2010-11 Marion County Basketball Scores

2010-11 Marion County Basketball Scores


Elgin
Coach:  Chris Kimball
Record:  8-13 (4-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Bryce Adams (268 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/04/10	@Upper Sandusky		W	38	37
12/07/10	@Columbus Ready		L	32	41
12/10/10*	River Valley		W	57	41
12/14/10	Ridgemont		W	56	42
12/18/10*	North Union		L	44	56
12/21/10	@Pleasant		L	46	47
12/30/10*	@Ridgedale		W	42	35
01/06/11*	Pleasant		L	47	52
01/08/11*	@Buckeye Valley		L	33	56
01/11/11	@Fairbanks		L	42	64
01/14/11*	@Northmor		W	58	56	OT
01/25/11	Ridgedale		W	65	45
01/28/11*	@River Valley		L	58	68
01/29/11	Gilead Christian	W	89	25
02/05/11*	Mt. Gilead		L	66	67
02/09/11*	@North Union		L	53	68
02/11/11*	Buckeye Valley		L	48	59
02/14/11*	Highland		L	39	47
02/17/11*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	46	43
02/19/11*	@Highland		L	58	63
02/23/11	West Jefferson		L	59	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Olentangy Orange High School


Marion Catholic
Coach:  Steve Flowers
Record:  13-8 (5-2 NWCC)
Leading Scorer:  Marco Comianos (391 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MCHS    Opp
12/03/10	@Shekinah Christian	W	64	61
12/10/10	@Col. Horizon Science	L	46	64
12/11/10	Gilead Christian	W	76	33
12/17/10*	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	63	59	OT
12/18/10	Fairfield Christian	L	52	73
12/21/10	@Tree of Life		L	27	58
12/28/10	@Ridgedale		W	54	33
01/04/11	@Delaware Christian	W	59	53
01/07/11*	Perry			W	82	81	OT
01/08/11	@Wellston		L	31	49
01/14/11*	@Riverside		W	61	58
01/15/11	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	71	47
01/18/11	Village Academy		W	62	41
01/21/11*	@Waynesfield-Goshen	L	57	65
01/22/11	Bettsville		W	57	41
01/28/11*	Fairbanks		L	52	62
02/04/11*	Ridgemont		W	72	50
02/07/11	Mansfield Christian	W	59	50
02/11/11*	Lima Temple Christian	W	50	42
02/12/11	@Granvilel Christian	L	50	66
02/25/11	Fairfield Christian	L	42	44	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Olentangy Liberty High School


Marion Harding
Coach:  Roger Jury II
Record:  5-17 (0-10 GBC)
Leading Scorer:  Shaquille Smith (353 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHHS    Opp
12/03/10	@Buckeye Valley		L	48	57
12/10/10*	Findlay			L	33	77
12/11/10	@Shawnee		L	68	76
12/17/10*	@Napoleon		L	41	66
12/23/10	Mt. Vernon		L	40	59
12/27/10	Highland		W	54	51	OT
01/08/11	Columbus Africentric	W	49	46
01/14/11*	@Fremont Ross		L	46	58
01/15/11	Olentangy Liberty	L	33	59
01/20/11*	Sandusky		L	61	65
01/22/11	Tiffin Columbian	W	59	38
01/28/11*	@Findlay		L	43	61
01/29/11	Upper Sandusky		W	60	51
02/04/11*	Napoleon		L	56	62
02/05/11	@Bath			L	56	68
02/10/11*	@Lima Senior		L	35	75
02/12/11	Jonathan Alder		L	63	68
02/18/11*	Fremont Ross		L	47	49
02/22/11*	Lima Senior		L	58	68
02/26/11*	@Sandusky		L	70	78
03/01/11	Ashland			W	64	51	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/11	Mansfield Senior	L	66	85	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Steve Freshour
Record:  15-6 (11-2 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Brady Whiting (241 pts/11.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/03/10	@Olentangy		L	38	41
12/07/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	53	29
12/10/10*	Mt. Gilead		W	47	38
12/16/10*	Buckeye Valley		W	51	50
12/18/10*	Ridgedale		W	72	29
12/21/10	Elgin			W	47	46
12/23/10*	River Valley		W	56	53
01/06/11*	@Elgin			W	52	47
01/08/11*	Northmor		L	60	63
01/14/11*	@Highland		W	44	40
01/18/11	@Fredericktown		L	41	43
01/22/11*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	56	41
01/25/11	Kenton			W	76	69
01/28/11*	@Mt. Gilead		W	53	46
01/31/11	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	47	42
02/05/11*	North Union		L	32	52
02/08/11	Mohawk			W	50	31
02/09/11*	@Ridgedale		W	54	34
02/11/11*	@Northmor		W	61	56
02/17/11	@River Valley		L	57	60
02/26/11	Columbus Academy	L	54	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  1-20 (0-13 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Swavel (278 pts/13.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
12/04/10	@River Valley		L	41	59
12/07/10*	Northmor		L	58	63
12/10/10*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	32	41
12/18/10*	@Pleasant		L	29	72
12/23/10	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	40	60
12/28/10	Marion Catholic		L	33	54
12/30/10*	Elgin			L	35	42
01/06/11*	@Highland		L	41	60
01/14/11*	North Union		L	32	67
01/15/11	Tree of Life		L	33	61
01/22/11*	@Northmor		L	53	63
01/25/11	@Elgin			L	45	65
01/28/11*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	36	43
01/29/11*	@Mt. Gilead		L	52	81
02/08/11	@Wynford		L	32	86
02/09/11*	Pleasant		L	34	54
02/12/11*	River Valley		L	31	54
02/15/11	Ridgemont		W	71	60
02/17/11*	@Buckeye Valley		L	18	74
02/19/11*	Mt. Gilead		L	47	60
02/22/11	Fairfield Christian	L	44	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Olentangy Liberty High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  8-12 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Simmons (253 pts/14.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/04/10	Ridgedale		W	59	41
12/07/10*	North Union		L	43	54
12/10/10*	@Elgin			L	41	57
12/14/10	Wynford			L	49	71
12/16/10*	Northmor		W	76	73
12/18/10*	@Highland		W	62	55	NEED BOX
12/23/10*	@Pleasant		L	53	56
12/28/10	St. Marys Memorial	L	47	52	Holiday Tournament at Parkway High School
12/29/10	Riverside		W	66	57	Holiday Tournament at Parkway High School
01/06/11*	@Mt. Gilead		L	59	79
01/14/11*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	63	49
01/22/11*	@North Union		L	44	45
01/28/11*	Elgin			W	68	58
02/05/11	@Centerburg		L	43	46	NEED BOX
02/07/11*	@Buckeye Valley		L	33	57
02/09/11*	Highland		W	58	44	NEED BOX
02/12/11*	@Ridgedale		W	54	31
02/17/11	Pleasant		W	60	57
02/19/11*	Buckeye Valley		L	47	67
02/23/11	Whitehall-Yearling	L	46	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School

