2019-20 Huron County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  11-12 (5-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Ray (281 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/21	Margaretta		L	48	56
12/03/21*	@Sandusky		L	62	63
12/10/21*	@Perkins		W	47	46
12/11/21	@Edison			W	55	32
12/16/21	Huron			L	38	43
12/18/21*	Vermilion		W	45	16
12/22/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	67
12/23/21	Port Clinton		W	55	47	11/30
12/27/21	Ontario			W	48	39
12/30/21	@Eastwood		L	42	45
01/06/22*	@Norwalk		L	44	47
01/11/22*	Sandusky		L	51	68
01/14/22*	Perkins			W	50	37
01/20/22	@Upper Sandusky		W	66	53
01/22/22*	Clyde			L	48	60
01/27/22*	@Vermilion		W	35	26
01/29/22	@Willard		W	60	55
02/05/22	Oak Harbor		W	50	39
02/11/22*	@Clyde			W	63	49
02/12/22	@South Central		L	41	58
02/15/22*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	38	46	02/04
02/18/22*	Norwalk			L	39	49
02/22/22	Norwalk			L	37	42	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Monroeville
Coach:  Paul Roeder
Record:  18-6 (11-3 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Isaac Roeder (488 pts/20.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	Seneca East		W	77	59
11/27/21*	Mapleton		W	65	60
12/03/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	78	56
12/04/21	@Danbury		W	55	48
12/09/21*	New London		W	67	27
12/17/21*	@Plymouth		W	54	18
12/22/21*	Crestview		W	53	35
01/07/22*	@South Central		L	43	48
01/08/22*	@Western Reserve	L	40	64
01/13/22*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	47
01/15/22*	@New London		W	60	31
01/18/22	@Wynford		W	69	62
01/21/22*	@Mapleton		W	67	51
01/22/22	Lakota			W	50	42
01/28/22*	Plymouth		W	61	26
01/29/22	Black River		W	86	48
02/01/22	@Buckeye Central	W	58	49
02/05/22	@Port Clinton		L	53	64
02/08/22*	@Crestview		W	71	66	02/04
02/10/22*	Western Reservee	L	58	61
02/12/22	Margaretta		L	43	68
02/18/22*	South Central		W	45	44
02/25/22	Crestline		W	44	34	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School
03/01/22	Margaretta		L	43	57	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


New London
Coach:  Randy Endsley
Record:  1-22 (0-14 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Jamil Arnold (181 pts/10.6 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Edison			L	30	45
11/27/21	@Wellington		L	21	44
12/03/21*	@South Central		L	44	66
12/09/21*	@Monroeville		L	27	67
12/11/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	33	39
12/14/21	Buckeye Central		L	37	44
12/17/21*	Mapleton		L	24	56
12/22/21*	@Plymouth		L	29	51
01/05/22	@Colonel Crawford	L	20	77	NEED BOX
01/07/22*	Western Reserve		L	17	59
01/13/22*	South Central		L	24	63
01/15/22*	Monroeville		L	31	60
01/21/22*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	34	37
01/25/22	Loudonville		W	38	35
01/28/22*	@Mapleton		L	42	62	NEED BOX
01/29/22	@Lucas			L	34	58
02/05/22*	Crestview		L	50	64	12/29
02/10/22*	@Crestview		L	42	66	NEED BOX
02/12/22	Hillsdale		L	61	75
02/15/22	@Mansfield Christian	L	48	58	NEED BOX
02/18/22*	@Western Reserve	L	24	75	NEED BOX
02/19/22*	Plymouth		L	55	59	02/04
02/22/22	Buckeye Central		L	44	79	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  13-12 (6-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ian Minor (333 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Ashland		L	57	75
12/03/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	57
12/04/21	@Ontario		W	49	40
12/10/21*	@Clyde			L	40	42	OT
12/14/21	Willard			W	55	50	OT
12/16/21*	@Perkins		W	52	49
12/22/21*	@Vermilion		W	40	32
12/23/21	Madison			L	30	33
12/27/21	Keystone		W	71	47
01/06/22*	Bellevue		W	47	44
01/08/22	@Port Clinton		L	31	47
01/11/22*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	56	55
01/14/22*	Clyde			L	50	53
01/15/22	Huron			L	23	61
01/21/22*	Perkins			L	39	48
01/22/22	@Northwestern		W	74	69
01/27/22*	Sandusky		L	67	71	OT
01/29/22	South Central		W	57	55	OT
02/04/22*	Vermilion		W	49	42
02/11/22*	@Sandusky		L	43	68
02/12/22	Western Reserve		L	40	50
02/18/22*	@Bellevue		W	49	39
02/22/22	Bellevue		W	42	37	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/25/22	Upper Sandusky		W	47	36	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/03/22	Huron			L	43	64	Division II District Tournament at Ashland High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Steve Minor
Record:  6-17 (5-9 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Travis Herner (286 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/21*	Monroeville		L	56	78
12/04/21	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	34	43
12/09/21*	@Crestview		L	37	66
12/11/21*	New London		W	39	33
12/16/21	@Margaretta		L	35	80
12/17/21*	Western Reserve		L	42	69
12/22/21*	@Mapleton		L	42	58
12/29/21*	South Central		L	42	60
01/04/22	Edison			W	56	33
01/07/22*	Plymouth		W	38	35
01/08/22	Tiffin Calvert		L	41	59
01/13/22*	@Monroeville		L	47	60
01/15/22*	Crestview		L	55	65
01/18/22	Willard			L	31	60
01/21/22*	@New London		W	37	34
01/22/22	@Huron			L	43	79
01/28/22*	@Western Reserve	L	26	64
02/05/22	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	43	50
02/10/22*	@South Central		L	44	72
02/12/22	Perkins			L	51	67
02/14/22*	Mapleton		W	61	60	02/04
02/18/22*	@Plymouth		W	49	44
02/22/22	Crestline		L	54	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School


