2001-02 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  20-5 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ben Falknor (374 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/01	@Huron			W	63	49
12/07/01*	Norwalk			W	81	47
12/08/01	@Perkins		W	74	44
12/15/01*	@Galion			L	55	57
12/21/01*	Willard			W	77	72	OT
12/22/01	Perrysburg		W	63	58
12/28/01*	Upper Sandusky		W	64	36
01/04/02*	@Bucyrus		W	65	55
01/05/02	Lexington		W	41	38
01/11/02*	@Shelby			L	49	61
01/15/02*	Tiffin Columbian	W	72	45
01/18/02*	@Norwalk		W	70	46
01/19/02	@Port Clinton		W	65	51
01/25/02*	Galion			W	67	58
02/01/02*	@Willard		L	61	71
02/05/02*	@Upper Sandusky		L	61	62
02/09/02*	Bucyrus			W	63	47
02/15/02*	Shelby			W	83	58
02/16/02	@Clyde			W	67	50
02/22/02*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	65	48
02/26/02	Vermilion		W	78	45	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/01/02	Perkins			W	84	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/02	Upper Sandusky		W	47	41	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/09/02	Willard			W	63	61	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/13/02	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	57	63	Division II Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Monroeville
Coach:  Jeff Winslow
Record:  7-14 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Reed (290 pts/14.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Seneca East		L	56	59
12/07/01	@Wellington		L	42	80
12/08/01	@Buckeye Central	L	57	81	NEED BOX
12/14/01*	Plymouth		L	37	49
12/15/01*	Mapleton		L	50	58
12/21/01*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	58
12/29/01*	Crestview		W	50	48
01/04/02	@Mansfield Christian	L	68	70
01/05/02*	@South Central		L	40	67
01/11/02*	New London		L	41	57
01/12/02*	@Western Reserve	L	39	73
01/18/02*	@Plymouth		W	59	52
01/25/02*	@Mapleton		L	31	42
01/26/02*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	56	45
02/01/02*	@Crestview		W	46	40
02/08/02*	South Central		W	75	67
02/09/02	Bettsville		W	60	42
02/15/02*	@New London		L	40	44
02/22/02*	Western Reserve		W	53	38
02/23/02	Lorain Catholic		L	48	52
02/26/02	South Central		L	49	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


