1969-70 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Duane Warns
Record:  18-5 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Hammersmith (379 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BHS     Opp
11/28/69*	Bucyrus			W	64	36
12/05/69*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	64	66
12/06/69	@Clyde			W	75	71
12/12/69*	@Galion			W	31	27
12/13/69*	Upper Sandusky		W	75	50
12/19/69*	@Norwalk		W	56	55
12/26/69	@Vermilion		W	62	40
12/27/69	@Avon Lake		W	57	41
01/02/70*	Shelby			W	67	53
01/09/70*	@Willard		L	67	68
01/10/70	Sandusky		L	46	48
01/16/70*	@Bucyrus		L	60	67
01/23/70*	Tiffin Columbian	W	63	57
01/24/70*	Galion			W	65	46
01/30/70*	@Upper Sandusky		W	74	64
02/06/70*	Norwalk			W	66	59
02/07/70*	@Shelby			W	47	45
02/13/70*	Willard			W	72	67
02/20/70	Vermilion		W	74	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/21/70	Willard			W	62	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/70	Norwalk			W	63	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/70	Lexington		W	68	60	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/07/70	Tiffin Columbian	L	67	72	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Monroeville
Coach:  Jerry Everhart
Record:  14-6 (9-5 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Moore (442 pts/22.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
11/22/69	Republic		W	70	62
12/05/69*	@Black River		W	62	58
12/06/69	@Margaretta		W	64	63	OT
12/12/69*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	75	62
12/13/69*	@Mapleton		W	44	38
12/19/69*	Hillsdale		L	68	93
01/02/70*	@Edison			W	48	46
01/03/70	New London		W	67	44
01/10/70*	South Central		W	56	54
01/16/70*	Black River		W	96	64
01/17/70	Danbury			W	71	59
01/23/70*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	72	50
01/24/70*	Mapleton		L	54	55	4OT
01/30/70*	@Hillsdale		L	61	83
02/06/70*	Edison			W	82	67
02/07/70*	@Western Reserve	L	63	79
02/14/70*	@South Central		L	57	58
02/20/70	Western Reserve		W	77	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/27/70	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School


