2018-19 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  6-17 (2-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Caleb Marshall (331 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/18	Tiffin Calvert		W	64	45
12/01/18	@Huron			W	45	30
12/07/18*	@Sandusky		L	58	81
12/14/18*	Perkins			L	58	61
12/15/18	@Port Clinton		W	49	39
12/22/18*	Vermilion		L	67	76
12/28/18	@Shelby			L	48	65
12/29/18	@Margaretta		L	44	56
01/03/19*	Tiffin Columbian	W	53	40
01/05/19*	Clyde			L	37	52
01/11/19*	@Norwalk		L	30	56
01/15/19*	Sandusky		L	46	70
01/18/19*	@Perkins		L	38	51
01/25/19	@Edison			W	70	51
02/02/19	Willard			L	37	72
02/08/19*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	51	41
02/09/19	@Oak Harbor		L	32	56
02/12/19	Ontario			L	48	59	01/12
02/15/19*	@Clyde			L	60	81
02/16/19	South Central		L	53	71
02/18/19	Upper Sandusky		L	44	63	01/31
02/22/19*	Norwalk			L	32	64
02/27/19	Clear Fork		L	56	63	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Paul Roeder
Record:  7-16 (3-11 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Isaac Roeder (407 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/18	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	50
12/04/18	@Brooklyn		L	51	58
12/07/18*	South Central		L	39	58
12/14/18*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	46	62
12/15/18*	@New London		L	49	67
12/21/18*	Mapleton		W	62	55	OT
12/22/18	@Hardin Northern	W	54	37
12/28/18*	@Plymouth		L	50	62
12/29/18	Danbury			W	65	59
01/04/19*	@Crestview		W	53	41
01/08/19	@Lakota			W	54	43
01/11/19*	Western Reserve		L	30	65
01/17/19*	@South Central		L	35	64
01/25/19*	New London		L	63	69
01/26/19	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	56	31
02/01/19*	@Mapleton		W	51	43
02/02/19*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	60	01/19
02/05/19	Buckeye Central		L	40	50
02/08/19*	Plymouth		L	57	65
02/15/19*	Crestview		L	44	55
02/19/19	Emmanuel Christian	L	50	55	02/12
02/22/19*	@Western Reserve	L	59	75
02/26/19	Crestline		l	42	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


