1985-86 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  20-4 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	@Clyde			W	89	56	NEED BOX
11/30/85	Sandusky		W	69	59
12/06/85*	Tiffin Columbian	W	57	31	NEED BOX
12/07/85	@Huron			W	79	47	NEED BOX
12/13/85*	Shelby			L	58	59
12/14/85*	@Willard		L	63	70
12/20/85*	Norwalk			W	82	65	NEED BOX
12/21/85	@Perkins		W	65	52	NEED BOX
12/28/85	Margaretta		W	68	59	NEED BOX
01/03/86*	@Galion			W	67	60
01/10/86*	@Bucyrus		W	72	71
01/11/86*	Upper Sandusky		W	77	68	NEED BOX
01/17/86*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	64	62	OT - NEED BOX
01/18/86	Port Clinton		W	71	57	NEED BOX
01/24/86*	@Shelby			W	62	61
01/31/86*	Willard			W	71	63
02/07/86*	@Norwalk		W	75	62	NEED BOX
02/08/86*	Galion			L	62	72
02/14/86*	Bucyrus			W      101	65
02/22/86*	@Upper Sandusky		W	73	52	NEED BOX
02/26/86	Edison			W	87	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/86	Margaretta		W	68	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/86	Colonel Crawford	W	70	54	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/08/86	Willard			L	58	87	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Monroeville
Coach:  Jim Dillard
Record:  13-9 (9-4 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Winslow (370 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/85	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	63	72
11/30/85	Danbury			W	86	67
12/06/85*	New London		L	59	74
12/07/85	@Seneca East		L	69	74
12/13/85*	@Western Reserve	W	87	76
12/14/85*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	42
12/20/85*	@Edison			L	68	75	OT
12/21/85	Old Fort		L	52	61
01/03/86*	Mapleton		W	69	61
01/10/86*	South Central		W	82	71
01/11/86*	@Plymouth		L	64	77
01/17/86*	Crestview		W	77	67
01/18/86	@South Central		W	66	49
01/24/86	@Black River		W	75	72
01/31/86*	@New London		L	53	56
02/01/86*	Edison			W	75	53
02/07/86*	Western Reserve		W	81	53
02/14/86*	Black River		W	71	58
02/21/86*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	63	60
02/22/86	Margaretta		L	69	76
02/26/86	Sandusky St. Mary	W	62	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/28/86	Old Fort		L	52	70	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New London
Coach:  Tom Eibel
Record:  15-6 (10-3 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Speicher (387 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	Crestview		L	61	64
11/30/85	Wellington		W	74	60
12/06/85*	@Monroeville		W	74	59
12/13/85*	@Black River		W	75	68
12/14/85*	Western Reserve		W	62	60
12/20/85*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	71	52
12/26/85	Hillsdale		L	40	42	Holiday Tournament at Ashland College
12/27/85	Mapleton		W	65	49	Holiday Tournament at Ashland College
01/03/86*	@Edison			L	51	60
01/10/86*	Mapleton		W	72	44
01/11/86*	@South Central		L	37	38
01/17/86*	Plymouth		L	59	72
01/18/86	Black River		W	74	59
01/24/86*	@Crestview		W	51	39
01/31/86*	Monroeville		W	56	53
02/01/86*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	74	53
02/07/86	@Mapleton		W	45	44
02/14/86*	Edison			W	68	47
02/15/86	South Central		W	58	53
02/21/86*	@Western Reserve	W	66	46
02/26/86	Mansfield Christian	L	42	43	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Bob Oberle
Record:  8-13 (4-10 FC)
Leading Scorer:  John Kompa (348 pts/18.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/85	Edison			W	75	53
12/03/85	Vermilion		W	51	39
12/06/85*	@Bucyrus		L	56	73
12/13/85*	Upper Sandusky		W	81	52
12/14/85*	Galion			W	67	52
12/20/85*	@Bellevue		L	65	82
12/21/85	@Huron			L	59	69
12/28/85	@Western Reserve	W	92	57	NEED BOX
01/03/86*	Tiffin Columbian	L	53	57
01/10/86*	@Shelby			L	48	80
01/11/86*	Willard			L	48	71
01/17/86*	Bucyrus			W	94	57
01/24/86*	@Upper Sandusky		W	83	65
01/31/86*	@Galion			L	50	52
02/01/86	Sandusky St. Mary	W	76	55
02/07/86*	Bellevue		L	62	75
02/08/86*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	48	83
02/14/86*	Shelby			L	45	59
02/15/86	@Perkins		L	66	69
02/21/86*	@Willard		L	65	91
02/25/86	Willard			L	65	88	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Tom Hallet
Record:  8-14 (3-10 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Charlie Meyer (331 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/85	Clyde			L	62	67
12/06/85*	@Plymouth		L	53	70
12/07/85	Danbury			W	67	59
12/14/85*	@Monroeville		L	42	66
12/20/85*	New London		L	52	71
12/21/85*	Crestview		L	67	74
12/28/85	@Seneca East		W	90	61
01/04/86*	Western Reserve		W	71	66
01/10/86*	Black River		L	51	70
01/11/86*	@Edison			L	58	64
01/17/86	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	58
01/18/86	Lorain Catholic		L	63	77
01/24/86*	@South Central		L	48	66
01/28/86	@Crestline		W	80	65
02/01/86*	@New London		L	53	74
02/07/86	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	69	98
02/08/86*	Edison			L	53	67
02/14/86*	@Western Reserve	W	86	57
02/21/86*	Monroeville		L	60	63
02/22/86*	Mapleton		W	51	47
02/25/86	Crestview		W	66	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School
02/28/86	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	67	81	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Dave Dunn
Record:  15-8 (11-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Hall (449 pts/19.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/85*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	70	53
12/07/85	Northmor		L	83	85	2OT
12/13/85*	@Edison			W	76	72	2OT
12/14/85*	Mapleton		W	86	50
12/20/85*	@South Central		W	72	60
12/21/85	@Margaretta		L	66	69
12/27/85	@Buckeye Central	W	49	48	Holiday Tournament at Buckeye Central High School
12/28/85	Colonel Crawford	L	52	61	Holiday Tournament at Buckeye Central High School
01/03/86*	Black River		W	75	67
01/10/86*	@Crestview		L	63	64
01/11/86*	Monroeville		W	77	64
01/17/86*	@New London		W	72	59
01/18/86	Mansfield Christian	W	62	59
01/24/86*	Western Reserve		W	81	60
01/31/86*	@Black River		L	69	71
02/01/86*	@Mapleton		W	66	54
02/07/86*	South Central		W	77	56
02/14/86*	Crestview		W	78	55
02/21/86	Edison			L	67	68
02/22/86	Colonel Crawford	L	68	74
02/26/86	Mohawk			W	66	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/28/86	Carey			W	57	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/86	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	64	76	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School


