2008-09 Marion County Basketball Scores


Elgin
Coach:  Chris Kimball
Record:  11-11 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Douglas Ute (358 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Upper Sandusky		L	68	92
12/09/08*	@Highland		L	59	67
12/18/08*	River Valley		W	77	44
12/20/08*	@Ridgedale		L	63	68
12/23/08*	Pleasant		L	46	65
01/03/09	Col. Horizon Science	W	79	50
01/06/09	Gilead Christian	W	90	40
01/08/09*	North Union		L	45	68
01/10/09	@Pleasant		W	69	57
01/13/09	Ridgedale		W	50	47
01/16/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	63	78
01/22/09*	@Northmor		W	70	36
01/24/09*	Highland		W	66	45
02/05/09*	@River Valley		W	69	48
02/07/09*	@North Union		L	55	59
02/10/09	Upper Scioto Valley	W	79	41
02/13/09*	Mt. Gilead		W	67	65
02/17/09*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	58
02/19/09*	Buckeye Valley		L	58	66
02/21/09	@Fairbanks		L	61	63
02/24/09	Col. Horizon Science	W	59	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School
02/27/09	Grandview Heights	L	46	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


Marion Catholic
Coach:  Al Thomas
Record:  12-10 (2-5 NWCC)
Leading Scorer:  John Finnegan (364 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MCHS    Opp
12/05/08	@Ridgemont		W	55	25
12/06/08	Mt. Vernon Academy	W	50	38
12/12/08*	Perry			L	22	57
12/13/08	@Monclova Christian	W	67	47
12/19/08*	@Riverside		L	72	80
12/23/08	Village Academy		W	61	43
12/26/08	@Gilead Christian	W	48	28	Holiday Tournament at Gilead Christian High School
12/27/08	Cleveland Horizon Sci.	L	40	58	Holiday Tournament at Gilead Christian High School
01/03/09	@Gahanna Christian	L	43	47
01/10/09	Northside Christian	W	62	32
01/16/09*	Fairbanks		L	43	67
01/23/09*	Ridgemont		W	71	27
01/24/09*	@Waynesfield-Goshen	L	39	42
01/30/09*	Lima Temple Christian	L	55	58
01/31/09	Gilead Christian	W	57	36
02/03/09	@Delaware Christian	W	61	42
02/06/09*	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	71	57
02/07/09	Madison Christian	W	61	58
02/14/09	@Columbus Horizon Sci.	L	42	58
02/17/09	Mansfield Christian	L	39	50
02/28/09	Madison Christian	W	53	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Olentangy Liberty High SChool
03/11/09	Worthington Christian	L	37	72	Division IV District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Marion Harding
Coach:  Roger Jury II
Record:  7-14 (3-7 GBC)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Dyer (340 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHHS    Opp
12/06/08	@Kenton			L	59	84
12/09/08	@Bucyrus		L	53	56
12/13/08	Olentangy Liberty	L	56	68
12/16/08	@Big Walnut		W	57	53
12/23/08	Mt. Vernon		L	44	55
12/27/08	@Ridgedale		W	70	56
12/30/08*	@Findlay		L	45	61
01/03/09	@Bath			W	64	61
01/06/09*	@Fremont Ross		L	63	78
01/10/09*	@Lima Senior		L	40	74
01/13/09	Jonathan Alder		W	50	46
01/23/09*	Napoleon		L	47	55
01/24/09	Tiffin Columbian	L	40	52
01/30/09*	Fremont Ross		W	54	52
01/31/09	Upper Sandusky		L	70	84
02/05/09*	Findlay			L	46	61
02/13/09*	Lima Senior		W	85	79
02/14/09*	Sandusky		W	65	44
02/19/09*	@Sandusky		L	77	87
02/27/09*	@Napoleon		L	43	77
03/03/09	Ashland			L	49	80	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Steve Freshour
Record:  18-4 (13-0 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Harrah (303 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Olentangy Liberty	L	44	54
12/12/08*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	66	34
12/18/08*	@Mt. Gilead		w	59	39
12/20/08*	Buckeye Valley		W	61	53
12/23/08*	@Elgin			W	65	46
12/30/08	@River Valley		W	53	43
01/08/09*	Ridgedale		W	51	38
01/10/09	Elgin			L	57	69
01/17/09	Delaware Hayes		L	40	54
01/22/09*	@Highland		W	47	45
01/29/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	65	58
01/31/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	68	48
02/03/09*	Northmor		W	62	35
02/05/09*	Mt. Gilead		W	73	46
02/07/09*	@Ridgedale		W	79	66
02/11/09	@Fredericktown		W	44	23
02/13/09*	North Union		W	68	55
02/17/09	Mohawk			W	59	58
02/19/09*	@Northmor		W	64	34
02/21/09*	River Valley		W	72	34
02/28/09	Fairbanks		W	55	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Mt. Vernon High School - OT
03/04/09	Highland		L	43	49	Division III District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Ridgedale
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  9-12 (7-6 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Rose (401 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
12/06/08	River Valley		W	62	33	NEED BOX
12/09/08*	Mt. Gilead		W	50	35	NEED BOX
12/12/08*	Northmor		W	46	30
12/18/08*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	55	69
12/20/08*	Elgin			W	68	63	NEED BOX
12/27/08	Marion Harding		L	56	70
12/30/08	Tree of Life		L	52	57
01/02/09	@Johnstown		L	36	39
01/08/09*	@Pleasant		L	38	51
01/13/09	@Elgin			L	47	50
01/22/09*	North Union		L	59	63	OT
01/24/09*	@Mt. Gilead		W	61	49
01/31/09*	@Northmor		W	62	41
02/03/09*	@Highland		L	59	70
02/05/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	79	73
02/07/09*	Pleasant		L	66	79
02/10/09	@Wynford		L	51	61
02/13/09*	@River Valley		W	62	58
02/17/09	Ridgemont		W	62	33
02/21/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	49	50
02/24/09	Liberty Union		L	51	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  2-19 (1-12 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Simmons (291 pts/15.3 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/06/08	@Ridgedale		L	33	62
12/09/08*	Buckeye Valley		L	41	66
12/12/08*	North Union		L	43	56
12/16/08	Wynford			L	53	71
12/18/08*	@Elgin			L	44	77
12/20/08*	Northmor		W	48	41
12/27/08	@Big Walnut		L	36	54
12/30/08	Pleasant		L	43	53
01/08/09*	Highland		L	44	55
01/10/09*	@Mt. Gilead		L	60	61	OT
01/17/09	@Centerburg		L	53	64	NEED BOX
01/20/09	@Gilead Christian	W	64	52	NEED BOX
01/22/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	59
01/24/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	34	57
02/05/09*	Elgin			L	48	69
02/07/09*	@Highland		L	44	48
02/13/09*	Ridgedale		L	58	62	NEED BOX
02/14/09*	@North Union		L	53	65
02/17/09	@Fairbanks		L	40	63
02/21/09*	@Pleasant		L	34	72
02/24/09	Columbus Ready		L	47	69	Division II Sectional Tournament at Gahanna Lincoln High School