New London
Coach:  Tom Howell
Record:  11-12 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Karson Howell (380 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/18	Edison			W	50	35
12/01/18	@Wellington		L	56	60
12/07/18*	Western Reserve		L	40	50
12/14/18*	South Central		L	44	49
12/15/18*	Monroeville		W	67	49
12/21/18*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	69	72
12/28/18*	@Mapleton		W	71	40
12/29/18	Lucas			W	71	62
01/04/19*	Plymouth		W	59	51
01/05/19	@Mansfield Christian	W	50	46
01/11/19*	@Crestview		W	73	66
01/17/19*	@Western Reserve	L	57	78
01/25/19*	@Monroeville		W	69	63
01/29/19	@Lutheran West		L	48	56
02/01/19*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	78	84	2OT
02/05/19*	@South Central		L	40	54	01/19
02/08/19*	Mapleton		W	63	53
02/09/19	Black River		W	66	55
02/12/19	Colonel Crawford	L	51	60
02/15/19*	@Plymouth		L	57	67
02/16/19	@Hillsdale		L	55	61
02/22/19*	Crestview		W	68	66	2OT
02/26/19	Huron			L	46	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Nowalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  23-4 (9-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Haraway (522 pts/20.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/18	@Huron			L	33	44
12/07/18*	Tiffin Columbian	W	54	42
12/08/18	@Madison		W	63	43
12/14/18*	@Clyde			L	60	61
12/15/18	@Keystone		W	47	45	OT
12/20/18*	@Perkins		W	50	49
12/22/18	North Ridgeville	W	61	50
12/29/18	South Central		W	76	69	OT
01/05/19*	Sandusky		W	74	55
01/11/19*	Bellevue		W	56	30
01/15/19*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	52	39
01/18/19*	Clyde			W	54	46
01/25/19*	Perkins			W	49	46
01/26/19	Ontario			W	62	44
02/02/19	Port Clinton		W	67	46
02/08/19	@Lexington		W	46	45
02/09/19	@Northwestern		W	55	50
02/12/19	Cardinal Stritch	L	40	57
02/15/19*	@Sandusky		W	54	38
02/16/19	Shelby			W	57	44
02/22/19*	@Bellevue		W	64	32
02/26/19	Tiffin Columbian	W	57	51	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/01/19	Perkins			W	59	41	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/06/19	Ontario			W	52	48	Division II District Tournament at Madison High School - 3OT
03/09/19	Vermilion		W	46	39	Division II District Tournament at Madison High School
03/14/19	Columbus South		L	54	61	Division II Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  14-9 (9-5 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Winslow (271 pts/11.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/07/18*	Plymouth		L	65	67
12/08/18	Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	29
12/14/18*	@Monroeville		W	62	46
12/15/18*	@Crestview		W	68	51
12/21/18*	New London		W	72	69
12/22/18	@Edison			W	61	46
12/28/18*	@Western Reserve	L	66	68
01/04/19*	Mapleton		W	89	72
01/05/19	Margaretta		L	44	63
01/11/19*	@South Central		L	70	74
01/12/19	@Tiffin Calvert		W	61	53
01/17/19*	@Plymouth		W	78	69
01/22/19	@Willard		L	39	69
01/25/19*	Crestview		W	58	49
01/26/19	Huron			W	55	52
02/01/19*	@New London		W	84	78	2OT
02/02/19*	Monroeville		W	60	49	01/19
02/08/19*	Western Reserve		L	56	61
02/09/19	Sandusky St. Mary	W	73	57
02/15/19*	@Mapleton		W	67	47
02/16/19	@Perkins		L	48	56
02/22/19*	South Central		L	55	60
03/01/19	Lucas			L	49	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Derrick Shelenberger
Record:  12-11 (8-6 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Jacob Adams (541 pts/23.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/18	Buckeye Central		W	50	48	OT
12/07/18*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	65
12/14/18*	Crestview		W	56	54
12/15/18*	Western Reserve		L	39	56
12/21/18*	@South Central		L	55	70
12/22/18	@Crestline		W	63	53
12/28/18*	Monroeville		W	62	50
12/29/18	Colonel Crawford	L	54	75
01/04/19*	@New London		L	51	59
01/08/19	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	34	42
01/11/19*	Mapleton		W	60	42
01/12/19	@Seneca East		L	64	66	12/01
01/17/19*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	69	78
01/22/19	@Mansfield Christian	W	75	40
01/25/19*	@Western Reserve	L	40	41
02/01/19*	South Central		L	39	59
02/02/19*	@Crestview		W	75	60	01/19
02/08/19*	@Monroeville		W	65	57
02/09/19	Hillsdale		W	62	55
02/15/19*	New London		W	67	57
02/16/19	Lucas			L	65	81
02/22/19*	@Mapleton		W	70	67
02/26/19	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	42	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


South Central
Coach:  Brett Seidel
Record:  21-5 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Simon Blair (525 pts/21.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/18	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	63	44
12/01/18	@Buckeye Central	W	52	40
12/07/18*	@Monroeville		W	58	39
12/14/18*	@New London		W	49	44
12/15/18*	@Mapleton		W	74	54
12/18/18	Lucas			W	57	51
12/21/18*	Plymouth		W	70	55
12/22/18	Waynedale		L	49	62	WQKT Steve Smith Classic at the College of Wooster
12/28/18*	Crestview		W	77	60
12/29/18	@Norwalk		L	69	76	OT
01/04/19*	@Western Reserve	L	43	51
01/11/19*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	74	70
01/17/19*	Monroeville		W	64	35
01/25/19*	Mapleton		W	68	45
01/26/19	Mansfield Christian	W	43	38
02/01/19*	@Plymouth		W	59	39
02/05/19*	New London		W	54	40	01/19
02/08/19*	@Crestview		W	73	43
02/09/19	Edison			W	69	54
02/15/19*	Western Reserve		L	61	68
02/16/19	@Bellevue		W	71	53
02/22/19*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	55
03/03/19	Sandusky St. Mary	W	65	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
03/05/19	Margaretta		W	57	53	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School - OT
03/08/19	Colonel Crawford	W	48	37	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/12/19	Springfield Local	L	50	62	Division IV Regional Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse


Western Reserve
Coach:  Chris Sheldon
Record:  17-5 (14-0 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Luke Rowlinson (286 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/18	Margaretta		L	56	66
12/01/18	Firelands		W	65	51
12/07/18*	@New London		W	50	40
12/08/18	Keystone		L	43	50
12/14/18*	Mapleton		W	87	55
12/15/18*	@Plymouth		W	56	39
12/21/18*	@Crestview		W	69	63
12/28/18*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	68	66
01/04/19*	South Central		W	51	43
01/05/19	@Perkins		L	40	60
01/11/19*	@Monroeville		W	65	30
01/12/19	@Huron			L	42	44
01/17/19*	New London		W	78	57
01/25/19*	Plymouth		W	41	40
02/01/19*	Crestview		W	72	48
02/04/19*	@Mapleton		W	80	62	01/19
02/08/19*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	61	56
02/15/19*	@South Central		W	68	61
02/16/19	Edison			W	53	43
02/22/19*	Monroeville		W	75	59
03/01/19	Huron			W	42	35	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School
03/06/19	Upper Sandusky		L	53	66	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School


