2006-07 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  13-8 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  DJ Whinnery (287 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/02/06	Perkins			L	70	74
12/08/06*	Norwalk			W	62	46
12/16/06*	@Galion			W	85	71
12/22/06*	@Willard		W	73	55
12/23/06	Huron			W	90	54
12/29/06*	@Upper Sandusky		L	83     104
12/30/06	@Perrysburg		L	49	66
01/05/07*	Fostoria		W	89	63
01/06/07	@Margaretta		W	72	66
01/12/07*	Shelby			L	62	71
01/13/07	@Port Clinton		W	68	47
01/16/07*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	54	60
01/19/07*	@Norwalk		W	61	46
01/20/07	Clyde			W	75	55
01/26/07*	Galion			W	84	58
02/02/07*	Willard			W	67	51
02/07/07*	Upper Sandusky		W	93	90
02/10/07*	@Fostoria		L	57	65
02/15/07*	@Shelby			L	56	71
02/23/07*	Tiffin Columbian	W	63	54
02/28/07	Tiffin Columbian	L	59	67	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT


Monroeville
Coach:  Zac Reer
Record:  6-16 (2-12 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Ringenberg (298 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/09/06	Seneca East		L	96     108
12/15/06*	@Crestview		L	89     102
12/16/06*	South Central		L	90	92
12/22/06*	@New London		L	63	89
12/23/06*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	75	87
12/29/06*	@Western Reserve	L	54	71
01/05/07*	@Plymouth		L	46	81
01/06/07	@Buckeye Central	L	67	82
01/09/07	@Mohawk			L	52	83
01/12/07*	@Mapleton		W	70	67
01/19/07*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	66
01/20/07	Edison			W	77	70
01/26/07*	Crestview		L	93	97
01/27/07*	@South Central		L	71	84
02/02/07*	New London		L	75	88
02/03/07	Bettsville		W      123	84
02/09/07*	Western Reserve		L	56	72
02/10/07	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	69	66	OT
02/16/07*	Plymouth		L	71	86
02/23/07*	Mapleton		W	85	79
02/27/07	Danbury			W	75	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/02/07	Sandusky St. Mary	L	69	94	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


