1993-94 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  22-2 (13-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Paul (417 pts/18.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Margaretta		W	64	57
12/10/93*	@Norwalk		W	63	57
12/11/93*	Tiffin Columbian	W	68	60
12/17/93*	@Bucyrus		W	80	57
12/21/93	@Huron			W	72	53	12/04
12/23/93*	Shelby			W	73	60
12/27/93	@Clyde			W	81	68
12/30/93*	@Upper Sandusky		W	87	78
01/07/94*	@Willard		W	65	56
01/08/94	Lexington		W	59	50
01/14/94*	@Galion			W	65	57
01/15/94	@Perkins		W      105	60
01/21/94*	Norwalk			W      103	72
01/28/94*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	82	80	OT
01/29/94	Port Clinton		W	83	56
02/04/94*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	67
02/11/94*	Bucyrus			W	85	53
02/12/94*	@Shelby			L	62	87
02/18/94*	Willard			W	68	67
02/25/94*	Galion			W	83	63
03/01/94	Port Clinton		W	78	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/04/94	Oak Harbor		W	64	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/10/94	Lexington		W	72	63	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/12/94	Fostoria		L	66	70	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Monroeville
Coach:  Scott Barnett
Record:  1-20 (1-13 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Gerber (209 pts/10.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Seneca East		L	51	62
12/10/93	Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	74
12/11/93	@Buckeye Central	L	58	75
12/17/93*	Crestview		L	57	71
12/18/93*	@South Central		L	62	81
12/23/93*	New London		L	56	59
12/28/93*	@Western Reserve	L	41	64
12/30/93	@Danbury		L	66	90
01/07/94*	Plymouth		L	45	59
01/08/94*	Mapleton		W	61	52
01/14/94*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	67	84
01/15/94*	@Crestview		L	56	59
01/21/94*	South Central		L	63	85
01/28/94*	Western Reserve		L	57	67
01/29/94	Danbury			L	58	67
02/04/94*	@Plymouth		L	43	62
02/11/94*	@Mapleton		L	59	60
02/12/94	Mohawk			L	61	95	NEED BOX
02/18/94*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	66	78
02/25/94*	@New London		L	33	73
03/01/94	Sandusky St. Mary	L	58	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