New London
Coach:  Lanny Repp
Record:  0-19 (0-14 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Nugent (224 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NLHS    Opp
11/26/69	@Keystone		L	33	40
11/29/69	Mapleton		L	33	73
12/06/69*	Vermilion		L	37	64
12/12/69*	@Wellington		L	41	60
12/19/69*	Amherst			L	48	65
12/20/69*	@Midview		L	63	77
01/02/70*	@Oberlin		L	57	64
01/03/70	Monroeville		L	44	67
01/10/70*	@North Ridgeville	L	55	71
01/16/70*	@Vermilion		L	27	90
01/17/70	@Gibsonburg		L	41	89
01/23/70*	Wellington		L	48	60
01/24/70*	@Amherst		L	52	65
01/30/70*	Midview			L	47	87
01/31/70*	Clearview		L	42	71
02/06/70*	Oberlin			L	55	67
02/07/70*	@Clearview		L	36	69
02/13/70*	North Ridgeville	L	60	67
02/21/70	Attica			L	30	78	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Leonard Hardman
Record:  13-7 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Edwards (261 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus	               W/L     NHS     Opp
11/26/69	Vermilion		W	41	37
11/28/69*	@Willard		W	64	55
12/05/69*	Galion			W	70	51
12/06/69	@Huron			W	53	47
12/12/69*	@Bucyrus		L	43	53
12/13/69*	Tiffin Columbian	L	46	70
12/19/69*	Bellevue		L	55	56
12/23/69	Edison			W	73	42
01/02/70*	Upper Sandusky		W	67	59
01/09/70*	Shelby			W	54	53
01/16/70*	Willard			W	60	59
01/17/70	Perkins			W	14	10
01/23/70*	@Galion			W	54	36
01/24/70*	Bucyrus			W	54	50
01/30/70*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	48	51
02/06/70*	@Bellevue		L	59	66
02/07/70*	Upper Sandusky		W	71	65
02/13/70*	@Shelby			L	61	68
02/21/70	Port Clinton		W	62	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/70	Bellevue		L	55	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Bob Fisher
Record:  6-13 (5-9 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Wasiniak (207 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SPHS    Opp
11/26/69	@Woodmore		L	58	69
12/05/69*	Edison			W	47	42
12/06/69	@Lucas			L	53	54
12/12/69*	@Monroeville		L	62	75
12/13/69*	South Central		W	70	45
12/19/69*	@Western Reserve	L	51	56
12/30/69	Danbury			W	58	50
01/02/70*	Black River		W	77	55
01/09/70*	@Hillsdale		L	44	65
01/10/70*	Mapleton		L	52	55
01/16/70*	@Edison			W	64	62
01/23/70*	Monroeville		L	50	72
01/24/70*	@South Central		L	40	54
01/30/70*	Western Reserve		W	56	51
02/01/70	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	51
02/06/70*	@Black River		L	59	65	OT
02/13/70*	Hillsdale		L	40	64
02/14/70*	@Mapleton		L	53	69
02/17/70	Attica			L	48	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Ron Hostler
Record:  5-13 (5-9 JAC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Foreman (243 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
11/29/69	@Buckeye Central	L	66	68
12/05/69*	@Clear Fork		W	74	43
12/12/69*	Fredericktown		L	52	72
12/19/69*	@Crestline		L	63	64
12/20/69*	Lexington		L	57     106
12/27/69	@South Central		L	49	52
01/02/70*	@Loudonville		L	41	61
01/03/70	Buckeye Central		L	76	90
01/09/70*	@Crestview		L	51	52
01/10/70*	Ontario			L	57	75
01/16/70*	@Fredericktown		W	33	32
01/23/70*	Crestline		W	85	56
01/24/70*	@Lexington		L	47	68
01/30/70*	Loudonville		L	56	69
02/06/70*	Crestview		W	58	49
02/07/70*	@Ontario		L	68	82
02/13/70*	Clear Fork		W	68	64
02/21/70	South Central		L	46	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


South Central
Coach:  Terry Hunt
Record:  9-10 (5-9 FC)
Leading Scorer:  John Dendinger (253 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SCHS    Opp
12/05/69*	@Hillsdale		L	43	77
12/06/69	@Crestline		W	60	57
12/12/69*	Black River		L	49	52	OT
12/13/69*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	70
12/19/69*	@Mapleton		L	42	51
12/27/69	Plymouth		W	52	49
01/02/70*	Western Reserve		W	73	67	OT
01/10/70*	@Monroeville		L	54	56
01/13/70*	Edison			W	57	42
01/16/70*	Hillsdale		L	53	70
01/23/70*	@Black River		W	56	44
01/24/70*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	54	40
01/30/70*	Mapleton		L	33	49
02/06/70*	@Western Reserve	L	53	57
02/07/70	@Buckeye Central	W	68	64	NEED BOX
02/12/70*	@Edison			L	47	61
02/14/70*	Monroeville		W	58	57
02/21/70	Plymouth		W	61	46	Class A Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
02/27/70	Colonel Crawford	L	40	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Joe Bibb
Record:  7-12 (5-9 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Wiesenberger (339 pts/18.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WRHS    Opp
11/22/69	@Wellington		L	46	61	NEED BOX
12/05/69*	@Mapleton		L	55	58
12/12/69*	Hillsdale		L	52	68
12/13/69*	@Black River		L	79	98
12/19/69*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	56	51
12/30/69	Clyde			L	66	69
01/02/70*	@South Central		L	67	73	OT
01/10/70*	@Edison			L	43	61
01/16/70*	Mapleton		L	45	61
01/17/70	@Keystone		W	65	61
01/23/70*	@Hillsdale		L	58	88
01/24/70*	Black River		W	88	58
01/30/70*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	51	56
01/31/70	Danbury			W	66	65	OT
02/06/70*	South Central		W	57	53
02/07/70*	Monroeville		L	58	62
02/13/70*	@Monroeville		W	79	63
02/14/70*	Edison			W	70	63
02/20/70	Monroeville		L	68	77	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Willard
Coach:  Jack Gill
Record:  7-13 (5-9 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dale Slater (271 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus	               W/L     WHS     Opp
11/26/69	@Marion Harding		L	54	63	At Marion Coliseum
11/28/69*	Norwalk			L	55	64
12/05/69*	@Bucyrus		W	85	57
12/06/69	@Sandusky		L	56	74
12/12/69*	@Upper Sandusky		L	62	94
12/13/69*	Galion			W	31	26
12/19/69*	@Shelby			L	48	49
12/20/69	Tiffin Calvert		W	72	62
01/02/70*	Tiffin Columbian	L	50	57
01/03/70	Attica			L	54	59
01/09/70*	Bellevue		W	68	67
01/16/70*	@Norwalk		L	59	60
01/23/70*	Bucyrus			L	64	66	OT
01/24/70*	Upper Sandusky		L	61	70
01/30/70*	@Galion			W	53	39
02/06/70*	Shelby			W	63	60
02/07/70*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	71	73
02/13/70*	@Bellevue		L	67	72
02/20/70	Fremont Ross		W	65	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/21/70	Bellevue		L	58	62	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Hillsdale 14 - 0 18 - 0 20 - 1 Mapleton 10 - 4 13 - 5 13 - 6 Monroeville 9 - 5 13 - 5 14 - 6 Black River 5 - 9 7 - 11 7 - 12 Norwalk St. Paul 5 - 9 6 - 12 6 - 13 South Central 5 - 9 8 - 9 9 - 10 Western Reserve 5 - 9 7 - 11 7 - 12 Edison 3 - 11 3 - 15 3 - 16

