1949-50 Marion County Boys Basketball Scores

1949-50 Marion County Boys Basketball Scores


Caledonia
Coach:  Thurman Wright
Record:  10-9 (7-3 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Charles Gray (188 pts/10.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/18/49	Iberia			L	36	42
11/25/49	@Richwood		L	18	66
12/02/49*	Green Camp		W	71	31
12/09/49*	@Meeker			W	45	35
12/16/49*	LaRue			W	41	39
12/20/49*	@Waldo			L	41	51
01/06/50*	Morral			L	33	71
01/13/50*	@Martel			W	45	42	OT
01/14/50	Ashley			L	49	84
01/18/50*	New Bloomington		W	53	39
01/28/50*	@Claridon		W	34	32	2OT
01/31/50	@Edison			L	44	54
02/10/50*	@Pleasant		L	45	63
02/11/50*	Prospect		W	57	47
02/14/50	Waldo			L	27	38	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/15/50	Martel			W	50	38	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/18/50	Waldo			W	38	36	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/21/50	Prospect		W	50	33	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/24/50	LaRue			L	40	51	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Claridon
Coach:  Herb Bennett
Record:  17-6 (8-2 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Lawrence (256 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/26/49	Edison			W	33	29
12/02/49*	New Bloomington		W	38	24
12/09/49*	@Pleasant		W	35	31
12/16/49*	Green Camp		W	59	31
12/20/49*	@Meeker			W	42	30
12/23/49	@Iberia			W	48	40
12/30/49	Chesterville		L	41	48
01/06/50*	LaRue			W	65	43
01/10/50	@Mt. Gilead		L	42	65
01/13/50*	@Waldo			L	38	45
01/14/50	Cardington-Lincoln	W	54	36
01/20/50*	Morral			W	40	23
01/27/50*	@Martel			W	52	31
01/28/50*	Caledonia		L	32	34	2OT
02/03/50*	@Prospect		W	40	35
02/04/50	@Radnor			W	58	50
02/11/50	Johnsville		W	50	32
02/14/50	New Bloomington		W	27	15	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/18/50	Prospect		W	43	20	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/21/50	Morral			W	32	30	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/25/50	Pleasant		L	36	37	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/03/50	Iberia			W	37	34	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
03/04/50	Plain City		L	38	58	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College


Green Camp
Coach:  Herbert Oberdorf
Record:  1-11 (1-9 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Criswell (133 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     GCHS    OPP
12/02/49*	@Caledonia		L	31	71
12/09/49*	Prospect		W	32	25
12/16/49*	@Claridon		L	31	59
12/20/49*	New Bloomington		L	33	55
01/06/50*	@Pleasant		L	26	71
01/20/50*	Meeker			L	29	50
01/27/50*	@LaRue			L	38	64
01/28/50*	Waldo			L	29	75
02/03/50*	@Morral			L	25	91
02/10/50*	Martel			L	37	59
02/15/50	Pleasant		L	 9	53	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/18/50	New Bloomington		L	28	51	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


