monroeville Green Springs 11/25/1967 32 Jack Hoffman Plymouth Fredericktown 02/09/1968 32 Jack Hoffman Plymouth Berlin Heights 02/17/1968 6 30 Jay Langhurst Willard Marion Harding 11/22/1967 30 Tom Smith Bellevue Norwalk 12/08/1967 30 Dave Cox Willard Bellevue 12/15/1967 30 Tom Diringer Norwalk Shelby 02/09/1968 10 29 Steve Rahrig Monroeville Berlin Heights 12/22/1967 Return to Huron County index Email Me