1967-68 Lakeshore Conference Basketball Scores



Danbury
Coach:  Ron Ray
Record:  18-3 (7-1 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Chuck Gdoviack (434 pts/20.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	@Oak Harbor		W	67	32
12/01/67	@Northwood		W	89	77
12/02/67	Margaretta		W	78	62
12/08/67	@Elmore			W	77	73
12/15/67	@Woodville		W	93	52
12/22/67*	Grand Rapids		W	77	51
12/29/67	Green Springs		W	77	41
12/30/67	@Berlin Heights		W	80	78	OT
01/05/68*	Ottawa Hills		L	64	67
01/12/68*	@Otsego			W	54	50
01/13/68	@Monroeville		W	60	59
01/19/68*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	75	61
01/26/68*	@Woodville		W	55	42
02/02/68*	Northwood		W	96	58
02/03/68	Sandusky St. Mary	L	89	96
02/09/68*	@Green Springs		W	81	61
02/10/68	York			W	74	67
02/16/68*	Elmore			W	68	54
02/23/68	Monroeville		W	64	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
02/24/68	Thompson		W	71	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/01/68	Attica			L	68	71	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Elmore
Coach:  Bob Eickel
Record:  9-10 (5-3 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Donn Bennice (305 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/67*	Green Springs		W	80	77	OT
12/02/67	Genoa			W	71	61
12/08/67	Danbury			L	73	77
12/09/67	Northwood		W	75	60
12/15/67	@York			L	68	75
12/22/67*	Ottawa Hills		L	79	98
12/23/67	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	64	NEED BOX
01/05/68*	@Northwood		W	84	60
01/06/68	Oak Harbor		W	79	53
01/12/68	@Gibsonburg		L	43	52
01/19/68*	Woodville		W	89	58
01/20/68	Lakota			L	57	73
01/27/68	@Otsego			L	60	78
02/02/68*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	71	70
02/03/67	@Woodville		L	64	70	NEED BOX
02/10/68*	Grand Rapids		W	63	61
02/16/68*	@Danbury		L	54	68
02/17/68	@Republic		L	55	87
02/23/68	Elmwood			W	65	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Northwood High School
02/24/68	Gibsonburg		L	53	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Northwood High School


Grand Rapids
Coach:  
Record:  7-13 (4-4 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Long

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/67	@Rossford		L	41	46
12/01/67*	@Otsego			L	59	64
12/02/67	@Spencer-Sharples	W
12/08/67*	Ottawa Hills		L	55	72
12/15/67	@North Baltimore	L	45	79
12/22/67*	@Danbury		L	51	77
12/28/67	Van Buren		L	44	51	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/29/67	@Liberty-Benton		L	60	62	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/05/68	Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	59
01/06/68*	Green Springs		W	64	49
01/13/68	?Malinta		W	88	62	NEED BOX
01/19/68	@Otsego			L	56	58
01/26/68*	@Northwood		W	61	47
01/27/68	?Malinta		L	75	82	NEED BOX
02/02/68	North Baltimore		L	83	88
02/09/68*	Woodville		W	76	53
02/10/68*	@Elmore			L	61	63
02/16/68	Liberty-Benton		L	74	78	OT
02/23/68	Liberty Center		W	90	49	Class A Sectional Tournament at Swanton High School - NEED BOX
02/24/68	Ottawa Hills		L	46	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Swanton High School


