2008-09 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mike Raifsnyder
Record:  15-7 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Ruhlman (344 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Port Clinton		W	65	57	NEED GOOD BOX
12/06/08	Perkins			W	80	52	NEED GOOD BOX
12/11/08*	@Shelby			L	65	74
12/13/08*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	60	59
12/19/08*	Norwalk			W	58	57
12/27/08*	Galion			L	54	60
01/03/09*	@Willard		W	55	43
01/12/09*	@Upper Sandusky		L	72	80
01/17/09	Clyde			W	61	52
01/19/09*	Fostoria		L	54	60
01/23/09*	Shelby			W	65	59
01/31/09	@Margaretta		W	66	57
02/05/09*	@Norwalk		W	42	38
02/07/09*	@Galion			L	47	64
02/13/09*	Willard			W	52	48
02/14/09	@Lexington		W	62	56	OT
02/20/09*	Upper Sandusky		W	81	78	OT
02/21/09	Huron			W	67	50
02/24/09*	Tiffin Columbian	W	53	51
02/26/09*	@Fostoria		L	67	70
03/03/09	Perkins			W	69	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/09	Eastwood		L	37	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Zac Reer
Record:  8-13 (5-9 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Justin Myers (324 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/05/08	Bettsville		W	98	90
12/12/08*	New London		L	86	88
12/13/08	Seneca East		W	84	76
12/20/08*	Plymouth		L	80	82	OT
12/27/08	@Columbia		W	70	51
12/30/08*	@Crestview		W	65	64
01/02/09*	@Western Reserve	L	67	77
01/16/09*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	63	83
01/17/09	Edison			L	85     120
01/20/09*	@New London		L	67	68	OT
01/23/09*	Mapleton		W	92	62
01/30/09*	@Plymouth		L	49	72
01/31/09*	@South Central		L	79	90
02/06/09*	Crestview		W	80	78
02/07/09	@Mansfield Christian	L	73	84
02/13/09*	Western Reserve		W	78	59
02/14/09	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	66	78
02/20/09*	South Central		L	68	79
02/24/09*	@Mapleton		W	80	78
02/27/09*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	47	77
03/03/09	Danbury			L	62	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


New London
Coach:  Tom Howell
Record:  10-11 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Seth Howard (355 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NLHS    Opp
12/05/08	Edison			W	59	57
12/06/08	@Wellington		L	40	48
12/12/08*	@Monroeville		W	88	86
12/19/08*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	52	51	OT
12/20/08*	Mapleton		W	66	46
12/30/08*	@Plymouth		L	45	62
01/02/09*	Crestview		W	71	45
01/12/09*	Western Reserve		L	53	54
01/16/09*	@South Central		L	49	63
01/20/09*	Monroeville		W	68	67	OT
01/23/09*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	78
01/30/09*	@Mapleton		W	56	41
01/31/09	@Northwestern		L	59	73
02/06/09*	Plymouth		L	55	59
02/10/09	@Seneca East		W	72	52
02/13/09*	@Crestview		L	45	61
02/14/09	Keystone		L	43	51
02/20/09*	@Western Reserve	L	50	52
02/21/09	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	64	42
02/27/09*	South Central		W	58	40
03/04/09	Ontario			L	54	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School - OT


