1968-69 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  16-5 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Hammersmith (288 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
11/29/68*	Tiffin Columbian	W	73	57
12/06/68*	Galion			W	69	52
12/07/68	Clyde			W	72	66
12/13/68*	@Upper Sandusky		W	73	66
12/14/68*	Norwalk			W	65	58
12/20/68*	@Shelby			L	55	57	OT
12/27/68	Vermilion		W	84	52
12/28/68	@Avon Lake		L	70	72	OT
01/03/69*	Willard			W	58	53
01/04/69	@Sandusky		L	49	59
01/10/69*	Bucyrus			W	66	45
01/17/69*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	61	71
01/24/69*	@Galion			W	78	51
01/25/69*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	60
01/31/69*	@Norwalk		W	72	50
02/01/69*	Shelby			W	74	41
02/08/69*	@Willard		W	81	39
02/14/69*	@Bucyrus		W	91	56
02/21/69	Clyde			W	80	62	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
02/22/69	Norwalk			W	65	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/01/69	Rossford		L	47	64	Class AA District Tournament at Waite High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Jerry Everhart
Record:  11-9 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Carter (234 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
11/27/68	@Green Springs		W	47	46
12/06/68*	Black River		W	75	51
12/07/68	Margaretta		L	46	51
12/13/68*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	51	50
12/14/68*	Mapleton		L	54	61
12/20/68*	@Hillsdale		W	61	56
01/03/69*	Edison			W	65	57
01/04/69	New London		W	60	45
01/10/69*	Western Reserve		L	58	59
01/11/69*	@South Central		W	73	66
01/17/69*	@Black River		L	66	72	2OT
01/18/69	@Danbury		W	46	44	OT
01/24/69*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	55
01/25/69*	@Mapleton		W	68	54
01/31/69*	Hillsdale		L	64	76
02/07/69*	@Edison			L	59	73
02/14/69*	@Western Reserve	L	45	81
02/15/69*	South Central		W	63	60
02/22/69	Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/01/69	Bloomville		L	59	69	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


New London
Coach:  Robert Lavengood
Record:  0-19 (0-14 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Dean Harmony (223 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NLHS    Opp
11/27/68	Keystone		L	56	61
11/30/68	@Mapleton		L	45	58
12/07/68*	@Vermilion		L	39	92
12/13/68*	Wellington		L	50	58
12/20/68*	@Amherst		L	43	59
12/21/68*	Midview			L	56	69
01/03/69*	Oberlin			L	48	58
01/04/69	@Monroeville		L	45	60
01/10/69*	@Clearview		L	40	46
01/11/69*	North Ridgeville	L	52	79
01/17/69*	Vermilion		L	56	65
01/18/69	Gibsonburg		L	56	57
01/24/69*	@Wellington		L	53	89
01/25/69*	Amherst			L	61	77
01/31/69*	@Midview		L	46	55
02/07/69*	@Oberlin		L	61	69
02/08/69*	Clearview		L	41	70
02/14/69*	@North Ridgeville	L	37	60
02/21/69	Plymouth		L	56	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Leonard Hardman
Record:  15-6 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Diringer (534 pts/25.4 avg)

Date		Versus	               W/L     NHS     Opp
11/27/68	@Vermilion		W	89	54
11/29/68*	@Galion			W	67	62
12/06/68*	Bucyrus			W	65	42
12/07/68	Huron			W	80	50
12/13/68*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	83	77
12/14/68*	@Bellevue		L	58	65
12/20/68*	Upper Sandusky		L	78	81
12/27/68	@Crestview		W	69	37
01/03/69*	@Shelby			L	62	78
01/10/69*	@Willard		W	73	67
01/17/69*	Galion			W	80	71	OT
01/18/69	@Perkins		W	78	32
01/24/69*	@Bucyrus		W	69	59
01/25/69*	Tiffin Columbian	L	62	72
01/31/69*	Bellevue		L	50	72
02/07/69*	@Upper Sandusky		W	85	60
02/08/69*	Shelby			W	68	61
02/14/69*	Willard			W	87	55
02/18/69	Fremont Ross		W	65	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High school
02/21/69	Port Clinton		W	63	42	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High school
02/22/69	Bellevue		L	54	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High school


