1963-64 Lakeshore Conference Basketball Scores



Danbury
Coach:  Ron Ray
Record:  15-2 (7-1 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Krynock (290 pts/18.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63	Attica			W	64	57
12/06/63*	@Northwood		W	67	56
12/13/63	Norwalk St. Paul	W	71	42
12/14/63*	Green Springs		W	96	68
12/20/63	Townsend		W	78	64
12/21/63	@Berlin Heights		W	91	50
12/27/63*	@Woodville		W	95	53
12/28/63	Republic		W	86	59
01/03/64*	Elmore			W	73	65
01/10/64*	@Green Springs		W	65	52
01/17/64*	@Elmore			L	53	72
01/24/64	Margaretta		W	84	63
01/25/64	@Oak Harbor		W	68	55	11/22
01/31/64	@York			W	63	56
02/07/64*	Northwood		W	79	67
02/14/64*	Woodville		W      102	64
02/21/64	@Elmore			L	70	81	Class A Ottawa County Tournament at Elmore High School


Elmore
Coach:  Bob Eickel
Record:  17-3 (7-1 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Allan Hamilton (453 pts/22.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63	@Ottawa Hills		L	55	56
11/30/63*	Woodville		W	78	69	11/22
12/06/63	Mohawk			W	88	62
12/07/63*	@Northwood		W	79	54
12/13/63	@Oak Harbor		W	90	48
12/20/63	@York			W	80	78
12/21/63	Thompson		W	87	52
12/27/63*	@Green Springs		W	82	65
01/03/64*	Danbury			L	65	73
01/10/64	Gibsonburg		W	53	41
01/11/64*	@Woodville		W	75	47
01/17/64*	@Danbury		W	72	53
01/24/64	Oak Harbor		W	77	63
01/25/64*	Northwood		W	70	67
02/01/64*	Green Springs		W      106	60
02/07/64	@Gibsonburg		W	77	63
02/08/64	@Westwood		W	72	59
02/14/64	Ottawa Hills		W	74	63
02/21/64	Danbury			W	81	70	Class A Ottawa County Tournament at Elmore High School
02/28/64	Northwood		L	69	70	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - OT


Green Springs
Coach:  John Mesecar
Record:  4-16 (2-6 LC; 2-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Richard Ball (311 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/63	@Gibsonburg		L	52	58
11/29/63*	Townsend		L	59	66	SCL
11/30/63	@Monroeville		L	42	61
12/06/63*	@Woodville		W	59	58	LC; SCL
12/07/63	Milan			L	66	77
12/13/63*	@York			L	51	84	SCL
12/14/63*	@Danbury		L	68	96	LC
12/21/63	Bloomville		W	62	61
12/27/63*	Elmore			L	65	82	LC
01/03/64	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	55	61
01/10/64*	Danbury			L	52	65	LC
01/17/64*	York			L	66	84	SCL
01/18/64	@Old Fort		L	60	99
01/24/64*	@Northwood		L	50	69
01/31/64*	@Townsend		L	47	56	SCL
02/01/64*	@Elmore			L	60     106	LC
02/07/64*	Woodville		W	70	65	LC; SCL
02/14/64*	Northwood		L	60	72	LC
02/21/64	Townsend		W	60	52	Class A Sandusky County Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
02/22/64	York			L	66	82	Class A Sandusky County Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School


