2019-20 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  4-19 (2-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Grant Nichols (131 pts/6.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/19	Port Clinton		W	39	37
12/06/19*	@Perkins		L	30	47
12/14/19	@Edison			W	44	43
12/19/19*	Vermilion		W	44	42
12/21/19	Huron			L	35	60
12/27/19*	Tiffin Columbian	L	56	61
12/28/19	Margaretta		L	56	66
01/02/20*	Clyde			L	37	53
01/04/20*	@Norwalk		L	28	60
01/09/20*	@Sandusky		L	59	90
01/14/20*	Perkins			L	44	49
01/17/20	@Ontario		L	51	70
01/18/20	@Upper Sandusky		L	38	63
01/24/20*	@Vermilion		W	44	43
01/25/20	Shelby			L	48	71
01/30/20*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	39	67
02/01/20	@Willard		L	38	69
02/07/20*	@Clyde			L	46	64
02/08/20	Oak Harbor		L	20	48
02/14/20*	Norwalk			L	43	51
02/15/20	@South Central		L	42	56
02/21/20*	Sandusky		L	39	64
02/25/20	Perkins			L	41	45	Division II Sectional Tournament at Genoa High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Paul Roeder
Record:  13-10 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Isaac Roeder (398 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/19	Fremont St. Joseph	L	32	46
12/06/19*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	42	61
12/13/19*	New London		W	53	50
12/14/19*	@Mapleton		W	60	56
12/20/19*	@Plymouth		W	63	52
12/21/19	Hardin Northern		W	51	47
12/27/19*	Crestview		W	62	57
12/28/19	@Danbury		W	87	54
01/03/20*	@Western Reserve	L	53	69
01/07/20	Lakota			W	68	59
01/10/20*	@South Central		L	49	67
01/16/20*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	53	59
01/18/20*	@New London		L	55	59
01/21/20	@Emmanuel Christian	L	47	79
01/24/20*	Mapleton		W	49	41
01/31/20*	Plymouth		W	50	42
02/01/20	@Black River		W	68	56
02/04/20	@Buckeye Central	W	38	35
02/11/20*	@Crestview		W	61	54	02/07
02/14/20*	Western Reserve		L	66	83
02/15/20	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	73	51
02/21/20*	South Central		L	57	75
02/26/20	Plymouth		L	46	47	Diviswion IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


New London
Coach:  Dane Held
Record:  10-13 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Grant Heileman (371 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/19	@Edison			L	55	58
11/30/19	Wellington		L	48	67
12/06/19*	@South Central		L	42	54
12/13/19*	@Monroeville		L	50	53
12/14/19*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	39	69
12/19/19	Margaretta		L	33	41
12/20/19*	Mapleton		W	56	30
12/27/19*	@Plymouth		W	46	25
12/28/19	@Lucas			L	44	66
01/03/20*	Crestview		W	58	39
01/04/20	Mansfield Christian	W	66	47
01/09/20*	Western Reserve		L	41	79
01/16/20*	South Central		L	52	65
01/18/20*	Monroeville		W	59	55
01/24/20*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	64
01/31/20*	@Mapleton		W	64	62	OT
02/04/20	@Colonel Crawford	L	31	62
02/07/20*	Plymouth		W	45	38
02/08/20	@Black River		W	47	36
02/14/20*	@Crestview		W	65	52
02/15/20	Hillsdale		W	62	36
02/21/20*	@Western Reserve	L	54	63
02/25/20	Crestline		L	52	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School


Nowalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  18-8 (10-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Garrett Obringer (389 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/07/19	Madison			W	55	43
12/10/19	@Shelby			L	55	57
12/13/19*	Perkins			W	52	35
12/14/19	Keystone		W	51	45
12/21/19	Willard			L	41	63
12/27/19*	Vermilion		W	66	35
01/02/20*	Sandusky		L	36	62
01/04/20*	Bellevue		W	60	28
01/10/20*	Tiffin Columbian	W	64	58
01/11/20	@Ashland		L	56	66
01/14/20*	Clyde			W	52	40
01/17/20*	@Perkins		W	48	22
01/18/20	Huron			L	50	54
01/25/20	South Central		L	45	62
01/28/20	@Ontario		W	65	45
01/30/20*	@Vermilion		W	52	30
02/01/20	@Port Clinton		W	63	42
02/07/20*	@Sandusky		W	58	55
02/08/20	Lexington		W	57	56	OT
02/14/20*	@Bellevue		W	51	43
02/18/20*	@Clyde			W	58	48
02/21/20*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	62	65	2OT
02/25/20	Edison			W	60	32	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/28/20	Huron			W	49	46	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/20	Shelby			W	62	58	Division II District Tournament at Madison High School
03/07/20	Upper Sandusky		L	59	60	Division II District Tournament at Madison High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  16-9 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Winslow (412 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/19*	Monroeville		W	61	42
12/07/19	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	62
12/13/19*	@Crestview		W	60	42
12/14/19*	@New London		W	69	39
12/19/19*	Western Reserve		W	65	59
12/21/19	Edison			W	66	30
12/27/19*	@Mapleton		W	66	49
01/03/20*	South Central		W	69	66	OT
01/10/20*	@Plymouth		W	64	47
01/11/20	Tiffin Calvert		L	51	60
01/16/20*	@Monroeville		W	59	53
01/18/20*	Crestview		W	73	46
01/21/20	Willard			L	61	63
01/24/20*	New London		W	64	56
01/25/20	@Huron			L	52	58
01/30/20	@Margaretta		L	58	63
01/31/20*	@Western Reserve	L	47	52
02/07/20*	Mapleton		W	81	42
02/08/20	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	70	79
02/14/20*	@South Central		L	60	66
02/15/20	Perkins			L	63	67
02/21/20*	Plymouth		W	60	48
02/25/20	Buckeye Central		W	58	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School
02/28/20	Mohawk			W	64	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School
03/03/20	South Central		L	36	47	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Marthy McKenzie
Record:  10-14 (4-10 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Walker Elliott (322 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/19	@Buckeye Central	W	47	40
11/30/19	Seneca East		W	67	53
12/06/19*	@Crestview		W	46	39
12/13/19*	@Western Reserve	L	58	82
12/14/19*	South Central		L	39	63
12/20/19*	Monroeville		L	52	63
12/21/19	Crestline		W	53	49
12/27/19*	New London		L	25	46
01/03/20*	@Mapleton		W	50	37
01/04/20	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	70
01/10/20*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	47	64
01/11/20	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	51	36
01/16/20*	Crestview		W	59	58
01/18/20*	Western Reserve		L	47	75
01/24/20*	@South Central		L	27	53
01/25/20	@Lucas			L	44	67
01/31/20*	@Monroeville		L	42	50
02/04/20	Mansfield Christian	W	69	58
02/07/20*	@New London		L	38	45
02/08/20	@Hillsdale		L	54	57
02/14/20*	Mapleton		W	53	49
02/21/20*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	48	60
02/26/20	Monroeville		W	47	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
02/25/20	Sandusky St. Mary	L	46	72	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


South Central
Coach:  Brett Seidel
Record:  21-4 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Simon Blair (511 pts/20.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/19	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	56	31
11/30/19	Buckeye Central		W	60	28
12/03/19	@Clear Fork		W	55	53	OT
12/06/19*	New London		W	54	42
12/13/19*	Mapleton		W	63	28
12/14/19*	@Plymouth		W	63	39
12/20/19*	@Crestview		W	62	56
12/21/19	Triway			W	55	53	At College of Wooster
12/27/19*	Western Reserve		W	56	49
01/03/20*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	66	69	OT
01/07/20	@Lucas			L	54	70
01/10/20*	Monroeville		W	67	49
01/16/20*	@New London		W	65	52
01/18/20*	@Mapleton		W	70	44
01/24/20*	Plymouth		W	53	27
01/25/20	@Norwalk		W	62	45
02/07/20*	@Western Reserve	L	49	57
02/08/20	@Edison			W	75	33
02/10/20*	Crestview		W	68	54	01/31
02/14/20*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	60
02/15/20	Bellevue		W	56	42
02/21/20*	@Monroeville		W	75	57
02/28/20	Crestline		W	48	26	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School
03/03/20	Norwalk St. Paul	W	47	36	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/06/20	South Central		L	43	46	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School - OT


Western Reserve
Coach:  Chris Sheldon
Record:  19-4 (12-2 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Luke Rowlinson (456 pts/19.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/19	@Margaretta		W	71	50
11/30/19	Firelands		W	79	56
12/05/19*	Mapleton		W	75	38
12/07/19	@Keystone		W	62	48
12/13/19*	Plymouth		W	82	58
12/14/19*	Crestview		W	91	52
12/19/19*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	59	65
12/27/19*	@South Central		L	49	56
01/03/20*	Monroeville		W	69	53
01/09/20*	@New London		W	79	41
01/11/20	Huron			W	59	50
01/16/20*	@Mapleton		W	90	44
01/18/20*	@Plymouth		W	75	47
01/24/20*	@Crestview		W	79	47
01/26/20	Springfield (Summit)	L	60	70	Eric Snow Classic at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse
01/31/20*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	52	47
02/07/20*	South Central		W	57	49
02/08/20	Perkins			W	58	42
02/14/20*	@Monroeville		W	83	66
02/15/20	@Edison			W      102	45
02/21/20*	New London		W	63	54
02/28/20	Margaretta		W	47	32	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School
03/03/20	Eastwood		L	50	52	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School - OT