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Tom Hannen
Record:  7-12 (5-9 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Didion (261 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SPHS    Opp
11/29/68	Woodmore		L	53	68
12/06/68*	@Edison			L	70	94
12/13/68*	Monroeville		L	50	51
12/14/68*	South Central		W	64	56
12/20/68*	Western Reserve		L	63	76
12/21/68	@Green Springs		W	88	68
12/28/68	@Danbury		W	81	67
01/03/69*	@Black River		L	51	59
01/10/69*	Hillsdale		L	51	61
01/11/69*	@Mapleton		L	53	72
01/17/69*	Edison			W	70	60	OT
01/24/69*	@Monroeville		W	55	49
01/25/69*	South Central		W	60	54
01/31/69*	@Western Reserve	L	40	57
02/01/69	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	82
02/07/69*	Black River		L	63	66
02/14/69*	@Hillsdale		L	48	65
02/15/69*	Mapleton		W	64	62
02/18/69	Western Reserve		L	60	91	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Ron Hostler
Record:  12-8 (8-6 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Clark (365 pts/18.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     PHS     Opp
11/30/68	Buckeye Central		W	70	64
12/06/68*	Loudonville		W	83	49
12/13/68*	@Ontario		L	59	78
12/20/68*	Crestview		W	63	58
12/21/68*	@Lexington		W	69	59
12/27/68	South Central		W	85	52
01/03/69*	Clear Fork		W	71	63
01/04/69*	Lexington		L	63	77
01/10/69*	@Crestline		L	73	76
01/11/69*	Fredericktown		W	78	69
01/17/69*	Ontario			L	73	76
01/18/69	@Buckeye Central	W	73	69
01/24/69*	@Crestview		W	58	42
01/31/69*	@Clear Fork		L	65	68
02/01/69	@Colonel Crawford	L	64	66
02/07/69*	Crestline		W	87	77
02/08/69*	@Fredericktown		L	56	65
02/14/69*	@Loudonville		W	59	52
02/21/69	New London		W	67	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
03/01/69	Wynford			L	50	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


