1996-97 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  22-3 (13-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  David Falknor (423 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/96*	Galion			W	67	42
12/07/96*	@Norwalk		W	84	45
12/13/96*	@Shelby			W	45	42
12/14/96	Perkins			W	58	53
12/20/96*	Tiffin Columbian	W	69	57
12/27/96*	@Bucyrus		W	80	61
12/28/96	@Lexington		L	50	66
01/03/97*	@Willard		W	69	38
01/10/97*	Upper Sandusky		W	82	57
01/11/97	@Oak Harbor		W	79	51
01/17/97*	@Galion			W	62	47
01/18/97	Clyde			W	70	61
01/24/97*	Norwalk			W	63	49
01/25/97	@Port Clinton		W	71	40
01/31/97*	Shelby			L	56	59
02/07/97*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	80	67
02/08/97*	Bucyrus			W	65	51
02/11/97	Huron			W	65	58
02/14/97*	Willard			W	67	30
02/21/97*	@Upper Sandusky		W	73	58
02/25/97	Norwalk			W	54	39	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/97	Vermilion		W	74	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/97	Galion			W	56	49	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/08/97	Lexington		W	42	40	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/13/97	Olmsted Falls		L	50	51	Division II Regional Tournament at University of Toledo - OT


Monroeville
Coach:  Jack Ratliff
Record:  2-19 (2-12 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Lee Ackerman (200 pts/11.1 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/96	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	69	81
12/07/96	Marion Catholic		L	72	78
12/13/96*	South Central		L	50	86
12/14/96	@Maumee Valley		L	69	70
12/20/96*	@New London		L	47	79
12/27/96	Bettsville		L	61	76	Holiday Tournament at Bettsville High School - NEED BOX
12/28/96	Danbury			L	51	67	Holdaay Tournament at Bettsville High School
01/03/97*	Western Reserve		L	67	73
01/10/97*	@Plymouth		L	36	55
01/11/97*	Mapleton		W	57	41
01/17/97*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	54	89
01/18/97*	@Crestview		W	62	59
01/24/97*	@South Central		L	44	91
01/25/97*	New London		L	46	73
01/31/97*	@Western Reserve	L	64	93
02/01/97*	Plymouth		L	61	70
02/07/97*	@Mapleton		L	56	66
02/14/97*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	36	88
02/21/97*	Crestview		L	40	75
02/22/97	Seneca East		L	64	72	NEED BOX
02/25/97	Hopewell-Loudon		L	50	79	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