Plymouth
Coach:  Marty McKenzie
Record:  9-15 (4-10 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Clayton Miller (221 pts/11.0 avg) (missing 4 games) or Zeth Goth (220 pts/12.9 avg) (missing up to 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Buckeye Central	W	51	41
11/30/21	Seneca East		L	56	58	OT
12/03/21*	@Crestview		L	43	58	NEED BOX
12/09/21*	@Western Reserve	L	40	55
12/11/21*	@South Central		L	35	37
12/14/21	Mansfield Christian	W	63	48
12/17/21*	Monroeville		L	18	54
12/18/21	@Crestline		L	31	48
12/22/21*	New London		W	51	29
01/04/22	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	49	35
01/07/22*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	35	38
01/14/22*	Crestview		L	39	73
01/15/22*	Western Reserve		L	30	73	NEED BOX
01/21/22*	South Central		L	34	42
01/22/22	@Danbury		L	41	62	NEED BOX
01/28/22*	@Monroeville		L	26	61
02/05/22	@Hillsdale		W	68	61
02/08/22*	@Mapleton		W	56	53	12/29 - OT
02/10/22*	Mapleton		W	56	54
02/12/22	@lucas			L	36	66
02/18/22*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	44	49
02/19/22*	@New London		W	59	55	02/04
02/22/22	Sandusky St. Mary	W	53	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School - OT
02/25/22	Lucas			L	31	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


South Central
Coach:  Brett Seidel
Record:  18-8 (10-4 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Isaac Blair (430 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	73	21
11/30/21	@Buckeye Central	W	65	37
12/03/21*	New London		W	66	44
12/09/21*	Mapleton		W	58	47
12/11/21*	Plymouth		W	37	35
12/17/21*	@Crestview		W	59	40
12/18/21	@Lucas			L	33	41
12/22/21*	Western Reserve		L	40	59
12/29/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	42
01/04/22	Wynford			W	61	44
01/07/22*	Monroeville		W	48	43
01/13/22*	@New London		W	63	24
01/15/22*	@Mapleton		W	62	44
01/21/22*	@Plymouth		W	42	34
01/22/22	@Margaretta		L	51	69
01/28/22*	Crestview		L	53	62
01/29/22	@Norwalk		L	55	57
02/07/22*	@Western Reserve	L	52	62	02/04
02/10/22*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	72	44
02/12/22	Bellevue		W	58	41
02/14/22	@Edison			W	71	46	02/05
02/18/22*	@Monroeville		L	44	45
02/23/22	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	60	26	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
02/25/22	Danbury			W	71	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
03/01/22	Lucas			W	44	41	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/22	Margaretta		L	54	65	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Western Reserve
Coach:  Chris Sheldon
Record:  22-2 (14-0 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Jude Muenz (299 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/21	Firelands		W	51	49
12/03/21*	Mapleton		W	68	43
12/04/21	@Keystone		W	50	37
12/09/21*	Plymouth		W	55	40
12/11/21*	@Crestview		W	56	45
12/17/21*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	42
12/22/21*	@South Central		W	59	40
12/30/21	Huron			W	48	47	12/29-12/30 originally scheduled as Perkins Holiday Tournament game 1 vs Huron
01/04/22	@Margaretta		W	59	56
01/07/22*	@New London		W	59	17
01/08/22*	Monroeville		W	64	40
01/13/22*	@Mapleton		W	50	49
01/15/22*	@Plymouth		W	73	30
01/21/22*	Crestview		W	68	55
01/22/22	Edison			W	78	41
01/28/22*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	64	26
02/07/22*	South Central		W	62	52	02/04
02/10/22*	@Monroeville		W	61	58
02/12/22	@Norwalk		W	50	40
02/18/22*	New London		W	75	24
02/19/22	Tiffin Calvert		L	43	50	ADDED GAME
02/25/22	Seneca East		W	69	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/03/22	Willard			W	55	43	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/05/22	Colonel Crawford	L	51	53	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School