Johnny Appleseed Conference Standings

Team JAC Reg Overall Ontario 13 - 1 16 - 2 16 - 3 Lexington 12 - 2 14 - 4 17 - 5 Fredericktown 9 - 5 11 - 7 11 - 8 Loudonville 6 - 8 7 - 11 Crestline 6 - 8 6 - 12 6 - 13 Crestview 5 - 9 6 - 12 6 - 13 Plymouth 5 - 9 5 - 12 5 - 13 Clear Fork 0 - 14 1 - 16 1 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 11 - 3 14 - 4 18 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 11 - 3 14 - 4 18 - 5 Bucyrus 8 - 6 10 - 8 11 - 9 Norwalk 8 - 6 12 - 6 13 - 7 Upper Sandusky 7 - 7 7 - 10 8 - 11 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 12 6 - 13 Willard 5 - 9 6 - 12 7 - 13 Galion 1 - 13 2 - 16 2 - 17

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.81 Steve Moore Monroeville 442 20 2 18.83 Jim Wiesenberger Western Reserve 339 18 3 17.22 Mark Hammersmith Bellevue 379 22 4 16.50 Jeff Eby Monroeville 330 20 5 14.05 John Dendinger South Central 253 18 6 13.94 Dave Mesenburg Western Reserve 251 18 7 13.55 Dale Slater Willard 237 20 8 13.50 Dan Foreman Plymouth 243 18 9 13.19 Don Seymour Bellevue 277 21 10 13.17 Mike Nugent New London 224 17

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 45 Steve Moore Monroeville Black River 01/16/1970 2 36 Jim Wiesenberger Western Reserve Black River 01/24/1970 3 34 Mark Hammersmith Bellevue Shelby 01/02/1970 4 33 Steve Moore Monroeville New London 01/03/1970 33 Dale Slater Willard Shelby 02/06/1970 6 32 Mark Hammersmith Bellevue Willard 02/13/1970 7 30 Steve Moore Monroeville Republic 11/22/1969 30 Dave Mesenburg Western Reserve South Central 01/02/1970 9 29 Jim Wiesenberger Western Reserve Black River 12/13/1969 29 Mark Hammersmith Bellevue Vermilion 02/20/1970 Return to Huron County index Email Me