New London
Coach:  Tom Eibel
Record:  13-8 (11-3 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Davidson (313 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Edison			L	50	56
12/11/93	@Firelands		W	69	64
12/17/93*	@Western Reserve	W	49	46
12/18/93*	Plymouth		L	52	65
12/23/93*	@Monroeville		W	59	56
12/28/93*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	59	54
12/30/93	@Perkins		L	48	64
01/07/94*	@Crestview		W	59	53
01/08/94*	South Central		L	62	74
01/14/94*	@Mapleton		W	79	70
01/15/94*	Western Reserve		W	65	51
01/21/94*	@Plymouth		L	52	57
01/22/94	@Clearview		L	42	44
01/28/94*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	60
02/04/94*	Crestview		W	62	46
02/11/94*	@South Central		W	48	46
02/12/94	Elyria West		W	53	52
02/18/94*	Mapleton		W	62	34
02/19/94	Hillsdale		L	57	58
02/25/94*	Monroeville		W	73	33
03/01/94	Huron			L	46	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Ken Broz
Record:  5-16 (3-11 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Kelly Smith (311 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Port Clinton		L	66	69
12/04/93	Perkins			L	51	66
12/10/93*	Bellevue		L	57	63
12/11/93*	@Willard		L	55	68
12/17/93*	Upper Sandusky		L	64	80
12/18/93	Huron			W	73	42
12/23/93*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	52	70
12/30/93*	Galion			L	50	53
01/07/94*	@Bucyrus		L	40	47
01/14/94*	@Shelby			L	65	84
01/21/94*	@Bellevue		L	72     103
01/22/94	Edison			L	66	93
01/28/94*	Willard			L	65	69
01/29/94	@Perkins		L	77	91
02/04/94*	@Galion			W	59	56
02/05/94	Western Reserve		W	85	76
02/11/94*	@Upper Sandusky		W	87	80
02/12/94*	Tiffin Columbian	L	62	79
02/18/94*	Bucyrus			W	86	85
02/25/94*	Shelby			L	69	93
03/01/94	Oak Harbor		L	62	67	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  13-10 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Endsley (640 pts/27.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/93	@Danbury		L	68	79
12/11/93	Sandusky St. Mary	W	56	52
12/17/93*	@Mapleton		L	58	64
12/18/93*	@Crestview		L	56	68
12/23/93*	South Central		L	71	77
12/28/93*	New London		L	54	59
12/30/93	@Edison			L	68	72
01/07/94*	Western Reserve		W	70	59
01/08/94*	@Plymouth		W	58	56
01/14/94*	Monroeville		W	84	67
01/15/94*	Mapleton		W	75	45
01/21/94*	Crestview		W	75	58
01/22/94*	@South Central		L	67	80
01/28/94*	@New London		L	60	69
02/04/94*	@Western Reserve	W	74	70
02/11/94*	Plymouth		L	80	83	2OT
02/12/94	@Seneca East		W	54	49
02/18/94*	@Monroeville		W	78	66
02/19/94	Perkins			W	66	63
02/26/94	Black River		W	68	51
03/01/94	Cardinal Stritch	W	72	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/04/94	South Central		W	77	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/09/94	Buckeye Central		L	56	71	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Brad Turson
Record:  15-7 (11-3 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Reeder (309 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Mansfield Christian	W	55	39
12/04/93	@Black River		L	37	43
12/10/93	Buckeye Central		L	64	66
12/11/93	Moahwk			W	72	53
12/17/93*	South Central		W	68	67
12/18/93*	@New London		W	65	52
12/23/93*	Western Reserve		L	71	73
12/28/93*	Mapleton		W	78	50
01/07/94*	@Monroeville		W	59	45
01/08/94*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	58
01/14/94*	@Crestview		W	46	45
01/15/94*	@South Central		L	65	80
01/21/94*	New London		W	57	52
01/22/94*	@Western Reserve	W	61	37
01/28/94*	@Mapleton		W	79	63
01/29/94	@Crestline		L	54	66
02/04/94*	Monroeville		W	62	43
02/11/94*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	83	80	2OT
02/18/94*	Crestview		W	62	46
02/25/94	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	65	62
03/01/94	Lucas			W	76	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/04/94	Buckeye Central		L	46	76	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