Greater Buckeye Conference Standings

Team GBC Reg Overall Findlay 10 - 0 18 - 2 21 - 3 Lima Senior 7 - 3 12 - 6 12 - 7 Sandusky 6 - 4 10 - 10 11 - 11 Napoleon 4 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Fremont Ross 3 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Marion Harding 0 - 10 4 - 16 5 - 17

Northwest Central Conference Standings

Team NWCC Reg Overall Fairbanks 6 - 1 15 - 5 15 - 6 Lima Temple Christian 5 - 2 12 - 8 12 - 9 Marion Catholic 5 - 2 13 - 7 13 - 8 Perry 5 - 2 8 - 12 9 - 13 Riverside 2 - 5 3 - 17 3 - 18 Upper Scioto Valley 2 - 5 5 - 14 7 - 15 Waynesfield-Goshen 2 - 5 5 - 15 5 - 16 Ridgemont 1 - 6 5 - 15 5 - 16

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Pleasant 11 - 2 15 - 5 15 - 6 Mt. Gilead 7 - 6 12 - 8 13 - 9 Northmor 7 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Cardington-Lincoln 3 - 10 3 - 17 3 - 18 Ridgedale 0 - 13 1 - 19 1 - 20 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Buckeye Valley 12 - 1 19 - 1 19 - 2 North Union 11 - 2 16 - 4 17 - 5 River Valley 6 - 7 8 - 11 8 - 12 Highland 4 - 9 10 - 10 10 - 11 Elgin 4 - 9 8 - 12 8 - 13

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.61 Marco Comianos Marion Catholic 391 21 2 16.04 Shaquille Smith Marion Harding 353 22 3 15.45 Marvin Owens Marion Harding 340 22 4 13.90 Brad Swavel Ridgedale 278 20 5 14.05 Michael Simmons River Valley 253 18 missing 2 games 6 12.76 Bryce Adams Elgin 268 21 7 11.85 Devlin McDaniel Pleasant 237 20 8 11.47 Brady Whiting Pleasant 241 21 9 10.90 Marc LeRoy Pleasant 229 21 10 10.63 Dewey Smith Marion Harding 234 22 10.35 Bo Keener River Valley 176 17 missing 2 games

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 42 Marco Comianos Marion Catholic Ridgemont 02/04/2011 2 30 Shaquille Smith Marion Harding Ashland 03/01/2011 3 29 Marvin Owens Marion Harding Napoleon 02/04/2011 4 28 Marvin Owens Marion Harding Shawnee 12/11/2010 28 Marco Comianos Marion Catholic Delaware Christian 01/04/2011 6 27 Michael Simmons River Valley Elgin 01/28/2011 7 26 Marvin Owens Marion Harding Buckeye Valley 12/03/2010 26 Brad Swavel Ridgedale Upper Scioto Valley 12/23/2010 9 25 Michael Simmons River Valley Highland 12/18/2010 25 Marco Comianos Marion Catholic Fairbanks 01/28/2011 Return to Marion County index Email Me