2017-18 Marion County Basketball Scores


Elgin
Coach:  Bill Clem
Record:  18-5 (7-1 NWCC)
Leading Scorer:  Peyton Hatzenbuehler (279 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Delaware Christian	W	60	45
12/05/17	@Mt. Gilead		W	66	49
12/08/17*	@Ridgemont		W	62	35
12/11/17	Northridge		W	39	36
12/15/17*	Sidney Lehman		W	47	44
12/19/17	@Ridgedale		W	71	32
12/23/17	West Jefferson		W	63	35
12/30/17	@Pleasant		L	44	49
01/05/18*	@Perry			W	51	48
01/09/18	Cardington-Lincoln	W	50	44
01/16/18*	Lima Temple Christian	W	50	33	01/12
01/19/18*	@Waynesfield-Goshen	L	43	53
01/23/18	East Knox		W	60	35
01/27/18	@Crestline		W	46	40
01/30/18	Fairbanks		W	45	38
02/02/18*	Riverside		W	51	21
02/03/18	@Utica			L	28	34	01/13
02/06/18	Tiffin Calvert		W	37	23
02/09/18*	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	46	44
02/13/18	Fredericktown		W	57	48
02/16/18*	Hardin Northern		W	62	28
02/20/18	@River Valley		L	50	53
02/26/18	Northridge		L	46	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elgin High School


Marion Harding
Coach:  Donald Worstell
Record:  6-17 (4-10 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  DeJuan Smith (157 pts/7.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/17	@Olentangy		L	59	81
12/02/17	Marysville		L	41	64
12/08/17*	Ontario			L	34	37
12/14/17*	@Pleasant		L	39	49
12/16/17*	Galion			W	52	45
12/20/17*	North Union		L	36	56
12/22/17	Kenton			W	36	30
12/27/17	Mt. Vernon		W	47	38
12/29/17	@Olentangy Orange	L	51	63
01/06/18*	River Valley		L	33	54
01/18/18*	@Ontario		L	55	66
01/20/18*	Pleasant		L	32	54
01/23/18*	Buckeye Valley		W	50	36	01/04
01/26/18*	@Galion			W	58	48
01/30/18*	@Clear Fork		L	48	58	01/12
02/01/18*	@North Union		L	34	67
02/03/18*	@Buckeye Valley		L	29	42
02/09/18*	@River Valley		W	73	62
02/10/18	@Big Walnut		L	25	61
02/15/18*	Clear Fork		L	52	63
02/17/18	Delaware Hayes		L	32	44
02/20/18	Dublin Jerome		L	49	76
02/24/18	Hilliard Bradley	L	27	61	Division I Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Bradley High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  20-5 (13-1 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Kimmel (330 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Northmor		L	37	38
12/08/17*	Galion			W	65	44
12/14/17*	Marion Harding		W	49	39
12/16/17*	North Union		W	73	57
12/20/17*	Buckeye Valley		W	75	63
12/23/17	@Columbus Ready		L	58	69
12/29/17	Wynford			W	70	29
12/30/17	Elgin			W	49	44
01/04/18*	@River Valley		W	67	47
01/09/18	Mt. Gilead		W	75	36
01/13/18	@Van Buren		W	51	46
01/18/18*	@Galion			W	50	40
01/20/18*	@Marion Harding		W	54	32
01/23/18*	Clear Fork		L	61	66	01/06
01/26/18*	@North Union		W	60	53
01/27/18*	@Ontario		W	53	48	01/12
02/01/18*	@Buckeye Valley		W	68	54
02/03/18*	River Valley		W	73	66
02/06/18	Highland		W	65	53
02/09/18*	@Clear Fork		W	67	65	OT
02/15/18*	Ontario			W	58	46
02/17/18	@Harvest Preparatory	L	56	66
02/26/18	Amanda-Clearcreek	W	63	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School
03/03/18	Newark Catholic		W	69	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School
03/06/18	Harvest Preparatory	L	49	71	Division III District Tournament at Olentangy Orange High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Nathon Loney
Record:  2-21 (0-16 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Connor Lust (171 pts/7.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	67	56	Tip Off Classic at Hopewell-Loudon High School
12/02/17	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	34	62	Tip Off Classic at Hopewell-Loudon High School
12/09/17*	@Seneca East		L	44	77
12/15/17*	Wynford			L	45	58
12/16/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	51     106
12/19/17	Elgin			L	32	71
12/22/17*	@Buckeye Central	L	45	57	12/23
12/29/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	32	78
12/30/17*	@Carey			L	35	86
01/05/18*	@Mohawk			L	38	67
01/06/18*	Bucyrus			L	47	56
01/11/18	Patriot Prep Academy	W	49	42
01/19/18*	@Wynford		L	34	65
01/20/18*	Seneca East		L	44	45	01/13
01/22/18	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	45	52
01/26/18*	Buckeye Central		L	52	73	02/08
01/27/18*	Upper Sandusky		L	50	80
02/03/18	Delaware Christian	L	46	68
02/10/18*	@Colonel Crawford	L	56	76
02/16/18*	Carey			L	45	85
02/17/18*	Mohawk			L	35	66
02/23/18*	@Bucyrus		L	63	76
02/27/18	@Danville		L	58	76	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Danville High School


