1980-81 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  19-3 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Nasonti (337 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/80	Clyde			W	72	59	NEED BOX
11/29/80	@Sandusky		W	64	54
12/05/80*	Upper Sandusky		W	44	41
12/06/80	Huron			W	54	49
12/12/80*	@Norwalk		W	67	59
12/13/80*	@Shelby			W	54	52
12/19/80*	Willard			L	42	62
12/27/80	Perkins			W	88	46
01/09/81*	Bucyrus			W	77	44
01/16/81*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	59	57
01/23/81*	@Galion			W	70	66
01/24/81*	@Upper Sandusky		W	29	28
01/30/81*	Norwalk			W	52	50
02/07/81	@Port Clinton		W	54	53
02/13/81*	@Willard		L	60	81
02/14/81*	@Bucyrus		W	61	49
02/20/81*	Tiffin Columbian	W	69	54
02/24/81*	Shelby			W	69	56	02/06
02/27/81*	Galion			W	70	60
03/03/81	Edison			W	57	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/81	Norwalk			L	42	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Walt Snyder
Record:  3-18 (2-12 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Wilhelm (272 pts/20/9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/80	@Plymouth		W	54	48
11/29/80	South Amherst		L	39	44	OT
12/05/80*	Black River		L	43	58
12/06/80	@Danbury		L	70	76
12/12/80*	New London		W	66	55
12/19/80*	@Western Reserve	L	48	75
12/20/80*	@Mapleton		L	51	66
12/30/80	East Knox		L	55	57
01/03/81*	Edison			L	65	66
01/09/81*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	54	63
01/10/81*	South Central		L	48	61
01/16/81*	@Black River		L	50	60
01/17/81	Crestview		L	59	69
01/23/81*	@New London		L	40	51
01/30/81*	Western Reserve		L	43	51
02/07/81*	Mapleton		L	47	55
02/13/81*	@Edison			W	72	70
02/20/81*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	48	57
02/21/81	@Margaretta		L	52	59
02/27/81*	@South Central		L	37	69
03/04/81	Seneca East		L	43	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School