LaRue
Coach:  Al Resetar
Record:  7-8 (4-6 MSL)
Leading Scorer:  Harold Gamble (211 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     LHS     OPP
11/29/49	Marseilles		W	56	48
12/02/49*	@Morral			L	44	61
12/09/49*	Martel			W	49	48
12/16/49*	@Caledonia		L	39	41
12/19/49*	Prospect		W	74	33
01/06/50*	@Claridon		L	43	65
01/13/50*	New Bloomington		W	45	43	2OT - NEED BOX
01/20/50*	@Pleasant		L	44	55
01/27/50*	Green Camp		W	64	38
02/04/50*	@Meeker			L	38	46
02/10/50*	Waldo			L	43	47
02/15/50	Waldo			W	35	29	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/21/50	Pleasant		L	32	43	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/24/50	Caledonia		W	51	40	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/25/50	Morral			L	39	45	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Marion Harding
Coach:  Kenny Somerlot
Record:  11-6 (4-2 BL)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Daum (249 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHHS    OPP
12/02/49	Bexley			W	59	37	At Edison
12/06/49	@Galion			W	57	38
12/09/49	@Columbus South		L	60	74
12/16/49*	@Bowling Green		W	47	43
12/20/49	@Upper Sandusky		W	51	38
12/28/49	Lima South		W	60	58	At Edison
01/06/50*	@Fostoria		W	51	33
01/13/50	@Wapakoneta		W	63	29
01/20/50*	Tiffin Columbian	W	53	44	At Edison
01/27/50	@Ashland		L	42	63
01/28/50	Columbus West		W	62	49	At Edison
02/03/50*	@Findlay		L	32	60
02/07/50	Galion			W	54	48	At Marion Coliseum
02/10/50*	Fostoria		L	57	60	At Marion Coliseum
02/17/50	Ashland			L	31	46	At Marion Coliseum
02/24/50*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	46	37
02/25/50	Bucyrus						Bucyrus cancelled due to Coliseum being unavailable (refused Edison)
02/28/50	Bexley			L	43	45	Class A District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds


Marion St. Mary
Coach:  Ray Robbins
Record:  13-8 (3-2 MSL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Merchant (365 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L    MSMHS    OPP
12/03/49	Mt. Vernon St. Vincent	W	51	42	At Richwood High School
12/06/49	@Columbus Aquinas	L	34	38
12/10/49	Radnor			L	29	40
12/13/49	@Pleasant		W	57	49
12/16/49	@Newark St. Francis	L	50	64
12/20/49	Whetstone		W	59	34
12/30/49	Alumni			W	52	50
01/03/50*	Carey			W	51	28
01/06/50	Mt. Gilead		L	60	63
01/13/50*	@Marysville		L	30	42
01/14/50	Morral			W	69	55
01/17/50	Columbus Holy Rosary	W	52	46
01/20/50*	@Richwood		W	48	36
01/24/50	@Radnor			W	45	44
01/27/50	Ada			W	61	57
02/05/50	Orange			W	73	43
02/10/50*	@Carey			W	64	30
02/11/50	Marysville		L	34	36	At Marion Coliseum
02/17/50	@Mt. Gilead		L	57	65
02/21/50	@Columbus St. Mary	W	61	51
03/03/50	Ashville		L	58	61	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College


Martel
Coach:  Edwin Ransbottom
Record:  6-14 (3-7 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Sharrock (236 pts/11.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/18/49	@Whetstone		L	24	27
11/22/49	@Union Rural		L	40	56
11/29/49	@Iberia			L	43	61
12/02/49*	Meeker			W	42	36
12/06/49	Sparta			W	43	27
12/09/49*	@LaRue			L	48	49
12/16/49*	Waldo			L	25	51
12/20/49*	@Morral			L	34	83
01/06/50	Alumni			W	38	31
01/07/50	@Meeker			W	44	37
01/13/50*	Caledonia		L	42	45	OT
01/14/50	@Sparta			L	36	64
01/18/50	@Holmes-Liberty		L	33	47
01/20/50*	@Prospect		L	35	37
01/27/50*	Claridon		L	31	52
01/28/50*	@New Bloomington	W	34	33
02/02/50*	Pleasant		L	46	87
02/10/50*	@Green Camp		W	59	37
02/14/50	Morral			L	24	50	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/15/50	Caledonia		L	38	50	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Meeker
Coach:  Ivan Siefker
Record:  3-11 (3-7 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Wood (163 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/02/49*	@Martel			L	36	42
12/09/49*	Caledonia		L	35	45
12/13/49	Radnor			L	32	63
12/16/49*	@Prospect		W	72	38
12/20/49*	Claridon		L	30	42
01/06/50*	@New Bloomington	L	33	58
01/07/50	Martel			L	37	44
01/13/50*	Pleasant		L	33	40
01/20/50*	@Green Camp		W	50	29
02/03/50*	@Waldo			L	36	63
02/04/50*	LaRue			W	46	38
02/10/50*	Morral			L	35	47
02/14/50	Pleasant		L	20	49	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/15/50	New Bloomington		L	26	29	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Morral
Coach:  Norman Weston
Record:  13-6 (8-2 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Merl Hilborn (241 pts/13.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/18/49	@Edison			W	47	32
12/02/49*	LaRue			W	61	44
12/09/49*	@Waldo			W	50	37
12/17/49	Orange			L	41	44
12/20/49*	Martel			W	83	34
01/06/50*	@Caledonia		W	71	33
01/13/50*	Prospect		W	68	24
01/14/50	@Marion St. Mary	L	55	69
01/20/50*	@Claridon		L	23	40
01/27/50*	New Bloomington		W	57	43
01/28/50*	@Pleasant		L	36	45
02/03/50*	Green Camp		W	91	25
02/04/50	Richwood		W	52	33	NEED BOX
02/10/50*	@Meeker			W	47	35
02/14/50	Martel			W	50	24	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/21/50	Claridon		L	30	32	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/24/50	New Bloomington		W	42	33	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/25/50	LaRue			W	45	39	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/01/50	Columbus St. Mary	L	49	55	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College	


