2011-12 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mike Raifsnyer
Record:  7-14 (2-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jalen Santoro (342 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/02/11	Port Clinton		W	54	45	OT
12/03/11	@Perkins		L	47	58
12/09/11*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	57	61
12/10/11	@Upper Sandusky		L	49	54
12/16/11*	Willard			W	56	49
12/23/11	@Eastwood		L	49	60
12/27/11	Edison			W	59	26
12/30/11*	@Norwalk		L	44	58
01/06/12*	@Shelby			L	48	73
01/07/12	Genoa			W	72	38
01/12/12	Galion			W	50	46
01/14/12	Margaretta		W	52	43
01/20/12*	Sandusky		L	57	64	OT
01/23/12	@Huron			L	29	47	NEED BOX
01/27/12*	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	58
02/04/12*	@Willard		L	71	75	OT
02/10/12*	Norwalk			L	51	53
02/17/12*	Shelby			W	58	53
02/18/12	@Clyde			L	51	53
02/24/12*	@Sandusky		L	50	86
02/29/12	Clyde			L	52	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Clay High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Zac Reer
Record:  4-17 (3-11 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler See (199 pts/9.9 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/02/11	Mansfield Christian	W	45	41
12/03/11	@Seneca East		L	47	62
12/09/11*	Plymouth		L	50	66
12/16/11*	Crestview		L	42	59
12/17/11*	@Western Reserve	L	48	57
12/23/11*	@South Central		L	49	68
12/30/11*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	73	61
01/06/12*	New London		L	39	67
01/07/12	@Perkins		L	43	69
01/14/12	@Edison			L	33	60
01/20/12*	@Plymouth		L	52	59
01/21/12*	@Crestview		L	39	54
01/27/12*	Western Reserve		L	52	66	NEED BOX
02/03/12*	South Central		W	67	61
02/04/12*	@Mapleton		W	57	41
02/10/12*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	62	66
02/11/12	@Norwalk		L	52	76
02/17/12*	@New London		L	50	72
02/18/12	Margaretta		L	46	68
02/24/12*	Mapleton		W	57	55
02/28/12	Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


New London
Coach:  Tom Howell
Record:  20-4 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Dane Held (344 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     NLHS    Opp
12/02/11	@Edison			W	49	40
12/09/11*	Mapleton		W	62	39
12/10/11	Wellington		L	61	63	OT
12/16/11*	@Plymouth		W	65	64	OT
12/17/11*	Crestview		W	66	40
12/23/11*	Western Reserve		L	57	67
12/30/11*	@South Central		L	53	62
01/06/12*	@Monroeville		W	67	39
01/20/12*	@Mapleton		W	71	32
01/21/12*	Plymouth		W	52	46
01/24/12*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	61	48
01/27/12*	@Crestview		W	48	46
02/03/12*	@Western Reserve	W	54	45
02/04/12	Seneca East		W	56	49
02/10/12*	South Central		W	79	60
02/11/12	Black River		W	76	36
02/17/12*	Monroeville		W	72	50
02/18/12	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	56	41
02/21/12	@Mansfield Christian	W	49	41
02/24/12*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	61	45
03/02/12	Wynford			W	47	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/08/12	Western Reserve		W	56	46	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/10/12	Lake			W	70	42	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/14/12	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	27	55	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  23-0 (10-0 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Thomas (264 pts/12.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus	               W/L     NHS     Opp
12/02/11	Perkins			W	65	43	NEED BOX
12/09/11*	Shelby			W	66	49
12/10/11	@Ashland		W	75	57
12/16/11*	@Sandusky		W	60	55	OT
12/17/11	Hillsdale		W	60	50	At College of Wooster
12/19/11	@Clyde			W	46	38
12/27/11	Galion			W	68	34
12/30/11*	Bellevue		W	58	44
01/06/12*	Willard			W	60	45
01/07/12	@Western Reserve	W	71	63
01/14/12	Port Clinton		W	80	39
01/20/12*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	63	50
01/21/12	@Edison			W	82	39
01/27/12*	@Shelby			W	46	45
02/04/12*	Sandusky		W	66	65	NEED BOX
02/10/12*	@Bellevue		W	53	51
02/11/12	Monroeville		W	76	52
02/17/12*	@Willard		W	66	58
02/18/12	Huron			W	59	35
02/24/12*	Tiffin Columbian	W	58	47
03/02/12	Sandusky		W	74	36	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/08/12	Mansfield Senior	W	78	66	Division I District Tournament at Willard High School
03/10/12	Anthony Wayne		W	52	38	Division I District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/14/12	Whitmer			L	32	40	Division I Regional Tournament at University of Toledo - game later vacated by Whitmer