South Central
Coach:  Pat Durham
Record:  16-5 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Chad French (462 pts/22.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/93	Old Fort		W	83	78
12/10/93	@Mansfield Christian	W	89	65
12/11/93	Crestline		L	69	71
12/17/93*	@Plymouth		L	67	68
12/18/93*	Monroeville		W	81	62
12/23/93*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	77	71
12/28/93*	Crestview		W	75	59
01/07/94*	@Mapleton		W	72	55
01/08/94*	@New London		W	74	62
01/14/94*	Western Reserve		W	93	66
01/15/94*	Plymouth		W	80	65
01/21/94*	@Monroeville		W	85	63
01/22/94*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	80	67
01/28/94*	@Crestview		W	78	70
01/29/94	Loudonville		L	56	68
02/04/94*	Mapleton		W	83	51
02/05/94	@Black River		W	71	49
02/11/94*	New London		L	46	48
02/18/94*	@Western Reserve	W	70	62
02/19/94	@Seneca East		W	70	66
03/04/94	Norwalk St. Paul	L	68	77	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  David Ball
Record:  5-16 (4-10 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Grandy (267 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	69
12/04/93	@Elyria Open Door	W	67	62
12/10/93	Edison			L	56	84
12/11/93	Clearview		L	56	60
12/17/93*	New London		L	46	49
12/18/93*	Mapleton		W	64	50
12/23/93*	@Plymouth		W	73	71
12/28/93*	Monroeville		W	64	41
01/07/94*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	59	70
01/08/94*	Crestview		L	54	58
01/14/94*	@South Central		L	66	93
01/15/94*	@New London		L	51	65
01/21/94*	@Mapleton		L	44	60
01/22/94*	Plymouth		L	37	61
01/28/94*	@Monroeville		W	67	57
02/04/94*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	70	74
02/05/94	@Norwalk		L	76	85
02/11/94*	@Crestview		L	49	62
02/18/94*	South Central		L	62	70
02/26/94	@Firelands		L	62	80
03/01/94	Margaretta		L	60	76	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Willard
Coach:  Mike Lillo
Record:  9-12 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  John Robinson (356 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/93	Sandusky		L	74	78	OT
12/10/93*	@Shelby			L	67	77
12/11/93*	Norwalk			W	68	55
12/17/93*	@Galion			W	67	47
12/23/93*	Bucyrus			W	83	49
12/28/93	Cleveland South		W	76	56
12/30/93*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	59	61	OT
01/07/94*	Bellevue		L	56	65
01/08/94	Toledo Libbey		L	55	56
01/14/94*	Upper Sandusky		L	54	67
01/15/94	@Mansfield Senior	L	60	86
01/21/94*	Shelby			L	60	62
01/22/94	@Lexington		L	44	52
01/28/94*	@Norwalk		W	69	65
02/04/94*	Tiffin Columbian	L	48	50
02/11/94*	Galion			W	49	37
02/12/94*	@Bucyrus		W	73	52
02/18/94*	@Bellevue		L	67	68
02/19/94	Huron			W	65	60	12/03
02/25/94*	@Upper Sandusky		W	68	66
03/04/94	Lexington		L	46	68	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall South Central 12 - 2 16 - 4 16 - 5 New London 11 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 Plymouth 11 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 Crestview 7 - 7 8 12 8 13 Norwalk St. Paul 7 - 7 11 - 9 13 10 Western Reserve 4 10 5 15 5 16 Mapleton 3 11 3 17 3 18 Monroeville 1 13 1 19 1 20

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2 Shelby 11 - 3 15 - 5 16 - 6 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Upper Sandusky 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 10 Willard 7 - 7 9 11 9 12 Bucyrus 3 11 3 17 3 18 Norwalk 3 11 5 15 5 16 Galion 2 12 2 18 3 19

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 27.82 Scott Endlsey Norwalk St. Paul 640 23 2 22.00 Chad French South Central 462 21 3 18.13 Dan Paul Bellevue 417 23 4 17.38 John Robinson Willard 365 21 5 17.00 Scott Spettle Norwalk 306 18 6 15.46 Brett Seidel South Central 232 15 7 14.90 Matt Davidson New London 313 21 8 14.81 Kelly Smith Norwalk 311 21 9 14.71 Dustin Adams Willard 309 21 10 14.14 Josh Risner South Central 297 21

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 41 Scott Endsley Norwalk St. Paul Western Reserve 02/04/1994 2 39 Chad French South Central Monroeville 12/18/1993 3 38 Scott Endsley Norwalk St. Paul South Central 12/23/1993 4 36 Scott Endsley Norwalk St. Paul Monroeville 02/18/1994 5 35 Chad French South Central Western Reserve 01/14/1994 6 34 Scott Endsley Norwalk St. Paul Danbury 12/04/1993 34 Chad French South Central Old Fort 12/04/1993 34 Scott Endsley Norwalk St. Paul Cardinal Stritch 03/01/1994 9 33 Scott Endsley Norwalk St. Paul Edison 12/30/1993 33 Josh Risner South Central Norwalk St. Paul 01/22/1994 33 Scott Spettle Norwalk Bucyrus 02/18/1994 Return to Huron County index Email Me