River Valley
Coach:  Barry Egan
Record:  5-18 (2-12 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  A.J. Kenney (310 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/17	@Mt. Gilead		L	72	87
12/08/17*	@Buckeye Valley		L	62	66
12/14/17*	@Galion			L	70	91
12/16/17*	@Clear Fork		L	62     101
12/20/17*	@Ontario		L	47	60
12/29/17	Cardington-Lincoln	W	55	52
12/30/17	Shelby			L	55	70
01/04/18*	Pleasant		L	47	67
01/06/18*	@Marion Harding		W	54	33
01/18/18*	Buckeye Valley		W	67	62
01/20/18*	Galion			L	63	66
01/23/18	@Highland		L	44	49
01/26/18*	Clear Fork		L	47	66
02/01/18*	Ontario			L	49	63
02/03/18*	@Pleasant		L	66	73
02/06/18	@Whitehall-Yearling	L	57	80
02/09/18*	Marion Harding		L	62	73
02/10/18	@Wynford		W	64	60
02/15/18*	@North Union		L	40	47
02/17/18	Madison			L	51	82
02/20/18	Elgin			W	53	50
02/22/18*	North Union		L	68	77	01/12
03/03/18	@Columbus South		L	34	77	Division II Sectional Tournament at Columbus South High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Team MOAC Reg Overall Pleasant 13 - 1 18 - 4 20 - 5 Clear Fork 12 - 2 17 - 5 17 - 6 Ontario 10 - 4 13 - 9 13 - 10 Buckeye Valley 5 - 9 7 – 15 7 – 16 Galion 5 - 9 8 – 14 8 – 15 North Union 5 - 9 12 – 10 12 - 11 Marion Harding 4 – 10 6 – 16 6 – 17 River Valley 2 – 12 5 – 17 5 - 18

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 15 - 1 19 - 3 19 - 4 Colonel Crawford 14 - 2 18 - 4 20 - 5 Mohawk 12 - 4 16 - 6 19 - 7 Carey 10 - 6 16 - 6 20 - 7 Buckeye Central 7 - 9 8 – 14 8 – 15 Seneca East 7 - 9 12 – 10 12 – 11 Wynford 5 – 11 7 – 14 7 - 15 Bucyrus 2 – 14 3 – 19 3 – 20 Ridgedale 0 – 16 2 – 20 2 - 21

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 13.47 A.J. Kenney River Valley 310 23 2 13.20 Nick Kimmel Pleasant 330 25 3 12.16 Ethan Warner Pleasant 304 25 4 12.13 Peyton Hatzenbuehler Elgin 279 23 5 12.08 Gage Williams Pleasant 278 23 may have scored 0 in 1 or 2 games 6 11.95 Tyler Nichols Elgin 275 23 7 10.91 Colin Rife Elgin 251 23 8 10.00 Evan Kitchen River Valley 230 23 9 9.00 Ashton Bigler Ridgedale 108 12 10 7.85 Dejaun Smith Marion Harding 157 20

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 26 Ethan Warner Pleasant Buckeye Valley 02/01/2018 2 25 Nick Kimmel Pleasant Highland 02/06/2018 3 24 Gage Williams Pleasant Buckeye Valley 12/20/2017 4 23 A.J. Kenney River Valley Clear Fork 12/16/2017 23 Nick Kimmel Pleasant North Union 12/16/2017 23 Tyler Nichols Elgin Temple Christian 01/16/2018 23 Peyton Hatzenbuehler Elgin Fredericktown 02/13/2018 23 Peyton Hatzenbuehler Elgin Northridge 02/26/2018 23 Nick Kimmel Pleasant Clear Fork 02/09/2018 23 Ethan Warner Pleasant Harvest Preparatory 02/17/2018 Return to Marion County index Email Me