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record: 8-14 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Sal Sortino (197 pts/10.9 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SPHS    Opp
12/02/11	@Huron			L	46	66	NEED BOX
12/09/11*	@Western Reserve	L	42	55	NEED BOX
12/10/11	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	66	NEED BOX
12/16/11*	@Mapleton		W	77	61
12/17/11*	South Central		w	68	55
12/23/11*	@Plymouth		L	55	61
12/30/11*	@Monroeville		W	71	63
01/06/12*	Crestview		L	47	60
01/07/12	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	63
01/14/12	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	66
01/20/12*	Western Reserve		L	42	69
01/21/12*	Mapleton		W	45	41
01/24/12*	@New London		L	48	61
01/27/12*	@South Central		L	66	73
02/03/12*	Plymouth		L	42	62
02/04/12	Edison			W	53	51	NEED BOX
02/10/12*	Monroeville		W	66	62
02/17/12*	@Crestview		W	50	48
02/18/12	Perkins			L	30	55
02/24/12*	New London		L	45	61
02/28/12	Monroeville		W	68	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/02/12	Plymouth		L	55	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Troy Keene
Record:  15-7 (9-5 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyrell Edminston (351 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/03/11	@Lucas			W	78	52
12/09/11*	@Monroeville		W	66	50
12/16/11*	New London		L	64	65	OT
12/17/11*	Mapleton		W	58	35
12/23/11*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	61	55
12/30/11*	@Crestview		L	48	58
01/06/12*	@Western Reserve	L	55	62
01/10/12	@Buckeye Central	L	54	61
01/14/12	Mansfield Christian	W	46	45
01/20/12*	Monroeville		W	59	52
01/21/12*	@New London		L	46	52
01/27/12*	@Mapleton		W	53	44
01/28/12	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	77	65
02/03/12*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	62	42
02/04/12	Crestline		W	72	46
02/07/12*	Seneca East		W	53	45
02/10/12*	Crestview		W	51	49
02/11/12*	South Central		W	64	46
02/17/12*	Western Reserve		L	45	55
02/24/12	@South Central		W	68	64
03/02/12	Norwalk St. Paul	W	56	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/06/12	Colonel Crwaford	L	38	43	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


South Central
Coach:  Brett Seidel
Record:  10-11 (6-8 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Hintz (386 pts/20.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     SCHS    Opp
12/03/11	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	65	41
12/09/11*	@Crestview		L	50	58	OT
12/10/11	Crestline		W	59	46
12/16/11*	Western Reserve		L	61	66	OT
12/17/11*	@North Central		L	55	68
12/23/11*	Monroeville		W	68	49
12/27/11	@Seneca East		L	62	68
12/30/11*	New London		W	62	53
01/06/12*	Mapleton		W	56	44
01/14/12	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	73
01/23/12*	Crestview		W	56	55
01/27/12*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	73	66	OT
01/28/12	@Mansfield Christian	W	59	44
02/03/12*	@Monroeville		L	61	67
02/04/12*	@Western Reserve	L	46	65	NEED BOX
02/10/12*	@New London		L	60	79
02/11/12*	@Plymouth		L	46	64
02/17/12*	@Mapleton		W	70	43
02/18/12	Black River		W	61	57
02/24/12*	Plymouth		L	64	68
03/02/12	Sandusky St. Mary	L	58	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Chris Sheldon
Record:  15-7 (11-3 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Nolan Todd (306 pts/17.0 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WRHS    Opp
12/02/11	@Margaretta		W	57	48	NEED BOX
12/09/11*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	55	42	NEED BOX
12/10/11	@Keystone		L	49	58
12/16/11*	@South Central		W	66	61	OT
12/17/11*	Monroeville		W	57	48
12/23/11*	@New London		W	67	57
12/28/11	Wellington		L	55	61
12/30/11*	Mapleton		W	84	31
01/06/12*	Plymouth		W	62	55
01/07/12	Norwalk			L	63	71
01/14/12*	@Crestview		L	45	55
01/20/12*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	42
01/27/12*	@Monroeville		W	66	52	NEED BOX
02/03/12*	New London		L	45	54
02/04/12*	South Central		W	65	46	NEED BOX
02/10/12*	@Mapleton		W	54	36
02/11/12	Perkins			W	64	57
02/17/12*	@Plymouth		W	55	45
02/18/12	@Edison			W	72	63
02/24/12*	Crestview		L	40	50
03/02/12	Margaretta		W	58	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/08/12	New London		L	46	56	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School


