2015-16 Marion County Basketball Scores


Elgin
Coach:  Jim Clem
Record:  5-18 (3-11 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Grant Smith (361 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	@Ridgedale		L	44	53	Marion County Tournament at Ridgedale High School
12/03/15*	@East Knox		L	36	53
12/05/15*	Centerburg		L	36	63
12/12/16*	Highland		L	56	66
12/15/15	@North Union		W	52	51
12/17/15	@Pleasant		L	35	52
12/19/15*	@Northmor		L	51	57
12/29/15*	Mt. Gilead		L	48	75
01/02/16	River Valley		L	46	78	Marion County Tournament at Elgin High School
01/07/16*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	50	65
01/09/16*	@Fredericktown		W	49	38
01/15/16*	East Knox		L	44	54
01/19/16	@River Valley		L	50	75
01/22/16*	@Centerburg		L	40	67
01/23/16	@Ridgemont		W	82	70
01/26/16*	@Highland		W	52	39
01/29/16*	Northmor		L	52	60
02/02/16	North Union		L	48	53
02/05/16*	@Mt. Gilead		L	36	69
02/12/16*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	54
02/18/16	Upper Scioto Valley	L	53	58
02/20/16*	Fredericktown		W	58	50
02/27/16	@Columbus Academy	L	51	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Columbus Academy High School


Marion Harding
Coach:  Donald Worstell
Record:  16-7 (11-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Longstreth (396 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Toledo Scott		W	55	45
12/01/15	@Big Walnut		W	57	39
12/03/15*	River Valley		W	61	50
12/05/15*	@Pleasant		W	61	41
12/12/15*	@Buckeye Valley		L	57	60
12/15/15	@Olentangy Orange	L	51	60
12/19/15*	Jonathan Alder		L	34	57
12/22/15*	@Fairbanks		W	61	41
12/30/15	@Dublin Jerome		L	43	59
01/02/16	Marysville		W	64	61
01/07/16*	Galion			L	41	46
01/09/16*	@North Union		W	48	40
01/15/16*	@River Valley		W	70	57
01/19/16	@Dublin Scioto		L	45	53
01/22/16*	Pleasant		W	56	49
01/26/26*	Buckeye Valley		W	72	62
01/29/16*	@Jonathan Alder		W	49	23
02/02/16	@Willard		W	76	54
02/05/16*	Fairbanks		W	66	45	NEED BOX
02/12/16*	@Galion			W	67	60
02/16/16	Delaware Hayes		W	50	45
02/20/16*	North Union		W	84	57
02/26/16	@Columbus Walnut Ridge	L	36	67	Division I Sectional Tournament at Columbus Walnut Ridge High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  16-12 (6-8 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Nico Sansotta (487 pts/18.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/15*	@Fairbanks		W	61	56	OT
12/05/15*	Marion Harding		L	41	61
12/12/15*	River Valley		W	69	63	Marion County Holiday Shootout at Pleasant High School
12/17/15	Elgin			W	52	35
12/19/15*	@Galion			W	70	57
12/23/15	@Columbus Hartley	W	50	44
12/28/15	@Hiland			L	36	53	First Federal Holiday Showcase at Hiland High School
12/29/15*	Buckeye Valley		L	60	73
01/02/16	Ridgedale		L	51	52	Marion County Holiday Shootout at Elgin High School
01/07/16*	@North Union		W	52	33
01/09/16*	Jonathan Alder		L	45	49
01/15/16*	Fairbanks		W	54	36
01/19/16	Mt. Gilead		L	49	64
01/22/16*	@Marion Harding		L	49	56
01/26/16*	@River Valley		L	58	75
01/28/16*	Galion			L	50	55
02/02/16	Tree of Life		W	70	22
02/05/16*	@Buckeye Valley		L	39	56
02/06/16	Highland		W	53	27
02/12/16*	North Union		W	37	31
02/13/16	@Northmor		W	43	30
02/20/16*	@Jonathan Alder		L	33	48
02/22/16	Utica			W	56	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School
02/27/16	Northridge		W	77	61	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School
03/01/16	Mt. Gilead		W	62	56	Division III District Tournament at Ridgedale High School
03/04/16	Worthington Christian	W	83	65	Division III District Tournament at Ohio Dominican University
03/09/16	Garaway			W	77	63	Division III Regional Tournament at Ohio University
03/12/16	Lynchburg Clay		L	50	68	Division III Regional Tournament at Ohio University


