2009-10 Marion County Basketball Scores


Elgin
Coach:  Chris Kimball
Record:  13-7 (8-4 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Douglas Ute (416 pts/20.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/05/09	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	57	43
12/08/09*	Highland		W	63	40
12/15/09	@Ridgemont		W	74	56
12/17/09*	@River Valley		W	69	46
12/19/09	Ridgedale		W	73	39
12/23/09	Pleasant		L	53	60
01/02/10	Upper Sandusky		W	91	81
01/07/10*	@North Union					CANCELLED
01/09/10*	@Pleasant		W	55	46
01/12/10*	@Ridgedale		W	63	56
01/15/10*	@Buckeye Valley		L	57	68
01/21/10*	Northmor		W	63	42
01/23/10*	@Highland		W	52	44
01/26/10	Fairbanks		L	68	75
01/29/10	Col. Horizon Science	W      112	59
02/04/10*	River Valley		W	62	54
02/08/10*	North Union		L	57	66
02/12/10*	@Mt. Gilead		W	82	50
02/18/10*	Buckeye Valley		L	55	67
02/20/10*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	66	73
02/27/10	Worthington Christian	L	60	68	Division III Sectional Tournament at Olentangy Orange High School


Marion Catholic
Coach:  Steve Flowers
Record:  7-15 (1-6 NWCC)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Herdman (280 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MCHS    Opp
12/04/09	Granville Christian	W	64	46
12/05/09	@Fairfield Christian	W	55	54
12/11/09	Gahanna Christian	L	58	71
12/12/09	Monclova Christian	L	69	70
12/18/09*	Upper Scioto Valley	L	54	62
12/22/09	@Madison Christian	L	46	60
12/29/09	Delaware Christian	W	62	51
01/02/10	Liberty Christian	W	71	70	OT
01/15/10*	Riverside		L	58	78
01/19/10	@Village Academy	L	35	73
01/22/10*	Waynesfield-Goshen	L	45	58
01/29/10*	@Fairbanks		L	49	78
01/30/10	@Gilead Christian	W	60	56
02/02/10	Shekinah Christian	L	55	64
02/12/10*	@Lima Temple Christian	L	45	75
02/13/10*	@Perry			L	56	75
02/19/10	Col. Horizon Science	L	69	72
02/20/10*	@Ridgemont		W	52	51
02/22/10	@Mansfield Christian	L	62	73
02/27/10	Ridgedale		W	46	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Delaware Hayes High School
03/10/10	Tree of Life		L	35	53	Division IV District Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Marion Harding
Coach:  Roger Jury II
Record:  20-2 (10-0 GBC)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Dyer (448 pts/20.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHHS    Opp
12/05/09	Kenton			W	67	49
12/08/09	Bucyrus			W	58	33
12/11/09*	@Findlay		W	57	51
12/18/09*	Napoleon		W	68	46
12/26/09	Ridgedale		W	72	48
12/29/09	@Highland		W	68	52
01/02/10	@Mt. Vernon		L	59	70
01/12/10	@Jonathan Alder		W	73	51
01/15/10*	Fremont Ross		W	73	52
01/16/10	@Olentangy Liberty	W	67	58
01/21/10*	@Sandusky		W	67	63
01/23/10	@Tiffin Columbian	W	71	59
01/29/10*	Findlay			W	51	45
01/30/10	@Upper Sandusky		W	89	68
02/02/10*	@Lima Senior		W	80	75
02/11/10*	Lima Senior		W	75	69
02/13/10*	@Napoleon		W	72	68
02/19/10*	@Fremont Ross		W	75	59
02/22/10	Bath			W	62	56
02/26/10*	Sandusky		W	70	66
03/05/10	Sandusky		W	71	67	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/11/10	Mansfield Senior	L	62	77	Division I District Tournament at Willard High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Steve Freshour
Record:  10-11 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Corey Nielson (250 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/05/09	Olentangy		W	81	69
12/11/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	54
12/17/09*	Mt. Gilead		W	59	34
12/19/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	55	69
12/23/09	@Elgin			W	60	53
12/29/09	River Valley		W	75	60
01/09/10*	Elgin			L	46	55
01/12/10	@Mohawk			L	27	36
01/15/10*	@Northmor		W	61	48
01/16/10	@Delaware Hayes		L	19	53
01/19/10	Fredericktown		L	46	47
01/21/10*	Highland		W	47	41
01/25/10*	@Ridgedale		L	36	39
01/29/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	54	70
02/04/10*	@Mt. Gilead		W	57	37
02/10/10	Mansfield St. Peter's				CANCELLED
02/12/10*	@North Union		L	45	60
02/15/10*	Ridgedale		W	70	45
02/18/10*	Northmor		W	58	38
02/20/10*	@River Valley		L	57	59
02/23/10	Fredericktown		W	47	33	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School
02/26/10	Heath			L	42	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Newark High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  5-16 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Anderson (404 pts/19.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
12/05/09	@River Valley		L	49	54
12/08/09*	@Mt. Gilead		L	61	64
12/11/09*	@Northmor		W	60	50
12/17/09*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	57
12/19/09	@Elgin			L	39	73
12/26/09	@Marion Harding		L	48	72
12/29/09	@Tree of Life		L	29	60
01/02/10	Johnstown		L	39	48
01/09/10*	Highland		L	39	42
01/12/10*	Elgin			L	56	63
01/21/10*	@North Union		L	36	48
01/23/10*	Mt. Gilead		W	53	50
01/25/10*	Pleasant		W	39	36
01/29/10*	Northmor		W	50	43
02/04/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	37	54
02/12/10*	River Valley		L	26	50
02/15/10*	@Pleasant		L	45	70
02/17/10	@Ridgemont		W	61	42
02/20/10*	Buckeye Valley		L	29	53
02/23/10	@Wynford		L	43	48
02/27/10	Marion Catholic		L	41	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Delaware Hayes High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  9-13 (5-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Simmons (359 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/05/09	Ridgedale		W	54	49
12/08/09*	@Buckeye Valley		L	32	67
12/11/09*	@North Union		L	39	58
12/15/09	@Wynford		L	41	65
12/17/09*	Elgin			L	46	69
12/19/09*	@Northmor		W	48	44
12/22/09	Columbus Hartley	L	34	56
12/29/09	@Pleasant		L	60	75
01/09/10*	Mt. Gilead		W	81	42
01/11/10*	Highland		W	54	42
01/15/10	Gilead Christian	W	57	51
01/16/10	Centerburg		L	54	71
01/21/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	43	62
01/23/10*	Buckeye Valley		L	60	67	OT
01/29/10*	North Union		L	48	60
02/04/10*	@Elgin			L	54	62
02/08/10*	@Highland		L	41	63
02/12/10*	@Ridgedale		W	50	26
02/16/10	Fairbanks		W	62	49	NEED GOOD BOX
02/20/10*	Pleasant		W	59	57
02/23/10	Highland		W	43	26	Division II Sectional Tournament at Centerburg High School
02/26/10	Columbus DeSales	L	24	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Thomas Worthington High School