South Central
Coach:  Jacque Daup
Record:  10-12 (6-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt White (307 pts/13.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	@Seneca East		W	67	66
11/30/85	@Crestline		L	66	67
12/06/85*	Edison			L	48	50
12/13/85*	@Mapleton		W	55	53
12/14/85*	@Black River		L	64	66
12/20/85*	Plymouth		L	60	72
12/21/85	Buckeye Central		L	42	51
12/27/85	Western Reserve		W	49	41
01/03/86*	Crestview		L	56	59
01/10/86*	@Monroeville		L	71	82
01/11/86*	New London		W	38	37
01/17/86*	@Western Reserve	W	62	56
01/18/86	Monroeville		L	49	66
01/24/86*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	48
01/25/86	Loudonville		W	70	50
02/01/86*	Black River		L	37	44
02/07/86*	@Plymouth		L	56	77
02/14/86*	Mapleton		W	63	56
02/15/86	@New London		L	53	58
02/21/86*	@Crestview		W	71	60
02/26/86	Lucas			W	52	49	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School
02/28/86	Mansfield Christian	L	54	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Tom Robson
Record:  1-20 (0-13 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Mullins (314 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	Danbury			W	66	65
11/30/85	Buckeye Central		L	34	67
12/06/85*	@Crestview		L	65	77
12/07/85	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	43	56
12/13/85*	Monroeville		L	76	87
12/14/85*	@New London		L	60	62
12/20/85*	Black River		L	66	81
12/27/85	@South Central		L	41	49
12/28/85	Norwalk			L	57	92
01/04/86*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	66	71
01/10/86*	Edison			L	57	65
01/11/86*	@Mapleton		L	52	53
01/17/86*	South Central		L	56	62
01/24/86*	@Plymouth		L	60	81
01/31/86*	@Edison			L	42	61
02/01/86	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	51	81
02/07/86*	@Monroeville		L	53	81
02/08/86	@Firelands		L	60	95
02/14/86*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	57	86
02/21/86*	New London		L	46	66
02/25/86	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	54	82	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School