New London
Coach:  Rob Winton
Record:  7-14 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Koch (268 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/80	@Wellington		L	44	54
11/29/80	Elyria West		L	55	73
12/05/80*	@Western Reserve	W	52	47
12/12/80*	@Monroeville		L	55	66
12/19/80*	@Edison			L	50	51
12/20/80*	South Central		W	59	50
12/27/80	Crestview		W	64	54	Holiday Tournament at Ashland College
12/30/80	Hillsdale		L	40	43	Holiday Tournament at Ashland College
01/03/81*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	56
01/09/81*	@Black River		W	75	65
01/10/81*	Mapleton		L	51	54
01/16/81*	Western Reserve		W	48	35
01/23/81*	Monroeville		W	51	40
01/30/81*	Edison			L	71	73
02/06/81*	@South Central		L	51	60
02/07/81	Lucas			L	53	62
02/13/81*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	57
02/14/81	@South Amherst		L	43	49
02/16/81*	@Mapleton		L	44	53
02/20/81*	Black River		W	53	42
03/03/81	Lucas			L	53	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Mike Grose
Record:  8-15 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Stewart (375 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/80	@Edison			L	57	66
12/02/80	@Vermilion		L	51	61
12/05/80*	Tiffin Columbian	L	44	70
12/12/80*	Bellevue		L	59	67
12/13/80*	@Upper Sandusky		L	53	68
12/19/80*	@Shelby			W	56	47
12/20/80	Huron			L	57	62	OT
01/09/81*	@Willard		L	47	66
01/10/81	Loudonville		W	57	55
01/16/81*	Galion			L	56	62
01/23/81*	Bucyrus			W	46	41
01/24/81*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	50	56
01/30/81*	@Bellevue		L	50	52
02/06/81*	Upper Sandusky		L	34	41
02/13/81*	Shelby			W	58	46
02/14/81*	Willard			L	42	55
02/20/81*	@Galion			L	57	61
02/21/81	Perkins			W	62	39
02/27/81*	@Bucyrus		W	55	35
02/28/81	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	52
03/03/81	Western Reserve		W	74	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/81	Bellevue		W	48	42	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/12/81	Willard			L	25	77	Class AA District Tournament at Lexington High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Wasiniak
Record:  13-8 (9-5 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Rob Grendow (371 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/80	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	54
11/28/80	@Bettsville		W	82	65
12/06/80*	South Central		L	65	70
12/12/80*	@Black River		W	57	55
12/19/80*	Mapleton		L	50	51
12/20/80	@Clyde			W	49	44
12/23/80*	Western Reserve		W	53	38
12/27/80	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	74	76
01/03/81*	New London		W	56	45
01/09/81*	Monroeville		W	63	54
01/10/81*	@Edison			L	55	63
01/16/81*	@South Central		L	52	53
01/17/81	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	60
01/24/81*	Black River		W	74	58
01/30/81*	@Mapleton		L	65	66
02/06/81*	@Western Reserve	W	59	57
02/13/81*	@New London		W	57	56
02/20/81*	@Monroeville		W	57	48
02/24/81	Danbury			W	71	63
02/26/81*	Edison			W	66	58
03/05/81	South Central		L	47	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Mike Tracey
Record:  1-20 (1-5 BFVC)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Tackett (205 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/80	South Amherst		L	35	38
11/25/80	Monroeville		L	48	54
12/02/80*	Mansfield Christian	L	53	61
12/05/80	Buckeye Central		L	44	78
12/12/80	@Ontario		L	66	70
12/13/80	Mapleton		L	49	67
12/19/80*	@Lucas			L	54	78
12/20/80	@Danbury		L	63	78
12/27/80	South Central		L	43	81
01/03/81	@Western Reserve	L	54	67
01/09/81*	@Crestview		L	55	69
01/14/81	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	48     106
01/16/81	Clear Fork		L	40	79
01/20/81	Crestline		L	49	71
01/24/81	Western Reserve		L	46	73
01/30/81*	Lucas			W	45	41
02/07/81*	Crestview		L	51	63
02/13/81*	@Mansfield Christian	L	45	63
02/21/81	@Bucyrus		L	40	64
02/27/81	@Seneca East		L	40	64
03/03/81	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	45	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School


South Central
Coach:  Jacque Daup
Record:  20-3 (13-1 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Doug Fidler and Mark Uselton (310 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/80	Seneca East		W	58	56
11/29/80	@Lucas			W	73	68
12/06/80*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	70	65
12/12/80*	Edison			W	76	57
12/13/80	Ontario			W	67	66
12/19/80*	Black River		W	75	57
12/20/80*	@New London		L	50	59
12/27/80	@Plymouth		W	81	43
12/30/80*	@Western Reserve	W	41	36
01/03/81	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	50	66
01/09/81*	Mapleton		W	76	50
01/10/81*	@Monroeville		W	61	48
01/16/81*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	53	52
01/23/81*	@Edison			W	70	57
01/24/81	Crestview		W	68	53
01/30/81*	@Black River		W	60	47
02/06/81*	New London		W	60	51
02/13/81*	Western Reserve		W	56	45
02/20/81*	@Mapleton		W	57	54
02/27/81*	Monroeville		W	69	37
03/05/81	Norwalk St. Paul	W	53	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School
03/07/81	Mansfield Christian	W	45	34	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School
03/11/81	Buckeye Central		L	42	49	Class A District Tournament at Ashland College


