2016-17 Marion County Basketball Scores

2016-17 Marion County Basketball Scores


Elgin
Coach:  Jim Clem
Record:  6-17 (3-11 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Syler Dyer (247 pts/10.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Ridgedale		L	31	33
12/10/16*	@Fredericktown		L	36	40	2OT
12/13/16	@Hardin Northern	W	56	40
12/16/16*	@Mt. Gilead		W	49	48
12/22/16*	@Centerburg		L	28	49
12/23/16	@Sidney Lehman		L	39	41
12/28/16	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	46	55
12/30/16	@Riverside		L	47	51
01/05/17*	@Northmor		L	30	54
01/07/17*	Highland		L	32	45
01/13/17*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	53	61
01/17/17	Waynesfield-Goshen	W	62	30
01/19/17*	East Knox		W	56	36
01/21/17*	Fredericktown		L	34	43
01/24/17	Ridgemont		W	59	41
01/27/17*	Mt. Gilead		L	56	65
01/31/17	Perry			L	41	88
02/02/17*	Centerburg		W	56	42
02/04/17*	Northmor		L	30	47
02/10/17*	@Highland		L	33	51
02/16/17*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	47	56
02/18/17*	@East Knox		L	37	43
02/27/17	@Columbus Academy	L	48	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Columbus Academy High School


Marion Harding
Coach:  Donald Worstell
Record:  13-10 (10-2 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Jason Ellis (445 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/16	Olentangy		L	49	65
12/06/16	Olentangy Orange	L	40	42
12/10/16*	@Jonathan Alder		L	35	48
12/16/16*	@Pleasant		W	59	44
12/20/16	@Mt. Vernon		L	47	53
12/22/16	Big Walnut		W	76	47
12/27/16	Washington Court House	W	58	45	Roosters Stallion Holiday Classic at Columbus DeSales
12/29/16	@Kenton			L	72	75
12/30/16	@Dublin Jerome		L	62	65
01/05/17*	@River Valley		W	79	70
01/07/17*	North Union		W	52	37
01/13/17*	@Buckeye Valley		W	51	43
01/19/17*	Galion			W	70	33
01/21/17*	Jonathan Alder		L	48	56
01/27/17*	Pleasant		W	53	33
01/28/17	Dublin Scioto		L	46	59
01/31/17	@Delaware Hayes		L	52	54
02/04/17*	River Valley		W	53	50	At Ohio Wesleyan University
02/10/17*	@North Union		W	59	53
02/14/17	@Marysville		W	63	49
02/16/17*	Buckeye Valley		W	46	37
02/18/17*	@Galion			W	72	48
02/25/17	@Columbus Northland	L	39	59	Division I Sectional Tournament at Columbus Northland High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  16-7 (9-3 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Craycraft (359 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Delaware Hayes		W	49	48	OT
12/06/16	Northmor		L	43	56
12/10/16	@Lexington		L	45	50
12/16/16*	Marion Harding		L	44	59
12/20/16	@Ridgedale		W	62	34
12/22/16*	North Union		W	59	43
12/30/16	@Wynford		W	71	49
01/02/17	Harvest Preparatory	W	61	55
01/05/17*	@Buckeye Valley		L	35	38
01/07/17*	Galion			W	75	45
01/10/17	@Highland		W	59	55	OT
01/13/17*	@Jonathan Alder		W	43	40
01/17/17	Van Buren		W	62	57
01/19/17*	River Valley		W	61	53
01/21/17	Columbus Ready		L	40	43
01/24/17	@Mt. Gilead		W	53	39
01/27/17*	@Marion Harding		L	33	53
02/02/17*	@North Union		W	66	51
02/04/17*	Buckeye Valley		W	56	30
02/10/17*	@Galion			W	69	39
02/18/17*	@River Valley		W	65	59
02/22/17*	Jonathan Alder		W	58	50	02/16
03/01/17	Mt. Gilead		L	68	70	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  4-19 (1-15 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Preston Burton (302 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Elgin			W	33	31
12/08/16	Tree of Life		W	75	39
12/10/16*	@Seneca East		L	34	53
12/16/16*	@Wynford		L	37	50
12/17/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	42	67
12/20/16	Pleasant		L	34	62
12/23/16*	Buckeye Central		L	44	67
12/27/16	Cardington-Lincoln	L	52	70
12/30/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	37	72
01/06/17*	Carey			L	44	60
01/07/17*	Mohawk			L	46	49
01/14/17*	@Bucyrus		L	46	49
01/20/17*	Seneca East		L	49	55
01/21/17*	Wynford			L	53	62
01/28/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	28	69
01/30/17	@Delaware Christian	L	48	54
02/03/17	Shekinah Christian	W	70	63	2OT
02/04/17*	@Buckeye Central	L	44	55
02/07/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	40	51
02/11/17*	@Carey			L	48	85
02/17/17*	@Mohawk			L	40	48
02/24/17*	Bucyrus			W	57	40
02/27/17	@Columbus Africentric	L	42	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Columbus Africentric High School