New London
Coach:  Tom Howell
Record:  16-6 (11-3 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Taylor Held (265 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NLHS    Opp
12/01/06	Edison			W	69	52
12/02/07	@Wellington		W	70	58
12/08/06*	Mapleton		W	72	47
12/15/06*	Western Reserve		W	75	61
12/16/06*	@Plymouth		L	50	67
12/22/06*	Monroeville		W	89	63
12/29/06*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	55	53	OT
12/30/06	@Hillsdale		W	86	52
01/05/07*	Crestview		W	78	56
01/06/07	Perkins			L	63	79
01/12/07*	@South Central		W	71	54
01/19/07*	@Mapleton		W	77	62
01/26/07*	@Western Reserve	L	49	65
01/27/07*	Plymouth		L	45	55
02/02/07*	@Monroeville		W	88	75
02/09/07*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	67
02/10/07	@Huron			W	73	44
02/16/07*	@Crestview		W	77	71
02/17/07	@Margaretta		L	62	69
02/23/07*	South Central		W	87	59
03/02/07	Huron			W	63	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School - 2OT
03/08/07	Liberty-Benton		L	54	68	Division III District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  11-10 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Smith (360 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus	               W/L     NHS     Opp
12/01/06	@Perkins		L	65	70	OT
12/02/06	Clyde			W	51	49
12/08/06*	@Bellevue		L	46	62
12/09/06	@Huron			W	60	46
12/16/06*	Shelby			L	47	54
12/22/06*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	55	47
12/23/06	@Ashland		W	53	51
12/29/06*	Galion			W	64	48
01/05/07*	@Willard		W	59	46
01/06/07	@Port Clinton		W	71	53
01/12/07*	Fostoria		L	59	62
01/16/07*	Upper Sandusky		L	87	93
01/19/07*	Bellevue		L	46	61
01/26/07*	@Shelby			L	48	56
02/02/07*	Tiffin Columbian	W	65	58
02/03/07	Sandusky		L	58	65
02/07/07*	@Galion			W	77	71
02/10/07*	Willard			W	60	50
02/23/07*	@Upper Sandusky		L	64	90
02/28/07	Clyde			L	49	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  10-13 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Hipp (276 pts/12.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SPHS    Opp
12/15/06*	Mapleton		W	54	42
12/16/06*	Crestview		W	67	61
12/19/06	Fremont St. Joseph	W	44	40	NEED BOX
12/22/06*	@South Central		L	61	66	OT
12/23/06*	@Monroeville		W	87	75
12/29/06*	New London		L	53	55	OT
01/05/07*	@Western Reserve	L	41	46
01/09/07	Huron			L	50	56
01/12/07*	Plymouth		L	49	50
01/13/07	@Edison			L	38	50
01/19/07*	Monroeville		W	66	49
01/20/07	@Tiffin Calvert		L	79	84	2OT
01/26/07*	@Mapleton		W	53	48
01/27/07*	@Crestview		L	62	76
02/02/07*	South Central		L	45	47
02/09/07*	@New London		L	67	69
02/10/07	@Perkins		L	61	73
02/16/07*	Western Reserve		L	47	54
02/17/07	Sandusky St. Mary	W	55	52
02/23/07*	@Plymouth		W	53	48
02/27/07	Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/02/07	South Central		W	83	72	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/06/07	Buckeye Central		L	42	47	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Brad Turson
Record:  15-6 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Brook Turson (389 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/01/06	@Mansfield Christian	W	67	37
12/02/06	Lucas			L	47	48
12/08/06*	Crestview		W	70	47
12/09/06	Buckeye Central		L	48	55
12/15/06*	@South Central		W	72	61
12/16/06*	New London		W	67	50
12/22/06*	@Western Reserve	L	56	60
12/29/06*	@Mapleton		W	71	41
01/05/07*	Monroeville		W	81	46
01/06/07	Crestline		W	56	45
01/12/07*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	50	49
01/19/07*	@Crestview		W	50	49
01/26/07*	South Central		W	52	40
01/27/07*	@New London		W	55	45
02/02/07*	Western Reserve		W	58	49
02/03/07	@Mohawk			L	51	60
02/09/07*	Mapleton		W	63	38
02/16/07*	@Monroeville		W	86	71
02/20/07	@Seneca East		W	72	67	OT
02/23/07*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	53
03/02/07	Lucas			L	56	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