Willard
Coach:  Dave Hirschy
Record:  12-11 (4-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Kolin Phillips (308 pts/14.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Upper Sandusky		W	58	50
12/03/11	Lexington		L	41	60
12/09/11*	Sandusky		W	66	62
12/10/11	@Ontario		L	58	66
12/16/11*	@Bellevue		L	49	56
12/17/11	@Ashland		L	41	54
12/20/11	Galion			W	50	41
12/30/11*	Tiffin Columbian	L	47	57
01/06/12*	@Norwalk		L	45	60
01/07/12	@Margaretta		W	62	38
01/12/12	Marion Harding		W	68	38
01/14/12	Huron			W	48	40
01/20/12*	Shelby			L	55	67
01/21/12	Fremont Ross		L	60	68	NEED BOX
01/27/12*	@Sandusky		W	66	52
02/04/12*	Bellevue		W	75	71	OT
02/10/12*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	74	70
02/17/12*	Norwalk			L	58	66
02/18/12	@Madison		W	53	49
02/24/12*	@Shelby			L	40	61
02/29/12	Tiffin Columbian	W	59	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/12	Shelby			W	76	74	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/07/12	Elida			L	46	72	Division II District Tournament at Ohio Northern University

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall New London 12 - 2 17 - 3 20 - 4 Western Reserve 11 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 Crestview 9 - 5 11 - 9 11 - 10 Plymouth 9 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Norwalk St. Paul 6 - 8 7 - 13 8 - 14 South Central 6 - 8 10 - 10 10 - 11 Monroeville 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Mapleton 0 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Norwalk 10 - 0 20 - 0 23 - 1 Shelby 7 - 3 15 - 5 16 - 6 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 Willard 4 - 6 10 - 10 12 - 11 Sandusky 3 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Bellevue 2 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.31 Austin Hintz South Central 386 19 missing 1 Game 2 17.10 Jalen Santoro Bellevue 342 20 3 17.00 Nolan Todd Western Reserve 306 18 missing 4 games 4 15.95 Tyrell Edminston Plymouth 351 22 5 15.57 Jerrod Hawkins South Central 296 19 missing 1 game 6 14.33 Dane Held New London 344 24 7 14.00 Kilon Phillips Willard 308 22 missing 1 game 8 12.79 Clay Hall New London 307 24 9 12.00 Jeff Thomas Norwalk 264 22 missing 2 games 10 11.68 Jake Fetherolf Norwalk 257 22 missing 2 games 11.05 Kevin Boose Western Reserve 188 17 missing 4 games 10.94 Sal Sortino Norwalk St. Paul 197 18 missing 4 games 10.86 Tyson Beebe Plymouth 239 22 10.44 Nate Good Western Reserve 188 18 missing 4 games 10.10 Rick Heck Monroeville 192 19 missing 1 game

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 40 Austin Hintz South Central Norwalk St. Paul 01/27/2012 2 31 Jerrod Hawkins South Central Western Reserve 12/16/2011 3 29 Kilin Phillips Willard Tiffin Columbian 02/10/2012 29 Tyrell Edminston Plymouth SOuth Central 02/11/2012 29 Austin Hintz South Central Mapleton 02/17/2012 6 28 Jalen Santoro Bellevue Perkins 12/03/2011 28 Tyrell Edminston Plymouth Norwalk St. Paul 02/03/2012 8 27 Austin Hintz South Central New London 12/30/2011 9 26 Jalen Santoro Bellevue Willard 12/16/2011 26 Austin Hintz South Central Monroeville 12/23/2011 26 Nolan Todd Western Reserve Plymouth 01/06/2012 26 Jalen Santoro Bellevue Norwalk 02/10/2012 Return to Huron County index Email Me