Willard
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  22-4 (10-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Cooper Parrott (441 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/18	Upper Sandusky		L	59	83
12/01/18	Bucyrus			W	80	36
12/06/18	@Carey			W	66	62
12/14/18*	Port Clinton		W	73	34
12/20/18*	@Margaretta		L	65	66
12/28/18*	Oak Harbor		W	75	42
12/29/18	@Buckeye Central	W	64	56
01/03/19*	Vermilion		L	53	69
01/05/19*	Edison			W	71	53
01/11/19*	Huron			W	77	60
01/12/19	@Shelby			W	67	58
01/15/19	@Wynford		W	64	57
01/18/19*	@Port Clinton		W	72	55
01/22/19	Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	39
01/25/19*	Margaretta		W	54	47
01/31/19*	@Oak Harbor		W	51	39
02/02/19	@Bellevue		W	72	37
02/08/19*	@Vermilion		W	54	48
02/12/19	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	40
02/15/19*	@Edison			W	72	47
02/19/19	Tiffin Columbian	W	71	43
02/22/19*	@Huron			W	58	41
03/01/19	Crestview		W	74	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School
03/06/19	Carey			W	69	54	Division III District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/09/19	Upper Sandusky		W	60	36	Division III District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/13/19	Coldwater		L	54	75	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Western Reserve 14 - 0 16 - 4 17 - 5 South Central 12 - 2 18 - 4 21 - 5 Norwalk St. Paul 9 - 5 14 - 8 14 - 9 Plymouth 8 - 6 12 - 10 12 - 11 New London 7 - 7 11 - 11 11 - 12 Monroeville 3 - 11 7 - 15 7 - 16 Mapleton 2 - 12 5 - 17 6 - 18 Crestview 1 - 13 4 - 18 5 - 19

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Vermilion 10 - 2 17 - 5 19 - 6 Willard 10 - 2 19 - 3 22 - 4 Margaretta 8 - 4 16 - 6 17 - 7 Huron 7 - 5 10 - 10 11 - 11 Oak Harbor 5 - 7 13 - 9 14 - 10 Edison 2 - 10 2 - 20 2 - 21 Port Clinton 0 - 12 1 - 21 1 - 22

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Norwalk 9 - 1 19 - 3 23 - 4 Sandusky 8 - 2 14 - 7 14 - 8 Clyde 7 - 3 13 - 9 13 - 10 Perkins 4 - 6 12 - 10 13 - 11 Bellevue 2 - 8 6 - 16 6 - 17 Tiffin Columbian 0 - 10 4 - 18 4 - 19

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.52 Jacob Adams Plymouth 541 23 2 21.00 Simon Blair South Central 525 25 3 20.88 Brandon Haraway Norwalk 522 25 4 18.37 Cooper Parrott Willard 441 24 5 17.69 Isaac Roeder Monroeville 407 23 6 16.52 Karson Howell New London 380 23 7 14.39 Caleb Marshall Bellevue 331 23 8 13.42 David Lamoreaux South Central 349 26 9 13.30 Ashton Carruthers New London 306 23 10 13.00 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve 286 22 #Trey Ruhlman of Bellevue averages 16.55 (149/9) but misses 14 games due to injuries

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Jacob Adams Plymouth Norwalk St. Paul 12/07/2018 35 Simon Blair South Central Sandusky St. Mary 03/03/2019 3 33 Jacob Adams Plymouth Crestline 12/22/2018 33 Brandon Haraway Norwalk Ashland 01/12/2019 5 32 Cooper Parrott Willard Carey 12/06/2018 32 Jacob Adams Plymouth Mapleton 01/11/2019 7 31 Isaac Roeder Monroeville Brooklyn 12/04/2018 31 Jacob Adams Plymouth Monroeville 12/28/2018 31 Jacob Adams Plymouth Crestview 02/02/2019 31 Brandon Haraway Norwalk Sandusky 02/15/2019 31 Cooper Parrott Willard Huron 02/22/2019 Return to Huron County index Email Me