Western Reserve
Coach:  Tom Robson
Record:  8-13 (5-9 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Carl Gerber (346 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/80	@Danbury		W	58	50
12/05/80*	New London		L	47	52
12/06/80	Sandusky St. Mary	L	41	46
12/12/80*	@Mapleton		L	53	54
12/19/80*	Monroeville		W	75	48
12/23/80*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	38	53
12/30/80*	South Central		L	36	41
01/03/81	Plymouth		W	67	54
01/09/81*	@Edison			W	76	64
01/10/81*	Black River		W	74	67
01/16/81*	@New London		L	35	48
01/23/81*	Mapleton		L	48	62
01/24/81	@Plymouth		W	73	46
01/30/81*	@Monroeville		W	51	43
02/06/81*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	57	59
02/07/81	South Amherst		L	54	59
02/13/81*	@South Central		L	45	56
02/20/81*	Edison			W	72	63
02/21/81*	@Black River		L	66	70
02/28/81	@Crestview		L	72	74
03/03/81	Norwalk			L	56	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Willard
Coach:  Bob Haas
Record:  25-1 (14-0 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Augspurger (560 pts/21.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/80	@Huron			W	79	53
11/29/80	Margaretta		W	86	52
12/05/80*	Galion			W	80	62
12/06/80	@Sandusky		W	80	67
12/12/80*	@Shelby			W	44	40
12/13/80*	Tiffin Columbian	W	68	53
12/19/80*	@Bellevue		W	62	42
12/27/80	@Clear Fork		W	67	48
01/03/81	Youngstown South	W	89	65
01/09/81*	Norwalk			W	66	47
01/16/81*	@Bucyrus		W	66	32
01/23/81*	@Upper Sandusky		W	47	42
01/24/81*	@Galion			W	69	57
01/30/81*	Shelby			W	89	46
02/06/81*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	63	48
02/07/81	Lexington		W	71	62
02/13/81*	Bellevue		W	81	60
02/14/81*	@Norwalk		W	55	42
02/20/81*	Bucyrus			W	73	36
02/27/81*	Upper Sandusky		W	48	42
03/05/81	Ontario			W	39	27	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/81	Clear Fork		W	67	43	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/12/81	Norwalk			W	77	25	Class AA District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/14/81	Upper Sandusky		W	52	48	Class AA District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/20/81	Elyria Catholic		W	80	57	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/21/81	Napoleon		L	41	43	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Black Fork Valley Conference Standings

Team BFVC Reg Overall Crestview 4 - 2 9 - 11 9 - 12 Lucas 4 - 2 14 - 6 15 - 7 Mansfield Christian 3 - 3 9 - 11 10 - 12 Plymouth 1 - 5 1 - 19 1 - 20

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall South Central 13 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Mapleton 11 - 3 16 - 4 18 - 5 Norwalk St. Paul 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Edison 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 New London 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Western Reserve 5 - 9 8 - 12 8 - 13 Black River 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Monroeville 2 - 12 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 20 - 0 25 - 1 Bellevue 12 - 2 17 - 2 19 - 3 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 14 - 6 17 - 7 Galion 7 - 7 9 - 11 12 - 12 Tiffin Columbian 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Norwalk 4 - 10 6 - 14 8 - 15 Shelby 2 - 12 2 - 18 3 - 19 Bucyrus 1 - 13 2 - 18 2 - 19

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

Does not include Bellevue and Norwalk RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.53 Tony Augspurger Willard 560 26 2 20.92 Ron Wilhelm Monroeville 272 13 3 17.66 Rob Grendow Norwalk St. Paul 371 21 4 16.47 Carl Gerber Western Reserve 346 21 5 16.30 Mike Stewart Norwalk 375 23 6 16.04 Bill Nasonti Bellevue 337 21 7 15.33 Jim Todd Western Reserve 322 21 8 15.23 Steve Barman Norwalk St. Paul 320 21 9 14.23 Matt Patrick New London 185 13 10 13.90 Mike Conley Norwalk St. Paul 292 21

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Carl Gerber Western Reserve Black River 02/21/1981 2 33 Tony Augspurger Willard Youngstown South 01/03/1981 3 32 Tony Augspurger Willard Sandusky 12/06/1980 32 Ron Wilhelm Monroeville Danbury 12/06/1980 32 Ron Wilhelm Monroeville East Knox 12/30/1980 6 31 Rob Grendow Norwalk St. Paul Black River 12/12/1980 7 30 Tony Augspurger Willard Galion 12/05/1980 30 Mike Stewart Norwalk Shelby 12/19/1980 30 Ron Wilhelm Monroeville Edison 01/03/1981 10 28 Bill Nasonti Bellevue Galion 02/27/1981 Return to Huron County index Email Me