1966-67 Lakeshore Conference Basketball Scores



Danbury
Coach:  Ron Ray
Record:  9-11 (4-4 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Chuck Gdovicak (363 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66	Oak Harbor		L	56	74
12/02/66*	@Northwood		W	71	45
12/09/66*	Elmore			W	93	60
12/10/66	@New Riegel		L	62	84
12/16/66*	Woodville		L	50	74
12/23/66	Thompson		W	91	74
12/27/66	@York			L	71	80
01/06/67*	@Green Springs		W	80	70
01/07/67	@Otsego			W	60	58
01/13/67	@Margaretta		L	65	72
01/14/67	Monroeville		W	69	60
01/20/67	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	45	44
01/21/67	Berlin Heights		L	64	65
01/27/67*	@Woodville		L	31	46
02/03/67*	Northwood		L	37	38
02/04/67	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	70	89
02/10/67*	Green Springs		W	75	43
02/11/67*	@Elmore			L	61	66
02/17/67	Woodville		W	54	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
02/18/67	Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Elmore
Coach:  Bob Eickel
Record:  5-13 (4-4 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Workman (230 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66	Ottawa Hills		L	47	69
11/26/66*	@Woodville		L	51	67
12/02/66*	Green Springs		L	50	59
12/03/66	@Genoa			L	42	92
12/09/66*	@Danbury		L	60	93
12/16/66	York			L	56	70
12/22/66	Gibsonburg		L	39	60
01/06/67*	Northwood		W	57	42
01/07/67	@Oak Harbor		L	52	86
01/13/67	@Gibsonburg		L	53	68
01/20/67*	Woodville		L	63	67
01/21/67	@Lakota			L	43	64
01/27/67*	@Green Springs		W	83	74
01/28/67	?Otsego			L	66	73
02/04/67	North Baltimore		W	74	72
02/10/67*	@Northwood		W	62	56
02/11/67*	Danbury			W	66	61
02/17/67	Elmwood			L	48	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School


Green Springs
Coach:  John Messecar
Record:  3-16 (2-6 LC; 0-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Timmons (439 pts/23.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/66	Monroeville		L	67	83
12/02/66	@Elmore			W	59	50	LC
12/09/66*	York			L	65	84	SCL
12/10/66	@Milan			L	63	64
12/16/66	@Northwood		L	45	55	LC
12/17/66	North Baltimore		L	90	92
12/23/66	Norwalk St. Paul	W	73	68
12/30/66*	@Woodville		L	57	80	LC; SCL
01/06/67*	Danbury			L	70	80	LC
01/13/67*	@York			L	62	99	SCL
01/14/67	Old Fort		L	87     115
01/20/67*	Northwood		W	86	66	LC
01/21/67	@Republic		L	59	86
01/27/67*	Elmore			L	74	83	LC
01/28/67	@Bloomville		L	62	83
02/03/67*	Woodville		L	65	76	LC; SCL
02/04/67	@Bettsville		L	63	77
02/10/67*	@Danbury		L	43	75	LC
02/17/67	Republic		L	47	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Northwood
Coach:  Richard Flick
Record:  3-16 (2-6 LC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Lyons			L	72	95
		?Lake			L	51	81
12/02/66*	Danbury			L	45	71
12/09/66	@Otsego			W	56	48
12/16/66*	Green Springs		W	55	45
12/17/66	Grand Rapids		L	38	64
12/22/66	Rossford		L	41	64
12/27/66	Metamora		L	52	54
01/06/67*	@Elmore			L	42	57
01/07/67	@Ottawa Hills		L	50	84
01/13/67*	Woodville		L	48	63
01/14/67	Erie Mason		L	48	65
01/20/67*	@Green Springs		L	66	86
01/28/67*	@Woodville		L	37	81
02/01/67	@York			L	42	69
02/03/67*	@Danbury		W	38	37
02/10/67*	Elmore			L	56	62
02/11/67	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	58	72
02/18/67	Lakota			L	36	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School


Woodville
Coach:  Robert Baker
Record:  9-10 (8-0 LC; 2-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Hicks (236 pts/13.8 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/66*	@York			L	58	71	SCL
11/26/66*	Elmore			W	67	51	LC
12/03/66	Otsego			W	77	69
12/10/66	@Gibsonburg		L	42	60
12/16/66*	@Danbury		W	74	50	LC
12/17/66	Lakota			L	69	74
12/22/66	@McClure		L	65	85
12/30/66*	Green Springs		W	80	57	LC; SCL
01/06/67*	York			L	55	62	SCL
01/07/67	Gibsonburg		L	53	57
01/13/67*	@Northwood		W	63	48	LC; Need Box
01/14/67	@Otsego			L
01/20/67*	@Elmore			W	67	63	LC
01/27/67*	Danbury			W	46	31	LC
01/28/67*	Northwood		W	81	37
02/03/67*	@Green Springs		W	76	65	LC; SCL
02/10/67	Grand Rapids		L	61	65
02/11/67	Lake			L	63	64
02/17/67	Danbury			L	53	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Woodville 8 - 0 554 402 69.25 50.25 Danbury 4 - 4 498 442 62.25 55.25 Elmore 4 - 4 492 519 61.50 64.87 Green Springs 2 - 6 499 565 62.37 70.62 Northwood 2 - 6 387 502 48.37 62.75 Totals 20 - 20 2430 2430 60.75 60.75

Lakeshore Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.25 Don Timmons Green Springs 186 8 2 14.62 Bob Edwards Green Springs 117 8 3 14.00 Bill Workman Elmore 112 8 4 13.75 John Sauvey Danbury 110 8 5 13.42 Bill Hinkle Woodville 94 7 missing 1 game 6 13.25 Chuck Gdovicak Danbury 106 8 7 13.00 Frank Knisely Northwood 91 7 missing 1 game 8 12.37 Rex Durdel Elmore 99 8 9 12.25 Dan Dress Danbury 98 8 10 12.14 Scott Hicks Woodville 85 7 missing 1 game

Lakeshore Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Don Timmons Green Springs Elmore 01/27/1967 2 29 Don Timmons Green Springs Woodville 02/03/1967 3 27 Don Timmons Green Springs Northwood 01/20/1967 4 26 Bob Edwards Green Springs Northwood 01/20/1967 26 Steve Ames Elmore Green Springs 01/27/1967 6 25 Don Timmons Green Springs Elmore 12/02/1966 7 25 Don Timmons Green Springs Danbury 01/06/1967 8 24 John Sauvey Danbury Elmore 12/09/1966 9 23 Tom Floro Elmore Green Springs 01/27/1967 10 22 Bill Workman Elmore Danbury 02/11/1967 Return to Huron County index Email Me