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  8-13 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Lodermeier (202 pts/10.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus	               W/L     NHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Perkins		L	42	58
12/06/08	Clyde			W	51	46	NEED BOX
12/11/08*	Fostoria		W	40	37
12/13/08*	@Upper Sandusky		L	72	77
12/16/08	@Huron			W	57	50
12/19/08*	@Bellevue		L	57	58
12/27/08*	Shelby			W	58	51
01/03/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	37	57
01/12/09*	Galion			L	52	53
01/16/09*	Willard			L	39	45
01/17/09	@Port Clinton		W	50	40	NEED BOX
01/23/09*	@Fostoria		W	52	43
01/31/09	Sandusky		W	42	40
02/05/09*	Bellevue		L	38	42
02/07/09*	@Shelby			W	49	46
02/09/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	50	52
02/13/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	34	43
02/14/09	Madison			L	35	49
02/20/09*	@Galion			L	47	50
02/27/09*	@Willard		L	49	62
03/03/09	Eastwood		L	37	38	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  15-9 (10-4 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Mutchler (421 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SPHS    Opp
12/12/08*	Crestview		W	61	55
12/13/08	Fremont St. Joseph	W	47	29
12/19/08*	@New London		L	51	52	OT
12/20/08*	@Western Reserve	L	48	50	OT
12/30/08*	@Mapleton		W	66	46
01/02/09*	South Central		W	73	54
01/16/09*	Monroeville		W	83	63
01/17/09	@Tiffin Calvert		L	59	65	OT
01/20/09*	@Crestview		W	65	53
01/23/09*	New London		W	78	56
01/30/09*	Western Reserve		W	70	52
01/31/09	@Edison			L	42	59
02/06/09*	Mapleton		W	80	37
02/07/09	Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	67	OT
02/10/09*	@Plymouth		L	45	67
02/13/09*	@South Central		W	80	59
02/14/09	@Perkins		W	87	95	OT
02/20/09*	Plymouth		L	57	59
02/27/09*	@Monroeville		W	77	47
02/28/09	Huron			W	65	52
03/04/09	Old Fort		W	70	37	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/07/09	Bettsville		W	76	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/10/09	Lucas			W	42	35	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/13/09	Plymouth		L	43	47	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School - NEED BOX


Plymouth
Coach:  Brad Turson
Record:  22-2 (14-0 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Brook Turson (533 pts/22.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/05/08	Buckeye Central		W	62	46
12/12/08*	@Western Reserve	W	54	48
12/14/08	@Triway			L	58	64
12/19/08*	South Central		W	69	58
12/20/08*	@Monroeville		W	82	80	OT
12/26/08	Lucas			W	69	50
12/30/08*	New London		W	62	45
01/02/09*	@Mapleton		W	90	40
01/13/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	66	60
01/20/09*	Western Reserve		W	61	38
01/23/09*	@South Central		W	75	63
01/24/09	Crestline		W	80	41
01/30/09*	Monroeville		W	72	49
02/02/09*	@Crestview		W	78	41
02/06/09*	@New London		W	59	55
02/10/09*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	45
02/13/09*	Mapleton		W	72	46
02/20/09*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	59	57
02/24/09	@Seneca East		W	81	55
02/27/09*	Crestview		W	88	34
03/06/09	Crestline		W	72	37	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/10/09	Sandusky St. Mary	W	66	52	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/13/09	Norwalk St. Paul	W	47	43	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/17/09	Kalida			L	46	64	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


