2019-20 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  5-14 (2-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Deegan Horn (170 pts/9.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/20	@Margaretta		L	55	60	OT
12/11/20	Ontario						PPD to 02/16; CANCELLED
12/17/20*	@Vermilion		L	46	47
12/19/20	@Huron			L	43	58
12/23/20*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	61	73
01/02/21*	@Norwalk		L	36	51
01/07/21	Upper Sandusky		L	55	69
01/09/21*	Sandusky		L	53	56
01/12/21*	Perkins			W	53	36	12/04; 12/30
01/16/21	@Shelby						CANCELLED
01/25/21	Edison			W	62	40	12/08; 01/19
01/28/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	65
01/30/21	Willard						CANCELLED
01/30/21*	Clyde			L	45	57	01/23
02/02/21	@Port Clinton		W	38	34	12/12
02/05/21*	@Clyde			L	58	87
02/06/21	@Oak Harbor		L	38	53
02/09/21*	@Perkins		L	40	55	01/12
02/10/21*	Vermilion		W	65	39	01/22; 02/01
02/12/21*	Norwalk			L	48	67
02/13/21	South Central		W	52	51
02/19/21*	@Sandusky					CANCELLED
02/23/21	@Ontario		L	36	49	Division II Sectional Tournament at Ontario High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Paul Roeder
Record:  12-10 (7-7 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Isaac Roeder (425 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/20	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	59	11/28
12/04/20*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	53	61
12/05/20	Danbury			W	77	64
12/10/20*	@New London		W	60	46
12/18/20*	Plymouth		W	55	38
12/19/20	@Hardin Northern	W	64	56
12/23/20*	@Crestview		L	56	66
01/02/21	@Lakota						CANCELLED
01/05/21	Emmanuel Christian	L	58	60	12/12; 01/19
01/08/21*	South Central		L	50	64
01/14/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	46	69
01/16/21*	New London		W	57	48
01/22/21*	Mapleton		W	66	41
01/23/21*	Western Reserve		L	64	65	12/30
01/26/21	@Seneca East		W	68	58	11/27; 12/28
01/29/21*	@Plymouth		W	68	50
01/30/21	Black River					CANCELLED
01/30/21	Open Door Christian	W	65	53	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
02/02/21	Buckeye Central		W	75	53
02/05/21*	Crestview		W	72	58
02/11/21*	@Western Reserve	L	55	95
02/13/21*	@Mapleton		W	64	51	12/12
02/19/21*	@South Central		L	63	74
02/24/21	Plymouth		L	54	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


New London
Coach:  Dane Held
Record:  3-16 (3-11 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Grant Heileman (351 pts/19.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/20	@Wellington					CANCELLED
12/04/20*	South Central		L	43	50
12/05/20	@Mansfield Christian				CANCELLED
12/10/20*	Monroeville		L	46	60
12/17/20	@Margaretta		L	48	74
12/18/20*	@Mapleton		W	56	37
12/21/20*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	57	76	12/09
12/23/20*	Plymouth		W	63	59
01/08/21*	@Western Reserve	L	47	86
01/14/21*	@South Central		L	42	64
01/16/21*	@Monroeville		L	48	57
01/22/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	58	66
01/23/21	Lucas			L	34	60
01/26/21	Black River					CANCELLED
01/29/21*	Mapleton		W	58	47
01/30/21*	@Crestview		L	58	90	12/30
02/02/21	Colonel Crawford				CANCELLED
02/11/21*	Crestview		L	41	84
02/13/21	@Hillsdale		L	53	58	NEED BOX
02/15/21*	Western Reserve		L	50	72	02/19
02/17/21*	@Plymouth		L	36	39	02/05
02/20/21	Edison			L	64	69	11/27; 12/28; 01/30; OT
02/24/21	@Crestline		L	45	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestline High School


Nowalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  17-9 (10-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Will Gehlhausen (376 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/20	Ashland			L	51	82
12/05/20	Ontario			W	58	46
12/08/20	@Fremont Ross		L	59	71	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
12/11/20*	Perkins			W	55	43
12/15/20	@Western Reserve	L	58	64	02/13
12/17/20	@Huron			L	36	55
12/19/20	@Willard		L	55	72
12/23/20*	Vermilion		W	54	37
12/30/20*	@Sandusky		W	51	49
01/02/21*	Bellevue		W	51	36
01/07/21	Port Clinton		W	47	31
01/15/21*	@Vermilion		W	58	49	01/28
01/19/21	@Madison		W	67	45	12/08
01/22/21*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	57	58	01/09; 02/08
01/23/21	@Keystone					CANCELLED
01/23/21*	Clyde			W	58	46	01/12
02/05/21*	Sandusky		W	53	35
02/12/21*	@Bellevue		W	67	48
02/13/21*	@Perkins		W	56	53	01/15; OT
02/17/21	South Central		W	42	41	02/16
02/19/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	46	50
02/23/21	Galion			W	68	31	Division II Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
02/26/21	Upper Sandusky		W	52	38	Division II Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/03/21	Ontario			W	66	62	Division II District Tournament at Ashland High School - OT
03/06/21	Shelby			L	44	64	Division II District Tournament at Ashland High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Smith
Record:  17-6 (10-4 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Winslow (482 pts/20.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/20*	@Monroeville		W	61	53
12/05/20	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	50
12/19/20	@Edison			W	75	57
12/21/20*	@New London		W	76	57	12/09
12/23/20*	Mapleton		W	81	54
01/05/21*	@Western Resereve	L	48	58	12/18
01/08/21*	Plymouth		W	72	45
01/09/21*	@South Central		W	57	48	12/30
01/12/21*	@Crestview		L	55	61
01/14/21*	Monroeville		W	69	46
01/19/21	@Willard		L	56	69
01/22/21*	New London		W	66	58
01/23/21*	Crestview		L	71	78	12/10; 12/28
01/29/21*	Western Reserve		L	66	72
02/05/21*	@Mapleton		W	75	46
02/06/21	Huron			W	71	55	01/23
02/11/21*	South Central		W	48	46
02/13/21	@Firelands		W	64	61	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
02/19/21*	@Plymouth		W	69	58
02/20/21	Margaretta		W	53	40	02/16
02/26/21	Crestline		W	58	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk St. Paul High School
03/02/21	Margaretta		W	61	55	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/05/21	Lucas			L	37	38	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Marty McKenzie
Record:  6-18 (3-11 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Zeth Goth (393 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/20	Buckeye Central		L	46	50
12/02/20	@Seneca East		L	65	75	12/01
12/04/20*	@Crestview		L	63	71
12/15/20*	South Central		L	46	70
12/18/20*	@Monroeville		L	38	55
12/19/20	@Crestline		W	58	49	OT
12/23/20*	@New London		L	59	63
12/28/20*	Western Reserve		L	50	91	12/10
12/30/20*	Mapleton		W	47	44	OT
01/05/21	Colonel Crawford	L	43	64
01/08/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	72
01/09/21	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	55	42
01/15/21*	Crestview		L	38	67
01/18/21*	@Western Reserve	L	61     100
01/22/21*	@South Central		L	55	62
01/26/21	@Mansfield Christian	L	53	68
01/29/21*	Monroeville		L	50	68
02/06/21	Hillsdale		L	33	52
02/11/21*	@Mapleton		W	58	52
02/13/21	Lucas			L	51	63
02/17/21*	New London		W	39	36	02/05
02/19/21*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	58	69
02/24/21	@Monroeville		W	57	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School
02/26/21	@Margaretta		L	37	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


South Central
Coach:  Brett Seidel
Record:  16-7 (10-4 FC)
Leading Scorer:  David Lamoreaux (388 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/20	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	42	39
12/04/20*	@New London		W	50	43
12/10/20*	@Mapleton		W	56	40
12/15/20*	@Plymouth		W	70	46
12/18/20*	Crestview		W	67	61	OT
12/19/20	Lucas			W	39	35
12/23/20*	@Western Reserve	L	42	54
01/08/21*	@Monroeville		W	64	50
01/09/21	@Wynford					PPD to 01/27 and then CANCELLED
01/09/21*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	48	57	12/30
01/14/21*	New London		W	64	42
01/16/21*	Mapleton		W	56	41
01/19/21	Clear Fork		W	44	42	12/01
01/22/21*	Plymouth		W	62	55
01/23/21	Margaretta		W	45	44
01/29/21*	@Crestview		W	60	56	OT
02/05/21*	Western Reserve		L	53	56
02/06/21	Edison			W	65	48
02/11/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	46	48
02/13/21	@Bellevue		L	51	52
02/17/21	@Norwalk		L	41	42	02/16
02/19/21*	Monreoville		W	74	63
02/26/21	Buckeye Central		W	63	36	Division IV Sectional Tournament at South Central High School
03/02/21	Lucas			L	26	34	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Chris Sheldon
Record:  20-3 (14-0 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Luke Rowlinson (550 pts/23.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/20	Margaretta		W	79	54
11/28/20	@Firelands					CANCELLED
11/28/20	@Colonel Crawford	L	39	43	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
12/15/20	Norwalk			W	64	58	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
12/19/20*	Crestview		W	97	59	12/12
12/21/20*	@Mapleton		W	76	48	12/04
12/23/20*	South Central		W	54	42
12/28/20*	@Plymouth		W	91	50	12/10
01/05/21*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	58	48	12/18
01/08/21*	New London		W	86	47
01/09/21	@Huron						CANCELLED
01/14/21*	Mapleton		W	85	48
01/18/21*	Plymouth		W      100	61
01/22/21*	@Crestview		W	70	44
01/23/21*	@Monroeville		W	65	64	12/30
01/29/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	72	66
02/05/21*	@South Central		W	56	53
02/06/21	@Perkins					CANCELLED
02/06/21	Keystone		W	66	46	12/05
02/11/21*	Monroeville		W	95	55
02/13/21	Norwalk						CANCELLED
02/13/21	@Toledo Christian	L	45	51	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
02/15/21*	@New London		W	72	50	02/19
02/26/21	Lakota			W	86	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Western Reserve High School
03/04/21	Crestview		W	87	53	Division III District Tournament at Shelby High School
03/06/21	Willard			W	65	64	Division III District Tournament at Shelby High School
03/10/21	Johnstown-Monroe	L	69	75	Division III Regional Tournament at Elida High School


