1933-34 League of Six Nations Basketball Scores



Carey
Coach:  Donald Kingsmore
Record:  7-9 (0-5 LOSN)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/33	@McCutchenville		W	19	15
12/15/33	Whetstone		W	23	21
12/22/33	Salem			W	30	23
12/29/33	@Tiffin Calvert		L	27	28
01/05/34*	@Crestline		L	14	24
01/12/34	Upper Sandusky		W	26	21
01/13/34	@Bloomdale
01/19/34	Sycamore		W	41	16
01/26/34*	Tiffin Calvert		L	12	29
01/27/34	@Fostoria		L	28	40
02/02/34*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	21	29
		?Vanlue			L	29	31
02/09/34*	@Upper Sandusky		L	16	27
02/16/34	Crestline		W	23	20
02/17/34	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	18	14
02/23/34*	Norwalk St. Paul	L	16	29
03/01/34	Tontogany		L	27	28	Class B District Tournament at Carey High School


Crestline
Coach:  Merle Hutson
Record:  10-7 (3-2 LOSN)
Leading Scorer:  Bill King (110 pts/9.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/33	Bucyrus			W	20	12
12/15/33	Tiffin Calvert		L	 9	24
12/16/33	@Whetstone		L	16	20
12/22/33	@Galion			L	14	25
01/05/34*	Carey			W	24	14
01/06/34	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	17	31
01/12/34*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	18	32
01/13/34	@Upper Sandusky		W	18	12
01/19/34*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	28	20
01/20/34	@Shelby			L	26	27
01/26/34	Whetstone		W	23	14
02/02/34*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	13	28
02/10/34	Mt. Gilead		W	33	13
02/16/34	@Carey			L	20	23
02/17/34	Sandusky St. Mary	L	27	36
02/23/34*	Upper Sandusky		W	25	21	OT
03/01/34	Wapakoneta		L	21	23	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Aloysius Kramer
Record:  8-8 (4-1 LOSN)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
01/15/33	@Crestline		W	24	 9
12/22/33	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	27	25
12/27/33	Tiffin Junior Home	L	17	24	At St. Joseph gym
12/29/33	Carey			W	28	27
		Alumni			L	23	26
		?Upper Sandusky		W	25	16
01/12/34*	Crestline		W	32	18
01/19/34	@Port Clinton		L	18	22
	*	?Carey			W	29	12
		?Fremont St. Joseph	L	18	44
02/02/34*	Upper Sandusky		L	16	19
02/07/34	@Tiffin Columbian	L	16	29
	*	?Norwalk St. Paul	W	30	14
02/16/34	?Tiffin Junior Home	L	12	21
	*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	36	32
03/02/34	Tiffin Junior Home	L	14	35	Class A District Tournament at Sandusky Junior High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Eli Barack
Record:  9-12 (3-2 LOSN)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Wharton		W	27	14
		?Sycamore		W	21	11
		?Marion Harding		L	 4	31
12/15/33	@Tiffin Columbian	L	 5	24
		?Tiffin Business Univ.	W	23	12
		Alumni			L	20	22
		?Tiffin Calvert		L	16	25
01/12/34	@Carey			L	21	26
01/13/34	Crestline		L	12	18
01/19/34*	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	20	28
		?Forest			W	24	14
	*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	34	13
02/02/34*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	19	16	OT
		?Kenton (2nd Team)	L	 9	26
		?Sycamore		W	20	19
02/09/34*	Carey			W	27	16
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	19	31
02/16/34	@Kenton			L	20	35
		?Mt. Gilead		W	17	13
02/23/34*	@Crestline		L	21	25
03/02/34	Lima Central		L	13	21	Class A District Tournament at Ohio Northern University

League of Six Nations Standings

Team LSN OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Tiffin Calvert 4 - 1 143 95 28.60 19.00 Crestline 3 - 2 108 115 21.60 23.00 Norwalk St. Paul 3 - 2 122 107 24.40 21.40 Upper Sandusky 3 - 2 121 98 24.20 19.60 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2 - 3 122 142 24.40 28.40 Carey 0 - 5 79 138 15.80 27.60 Totals 15 - 15 695 695 23.16 23.16 Some sources say Upper Sandusky 4-1 and Crestline 2-3

League of Six Nations Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games

League of Six Nations Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date Return to League of Six Nations index Email Me