2009-10 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mike Raifsnyder
Record:  16-7 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Ruhlman (295 pts/16.3 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Huron			W	46	43
12/05/09	@Perkins		W	59	45	NEED BOX
12/12/09*	@Norwalk		L	38	41	NEED BOX
12/18/09*	@Fostoria		W	75	61
12/22/09*	Upper Sandusky		W      108	82
12/30/09*	Galion			W	65	41	NEED BOX
01/02/10	Lexington		L	52	76
01/08/10*	@Shelby			L	57	65
01/15/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	56	52
01/22/10*	Willard			W	54	53
01/23/10	Port Clinton		L	58	60
01/29/10*	Norwalk			W	56	37
01/30/10	Margaretta		W	83	43
02/04/10*	Fostoria		W	55	48
02/08/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	68	51
02/11/10*	@Galion			W	64	51
02/13/10*	Shelby			L	59	62	OT
02/19/10*	Tiffin Columbian	L	60	61	OT
02/20/10	@Clyde			W	52	49	NEED BOX
03/01/10*	@Willard		W	64	56	NEED BOX
03/05/10	Norwalk			W	65	34	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/10/10	Willard			W	58	34	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/13/10	Port Clinton		L	41	48	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Monroeville
Coach:  Zac Reer
Record:  11-12 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Stower (318 pts/13.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/04/09	Mansfield Christian	W	57	49
12/11/09*	Mapleton		L	65	79
12/12/09	@Seneca East		W	70	65
12/18/09*	@Plymouth		L	35	52
12/19/09*	@Crestview		L	57	64
12/29/09	Columbia		W	64	58
01/02/10*	Western Reserve		L	57	63
01/08/10*	South Central		W	63	40
01/15/10*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	65	49
01/16/10	@Edison			L	42	61
01/22/10*	@New London		L	49	66
01/23/10*	@Mapleton		W	50	46
01/29/10*	Plymouth		L	31	67
01/30/10	@Perkins		L	57	71
02/12/10*	@South Central		W	67	64	OT
02/16/10*	@Western Reserve	L	44	51
02/19/10*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	39	42
02/20/10	Margaretta		L	61	70
02/22/10*	Crestview		W	79	49
02/27/10*	@New London		W	67	66
03/03/10	Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School - NEED BOX
03/05/10	Danbury			W	61	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/09/10	Ottawa Hills		L	41	59	Division IV District Tournament at Gibsonburg High School


New London
Coach:  Tom Howell
Record:  14-7 (9-5 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Tappel (225 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NLHS    Opp
12/04/09	@Edison			L	59	72
12/12/09	Wellington		W	53	49
12/18/09*	@Mapleton		W	65	48
12/28/09	Norwayne		W	49	43
12/30/09*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	54
01/02/10*	@Crestview		W	58	43
01/08/10*	@Western Reserve	W	60	50
01/09/10*	Plymouth		L	48	59
01/15/10*	South Central		W	61	45
01/22/10*	Monroeville		W	66	49
01/23/10*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	52	38
01/29/10*	Mapleton		W	57	31
02/09/10	Woodmore					CANCELLED
02/12/10*	Western Reserve		L	50	57
02/13/10*	@Plymouth		L	42	57
02/16/10	@Keystone		W	54	37
02/19/10*	@South Central		W	64	57
02/20/10	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	58	47
02/24/10*	Crestview		W	53	46
02/27/10*	@Monroeville		L	66	67
03/05/10	Crestline		W	41	28	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/09/10	Wynford			L	51	63	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  11-11 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Burke (257 pts/16.0 avg) (misssing 6 games)