South Central
Coach:  Pat Durham
Record:  9-12 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Uselton (288 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SCHS    Opp
12/05/08	@Crestline		W	91	50
12/12/08*	Mapleton		W	66	42
12/13/08	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	50	62
12/19/08*	@Plymouth		L	58	69
12/20/08*	@Crestview		L	35	43
12/27/08	Seneca East		W	53	45
12/30/08*	Western Reserve		L	49	58
01/02/09*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	54	73
01/16/09*	New London		W	63	49
01/17/09	Mansfield Christian	W	68	63
01/20/09*	@Mapleton		W	62	30
01/23/09*	Plymouth		L	63	75
01/30/09*	Crestview		W	47	44
01/31/09*	Monroeville		W	90	79
02/06/09*	@Western Reserve	L	47	56
02/13/09*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	59	80
02/14/09	@Edison			L	55	74
02/20/09*	@Monroeville		W	79	68
02/21/09	@Black River		L	47	55
02/27/09*	@New London		L	40	58
03/03/09	Bucyrus			L	46	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Chris Sheldon
Record:  11-10 (10-4 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Brett Pickens (320 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WRHS    Opp
12/05/08	Margaretta		L	54	61
12/12/08*	Plymouth		L	48	54
12/13/08	Edison			L	46	60
12/19/08*	Crestview		W	54	53
12/20/08*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	50	48	OT
12/30/08*	@South Central		W	58	49
01/02/09*	Monroeville		W	77	67
01/03/09	@Black River		W	71	61
01/12/09*	@New London		W	54	53
01/13/09	Firelands		L	52	64
01/20/09*	@Plymouth		L	38	61
01/23/09*	@Crestview		W	37	35
01/24/09	@Wellington		L	45	57
01/30/09*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	52	70
02/06/09*	South Central		W	56	47
02/07/09	@Perkins		L	60	68
02/10/09*	Mapleton		W	57	52
02/13/09*	@Monroeville		L	59	78
02/20/09*	New London		W	52	50
02/27/09*	Mapleton		W	49	32
03/03/09	Woodmore		L	45	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Willard
Coach:  Dave Hirschy
Record:  4-17 (3-11 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Cok (212 pts/11.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Lexington		L	42	54
12/11/08*	Galion			L	48	59
12/13/08*	@Fostoria		L	51	53
12/19/08*	Shelby			L	56	65
12/20/08	Ashland			W	46	44
12/27/08*	@Upper Sandusky		L	64	75
01/03/09*	Bellevue		L	43	55
01/13/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	59	63
01/16/09*	@Norwalk		W	45	39
01/17/09	Akron SVSM		L	50	59
01/23/09*	@Galion			W	46	34
01/30/09*	Fostoria		L	65	66
01/31/09	@Fremont Ross		L	36	66	NEED BOX
02/05/09*	@Shelby			L	42	52
02/07/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	69	75
02/10/09	Ontario			L	53	63
02/13/09*	@Bellevue		L	48	52
02/20/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	68	76
02/21/09	@Sandusky		L	62	74	OT
02/27/09*	Norwalk			W	62	49
03/04/09	Kenton			L	45	47	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Plymouth 14 - 0 19 - 1 22 - 2 Norwalk St. Paul 10 - 4 12 - 8 15 - 9 Western Reserve 10 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 New London 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 South Central 6 - 8 9 - 11 9 - 12 Monroeville 5 - 9 9 - 11 9 - 12 Crestview 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Mapleton 1 - 13 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 15 - 8 Upper Sandusky 10 - 4 16 - 4 16 - 5 Bellevue 8 - 6 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 8 - 6 12 - 8 16 - 9 Fostoria 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Shelby 6 - 8 10 - 10 10 - 11 Norwalk 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13 Willard 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.20 Brook Turson Plymouth 533 24 2 18.68 Seth Howard New London 355 19 3 17.54 Steve Mutchler Norwalk St. Paul 421 24 4 17.05 Justin Myers Monroeville 324 19 5 15.63 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue 344 22 6 15.23 Brett Pickens Western Reserve 320 21 7 15.15 Alex Uselton South Central 288 19 8 13.30 Matt Slone South Central 266 20 9 13.14 Ross Stieber Monroeville 276 21 missing 1 game 10 12.47 Drew Tappel New London 262 21

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Justin Myers Monroeville Bettsville 12/05/2008 2 35 Justin Myers Monroeville South Central 02/24/2009 3 32 Brook Turson Plymouth Norwalk St. Paul 02/20/2009 4 31 Brook Turson Plymouth Norwalk St. Paul 02/10/2009 31 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue Upper Sandusky 02/20/2009 6 30 Brook Turson Plymouth Sandusky St. Mary 03/10/2009 7 29 Ross Stieber Monroeville New London 12/12/2008 29 Brett Pickens Western Reserve Crestview 12/19/2008 29 Brook Turson Plymouth Monroeville 01/30/2009 29 Brett Pickens Western Reserve Perkins 02/07/2009 29 Ryan Stower Monroeville Mapleton 02/24/2009 Return to Huron County index Email Me