New Bloomington
Coach:  Harry Alexander
Record:  8-13 (3-7 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Wesley Keeton (194 pts/10.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NBHS    OPP
11/04/49	@Byhalia		W	44	31
11/16/49	@Mt. Victory		L	37	39
11/25/49	Marseilles		L	42	45	Or 11/23/1949
11/26/49	@Howard			L	28	43
12/02/49*	@Claridon		L	24	38
12/05/49	Byhalia			W	44	36
12/16/49*	Pleasant		L	35	50
12/20/49*	@Green Camp		W	55	33
12/23/49	Mt. Victory		W	45	42
12/30/49	@Iberia			L	44	61
01/06/50*	Meeker			W	58	33
01/13/50*	LaRue			L	43	45	2OT - NEED BOX
01/18/50*	@Caledonia		L	39	53
01/27/50*	@Morral			L	43	57
01/28/50*	Martel			L	33	34
02/01/50*	Waldo			L			NEED BOX
02/10/50*	Prospect		W	44	42
02/14/50	Claridon		L	15	27	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/15/50	Meeker			W	39	26	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/18/50	Green Camp		W	51	28	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/24/50	Morral			L	33	42	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Pleasant
Coach:  Paul Midlam
Record:  16-6 (9-1 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  William Stone (373 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     PHS     OPP
11/10/49	Orange			L	53	54
11/16/49	@Harpster		L	28	42
11/18/49	Johnsville		W	51	35
11/22/49	Iberia			L	44	45
12/02/49*	@Prospect		W	79	35
12/09/49*	Claridon		L	31	35
12/13/49	Marion St. Mary		L	49	57
12/16/49*	@New Bloomington	W	50	35
12/21/49	@Edison			W	51	38
01/06/50*	Green Camp		W	71	26
01/13/50*	@Meeker			W	40	33
01/20/50*	LaRue			W	55	44
01/27/50*	@Waldo			W	51	49	OT
01/28/50*	Morral			W	45	36
01/31/50	Radnor			W	45	42
02/02/50*	@Martel			W	87	46
02/10/50*	Caledonia		W	63	45
02/14/50	Meeker			W	49	20	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/15/50	Green Camp		W	53	 9	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/21/50	LaRue			W	43	32	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/25/50	Claridon		W	37	36	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/03/50	Sunbury			L	42	43	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College