New London
Coach:  Dale Marschall
Record:  14-7 (10-4 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Ray Barber (259 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	Edison			W	68	58
12/07/96	Firelands		W	65	59
12/13/96*	@Plymouth		L	41	53
12/20/96*	Monroeville		W	79	47
12/28/96	@Kings Academy		W	64	60
01/03/97*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	47	49
01/10/97*	Crestview		W	66	51
01/11/97*	@South Central		L	55	77
01/17/97*	@Mapleton		W	84	56
01/18/97*	Western Reserve		W	68	50
01/24/97*	Plymouth		W	67	56
01/25/97*	@Monroeville		W	73	46
01/31/97*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	63	66
02/01/97*	@Crestview		W	42	34
02/07/97*	South Central		W	76	72	2OT
02/08/97	Clearview		L	48	69
02/14/97*	Mapleton		W	73	39
02/15/97	@Margaretta		L	47	58
02/21/97*	@Western Reserve	W	70	56
02/22/97	@Hillsdale		W	63	59
02/25/97	Crestview		L	49	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Ken Broz
Record:  6-15 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Woodruff (285 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	Port Clinton		L	56	63
12/06/96*	@Bucyrus		W	51	45
12/07/96*	Bellevue		L	45	84
12/13/96*	@Galion			L	52	73
12/14/96	@HUron			L	56	82
12/20/96*	@Willard		L	59	64
12/21/96	@Margaretta		L	49	51
12/27/96*	Shelby			L	46	63
12/28/96	Western Reserve		W	58	45
01/03/97*	Upper Sandusky		W	61	54
01/10/97*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	41	75
01/17/97*	Bucyrus			L	68	69
01/18/97	@Edison			W	65	63
01/24/97*	@Bellevue		L	49	63
01/25/97	@Perkins		L	60	65
01/31/97*	Galion			W	51	36
02/07/97*	Willard			W	59	40
02/08/97*	@Shelby			L	36	55
02/14/97*	@Upper Sandusky		L	71	93
02/21/97*	Tiffin Columbian	L	58	68
02/25/97	Bellevue		L	39	54	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  24-3 (13-1 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Stein (437 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/13/96*	Crestview		W	75	60
12/20/96*	@South Central		L	62	67
12/21/96	Edison			W	63	44
12/27/96	Fremont St. Joseph	W	81	63	Northwest Ohio Catholic School Classic at Heidelberg University
12/29/96	Tiffin Calvert		W	86	59	Northwest Ohio Catholic School Classic at Heidelberg University
01/02/97	@Perkins		W	82	51
01/03/97*	New London		W	49	47
01/10/97*	@Western Reserve	W	84	47
01/11/97*	Plymouth		W	63	53
01/14/97	Danbury			W	95	69
01/17/97*	@Monroeville		W	89	54
01/18/97*	Mapleton		W	85	51
01/24/97*	@Crestview		L	53	58
01/25/97*	South Central		W	71	36
01/31/97*	@New London		W	66	63
02/01/97*	Western Reserve		W	87	74
02/07/97*	@Plymouth		W	75	50
02/14/97*	Monroeville		W	88	36
02/15/97*	@Mapleton		W	77	43
02/18/97	Seneca East		W	75	50	12/06
02/25/97	Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	40	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
02/28/97	Danbury			W	74	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/05/97	Plymouth		W	65	40	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/97	South Central		W	57	56	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/11/97	Worthington Christian	W	70	67	Division IV Regional Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/14/97	St. Henry		W	62	60	Division IV Regional Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum
03/21/97	Lincolnview		L	49	88	Division IV State Tournament at Ohio State University St. John Arena


Plymouth
Coach:  Brad Turson
Record:  11-12 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Gurney (354 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	@Mansfield Christian	L	66	83
12/06/96	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	78	40
12/13/96*	New London		W	53	41
12/14/96	Crestline		L	67	71
12/20/96*	Western Reserve		W	61	49	At Gund Arena (Cleveland)
12/21/96	River Valley		W	74	62
12/28/96	@Mohawk			L	86	87	OT
01/03/97*	@Mapleton		L	71	75
01/10/97*	Monroeville		W	55	36
01/11/97*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	53	63
01/17/97*	Crestview		L	58	63
01/18/97*	@South Central		L	57	70
01/24/97*	@New London		L	56	67
01/25/97*	Western Reserve		W	72	60
01/31/97*	Mapleton		W	74	31
02/01/97*	@Monroeville		W	70	61
02/07/97*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	50	75
02/14/97*	Crestview		L	38	47
02/15/97	Mt. Gilead		W	67	56
02/20/97*	South Central		L	60	76
02/25/97	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	65	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
02/28/97	Mansfield Christian	W	71	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School - OT
03/05/97	Norwalk St. Paul	L	40	65	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