Ridgedale
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  13-11 (7-9 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Monroe Britton (441 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Elgin			W	53	44	Marion County Holiday Shootout at Ridgedale High School
12/05/15*	Wynford			L	55	64
12/11/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	49	73
12/12/15	Delaware Christian	W	74	59
12/17/15*	@Buckeye Central	L	32	36
12/23/15*	@Carey			W	53	48
12/28/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	55	64	12/19
12/30/15*	@Mohawk			W	42	36	12/28
01/02/16	Pleasant		W	52	51	Marion County Holiday Shootout at Elgin High School
01/08/16*	Bucyrus			W	82	52
01/09/16*	@Seneca East		W	73	62
01/16/16*	@Wynford		L	47	51
01/22/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	51	77
01/23/16	Gahanna Christian	W	69	47
01/30/16*	Buckeye Central		W	66	57
02/02/16	@Shekinah Christian	L	57	71
02/05/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	39	55
02/06/16*	Carey			L	55	64
02/12/16*	Mohawk			W	71	58
02/13/16*	@Bucyrus		W	58	40
02/16/16	@Tree of Life		W	62	27
02/19/16*	Seneca East		L	47	51
02/22/16	Delaware Christian	W	50	40	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ridgedale High School
02/26/16	@Grove City Christian	L	67	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Grove City Christian High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  15-9 (7-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Danyon Hempy (674 pts/28.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/15	@Highland		W	72	61
12/03/15*	@Marion Harding		L	50	61
12/07/15*	@North Union		W	62	46
12/12/15*	@Pleasant		L	63	69	Marion County Holiday Shootout at Pleasant High School
12/15/15	Centerburg		W	74	68	NEED BOX
12/19/15*	@Buckeye Valley		L	56	67
12/23/15	Cardington-Lincoln	W	60	39
12/29/15*	@Jonathan Alder		L	46	58
01/02/16	@Elgin			W	78	46	Marion County Holiday Shootout at Elgin High School
01/07/16*	Fairbanks		W	62	57	NEED BOX
01/09/16*	@Galion			W	50	49
01/12/16	Northmor		W	87	59
01/15/16*	Marion Harding		L	57	70
01/19/16	Elgin			W	75	50	NEED BOX
01/22/16*	North Union		W	80	58
01/26/16*	Pleasant		W	75	58
01/29/16*	Buckeye Valley		L	74	75
02/01/16	@Whitehall-Yearling	L	50	74
02/05/16*	Jonathan Alder		L	45	68
02/09/16*	Galion			W	83	61	NEED BOX
02/12/16*	@Fairbanks		W	62	51
02/16/16	@Wynford		W	80	78
02/22/16	Columbus Independence	W	62	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at River Valley High School
02/25/16	@Columbus South		L	58	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Columbus South High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Centerburg 13 - 1 18 - 4 20 - 5 Mt. Gilead 10 - 4 15 - 7 16 - 8 Cardington-Lincoln 9 - 5 10 - 12 10 - 13 Northmor 8 - 6 10 - 12 10 - 13 Highland 5 - 9 6 - 16 6 - 17 East Knox 4 - 10 4 - 17 4 - 18 Fredericktown 4 - 10 4 - 18 4 - 19 Elgin 3 - 11 5 - 17 5 - 18 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Buckeye Valley 12 - 2 16 - 6 18 - 7 Jonathan Alder 12 - 2 18 - 4 18 - 5 Marion Harding 11 - 3 16 - 6 16 - 7 River Valley 7 - 7 14 - 8 15 - 9 Galion 6 - 8 11 - 11 12 - 12 Pleasant 6 - 8 11 - 11 16 - 12 Fairbanks 1 - 13 4 - 18 4 - 19 North Union 1 - 13 7 - 15 7 - 16

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 16 - 0 22 - 0 23 - 1 Buckeye Central 12 - 4 16 - 6 17 - 7 Colonel Crawford 11 - 5 15 - 7 16 - 8 Wynford 10 - 6 13 - 9 15 - 10 Carey 8 - 8 10 - 12 10 - 13 Ridgedale 7 - 9 12 - 10 13 - 11 Seneca East 5 - 11 7 - 15 7 - 16 Mohawk 2 - 14 5 - 17 5 - 18 Bucyrus 1 - 15 1 - 21 1 - 22

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 28.08 Danyon Hempy River Valley 674 24 2 18.37 Monroe Britton Ridgedale 441 24 3 18.03 Nico Sansotta Pleasant 487 27 4 17.21 Tyler Longstreth Marion Harding 396 23 5 16.12 Alex Eldred Ridgedale 387 24 6 15.69 Grant Smith Elgin 361 23 7 13.39 Jason Ellis Marion Harding 308 23 8 13.00 Hayden Wallace River Valley 247 19 missing 4 games 9 12.39 Joe Craycraft Pleasant 347 28 10 10.66 Preston Burton Ridgedale 256 24

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 45 Tyler Longstreth Marion Harding North Union 02/20/2016 2 44 Danyon Hempy River Valley Galion 02/09/2016 3 39 Danyon Hempy River Valley Pleasant 12/12/2015 4 38 Danyon Hempy River Valley Pleasant 01/26/2016 5 36 Grant Smith Elgin Northmor 01/29/2016 6 35 Danyon Hempy River Valley Centerburg 12/15/2015 7 34 Danyon Hempy River Valley Cardington-Lincoln 12/23/2015 8 33 Alex Eldred Ridgedale Delaware Christian 12/12/2015 33 Danyon Hempy River Valley Buckeye Valley 01/29/2016 10 32 Monroe Britton Ridgedale Seneca East 01/09/2016 32 Danyon Hempy River Valley Fairbanks 02/12/2016 Return to Marion County index Email Me