Greater Buckeye Conference Standings

Team GBC Reg Overall Findlay 8 - 2 14 - 5 15 - 6 Lima Senior 7 - 3 16 - 4 19 - 5 Napoleon 7 - 3 15 - 5 16 - 6 Fremont Ross 4 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Marion Harding 3 - 7 7 - 13 7 - 14 Sandusky 1 - 9 4 - 16 4 - 17

Northwest Central Conference Standings

Perry 7 - 0 12 - 8 13 - 9 Fairbanks 5 - 2 13 - 7 14 - 8 Lima Temple Christian 5 - 2 9 - 11 10 - 12 Riverside 5 - 2 10 - 9 11 - 10 Marion Catholic 2 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 Upper Scioto Valley 2 - 5 4 - 16 4 - 17 Waynesfield-Goshen 2 - 5 5 - 15 5 - 16 Ridgemont 0 - 7 1 - 19 1 - 20

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Highland 10 - 3 16 - 3 18 - 4 North Union 10 - 3 16 - 4 16 - 5 Buckeye Valley 9 - 4 11 - 9 12 - 10 Elgin 5 - 8 10 - 10 11 - 11 River Valley 1 - 12 2 - 18 2 - 19 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall
Pleasant 13 - 0 17 - 3 18 - 4 Ridgedale 7 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 Cardington-Lincoln 6 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Mt. Gilead 3 - 10 7 - 13 7 - 14 Northmor 1 - 12 2 - 17 2 - 18

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.09 Kyle Rose Ridgedale 401 21 2 17.33 John Finnegan Marion Catholic 364 21 3 16.27 Douglas Ute Elgin 265 22 4 16.19 Shawn Dyer Marion Harding 340 21 5 16.09 Kyle Anderson Ridgedale 338 21 6 15.31 Michael Simmons River Valley 291 19 missing 2 games 7 14.19 Marvin Owens Marion Harding 298 21 8 13.77 Brad Harrah Pleasant 303 22 9 12.04 Darren Patrick Elgin 265 22 10 11.68 Cory Snyder Pleasant 257 22

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Michael Simmons River Valley Mt. Gilead 01/10/2009 2 28 Kyle Anderson Ridgedale Highland 02/03/2009 28 Marvin Owens Marion Harding Lima Senior 02/13/2009 28 Douglas Ute Elgin Fairbanks 02/21/2009 5 27 Kyle Rose Ridgedale Mt. Gilead 12/09/2008 27 Kyle Rose Ridgedale Mt. Gilead 01/24/2009 27 Shawn Dyer Marion harding Lima Senior 02/13/2009 27 Michael Simmons River Valley Ridgedale 02/13/2009 27 Kyle Rose Ridgedale Ridgemont 02/17/2009 10 26 Darren Patrick Elgin Col. Horizon Science 01/03/2009 26 Douglas Ute Elgin Col. Horizon Science 01/03/2009 Return to Marion County index Email Me