River Valley
Coach:  Steve Comstock
Record:  4-19 (3-9 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Hayden Wallace (457 pts/19.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Mt. Gilead		L	47	67
12/08/16	@Centerburg		L	45	70
12/10/16*	Buckeye Valley		W	43	40
12/13/16	Clear Fork		L	47	68
12/20/16	Highland		L	44	48
12/22/16*	@Galion			L	50	65	NEED BOX
12/27/16	@Marion Franklin	L	57	72
12/29/16	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	70
01/05/17*	Marion Harding		L	70	79
01/07/17*	@Jonathan Alder		L	26	46
01/10/17	@Shelby			L	51	78
01/13/17*	North Union		L	52	73
01/19/17*	@Pleasant		L	53	61
01/21/17*	@Buckeye Valley		W	53	52
01/27/17	Whitehall-Yearling	L	60	78
01/28/17	@Madison		L	48	65
02/02/17*	Galion			W	84	54
02/04/17*	@Marion Harding		L	50	53	At Ohio Wesleyan University
02/10/17*	Jonathan Alder		L	42	52
02/16/17*	@North Union		L	50	54
02/18/17*	Pleasant		L	59	65
02/21/17	Wynford			W	89	80
03/02/17	@Columbus South		L	53	83	Division II Sectional Tournament at Columbus South High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Blue Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Cardington-Lincoln 11 - 3 16 - 6 18 - 7 Northmor 11 - 3 17 - 5 19 - 6 Centerburg 10 - 4 15 - 7 17 - 8 Highland 8 - 6 13 - 9 13 - 10 Mt. Gilead 8 - 6 13 - 9 14 - 10 Fredericktown 4 - 10 6 - 16 6 - 17 Elgin 3 - 11 6 - 16 6 - 17 East Knox 1 - 13 4 - 18 4 - 19 Red Division Team MOAC Reg Overall Marion Harding 10 - 2 13 - 9 13 - 10 Pleasant 9 - 3 16 - 6 16 - 7 Jonathan Alder 7 - 5 15 - 7 15 - 8 North Union 7 - 5 17 - 5 17 - 7 Buckeye Valley 5 - 7 7 - 15 7 - 16 River Valley 3 - 9 4 - 18 4 - 19 Galion 1 - 11 3 - 19 3 - 20

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 16 - 0 22 - 0 24 - 1 Carey 13 - 3 15 - 7 15 - 8 Colonel Crawford 13 - 3 16 - 6 18 - 7 Wynford 10 - 6 12 - 10 13 - 11 Buckeye Central 7 - 9 9 - 13 10 - 14 Mohawk 5 - 11 8 - 14 10 - 15 Seneca East 4 - 12 9 - 13 9 - 14 Bucyrus 3 - 13 3 - 19 3 - 20 Ridgedale 1 - 15 3 - 19 4 - 19

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.87 Hayden Wallace River Valley 457 23 2 19.34 Jason Ellis Marion Harding 445 23 3 15.60 Joe Craycraft Pleasant 359 23 4 13.13 Preston Burton Ridgedale 302 23 5 12.87 Nick Hunley Ridgedale 296 23 6 12.00 Tommy Poorman River Valley 264 22 missing 1 game 7 11.64 Alex Eldred Ridgedale 163 14 8 11.46 Dustin Johns River Valley 172 15 9 10.73 Syler Dyer Elgin 247 23 10 10.13 Elisha Browley Marion Harding 233 23

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 45 Hayden Wallace River Valley Galion 02/02/2017 2 44 Jason Ellis Marion Harding River Valley 01/05/2017 3 32 Preston Burton Ridgedale Tree of Life 12/08/2016 4 31 Preston Burton Ridgedale Shekinah Christian 02/03/2017 5 27 Hayden Wallace River Valley Marion harding 01/05/2017 27 Joe Craycraft Pleasant River Valley 02/18/2017 7 26 Jason Ellis Marion Harding Jonathan Alder 01/21/2017 26 Hayden Wallace River Valley Wynford 02/21/2017 9 25 Jason Ellis Marion Harding Kenton 12/29/2016 25 Hayden Wallace River Valley Shelby 01/10/2017 25 Jason Ellis Marion Harding Dublin Scioto 01/28/2017 25 Dustin Johns River Valley Wynford 02/21/2017 Return to Marion County index Email Me