Willard
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  14-10 (4-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Max Dawson (471 pts/19.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Upper Sandusky		W	66	54
12/03/21*	@Margaretta		L	56	66
12/11/21	Perkins			W	62	50
12/14/21	@Norwalk		L	50	55	OT
12/18/21*	Oak Harbor		W	60	42
12/22/21*	Edison			W	58	35
12/23/21	Carey			W	56	46	11/30
12/29/21	Shelby			W	63	57
01/04/22	Sandusky		L	58	62	OT
01/08/22*	Huron			L	55	73
01/14/22*	Margaretta		L	60	69
01/15/22	@Tiffin Columbian	W	59	53
01/18/22	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	31
01/21/22*	Port Clinton		L	49	58
01/22/22	@Cardinal Stritch	W	72	47
01/24/22*	@Port Clinton		W	58	50	12/10
01/29/22	Bellevue		L	55	60
02/04/22*	@Oak Harbor		L	53	57
02/05/22	@Lucas			W	60	49
02/11/22*	@Edison			W	75	47
02/15/22	Wynford			W	84	63
02/18/22*	@Huron			L	55	61
02/25/22	Woodmore		W	51	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/03/22	Western Reserve		L	43	55	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School

Firelands Conference Standings

Team FC Reg Overall Western Reserve 14 - 0 20 - 1 22 - 2 Monroeville 11 - 3 17 - 5 18 - 6 South Central 10 - 4 15 - 7 18 - 8 Crestview 8 - 6 12 - 9 12 – 10 Norwalk St. Paul 5 - 9 6 – 16 6 - 17 Mapleton 4 – 10 9 – 13 9 – 14 Plymouth 4 – 10 8 – 14 9 - 15 New London 0 – 14 1 – 21 1 - 22

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.33 Isaac Roeder Monroeville 488 24 2 19.62 Max Dawson Willard 471 24 3 17.62 Trey Paxton Willard 423 24 4 16.53 Isaac Blair South Central 430 26 5 14.54 Jimmy Clingman Monroeville 349 24 6 13.32 Ian Minor Norwalk 333 25 7 12.94 Zeth Goth Plymouth 220 17 missing up to 2 games 8 12.45 Jude Muenz Western Reserve 299 24 9 12.43 Travis Herner Norwalk St. Paul 286 23 10 12.30 Cam Robinson Willard 283 23

Huron County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Isaac Roeder Monroeville Black River 01/29/2022 2 31 Isaac Roeder Monroeville Norwalk St. Paul 12/03/2021 3 30 Travis Herner Norwalk St. Paul Mapleton 02/14/2022 4 29 Trey Paxton Willard Margaretta 12/03/2021 29 Max Dawson Willard Norwalk St. Paul 01/18/2022 29 Isaac Roeder Monroeville Wynford 01/18/2022 29 Isaac Roeder Monroeville Buckeye Central 02/01/2022 29 Trey Paxton Willard Wynford 02/15/2022 9 28 Clayton Miller Plymouth Mansfield Christian 12/14/2021 28 Tyler Ray Bellevue Clyde 01/22/2022 28 Isaac Roeder Monroeville Plymouth 01/28/2022 Return to Huron County index Email Me