Green Springs
Coach:  John Messecar
Record:  0-19 (0-8 LC)
Leading Scorer:  John Drown (213 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/67	@Monroeville		L	46	72
12/01/67*	@Elmore			L	77	80	OT
12/02/67	Clyde			L	69	80
12/08/67	@York			L	51	56
12/09/67	Milan			L	75	79
12/16/67*	Otsego			L	71	91
12/22/67	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	65	79
12/29/67	@Danbury		L	41	77
01/06/68*	@Grand Rapids		L	49	64
01/12/68	York			L	61	68
01/13/68	@Old Fort		L	59	84
01/19/68	@Northwood		L	63	65
01/20/68	Republic		L	53	89
01/26/68	Ottawa Hills		L	73	82
01/27/68	Bloomville		L	67     102
02/02/68*	Woodville		L	86	87
02/09/68*	Danbury			L	61	81
02/16/68	@North Baltimore	L	64	83
02/23/68	Attica			L	41     104	Class A Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Northwood
Coach:  
Record:  5-14 (2-6 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Stoner (335 pts/23.9 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/67	York			L	56	61
11/24/67	Lake			L	41	60
12/01/67	Danbury			L	77	89
12/08/67*	Otsego			L	37	72
12/09/67	@Elmore			L	60	75
12/15/67*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	51	73
12/22/67	@Rossford		L	40	78
01/05/68*	Elmore			L	60	84
01/06/68	Ottawa Hills		W	63	62
01/12/68*	@Woodville		W	61	60
01/13/68	@Thompson		L	73     114
01/19/68*	Green Springs		W	65	63
01/26/68*	Grand Rapids		L	47	61
01/27/68	?Malinta		W
02/02/68*	@Danbury		L	58	96
02/09/68*	@Ottawa Hills		L	46	69
02/10/68	Hopewell-Loudon		L	57	82
02/16/68	Woodville		W	75	64
02/23/68	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	81	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School


Norwalk St. Paul
Coach:  Mike Ebert
Record:  6-14 (2-6 LC)
Leading Scorer:  James Grine (311 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	South Central		W	49	46
12/01/67	Western Reserve		W	58	53
12/02/67	Sandusky St. Mary	L	34	36
12/09/67*	@Otsego			L	36	54
12/15/67*	Northwood		W	73	51
12/17/67	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	39	65	SUNDAY
12/22/67*	Green Springs		W	79	65
12/29/67	@Western Reserve	L	46	57
01/05/68*	@Grand Rapids		L	59	60
01/06/68	@Berlin Heights		L	48	59	NEED BOX
01/12/68*	@Ottawa Hills		L	37	50
01/19/68*	Danbury			L	61	75
01/20/68	Thompson		W	65	64
01/27/68	@Monroeville		L	38	56
02/02/68*	Elmore			L	70	71
02/04/68	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	64	SUNDAY
02/10/68	@Milan			L	80     107
02/17/68*	Woodville		L	53	71
02/23/68	New London		W	55	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/24/68	Milan			L	39	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Otsego
Coach:  Joe Sproul
Record:  13-8 (7-1 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Goodman (254 pts/15.8 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	North Baltimore		W	58	56	NEED BOX
12/01/67*	Grand Rapids		W	64	59
12/02/67*	Woodville		W	67	35
12/08/67*	@Northwood		W	72	38
12/09/67	Norwalk St. Paul	W	54	36
12/15/67	@Ottawa Hills		L	49	51
12/16/67*	@Green Springs		W	91	71
01/06/68	Lake			L	52	57
01/12/68*	Danbury			L	50	54
01/13/68	Woodville		W
01/19/68	Grand Rapids		W	58	56
01/20/68	?Delta			L	71	85	NEED BOX
01/26/68	@North Baltimore	L	58	61
01/27/68*	Elmore			W	78	60
02/02/68*	Ottawa Hills		W	65	58
02/03/68	?Fayette		L	71	83	NEED BOX
02/09/68	Maumee Valley		W	68	58
02/10/68	Van Buren		L	62	70
02/23/68	Lakota			W	58	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School
02/24/68	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School - NEED BOX
03/02/68	North Baltimore		L	54	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at University of Toledo


