2011-12 Marion County Basketball Scores


Elgin
Coach:  Chris Kimball
Record:  9-12 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Justin Spaulding (263 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/02/11	Pleasant		W	42	29
12/10/11*	@River Valley		W	63	60
12/13/11	Columbus Ready		L	39	59
12/16/11*	Ridgedale		W	57	56
12/22/11*	@North Union		L	37	41
12/30/11	@Ridgedale		W	65	49
01/03/12*	@Pleasant		W	63	56
01/06/12*	Buckeye Valley		L	51	66
01/10/12	Fairbanks		L	47	65
01/12/12*	Northmor		W	65	52
01/14/12*	@Highland		W	51	47
01/17/12	@Ridgemont		L	70	82
01/20/12	@Worthington Christian	L	30	66
01/26/12*	River Valley		L	37	57
01/28/12*	North Union		L	52	64
01/31/12	@Gilead Christian	W	71	35
02/03/12*	@Mt. Gilead		L	44	71
02/09/12*	@Buckeye Valley		L	31	70
02/11/12*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	58	65
02/17/12*	Highland		W	75	41
02/22/12	West Jefferson		L	53	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School


Marion Catholic
Coach:  Steve Flowers
Record:  4-17 (0-7 NWCC)
Leading Scorer:  Casey Getha (359 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MCHS    Opp
12/02/11	Delaware Christian	L	73	80
12/03/11	Shekinah Christian	L	58	89
12/10/11	@Gilead Christian	W	65	48
12/16/11*	@Lima Temple Christian	L	28	81
12/17/11	@Grove City Christian	L	62	70
12/20/11	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	62	79
12/27/11	Danville		L	46	63
01/06/12*	Upper Scioto Valley	L	41	60
01/14/12	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	64
01/17/12	@Village Academy	W	53	49
01/21/12	Ridgedale		W	73	63
01/24/12*	@Perry			L	44	59
01/27/12*	Waynesfield-Goshen	L	58	89
01/28/12	Fremont St. Joseph	L	66	75
01/31/12	@Mansfield Christian	L	49	56
02/03/12*	@Fairbanks		L	42	79
02/04/12	@Bettsville		W	67	51
02/06/12*	Riverside		L	53	67
02/10/12*	@Ridgemont		L	57	71
02/14/12	Tree of Life		L	50	79
02/28/12	Northside Christian	L	38	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Bradley High School


Marion Harding
Coach:  Roger Jury II
Record:  7-14
Leading Scorer:  Delayce Smith (374 pts/18.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHHS    Opp
12/02/11	Buckeye Valley		L	44	54
12/03/11	Galion			W	60	50
12/08/11	Columbus Africentric	L	43	61
12/10/11	Shawnee			W	70	49
12/13/11	@Dublin Scioto		L	43	66
12/17/11	@Jonathan Alder		L	29	58
12/22/11	Mt. Vernon		L	38	57
12/27/11	@Highland		W	52	49
01/05/12	Shekinah Christian	W	64	51
01/07/12	@Tiffin Columbian	L	41	49
01/12/12	@Willard		L	38	68
01/17/12	Findlay			L	32	58
01/21/12	@Upper Sandusky		L	22	43
01/23/12	Bath			L	40	47
01/28/12	Cleveland Lutheran East	W	55	47
01/31/12	New Day Academy					Cancelled by New Day Academy and replaced with Lutheran East game
02/04/12	Madison			L	42	45
02/11/12	Sandusky		W	68	66
02/15/12	@Sheridan		L	54	57
02/18/12	@River Valley		L	55	56
02/23/12	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	65	52
02/28/12	Ashland			L	66	82	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Steve Freshour
Record:  10-12 (6-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Devlin McDaniel (266 pts/12.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     PHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Elgin			L	29	42
12/03/11	Olentangy		L	40	64
12/08/11*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	34
12/10/11*	Mt. Gilead		L	32	61
12/16/11*	@Buckeye Valley		L	30	50
12/22/11*	@Ridgedale		W	72	36
12/30/11	@Kenton			L	45	47
01/03/12*	Elgin			L	56	63
01/06/12*	@Northmor		W	57	49
01/10/12	River Valley		W	51	49
01/12/12*	Highland		W	51	43
01/17/12	Fredericktown		L	45	55
01/20/12*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	50	46
01/26/12*	@Mt. Gilead		L	42	49
01/28/12*	@Ridgedale		L	36	40
01/31/12	@Wellington School				Postponed to 02/16/2012 and then cancelled
02/03/12*	@North Union		L	48	52
02/09/12*	Northmor		W	56	52
02/11/12*	@River Valley		L	46	47
02/17/12	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	66	40
02/23/12	Madison Plains		W	66	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School
03/02/12	Northmor		W	67	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School
03/06/12	Bloom-Carroll		L	32	63	Division III Sectional Tournament at Westerville North High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  4-17 (3-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Thompson (246 pts/11.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
12/08/11*	@Northmor		L	50	65
12/10/11*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	56	42
12/16/11*	@Elgin			L	56	57
12/20/11	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	46	61
12/22/11*	@Pleasant		L	36	72
12/30/11	Elgin			L	49	65
01/03/12*	Highland		L	51	63
01/06/12	@River Valley		L	30	65
01/09/12	Wynford			L	58	79
01/12/12*	@North Union		L	32	63
01/14/12*	Mt. Gilead		L	40	58
01/20/12*	Northmor		W	59	53
01/21/12	@Marion Catholic	L	63	73
01/26/12*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	48	63
01/28/12*	Pleasant		W	40	36
01/31/12	@Tree of Life		L	39	72'
02/03/12*	@River Valley		L	36	56
02/11/12*	Buckeye Valley		L	42     101
02/14/12	@Ridgemont		L	67	84
02/17/12*	@Mt. Gilead		L	32	65
02/23/12	Tree of Life		L	34	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Bradley High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  12-9 (8-5 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Bo Keener (253 pts/13.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RVHS    Opp
12/08/11*	@North Union		W	55	30
12/10/11*	Elgin			L	60	63
12/13/11	@Jonathan Alder		L	40	51
12/16/11*	@Northmor		L	53	62
12/22/11*	@Highland		W	67	30	NEED BOX
12/29/11	St. Marys Memorial	L	41	50	Holiday Tournament at Parkway High School
12/30/11	Fairlawn		W	52	37	Holiday Tournament at Parkway High School
01/03/12*	Mt. Gilead		W	67	63
01/06/12	Ridgedale		W	65	30
01/10/12	@Pleasant		L	49	51
01/12/12*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	52	48
01/14/12*	Buckeye Valley		L	57	66
01/20/12*	North Union		L	36	46
01/24/12	@Wynford		W	51	49	OT
01/26/12*	@Elgin			W	57	37
01/28/12*	Highland		W	49	47
02/03/12*	@Ridgedale		W	56	36
02/11/12*	Pleasant		W	47	46
02/17/12*	@Buckeye Valley		L	45	65
02/18/12	Marion Harding		W	56	55	NEED BOX
02/23/12	Bexley			L	29	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Dublin Scioto High School