Date		Versus	               W/L     NHS     Opp
12/04/09	Perkins			L	46	49	NEED BOX
12/05/09	@Clyde			W	40	39	NEED BOX
12/12/09*	Bellevue		W	41	38	NEED BOX - OT
12/18/09*	@Galion			W	54	53
12/22/09*	@Shelby			W	64	59
12/30/09*	@Upper Sandusky		W	76	63
01/08/10*	Tiffin Columbian	W	61	49
01/15/10*	@Willard		L	50	51
01/16/10	Port Clinton		L	42	58	NEED BOX
01/22/10*	Fostoria		W	38	35
01/23/10	@Edison			L	51	53
01/29/10*	@Bellevue		L	37	56
01/30/10	@Sandusky		W	58	57	OT
02/04/10*	Galion			W	41	38
02/12/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	63
02/13/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	52	59
02/17/10*	Shelby			L	34	50
02/19/10*	Willard			L	56	62
02/20/10	Huron			L	36	49	NEED BOX
02/27/10*	@Fostoria		L	46	63
03/02/10	Clyde			W	38	37	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/10	Bellevue		L	34	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  14-10 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Schwieterman (298 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SPHS    Opp
12/23/09	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	52
12/28/09	@Huron			L	40	45
12/30/09*	New London		W	54	49
01/08/10*	Plymouth		L	41	60
01/09/10*	Mapleton		W	67	64
01/13/10*	@Western Reserve	L	39	53
01/15/10*	@Monroeville		L	49	65
01/16/10	Tiffin Calvert		W	63	57
01/22/10*	@Crestview		L	42	51
01/23/10*	@New London		L	39	52
01/29/10*	Western Reserve		L	53	54
01/30/10	Edison			L	40	54
02/08/10*	@Mapleton		W	70	61
02/12/10*	@Plymouth		L	44	59
02/13/10	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	79	53
02/17/10*	South Central		W	72	65
02/19/10*	Monroeville		W	42	39
02/20/10	Perkins			W	53	45
02/27/10*	Crestview		W	58	48
03/03/10	Old Fort		W	77	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/05/10	Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	30	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/09/10	Toledo Christian	W	44	35	Division IV District Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
03/12/10	Ottawa Hills		L	42	44	Division IV District Tournament at Gibsonburg High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Brad Turson
Record:  24-1 (14-0 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Brook Turson (626 pts/25.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Buckeye Central	W	56	32
12/05/09	@Lucas			W	69	32
12/11/09*	@South Central		W	78	43
12/18/09*	Monroeville		W	52	35
12/19/09	Northwestern		W	67	46	Steve Smith Classic at College of Wooster
01/02/10*	Mapleton		W	64	34
01/08/10*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	41
01/09/10*	@New London		W	59	48
01/15/10*	Crestview		W	71	42
01/16/10	Black River		W	76	44
01/22/10*	Western Reserve		W	72	45
01/23/10*	South Central		W	50	29
01/29/10*	@Monroeville		W	67	31
01/30/10	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	79	33
02/12/10*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	59	44
02/13/10*	New London		W	57	42
02/17/10*	@Mapleton		W	81	47
02/19/10*	@Crestview		W	47	37
02/23/10	Seneca East		W	62	43
02/27/10*	@Western Reserve	W	60	45
03/05/10	Crestview		W	45	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/11/10	Huron			W	57	55	Division III District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/13/10	Ontario			W	50	37	Division III District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/17/10	Archbold		W	42	37	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/20/10	Lima Central Catholic	L	54	56	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University - OT


South Central
Coach:  Brett Seidel
Record:  4-17 (2-12 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Fishbaugh (195 pts/10.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SCHS    Opp
12/04/09	Crestline		W	60	53
12/11/09*	Plymouth		L	43	78
12/12/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	44	54
12/18/09*	Crestview		L	48	70
12/23/09*	@Western Reserve	L	35	53
12/29/09	@Seneca East		L	43	50
01/02/10*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	52	54
01/08/10*	@Monroeville		L	40	63
01/15/10*	@New London		L	45	61
01/16/10	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	66	49
01/22/10*	@Mapleton		W	57	53
01/23/10*	@Plymouth		L	29	50
01/29/10*	@Crestview		L	50	60
01/30/10	@Mansfield Christian	L	40	60
02/12/10*	Monroeville		L	64	67	OT
02/15/10*	Western Reserve		L	47	58
02/17/10*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	65	72
02/19/10*	New London		L	57	64
02/20/10	Black River		L	62	74	NEED BOX
03/03/10	Crestline		L	50	67	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/06/10*	Mapleton		W	59	51