South Central
Coach:  Pat Durham
Record:  19-4 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Doug Dendinger (339 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/96	@Old Fort		L	55	56	OT
12/06/96	Mansfield Christian	W	76	52
12/13/96*	@Monroeville		W	86	50
12/14/96	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	68	48
12/20/96*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	62
12/27/96	@Loudonville		W	71	54
12/30/96	Shelby			W	64	62	At Gund Arena (Cleveland)
01/03/97*	@Crestview		W	46	44
01/10/97*	Mapleton		W      108	44
01/11/97*	New London		W	77	55
01/18/97*	Plymouth		W	70	56
01/24/97*	Monroeville		W	91	44
01/25/97*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	36	71
01/31/97*	Crestview		W	63	52
02/01/97*	@Mapleton		W	71	41
02/04/97*	@Western Reserve	W	83	47
02/07/97*	@New London		L	72	76	2OT
02/14/97*	Western Reserve		W	77	59
02/15/97	Seneca East		W	88	58
02/20/97*	@Plymouth		W	76	60
02/28/97	Hopewell-Loudon		W	73	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/05/97	Crestline		W	59	54	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/97	Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	57	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  David Ball
Record:  5-16 (4-10 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Weisenberger (348 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/96	Firelands		L	62	64
12/13/96*	Mapleton		W	56	48
12/14/96	@Edison			L	41	55
12/20/96*	Plymouth		L	49	61	At Gund Arena (Cleveland)
12/21/96	@Buckeye Central	L	43	56
12/27/96	Seneca East		W	59	50
12/28/96	@Norwalk		L	45	58
01/03/97*	@Monroeville		W	73	57
01/10/97*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	47	84
01/11/97*	@Crestview		L	39	57
01/18/97*	@New London		L	50	68
01/24/97*	@Mapleton		W	81	62
01/25/97*	@Plymouth		L	60	72
01/31/97*	Monroeville		W	93	64
02/01/97*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	74	87
02/04/97*	South Central		L	47	83
02/07/97*	Crestview		L	53	55
02/14/97*	@South Central		L	59	77
02/21/97*	New London		L	56	70
02/22/97	Margaretta		L	59	72
02/25/97	Edison			L	58	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Willard
Coach:  Mike Lillo
Record:  3-18 (2-12 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  John Leon (216 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	@Huron			W	59	56
11/30/96	@Sandusky		L	51	78
12/06/96*	Tiffin Columbian	L	49	59
12/07/96*	Galion			L	43	50
12/14/96	@Clyde			L	43	61
12/20/96*	Norwalk			W	64	59
12/27/96*	@Upper Sandusky		L	71	72
01/03/97*	Bellevue		L	38	69
01/04/97	Lexington		L	52	68
01/10/97*	Shelby			L	51	58
01/11/97	Madison			L	42	62
01/17/97*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	51	63
01/24/97*	@Galion			L	65	69
01/31/97*	Bucyrus			L	59	62
02/07/97*	@Norwalk		L	40	59
02/08/97*	Upper Sandusky		L	60	77
02/14/97*	@Bellevue		L	30	67
02/15/97	@Edison			L	39	43
02/21/97*	@Shelby			L	41	52
02/25/97	Bucyrus			L	55	64	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Norwalk St. Paul 12 - 2 18 - 2 24 - 3 South Central 12 - 2 17 - 3 19 - 4 New London 10 - 4 14 - 6 14 - 7 Crestview 8 - 6 11 - 9 12 10 Plymouth 6 - 8 9 11 11 12 Western Reserve 4 10 5 15 5 16 Mapleton 2 12 2 18 2 19 Monroeville 2 12 2 18 2 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 18 - 2 22 - 3 Galion 11 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 Shelby 9 - 5 10 10 11 11 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 11 - 9 12 10 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 8 12 9 13 Norwalk 4 10 6 14 6 15 Bucyrus 3 11 5 15 6 16 Willard 2 12 3 17 3 18

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 16.92 David Falknor Bellevue 423 25 2 16.57 Josh Weisenberger Western Reserve 348 21 3 16.18 Chad Stein Norwalk St. Paul 437 27 4 15.39 Eric Gurney Plymouth 354 23 5 14.73 Doug Dendinger South Central 339 24 6 14.30 Chad Hall Plymouth 286 20 7 13.57 Kevin Woodruff Norwalk 285 21 8 13.04 Matt Stryker South Central 287 22 9 12.85 Sonny Bivins Western Reserve 270 21 10 12.66 Ronnie Haymond Plymouth 266 21

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Eric Gurney Plymouth Mansfield Christian 02/28/1997 2 30 Josh Weisenberger Western Reserve Plymouth 01/25/1997 3 29 Chad Hall Plymouth Mohawk 12/28/1996 29 Doug Dendinger South Central Mapleton 01/10/1997 29 Ronnie Haymond Plymouth Western Reserve 01/25/1997 29 Chad Stein Norwalk St. Paul Worthington Christian 03/11/1997 7 28 Kevin Woodruff Norwalk Bucyrus 01/17/1997 28 David Falknor Bellevue Oak Harbor 01/11/1997 28 Sonny Bivins South Central Monroeville 01/31/1997 28 David Falknor Bellevue Bucyrus 02/08/1997 28 Ray Barber New London Western Reserve 02/21/1997 Return to Huron County index Email Me