Ottawa Hills
Coach:  Dick Kuzma
Record:  12-8 (7-1 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim O'Hara (327 pts/19.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/67	Toledo Start		L	63	85
12/01/67	Toledo St. John's	W	54	46
12/08/67*	@Grand Rapids		W	72	55
12/09/67	Bedford, Michigan	L	54	63	NEED BOX
12/15/67	Otsego			W	51	49
12/22/67*	@Elmore			W	98	79
12/23/67	@Whitmer		W	55	52
01/05/68*	@Danbury		W	67	64
01/06/68	@Northwood		L	62	63
01/12/68*	Norwalk St. Paul	W	50	37
01/19/68	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	62
01/20/68*	Woodville		W	72	48
01/26/68*	@Green Springs		W	82	73
01/27/68	?Lake			W	60	43
02/02/68*	@Otsego			L	58	65
02/04/68	?Maumee			L	58	62
02/09/68*	Northwood		W	69	46
02/17/68	@north Baltimore	L	58	70
02/24/68	Grand Rapids		W	53	46	Class A Sectional Tournament at Swanton High School
03/02/68	Archbold		L	62	93	Class A Sectional Touranemnt at Bryan High School


Woodville
Coach:  
Record:  5-13 (2-6 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Marv Shaw

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/67	Maumee Valley		W	77	52
12/02/67*	@Otsego			L	35	67
12/08/67	@Lakota			L	45	55
12/09/67	Gibsonburg		L	36	67
12/15/67	@Danbury		L	52	93
01/05/68	@Gibsonburg		L	36	81
01/12/68*	Northwood		L	60	61
02/13/68	Otsego			L	46	83
01/19/68	@Elmore			L	58	89
01/20/68*	@Ottawa Hills		L	48	72
01/26/68*	Danbury			L	42	55
02/02/68*	@Green Springs		W	87	86
02/03/68	Elmore			W	70	64
02/09/68*	@Grand Rapids		L	53	76
02/10/68	@Lake			L	56	85
02/16/68	@Northwood		L	64	75
02/17/68*	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	71	53
02/23/68	Gibsonburg		L	55	77	Class A Sectional Tournament at Northwood High School

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Danbury 7 - 1 570 444 71.25 55.50 Otsego 7 - 1 541 411 67.63 51.37 Ottawa Hills 7 - 1 568 467 71.00 58.37 Elmore 5 - 3 580 570 72.50 71.25 Grand Rapids 4 - 4 469 466 58.62 58.25 Northwood 2 - 6 426 578 53.25 72.25 Norwalk St. Paul 2 - 6 468 497 58.50 62.12 Woodville 2 - 6 454 559 56.75 69.87 Green Springs 0 - 8 545 629 68.12 78.62 Totals 36 - 36 4621 4621 64.18 64.18

Lakeshore Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.83 Jim Stoner Northwood 137 6 2 19.57 Jim O'Hara Ottawa Hills 137 7 3 18.62 James Grine Norwalk St. Paul 149 8 4 17.75 Chuck Gdoviack Danbury 142 8 5 17.25 Donn Bennice Elmore 138 8 6 17.00 Mark Cassel Danbury 136 8 7 16.57 Rex Durdel Elmore 116 7 8 15.12 Dan Goodman Otsego 121 8 9 14.62 Bill Roe Otsego 117 8 10 14.50 Marvin Shaw Woodville 116 8

Lakeshore Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 James Grine Norwalk St. Paul Woodville 02/17/1968 2 30 James Grine Norwalk St. Paul Northwood 12/15/1967 30 Rex Durdel Elmore Woodville 01/19/1968 30 Jim stoner Northwood Ottawa Hills 02/09/1968 5 29 James Grine Norwalk St. Paul Elmore 02/02/1968 6 28 Chuck Gdoviack Danbury Woodville 01/26/1968 28 Richard Harman Woodville Green Springs 02/02/1968 28 Chuck Gdoviack Danbury Green Springs 02/09/1968 9 27 Jim Stoner Northwood Elmore 01/05/1968 27 Mark Cassel Danbury Norwalk St. Paul 01/19/1968 27 Jim Stoner Northwood Green Springs 01/19/1968 Return to Huron County index Email Me