South Central
Coach:  Adam Kreischer
Record:  10-11 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Ian Franks (409 pts/19.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SCHS    Opp
12/01/06	@Crestline		W	65	59
12/08/06*	@Western Reserve	L	43	56
12/09/06	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	75	54
12/15/06*	Plymouth		L	61	72
12/16/06*	@Monroeville		W	92	90
12/22/06*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	61	OT
12/29/06*	Crestview		L	61	67
12/30/06	Mansfield Christian	W	57	33
01/05/07*	Mapleton		W	71	48
01/06/07	Seneca East		L	73	78	OT
01/12/07*	New London		L	54	71
01/19/07*	Western Reserve		L	56	62
01/26/07*	@Plymouth		L	40	52
01/27/07*	Monroeville		W	84	71
02/02/07*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	47	45
02/03/07	@Edison			L	55	63
02/09/07*	@Crestview		L	65	68
02/10/07	@Bucyrus		W	49	47
02/16/07*	@Mapleton		W	55	50
02/23/07*	@New London		L	59	87
03/02/08	Norwalk St. Paul	L	72	83	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Chris Sheldon
Record:  17-6 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  John Picket (284 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WRHS    Opp
12/01/06	Margaretta		L	55	67
12/08/06*	South Central		W	56	43
12/09/06	Edison			W	60	33
12/15/06*	@New London		L	61	75
12/16/06*	@Mapleton		W	44	43
12/22/06*	Plymouth		W	60	56
12/27/06	Firelands		L	52	56
12/29/06*	Monroeville		W	71	54
01/05/07*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	46	41
01/06/07	@Black River		W	78	50
01/12/07*	@Crestview		W	46	39
01/13/07	@Wellington		W	38	37
01/19/07*	@South Central		W	62	56
01/26/07*	New London		W	65	49
01/27/07*	Mapleton		W	62	42
02/02/07*	@Plymouth		L	49	58
02/03/07	@Perkins		L	71	72
02/09/07*	@Monroeville		W	72	56
02/16/07*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	54	47
02/23/07*	Crestview		W	80	56
03/02/07	Margaretta		W	60	34	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/08/07	Elmwood			W	50	39	Division III District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/07	Liberty-Benton		L	31	57	Division III District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Willard
Coach:  Greg Nossaman
Record:  4-17 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Darrien Douglas (341 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/02/06	Ontario			L	85	88	3OT
12/08/06*	Shelby			L	60	62
12/16/06*	@Upper Sandusky		L	73     116
12/22/06*	Bellevue		L	55	73
12/29/06*	Tiffin Columbian	W	65	56
12/30/06	Ashland			L	55	71
01/05/07*	Norwalk			L	46	59
01/12/07*	@Galion			W	54	52
01/13/07	@Sandusky		L	56	88
01/16/07*	@Fostoria		L	57	72
01/19/07*	@Shelby			L	40	54
01/26/07*	Upper Sandusky		L	91	97
01/27/07	@Fremont Ross		L	56	57
02/02/07*	@Bellevue		L	51	67
02/03/07	@Lexington		L	54	61
02/07/07*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	41	65
02/10/07*	@Norwalk		L	50	60
02/16/07*	Galion			W	69	55
02/17/07	Port Clinton		L	48	56
02/23/07*	Fostoria		W	64	62
02/28/07	Shelby			L	52	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School

Firelands Conference

Team FC Reg Overall Plymouth 12 - 2 15 - 5 15 - 6 Western Reserve 12 - 2 15 - 5 17 - 6 New London 11 - 3 15 - 5 16 - 6 Crestview 6 - 8 11 - 9 11 - 10 Norwalk St. Paul 6 - 8 8 - 12 10 - 13 South Central 6 - 8 10 - 10 10 - 11 Monroeville 2 - 12 5 - 15 6 - 16 Mapleton 1 - 13 2 - 18 5 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 13 - 1 17 - 3 23 - 4 Shelby 12 - 2 16 - 4 17 - 5 Bellevue 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Fostoria 7 - 7 11 - 9 13 - 10 Norwalk 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Willard 4 - 10 4 - 16 4 - 17 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 11 4 - 16 5 - 17 Galion 1 - 13 4 - 16 5 - 17

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.47 Ian Franks South Central 409 21 2 18.52 Brook Turson Plymouth 389 21 3 17.14 Kyle Smith Norwalk 360 21 4 16.23 Darrien Douglas Willard 341 21 5 15.66 Jacob Furr Plymouth 329 21 6 15.00 Zac Osborn South Central 315 21 7 13.66 DJ Whinnery Bellevue 287 21 8 13.54 Jordan Ringenberg Monroeville 298 22 9 13.10 Ryan Hill Norwalk St. Paul 262 20 missing 1 game 10 12.34 John Picket Western Reserve 284 23

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Zac Osborn South Central Plymouth 12/15/2006 2 32 Drew Hipp St. Paul Monroeville 12/23/2006 3 31 Ian Franks South Central Monroeville 12/16/2006 31 Jacob Furr Plymouth Monroeville 01/05/2007 5 30 Ian Franks South Central Monroeville 01/27/2007 30 Ross Stiber Monroeville Bettsville 02/03/2007 7 29 Cory Austin Bellevue Upper Sandusky 02/07/2007 8 28 Darrien Douglas Willard Upper Sandusky 01/26/2007 28 Brook Turson Plymouth Western Reserve 02/02/2007 10 27 Kyle Smith Norwalk Galion 02/07/2007 27 Drew Hipp St. Paul South Central 03/02/2007 Return to Huron County index Email Me