Prospect
Coach:  Russell Patterson
Record:  1-14 (1-9 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  James Levering (118 pts/9.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     PHS     OPP
11/15/49	Edison			L	26	65
12/02/49*	Pleasant		L	35	79
12/09/49*	@Green Camp		L	25	32
12/16/49*	Meeker			L	38	72
12/19/49*	@LaRue			L	33	74
01/06/50*	Waldo			L	30	70
01/10/50	@Radnor			L	35	64
01/13/50*	@Morral			L	24	68
01/20/50*	Martel			W	37	35
01/24/50	Magnetic Springs	L	39	40
02/03/50*	Claridon		L	35	40
02/10/50*	@New Bloomington	L	42	44
02/11/50*	@Caledonia		L	47	57
02/18/50	Claridon		L	20	43	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/21/50	Caledonia		L	33	50	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum

Waldo
Coach:  William Angler
Record:  10-4 (8-2 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Raymond Pickett (199 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
12/09/49*	Martel			L	37	50
12/16/49*	@Martel			W	51	25
12/20/49*	Caledonia		W	51	41
01/06/50*	@Prospect		W	70	30
01/13/50*	Claridon		W	45	38
01/27/50*	Pleasant		L	49	51	OT
01/28/50*	@Green Camp		W	75	29
02/01/50*	@New Bloomington	W			NEED BOX
02/03/50*	Meeker			W	63	36
02/07/50	@Galena			W	37	36
02/10/50*	@LaRue			W	47	43
02/14/50	Caledonia		W	38	27	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/15/50	LaRue			L	29	35	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/18/50	Caledonia		L	36	38	Class B Marion County Tournament at Marion Coliseum

Buckeye League Standings

Team BL Reg Overall Marion Harding 4 - 2 11 - 5 11 - 6 Inelgible for title due to too few games Bowling Green Findlay Fostoria Fremont Ross Tiffin Columbian

Marion County League Standings

Team MCL Reg Overall Pleasant 9 - 1 12 - 5 16 - 6 Claridon 8 - 2 13 - 4 17 - 6 Morral 8 - 2 10 - 4 13 - 6 Waldo 8 - 2 9 - 2 10 - 4 Caledonia 7 - 3 7 - 7 10 - 9 LaRue 4 - 6 5 - 6 7 - 8 Martel 3 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 14 Meeker 3 - 7 3 - 9 3 - 11 New Bloomington 3 - 7 6 - 11 8 - 13 Green Camp 1 - 9 1 - 9 1 - 11 Prospect 1 - 9 1 - 12 1 - 14

Mid-State League Standings

Team MSL Reg Overall Marysville 5 - 0 19 - 1 23 - 2 Marion St. Mary 3 - 2 13 - 8 13 - 9 Richwood 1 - 2 11 - 7 15 - 8 Carey 0 - 5 2 - 14 3 - 15

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.38 Bill Merchant Marion St. Mary 365 21 2 16.95 William Stone Pleasant 373 22 3 14.64 Jack Daum Marion Harding 249 17 4 14.21 Raymond Pickett Waldo 199 14 5 14.06 Harold Gamble LaRue 211 15 6 13.38 Merl Hilborn Morral 241 18 missing 1 game 7 12.86 Dale Kinsell Pleasant 283 22 8 12.65 Ray Auld Claridon 253 20 9 11.80 Robert Sharrock Martel 236 20 10 11.64 Bob Wood Meeker 163 14

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Bill Merchant Marion St. Mary Morral 01/14/1950 2 31 Bill Merchant Marion St. Mary Ada 01/27/1950 3 30 William Stone Pleasant Martel 02/02/1950 4 28 William Stone Pleasant Marion St. Mary 12/13/1949 28 Bill Merchant Marion St. Mary Mt. Gilead 01/06/1950 6 27 William Stone Pleasant Johnsville 11/18/1949 27 Harold Gamble LaRue New Bloomington 01/13/1950 calculated from league scoring 8 26 Merl Hilborn Morral Martel 12/20/1949 26 Jack Daum Marion Harding Tiffin Columbian 01/20/1950 26 Ron Larcom Waldo Green Camp 01/28/1950 Return to the Marion County index Email Me