Willard
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  21-3 (8-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Cooper Parrott (500 pts/20.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/19	Perkins			W	61	34	At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse
11/29/19	@Upper Sandusky		W	64	59
12/05/19	@Bucyrus		W	78	40
12/06/19*	@Port Clinton		W	67	35
12/21/19	@Norwalk		W	63	41
12/23/19	Carey			W	83	40
12/27/19*	Edison			W	80	39
12/28/19	Buckeye Central		W	83	41
01/04/20*	Huron			W	57	54
01/10/20*	@Margaretta		L	61	63	OT
01/11/20	@Tiffin Columbian	W	85	64
01/17/20*	Port Clinton		W	86	41
01/21/20	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	63	61
01/24/20*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	79
01/28/20	Shelby			W	78	73
01/31/20*	Oak Harbor		W	44	43	12/13
02/01/20	Bellevue		W	69	38
02/07/20*	@Edison			W	85	41
02/08/20	Northwestern		W	89	70
02/11/20	Wynford			W	78	52
02/14/20*	@Huron			W	54	43
02/21/20*	Margaretta		W	53	37
02/28/20	Crestview		W	60	28	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/03/20	Colonel Crawford	L	55	59	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Norwalk St. Paul 12 - 2 14 - 8 16 - 9 South Central 12 - 2 19 - 3 21 - 4 Western Reserve 12 - 2 18 - 3 19 - 4 Monroeville 7 - 7 13 - 9 13 – 10 New London 7 - 7 10 – 12 10 – 13 Plymouth 4 – 10 9 – 13 10 - 14 Crestview 2 – 12 6 – 16 7 – 17 Mapleton 0 – 14 3 – 19 3 - 20

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Oak Harbor 8 - 2 18 - 3 19 - 4 Willard 8 - 2 20 - 2 21 - 3 Huron 7 - 3 16 - 4 16 - 5 Margaretta 4 - 6 11 – 11 12 – 12 Port Clinton 3 - 7 5 – 17 6 - 18 Edison 0 – 10 4 – 18 4 – 19

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Sandusky 11 - 1 21 - 1 23 - 2 Norwalk 10 - 2 15 - 7 18 - 8 Tiffin Columbian 7 - 5 14 - 8 15 - 9 Clyde 6 - 6 11 – 11 11 - 12 Perkins 4 - 8 6 – 16 7 - 17 Bellevue 2 – 10 4 – 18 4 – 19 Vermilion 2 – 10 2 – 20 2 – 21

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.83 Coooper Parrott Willard 500 24 2 20.44 Simon Blair South Central 511 25 3 19.82 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve 456 23 4 18.00 Terry Baldridge Willard 414 23 5 17.30 Isaac Roeder Monroeville 398 23 6 16.48 Nick Winslow Norwalk St. Paul 412 25 7 16.13 Grant Heileman New London 371 23 8 14.96 Garrett Obringer Norwalk 389 24 9 14.38 Garrett Chapin Norwalk 374 26 10 13.60 John Skrada Western Reserve 313 23

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 44 Cooper Parrott Willard Edison 12/27/2019 2 35 Cooper Parrott Willard Port Clinton 01/17/2020 3 33 Cooper Parrott Willard Margaretta 01/10/2020 33 Cooper Parrott Willard Northwestern 02/08/2020 5 32 Isaac Roeder Monroeville Mapleton 12/14/2019 32 Nick Winslow Norwalk St. Paul Crestview 01/18/2020 7 31 Simon Blair South Central Clear Fork 12/03/2019 31 Nick Winslow Norwalk St. Paul Tiffin Calvert 01/11/2020 9 30 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve Crestview 12/14/2019 10 29 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve Firelands 11/30/2019 29 Cooper Parrott Willard Bucyrus 12/05/2019 29 Terry Baldridge Willard Carey 12/23/2019 29 Terry Balridge Willard Margaretta 01/10/2020 29 Isaac Roeder Monroeville Black River 02/01/2020 Return to Huron County index Email Me