South Central
Coach:  Gale Reinhart
Record:  4-16 (3-11 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Forbes Shipman (244 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SCHS    Opp
11/30/68	@Lorain St. Mary	L	47	78
12/06/68*	Hillsdale		W	67	56
12/07/68	Crestline		L	52	57
12/13/68*	@Black River		L	41	59
12/14/68*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	64
12/20/68*	Mapleton		W	43	42
12/27/68	@Plymouth		L	52	85
01/03/69*	@Western Reserve	L	46	59
01/04/69	@Perkins		L	39     104
01/10/69*	@Edison			L	63	84
01/11/69*	Monroeville		L	66	73
01/17/69*	@Hillsdale		L	53	65
01/24/69*	Black River		L	44	48
01/25/69*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	54	60
01/31/69*	@Mapleton		L	43	52
02/07/69*	Western Reserve		L	57	74
02/14/69*	Edison			W	78	71
02/15/69*	@Monroeville		L	60	63
02/21/69	Western Reserve		W	60	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/28/69	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	47	95	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Jim Irons
Record:  19-1 (14-0 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Kern (421 pts/21.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WRHS    Opp
11/23/68	Wellington		W	73	52
12/06/68*	Mapleton		W	69	55
12/13/68*	@Hillsdale		W	67	66
12/14/68*	Black River		W	63	60
12/20/68*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	76	63
12/28/68	@Clyde			W	90	78
01/03/69*	South Central		W	59	46
01/10/69*	Monroeville		W	59	58
01/11/69*	Edison			W	81	78	OT
01/17/69*	@Mapleton		W	59	55
01/18/69	Keystone		W	72	40
01/24/69*	Hillsdale		W	67	50
01/25/69*	@Black River		W	60	56
01/31/69*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	57	40
02/01/69	Danbury			W	72	57
02/07/69*	@South Central		W	74	57
02/14/69*	Monroeville		W	81	45
02/15/69*	@Edison			W	67	66
02/18/69	Norwalk St. Paul	W	91	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/21/69	South Central		L	57	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Willard
Coach:  Jerry Wendeling
Record:  5-14 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Chuck Barrison (255 pts/18.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
11/27/68	Marion Harding		L	45	75
11/29/68*	Bucyrus			W	79	58
12/06/68*	Upper Sandusky		W	77	72
12/07/68	Sandusky		L	64	72
12/13/68*	@Galion			L	62	63
12/14/68*	Shelby			W	57	56
12/20/68*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	45	92
12/27/68	@Tiffin Calvert		L	61	74
12/30/68	@Attica			W	57	45
01/03/69*	@Bellevue		L	53	58
01/10/69*	Norwalk			L	67	73
01/17/69*	@Bucyrus		L	70	75
01/24/69*	@Upper Sandusky		L	55	63
01/25/69*	Galion			L	49	67
01/31/69*	@Shelby			L	40	70
02/07/69*	Tiffin Columbian	W	69	68
02/08/69*	Bellevue		L	39	81
02/14/69*	@Norwalk		L	55	87
02/21/69	Galion			L	55	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Western Reserve 14 - 0 18 - 0 19 - 1 Black River 8 - 6 10 - 8 10 - 9 Edison 8 - 6 10 - 7 10 - 8 Hillsdale 7 - 7 9 - 9 13 - 10 Monroeville 7 - 7 10 - 8 11 - 9 Norwalk St. Paul 5 - 9 7 - 11 7 - 12 Mapleton 4 - 10 8 - 10 8 - 11 South Central 3 - 11 3 - 15 4 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 12 - 2 14 - 4 16 - 5 Norwalk 9 - 5 13 - 5 15 - 6 Shelby 9 - 5 11 - 7 11 - 8 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 10 - 8 10 - 9 Galion 5 - 9 6 - 11 7 - 12 Bucyrus 4 - 10 4 - 14 4 - 15 Upper Sandusky 4 - 10 5 - 11 7 - 12 Willard 4 - 10 5 - 13 5 - 14

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 25.42 Tom Diringer Norwalk 534 21 2 21.05 Jim Kern Western Reserve 421 20 3 18.25 Jim Clark Plymouth 365 20 4 18.21 Chuck Barrison Willard 255 14 5 16.19 Mike Grose Norwalk 340 21 6 15.75 Bill Fugel Western Reserve 315 20 7 15.05 Larry Kamann Plymouth 286 19 8 14.50 Dave Didion Norwalk St. Paul 261 18 9 13.94 John Wilkens South Central 237 17 10 13.71 Mark Hammersmith Bellevue 288 21

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 43 Chuck Barrison Willard Upper Sandusky 12/06/1968 2 40 Tom Diringer Norwalk Willard 02/14/1969 3 37 Tom Diringer Norwalk Tiffin Columbian 12/13/1968 4 36 Tom Diringer Norwalk Vermilion 11/27/1968 5 35 Jim Kern Western Reserve Monroeville 02/14/1969 6 33 Tom Diringer Norwalk Willard 01/10/1969 33 Jim Clark Plymouth Ontario 01/17/1969 8 32 Jim Kern Western Reserve Wellington 11/23/1968 32 Tom Diringer Norwalk Perkins 01/18/1969 10 31 Larry Hickey Norwalk St. Paul Danbury 12/28/1968 31 Jim Kern Western Reserve Norwalk St. Paul 02/18/1969 Return to Huron County index Email Me