Northwest Central Conference Standings

Team NWCC Reg Overall Fairbanks 6 - 1 15 - 5 15 - 6 Ridgemont 6 - 1 13 - 7 14 - 8 Lima Temple Christian 5 - 2 13 - 7 13 - 8 Perry 4 - 3 11 - 9 11 - 10 Riverside 3 - 4 7 - 13 7 - 14 Upper Scioto Valley 2 - 5 7 - 13 7 - 14 Wyanesfield-Goshen 2 - 5 6 - 14 6 - 15 Marion Catholic 0 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Mt. Gilead 12 - 1 18 - 2 18 - 3 Pleasant 6 - 7 8 - 11 10 - 12 Northmor 5 - 8 11 - 9 11 - 10 Cardington-Lincoln 4 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Ridgedale 3 - 10 4 - 16 4 - 17 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Buckeye Valley 11 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 North Union 9 - 4 12 - 8 14 - 9 River Valley 8 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Elgin 6 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Highland 1 - 12 3 - 17 3 - 18

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.70 Delayce Smith Marion Harding 374 20 2 17.09 Casey Getha Marion Catholic 359 21 3 13.31 Bo Keener River Valley 253 19 missing 1 game 4 12.66 Devlin McDaniel Pleasant 266 21 5 12.52 Justin Spaulding Elgin 263 21 6 11.71 Aaron Thompson Ridgedale 246 21 7 11.68 Brady Whiting Pleasant 257 22 8 11.50 Nate Gordon Ridgedale 230 20 9 10.73 Aaron Haines Marion Catholic 204 19 10 9.95 Lane Flowers Marion Catholic 209 21

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Delayce Smith Marion Harding Sandusky 02/11/2012 2 32 Casey Getha Marion Catholic Delaware Christian 12/02/2011 3 31 Casey Getha Marion Catholic Grove City Christian 12/17/2011 4 29 Aaron Haines Marion Catholic Ridgedale 01/21/2012 5 28 Delayce Smith Marion Harding Mansfield Temple Chr. 02/23/2012 6 27 Bo Keener River Valley Mt. Gilead 01/03/2012 7 25 Justin Spaulding Elgin Ridgedale 12/30/2011 25 Casey Getha Marion Catholic Perry 01/24/2012 25 Delayce Smith Marion Harding River Valley 02/18/2012 10 24 Bo Keener River Valley Fairlawn 12/30/2011 24 Casey Getha Marion Catholic Upper Scioto Valley 01/06/2012 24 Brady Whiting Pleasant Northmor 02/09/2012 24 Delayce Smith Marion Harding Ashland 02/28/2012 Return to Marion County index Email Me