Willard
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  19-6 (8-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Trey Paxton (395 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/20*	Port Clinton		W	53	34
12/11/20*	Oak Harbor		L	41	52
12/12/20	@Perkins		W	61	38
12/15/20	@Shelby						CANCXELLED
12/15/20	@Ontario		L	54	59	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
12/19/20	Norwalk			W	72	55
12/23/20*	@Edison			W	72	35
12/30/20*	@Huron			W	63	56
01/02/21	Cardinal Stritch	W	66	59	OT
01/04/21	Upper Sandusky		W	79	63
01/09/21*	Margaretta		W	66	60
01/15/21*	@Port Clinton		W	58	53
01/16/21	Tiffin Columbian	L	68	78
01/19/21	Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	56
01/22/21*	@Oak Harbor		L	43	50
01/29/21	@Clear Fork		W	60	56	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
01/30/21	@Bellevue					CANCELLED
02/05/21*	Edison			W	81	48
02/06/21	Lucas			W	65	61
02/09/21	@Wynford		W	62	29
02/12/21*	Huron			W	51	46
02/16/21	@Northwestern					CANCELLED	
02/19/21*	@Margaretta		W	71	69
02/24/21	Edison			W	64	40	Divsiion III Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/26/21	Elmwood			W	61	45	Divsiion III Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/21	Colonel Crawford	W	70	48	Division III District Tournament at Shelby High School
03/06/21	Western Reserve		L	64	65	Division III District Tournament at Shelby High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Western Reserve 14 - 0 18 - 2 20 - 3 Norwalk St. Paul 10 - 4 15 - 5 17 - 6 South Central 10 - 4 15 - 6 16 - 7 Crestview 9 - 5 15 - 7 17 - 8 Monroeville 7 - 7 12 - 9 12 – 10 New London 3 – 11 3 – 15 3 – 16 Plymouth 3 – 11 5 – 17 6 - 18 Mapleton 0 – 14 4 – 17 4 - 18

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Willard 8 - 2 16 - 5 19 - 6 Oak Harbor 7 - 3 12 - 8 12 - 9 Huron 6 - 4 10 - 6 11 - 7 Margaretta 6 - 4 14 - 8 15 - 9 Port Clinton 3 - 7 6 – 15 7 - 16 Edison 0 – 10 1 – 20 1 – 21

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Norwalk 10 - 2 14 - 8 17 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 2 18 - 4 20 - 5 Clyde 6 - 5 9 - 9 10 – 10 Sandusky 6 - 5 9 - 7 10 - 8 Perkins 5 - 7 7 – 11 8 - 12 Bellevue 2 - 9 5 – 13 5 – 14 Vermilion 1 – 10 7 – 13 8 – 14

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.91 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve 550 23 2 20.95 Nick Winslow Norwalk St. Paul 482 23 3 19.63 Grant Heileman New London 373 19 4 19.31 Isaac Roeder Monroeville 425 22 5 16.87 David Lamoreaux South Central 388 23 6 16.45 Trey Paxton Willard 395 24 7 16.39 John Skrada Western Reserve 377 23 8 16.37 Zeth Goth Plymouth 393 24 9 14.78 Jacob Shaver New London 281 19 10 14.46 Will Gehlhausen Norwalk 376 26

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve Plymouth 01/18/2021 38 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve Keystone 02/06/2021 3 37 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve New London 02/15/2021 4 36 Nick Winslow Norwalk St. Paul Western Reserve 01/29/2021 5 33 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve Crestview 12/19/2020 6 32 Will Gehlhausen Norwalk Vermilion 01/15/2021 32 Nick Winslow Norwalk St. Paul Huron 02/06/2021 8 31 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve Margaretta 11/25/2020 31 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve Plymouth 12/28/2020 31 Jackson McCormack South Central Monroeville 02/19/2021 31 Luke Rowlinson Western Reserve Willard 03/06/2021 Return to Huron County index Email Me