Western Reserve
Coach:  Chris Sheldon
Record:  14-8 (11-3 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Nolan Todd (269 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WRHS    Opp
12/04/09	@Margaretta		L	56	65
12/05/09	@Keystone		W	48	39
12/11/09*	Crestview		W	60	49
12/19/09	Triway			L	42	64	Steve Smith Classic at Wooster College
12/23/09*	South Central		W	53	35
01/02/10*	@Monroeville		W	63	57
01/08/10*	New London		L	50	60
01/13/10*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	53	39
01/15/10*	@Mapleton		W	63	40
01/16/10	Wellington		W	63	55
01/22/10*	@Plymouth		L	45	72
01/23/10*	@Crestview		W	68	62	OT
01/29/10*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	54	53
02/12/10*	@New London		W	57	50
02/13/10	Perkins			L	52	53
02/15/10*	@South Central		W	58	47
02/16/10*	Monroeville		W	51	44
02/19/10*	Mapleton		W	80	57
02/20/10	@Edison			L	44	48
02/27/10*	Plymouth		L	45	60
03/05/10	Gibsonburg		W	56	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/11/10	Ontario			L	49	56	Division III District Tournament at Mansield Senior High School


Willard
Coach:  Dave Hirschy
Record:  10-12 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Chandler (204 pts./10.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/05/09	Lexington		L	53	57
12/12/09*	Upper Sandusky		W	90	58
12/18/09*	Shelby			L	53	67
12/19/09	@Ashland		L	49	57
12/22/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	51	62
12/30/09*	Fostoria		L	36	55
01/09/10	Sandusky		L	84	88
01/15/10*	Norwalk			W	51	50
01/16/10*	@Galion			W	59	57
01/22/10*	@Bellevue		L	53	54
01/23/10	Fremont Ross		W	78	54
01/26/10	@Ontario		W	61	51
01/29/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	78	51
02/04/10*	@Shelby			L	56	62
02/11/10*	@Fostoria		W	67	61
02/13/10*	Galion			W	59	43	NEED BOX
02/19/10*	@Norwalk		W	62	56
02/20/10	@Madison		L	58	73
02/24/10*	Tiffin Columbian	L	44	64
03/01/10*	Bellevue		L	56	64	NEED BOX
03/05/10	Lexington		W	61	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/10/10	Bellevue		L	34	58	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Plymouth 14 - 0 20 - 0 24 - 1 Western Reserve 11 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 New London 9 - 5 13 - 6 14 - 7 Norwalk St. Paul 7 - 7 11 - 9 14 - 10 Crestview 6 - 8 10 - 10 11 - 11 Monroeville 6 - 8 9 - 11 11 - 12 South Central 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17 Mapleton 1 - 13 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 10 - 4 14 - 6 16 - 7 Shelby 10 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8 Norwalk 8 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Willard 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Fostoria 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Galion 5 - 9 9 - 11 10 - 12 Upper Sandusky 0 - 14 2 - 18 3 - 19

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 25.04 Brook Turson Plymouth 626 25 2 16.38 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue 295 18 Missing 5 games 3 16.06 Jordan Burke Norwalk 257 16 Missing 6 games 4 14.17 Jared Cashen Norwalk 241 16 Missing 5 games 5 14.12 Brandon McCalley Plymouth 353 25 6 13.82 Ryan Stower Monroeville 318 23 7 12.82 Curt Watson Bellevue 218 17 Missing 5 games 8 12.50 Drew Tappel New London 225 18 9 12.22 Nolan Todd Western Reserve 261 22 10 12.41 Eric Schwieterman Norwalk St. Paul 298 24

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 41 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue Galion 02/11/2010 2 32 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue Perkins 12/05/2009 32 Brook Turson Plymouth South Central 12/11/2009 4 31 Ed Haynes Bellevue Upper Sandusky 12/22/2009 31 Brook Turson Plymouth Seneca East 02/23/2010 6 30 Brook Turson Plymouth Monroeville 12/18/2009 30 Brook Turson Plymouth Crestview 01/15/2010 30 Ryan Stower Monroeville Mapleton 01/23/2010 9 29 Drew Tappel New London Western Reserve 01/08/2010 29 Jared Cashen Norwalk Sandusky 01/30/2010 29 Ryan Stower Monroeville South Central 02/12/2010 29 Brook Turson Plymouth New London 02/13/2010 29 Brook Turson Plymouth Crestview 02/19/2010 29 Brook Turson Plymouth Western Reserve 02/27/2010 29 Brook Turson Plymouth Lima Central Catholic 03/20/2010 Return to Huron County index Email Me