Willard
Coach:  Bob Haas
Record:  23-2 (13-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Noland Robinson (560 pts/22.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/85	Toledo Macomber		W	70	63
11/30/85	@Mansfield Malabar	W	59	47
12/07/85	Sandusky		W	68	49
12/13/85*	@Bucyrus		W	88	53
12/14/85*	Bellevue		W	70	63
12/20/85*	Shelby			W	65	56
12/23/85*	@Galion			W	48	43
12/27/85	Clear Fork		W	78	59
12/28/85	@Mansfield Senior	W	66	65
01/03/86*	@Upper Sandusky		W	74	36
01/10/86*	Tiffin Columbian	W	53	42
01/11/86*	@Norwalk		W	71	48
01/17/86*	Galion			W	65	46
01/24/86*	Bucyrus			W	92	58
01/31/86*	@Bellevue		L	63	71
02/01/86	@Lexington		W	63	43
02/07/86*	@Shelby			W	57	53
02/08/86*	Upper Sandusky		W	83	56
02/14/86*	@Tiffin Columiban	W	71	54
02/21/86*	Norwalk			W	91	65
02/25/86	Norwalk			W	88	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/86	Perkins			W	54	35	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/86	Mansfield Malabar	W	53	48	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/08/86	Bellevue		W	87	58	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/12/86	Oberlin			L	71	73	Class AA Regional Tournament at University of Toledo

Firelands Conference North Division Standings

Team FC Reg Overall New London 10 - 3 15 - 5 15 - 6 Edison 9 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 Monroeville 9 - 4 12 - 8 13 - 9 Norwalk St. Paul 3 - 10 7 - 13 8 - 14 Western Reserve 0 - 13 1 - 19 1 - 20

Firelands Conference South Division Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Plymouth 11 - 2 13 - 7 15 - 8 Black River 8 - 5 11 - 9 11 - 10 Crestview 7 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 South Central 6 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Mapleton 2 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 13 - 1 19 - 1 23 - 2 Bellevue 11 - 3 17 - 3 20 - 4 Shelby 9 - 5 14 - 6 16 - 7 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Bucyrus 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Norwalk 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13 Upper Sandusky 0 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 22.40 Noland Robinson Willard 560 25 19.52 Steve Hall Plymouth 449 23 18.42 Scott Speicher New London 387 21 18.31 John Kompa Norwalk 348 19 missing 1 game 16.81 Jeff Winslow Monroeville 370 22 16.19 Keith Shepherd New London 340 21 15.66 Ron Stang Monroeville 329 21 15.34 Troy Keene Plymouth 353 23 15.04 Charlie Meyer Norwalk St. Paul 331 22 10 14.95 Greg Mullins Western Reserve 314 21

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 John Kompa Norwalk Edison 11/29/1985 2 36 Noland Robinson Willard Toledo Macomber 11/23/1985 3 34 Steve Hall Plymouth Northmor 12/07/1985 4 32 Jeff Winslow Monroeville Black River 01/24/1986 5 31 Greg Mullins Western Reserve Norwalk St. Paul 01/04/1986 6 30 Noland Robinson Willard Sandusky 12/07/1985 30 Scott Speicher New London Mapleton 12/27/1985 30 John Kompa Norwalk Upper Sandusky 01/24/1986 9 29 Keith Shepherd New London Wellington 11/30/1985 29 Noland Robinson Willard Mansfield Malabar 03/06/1986 Return to Huron County index Email Me