New London
Coach:  Dale Marschall
Record:  10-11 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Heath Hamilton (346 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Edison			L	46	58
12/01/01	Wellington		L	53	54
12/08/01	Hillsdale		W	78	48
12/14/01*	@Crestview		L	49	51
12/15/01*	South Central		W	51	42
12/21/01*	@Mapleton		W	72	70	3OT
01/04/02*	@Western Reserve	L	61	63
01/05/02*	Plymouth		L	42	43
01/11/02*	@Monroeville		W	57	41
01/12/02*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	51
01/18/02*	Crestview		W	55	51
01/25/02*	@South Central		L	56	65
01/26/02*	Mapleton		W	64	50
02/01/02*	Western Reserve		L	63	70
02/02/02	@Firelands		L	37	62
02/08/02*	@Plymouth		L	44	59
02/09/02	Black River		W	75	54
02/15/02*	Monroeville		W	44	40
02/16/02	Margaretta		W	70	61
02/22/02*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	54	56
02/26/02	Mansfield Christian	L	51	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  9-14 (2-12 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Linder (286 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Perkins			W	61	45
12/01/01	Margaretta		W	63	62
12/07/01*	@Bellevue		L	47	81
12/08/01	Huron			W	61	59
12/15/01*	@Shelby			L	55	69
12/21/01*	Tiffin Columbian	L	53	62
12/22/01	@Clyde			L	60	70
12/28/01*	@Galion			L	59	71
01/04/02*	@Willard		L	48	81
01/11/02*	@Bucyrus		L	54	57
01/15/02*	Upper Sandusky		L	43	56
01/18/02*	Bellevue		L	46	70
01/19/02	@Western Reserve	W	81	69
01/25/02*	Shelby			L	48	59
02/01/02*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	77	70
02/05/02*	Galion			L	47	57
02/09/02*	Willard			L	53	56
02/15/02*	Bucyrus			W	45	41
02/16/02	@Edison			W	60	37
02/22/02*	@Upper Sandusky		L	29	65
02/26/02	Clyde			W	72	51	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/01/02	Port Clinton		W	61	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/02	Willard			L	54	59	Division II District Tournament at Ontario High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  8-14 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Brown (325 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Huron			L	61	68
12/08/01	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	53
12/14/01*	Western Reserve		L	45	59
12/15/01*	@Plymouth		L	62	63
12/21/01*	Monroeville		W	58	49
12/22/01	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	54
12/29/01*	@Mapleton		L	51	69
01/05/02*	@Crestview		W	59	48
01/11/02*	South Central		L	61	65	OT
01/12/02*	@New London		L	51	67
01/18/02*	@Western Reserve	L	56	61
01/19/02	Edison			L	54	63
01/25/02*	Plymouth		L	38	57
01/26/02*	@Monroeville		L	45	56
02/01/02*	Mapleton		W	79	71
02/02/02	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	62
02/08/02*	Crestview		W	47	41
02/09/02	Perkins			W	72	58
02/15/02*	@South Central		W	70	58
02/22/02*	New London		W	56	54
02/26/02	Danbury			W	53	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/01/02	Western Reserve		L	58	67	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Brad Turson
Record:  18-5 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Graig Turson (421 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Mansfield Christian	W	78	57
12/01/01	@Lucas			W	66	61
12/08/01	@Crestline		W	58	43
12/14/01*	@Monroeville		W	49	37
12/15/01*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	63	62
12/21/01*	@Crestview		W	53	42
12/22/01	Mohawk			L	60	61
12/29/01*	South Central		W	61	56
01/04/02*	Mapleton		W	50	43
01/05/02*	@New London		W	43	42
01/11/02*	Western Reserve		W	58	56
01/18/02*	Monroeville		L	52	59
01/25/02*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	57	38
01/26/02*	Crestview		W	47	42
02/01/02*	@South Central		W	57	43
02/08/02*	New London		W	59	44
02/09/02	@Buckeye Central	L	69	85
02/12/02	Seneca East		W	62	54	02/16
02/15/02*	@Western Reserve	L	44	45
02/22/02*	@Mapleton		W	60	50
03/01/02	Lucas			W	65	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/05/02	Western Reserve		W	72	56	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/08/02	Sandusky St. Mary	L	53	69	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