Greater Buckeye Conference Standings

Team GBC Reg Overall Marion Harding 10 - 0 19 - 1 20 - 2 Findlay 7 - 3 13 - 7 15 - 8 Lima Senior 5 - 5 11 - 9 15 - 10 Napoleon 3 - 7 7 - 13 7 - 14 Sandusky 3 - 7 6 - 14 6 - 15 Fremont Ross 2 - 8 4 - 16 4 - 17

Northwest Central Conference Standings

Team NWCC Reg Overall Lima Temple Christian 6 - 1 13 - 7 13 - 8 Perry 6 - 1 11 - 8 11 - 9 Riverside 5 - 2 7 - 13 7 - 14 Fairbanks 4 - 3 7 - 12 8 - 13 Upper Scioto Valley 3 - 4 5 - 15 6 - 16 Waynesfield-Goshen 3 - 4 5 - 15 5 - 16 Marion Catholic 1 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15 Ridgemont 0 - 7 3 - 17 3 - 18

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Cardington-Lincoln 12 - 1 16 - 3 17 - 4 Pleasant 6 - 7 9 - 10 10 - 11 Ridgedale 4 - 9 5 - 15 5 - 16 Mt. Gilead 3 - 10 7 - 12 7 - 13 Northmor 0 - 13 0 - 20 0 - 21 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Buckeye Valley 13 - 0 14 - 5 15 - 6 North Union 9 - 3 13 - 5 13 - 6 Elgin 8 - 4 13 - 6 13 - 7 River Valley 5 - 8 8 - 12 9 - 13 Highland 4 - 9 7 - 12 7 - 13

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 20.80 Douglas Ute Elgin 416 20 20.36 Shawn Dyer Marion Harding 448 22 19.00 Marvin Owens Marion Harding 399 21 17.00 Darren Patrick Elgin 340 20 16.31 Michael Simmons River Valley 359 22 12.72 Jordan Herdman Marion Catholic 280 22 11.90 Corey Nielson Pleasant 250 21 11.10 R.J. Creamer Elgin 222 20 10.61 Shaquille Smith Marion Harding 223 21 10.40 Bo Keener River Valley 229 22

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 43 Douglas Ute Elgin Upper Sandusky 01/02/2010 2 34 Jordan Herdman Marion Catholic Liberty Christian 01/02/2010 3 32 Douglas Ute Elgin Col. Horizon Science 01/29/2010 4 31 Marvin Owens Marion Harding Fremont Ross 01/15/2010 31 Michael Simmons River Valley Fairbanks 02/16/2010 6 28 Darren Patrick Elgin Ridgedale 12/19/2009 28 Darren Patrick Elgin Upper Sandusky 01/02/2010 28 Shaquille Smith Marion Harding Upper Sandusky 01/30/2010 28 Douglas Ute Elgin Mt. Gilead 02/12/2010 10 27 Shawn Dyer Marion Harding Jonathan Alder 01/12/2010 27 Marvin Owens Marion Harding Tiffin Columbian 01/23/2010 27 Shawn Dyer Marion Harding Bath 02/22/2010 Return to Marion County index Email Me