Northwood
Coach:  Joe Migliori
Record:  14-8 (4-4 LC; 5-0 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Rolfes (290 pts/18.1 avg) (missing 6 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/63	Lyons			W	50	45	NEED BOX
12/06/63*	Danbury			L	56	67	LC
12/07/63*	Elmore			L	54	79	LC
12/13/63	@Erie Mason		W	72	37	NEED BOX
12/14/63*	Woodville		W	81	34	LC
12/27/63	@Lake			L	56	62
01/03/64	@Rossford		L	33	65	NEED BOX
01/04/64*	@Woodville		W	69	58	LC
01/10/64	Westwood		W	68	65
01/11/64	@Grand Rapids		W	65	64	NEED BOX
01/17/64	North Baltimore		W	82	68	NEED BOX
01/24/64*	Green Springs		W	69	50	LC
01/25/64*	@Elmore			L	67	70	LC
01/31/64	Otsego			W	54	50
02/01/64	Erie Mason		W	92	44
02/07/64*	@Danbury		L	67	79	LC
02/08/64	Hopewell-Loudon		L	67	69	OT
02/14/64*	@Green Springs		W	72	60	LC - NEED BOX
02/21/64	Fostoria St. wendelin	W	67	58	Class A Wood County Tournament at Northwood High School
02/22/64	Westwood		W	78	65	Class A Wood County Tournament at Northwood High School
02/28/64	Elmore			W	70	69	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - OT
03/06/64	Arlington		L	49	52	Class A District Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Woodville
Coach:  Bob Baker
Record:  1-17 (0-8 LC; 1-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Busdiecker (160 pts/11.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63*	York			L	38	59	SCL
11/30/63*	@Elmore			L	69	78	11/22 - LC
12/06/63*	Green Springs		L	58	59	LC; SCL
12/07/63	Gibsonburg		L	55	78
12/13/63*	@Townsend		L	57	77	SCL
12/14/63*	@Northwood		L	34	81	LC
12/20/63	Otsego			L	54	58	OT
12/27/63*	Danbury			L	53	95	LC
01/04/64*	Northwood		L	58	69	LC
01/10/64*	@York			L	61	71	SCL
01/11/64*	Elmore			L	47	75	LC
01/17/64*	Townsend		W	53	51	SCL
01/24/64	@Grand Rapids		L	59	65
01/25/64	@Rossford		L	37	85
02/07/64*	@Green Springs		L	65	70	LC; SCL
02/08/64	Republic		L	51	78
02/14/64*	@Danbury		L	64     102	LC
02/21/64	York			L	53	73	Class A Sandusky County Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Danbury 7 - 1 630 497 78.75 62.12 Elmore 7 - 1 627 488 78.37 61.00 Northwood 4 - 4 535 497 66.87 62.12 Green Springs 2 - 6 484 613 60.50 76.62 Woodville 0 - 8 448 629 56.00 78.62 Totals 20 - 20 2724 2724 68.10 68.10

Lakeshore Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 26.00 Allan Hamilton Elmore 208 8 2 19.42 Keith Krynock Danbury 136 7 3 19.12 John Myers Danbury 153 8 4 17.75 Richard Ball Green Springs 142 8 5 17.12 Bill Semrock Elmore 137 8 6 15.28 Dick Rolfes Northwood 107 7 missing 1 game 7 14.87 Bob Harris Green Springs 119 8 8 14.42 Mick Scanlon Northwood 101 7 missing 1 game 9 13.87 Bill Gdovicak Danbury 111 8 13.87 Sheldon Toepfer Green Springs 111 8

Lakeshore Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 42 John Myers Danbury Woodville 02/13/1964 2 40 Keith Krynock Danbury Green Springs 12/14/1963 3 36 Allan Hamilton Elmore Green Springs 02/01/1964 4 29 Bill Semrock Elmore Green Springs 12/27/1963 29 Allan Hamilton Elmore Northwood 01/25/1964 6 27 Allan Hamilton Elmore Danbury 01/03/1964 7 26 Allan Hamilton Elmore Woodville 11/30/1963 26 Allan Hamilton Elmore Northwood 12/07/1963 26 Tom Nickelsen Woodville Green Springs 02/07/1964 10 24 Dave Busdiecker Woodville Green Springs 12/06/1963 24 Allan Hamilton Elmore Woodville 01/11/1964 24 Tom Peterson Elmore Danbury 01/17/1964 Return to Lakeshore Conference index Email Me