South Central
Coach:  Matt White
Record:  10-12 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  John Becker (330 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	55	57
12/07/01	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	43	56
12/14/01*	@Mapleton		W	56	39
12/15/01*	@New London		L	42	51
12/21/01*	@Western Reserve	L	47	53
12/22/01	@Mansfield Christian	W	70	54
12/27/01	Loudonville		L	52	57
12/29/01*	@Plymouth		L	56	61
01/05/02*	Monroeville		W	67	40
01/11/02*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	65	61	OT
01/12/02*	Crestview		W	61	52
01/18/02*	Mapleton		W	66	65
01/25/02*	New London		W	65	56
01/26/02*	Western Reserve		L	67	75
02/01/02*	Plymouth		L	43	57
02/02/02	Edison			W	56	48
02/08/02*	@Monroeville		L	67	75
02/09/02	@Seneca East		W	98	61
02/15/02*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	58	70
02/22/02*	@Crestview		L	50	64
02/26/02	Monroeville		W	57	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/01/02	Sandusky St. Mary	L	74	83	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Tom Eibel
Record:  13-9 (10-4 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Weideinger (381 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Margaretta		L	44	64
12/08/01	Keystone		L	49	68
12/14/01*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	59	45
12/15/01*	Crestview		W	71	48
12/21/01*	South Central		W	53	47
12/22/01	@Edison			W	63	58
12/28/01	@Firelands		L	60	69
01/04/02*	New London		W	63	61
01/05/02*	@Mapleton		L	70	78
01/11/02*	@Plymouth		L	56	58
01/12/02*	Monroeville		W	73	39
01/18/02*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	61	56
01/19/02	Norwalk			L	69	81
01/25/02*	@Crestview		L	58	69
01/26/02*	@South Central		W	75	67
02/01/02*	@New London		W	70	63
02/02/02	Seneca East		W	74	30
02/08/02*	Mapleton		W	67	53
02/15/02*	Plymouth		W	45	44
02/22/02*	@Monroeville		L	38	53
03/01/02	Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/05/02	Plymouth		L	56	72	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Willard
Coach:  Greg Nossaman
Record:  18-5 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Dials (580 pts/26.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/01	@Lexington		W	46	44	OT
12/07/01*	Shelby			W	53	32
12/15/01*	Upper Sandusky		W	65	51
12/21/01*	@Bellevue		L	72	77	OT
12/28/01*	Tiffin Columbian	W	73	64
12/29/01	@Ontario		W	67	48
01/04/02*	Norwalk			W	81	48
01/05/02	@Perkins		W	85	48
01/11/02*	Galion			W	69	63	OT
01/15/02*	Bucyrus			W	82	48
01/18/02*	Shelby			W	76	62
01/19/02	Montrose Christian, MD	L	61	66	At Battelle Hall, Columbus
01/25/02*	@Upper Sandusky		L	55	59
02/01/02*	Bellevue		W	71	61
02/02/02	Sandusky		W	53	49
02/05/02*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	82	59
02/09/02*	@Norwalk		W	56	53
02/15/02*	@Galion			L	67	68	OT
02/16/02	Fremont Ross		W	70	69
02/22/02*	@Bucyrus		W	85	60
03/01/02	Kenton			W	50	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT
03/06/02	Norwalk			W	59	54	Division II District Tournament at Ontario High School
03/09/02	Bellevue		L	61	63	Division II District Tournament at Ontario High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Plymouth 12 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5 Western Reserve 10 - 4 12 - 8 13 - 9 New London 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Monroeville 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Norwalk St. Paul 6 - 8 7 - 13 8 - 14 South Central 6 - 8 9 - 11 10 - 12 Mapleton 5 - 9 8 - 12 8 - 13 Crestview 4 - 10 6 - 14 7 - 15

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 11 - 3 16 - 4 18 - 5 Bellevue 10 - 4 16 - 4 20 - 5 Upper Sandusky 10 - 4 15 - 5 16 - 6 Galion 8 - 6 13 - 7 13 - 8 Shelby 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Bucyrus 4 - 10 5 - 15 6 - 16 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Norwalk 2 - 12 7 - 13 9 - 14

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 26.36 Nick Dials Willard 580 22 2 19.05 Brandon Weidinger Western Reserve 381 20 3 18.30 Graig Turson Plymouth 421 23 4 16.47 Heath Hamilton New London 346 21 5 15.71 John Becker South Central 330 21 6 15.58 Ben Falknor Bellevue 374 24 7 14.77 Andrew Brown Norwalk St. Paul 325 22 8 14.45 Kyle Reed Monroeville 289 20 missing 1 game 9 13.50 Brad Dendinger Bellevue 324 24 10 13.13 Micah Stryker South Central 289 22

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Nick Dials Willard Upper Sandusky 12/15/2001 2 38 Nick Dials Willard Galion 02/15/2002 3 33 Nick Dials Willard Bellevue 12/21/2001 33 Nick Dials Willard Bucyrus 02/22/2002 5 32 Nick Dials Willard Tiffin Columbian 12/28/2001 6 31 Michael Linder Norwalk Bucyrus 01/11/2002 31 Nick Dials Willard Montrose Christian 01/19/2002 8 29 Andrew Brown Norwalk St. Paul Western Reserve 01/18/2002 29 Brad Dendinger Bellevue Shelby 02/15/2002 10 28 Heath Hamilton New London Hillsdale 12/08/2001 28 Brandon Weidinger Western Reserve New London 01/04/2002 28 Nick Dials Willard Perkins 01/05/2002 28 Kyle Reed Monroeville Plymouth 01/18/2002 28 Nick Dials Willard Bellevue 03/09/2002 Return to Huron County index Email Me