2018-19 Marion County Basketball Scores


Elgin
Coach:  Bill Clem
Record:  6-17 (1-7 NWCC)
Leading Scorer:  Cam Miller (268 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/18	Delaware Christian	W	53	31
12/04/18	Mt. Gilead		L	46	47
12/07/18*	Ridgemont		W	60	45
12/10/18	@Northridge		L	33	46
12/14/18*	@Sidney Lehman		L	28	39
12/18/18	Ridgedale		L	42	43
12/21/18*	Perry			L	37	69
12/29/18	Pleasant		L	48	53
01/05/19	Utica			W	50	33
01/08/19	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	43	37
01/11/19*	@Lima Temple Christian	L	48	52
01/15/19	@West Jefferson		L	34	55
01/18/19*	Waynesfield-Goshen	L	39	43
01/22/19	Bucyrus			W	52	31
01/26/19	Crestline		W	40	39
01/29/19	@Fairbanks		L	36	57
02/01/19*	@Riverside		L	46	52
02/05/19	@Tiffin Calvert		L	47	64
02/08/19*	Upper Scioto Valley	L	44	58
02/12/19	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	43	51
02/15/19*	@Hardin Northern	L	52	62
02/19/19	@North Union		L	40	51
02/25/19	@Columbus Academy	L	42	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at Columbus Academy High School


Marion Harding
Coach:  Donald Worstell
Record:  7-16 (7-7 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Mitch Myers (205 pts/10.2 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/18	Olentangy Orange	L	54	69
12/07/18*	@Ontario		L	46	59
12/13/18*	Pleasant		L	34	38
12/15/18*	@Galion			W	50	45
12/19/18*	@Shelby			W	42	40
12/21/18	@Kenton			L	45	54	NEED BOX
12/27/18	@Mt. Vernon		L	45	52
12/29/18	@Madison		L	46	59
01/03/19*	Buckeye Valley		W	53	52
01/05/19*	@River Valley		W	53	48
01/11/19*	Clear Fork		L	35	57
01/17/19*	Ontario			L	38	40
01/25/19*	Galion			W	58	52
01/26/19	Big Walnut		L	34	44
01/29/19*	@Pleasant		L	43	58	01/19
02/02/19*	@Buckeye Valley		L	23	64
02/04/19*	Shelby			W	37	35	01/31
02/08/19*	River Valley		W	50	43
02/09/19	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	36	38
02/12/19	Olentangy		L	30	61
02/14/19*	@Clear Fork		L	46	58	NEED BOX
02/16/19	@Delaware Hayes		L	35	65
02/23/19	@Hilliard Bradley	L	28	53	Division I Sectional Tournament at Hilliard Bradley High School


Pleasant
Coach:  Ben Snively
Record:  18-7 (10-4 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  Ethan Warner (373 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/07/18*	Galion			W	58	41
12/13/18*	@Marion Harding		W	38	34
12/15/18*	Shelby			W	62	50
12/19/18*	@Buckeye Valley		L	51	66
12/22/18	Columbus Ready		W	54	41
12/28/18	@North Union		W	56	49
12/29/18	@Elgin			W	53	48
01/03/19*	River Valley		W	62	53
01/05/19*	@Clear Fork		L	46	64
01/08/19	@Mt. Gilead		W	53	37
01/11/19*	Ontario			W	57	52
01/17/19*	@Galion			W	61	54
01/21/19	Northmor		W	57	41	12/01
01/25/19*	@Shelby			L	58	64	OT
01/26/19	@Mansfield Senior	L	45	66
01/29/19*	Marion Harding		W	58	43	01/19
02/02/19*	@River Valley		W	72	48
02/05/19	@Highland		L	41	52
02/08/19*	Clear Fork		W	64	59
02/15/19*	@Ontario		L	46	50
02/16/19	KIPP Columbus		W	59	44
02/22/19*	Buckeye Valley		W	64	43	01/31
02/25/19	Northmor		W	54	35	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School
03/02/19	Columbus Ready		W	63	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Pleasant High School
03/05/19	Johnstown		L	46	55	Division III District Tournament at Olentangy Berlin High School


Ridgedale
Coach:  Nathon Loney
Record:  10-14 (4-12 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Ashton Bigler (319 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/18	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	86	43	Tip Off Classic at Hopewell-Loudon High School
12/08/18*	Bucyrus			W	77	75
12/13/18*	@Seneca East		L	52	60
12/15/18*	@Wynford		W	67	64
12/18/18	@Elgin			W	43	42	NEED BOX
12/21/18*	Upper Sandusky		L	59	82
12/22/18	Cardington-Lincoln	W	50	45	NEED BOX
12/28/18*	Buckeye Central		W	64	59
01/04/19*	@Colonel Crawford	L	48	71
01/10/19*	Carey			L	48	85
01/12/19*	Mohawk			L	50	81
01/16/19*	Seneca East		L	56	69	01/19
01/18/19*	@Bucyrus		W	56	37
01/24/19*	Wynford			L	52	74
01/25/19	Licking Valley		L	41	47	At Quicken Loans Arena - NEED BOX
01/26/19*	@Upper Sandusky		L	35	81
02/02/19	Delaware Christian	W	66	51	NEED BOX
02/06/19	Hardin Northern		W	74	59	12/01 - NEED BOX
02/08/19*	@Buckeye Central	L	32	38
02/09/19*	Colonel Crawford	L	41	62	NEED BOX
02/16/19*	@Carey			L	55	67
02/22/19*	@Mohawk			L	37	87
02/25/19	Cardington-Lincoln	W	56	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ridgedale High School - NEED BOX
03/02/19	Newark Catholic		L	41	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ridgedale High School


River Valley
Coach:  Barry Egan
Record:  7-16 (2-12 MOAC)
Leading Scorer:  AJ Kenney (354 pts/17.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/18	@Olentangy Berlin	W	71	43
12/01/18	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	83	53
12/07/18*	Buckeye Valley		L	83	85
12/13/18*	Galion			L	92	97	OT
12/15/18*	@Clear Fork		L	50	52
12/19/18*	Ontario			L	57	65
12/22/18	@Big Walnut		L	58	74
12/28/18	@Fredericktown		W	67	60
12/29/18	Mt. Gilead		W      102	43
01/03/19*	@Pleasant		L	53	62
01/05/19*	Marion Harding		L	48	53
01/11/19*	@Shelby			W	67	66	NEED BOX
01/17/19*	@Buckeye Valley		L	58	72
01/22/19	Highland		L	68	72
01/25/19*	Clear Fork		L	66	72	NEED BOX
02/02/19*	Pleasant		L	48	72
02/05/19	Grandview		L	49	58
02/08/19*	@Marion Harding		L	43	50
02/11/19*	@Galion			W	67	50	01/19 - NEED BOX
02/15/19*	Shelby			L	59	65	NEED BOX
02/16/19*	@Ontario		L	38	67	01/31 - NEED BOX
02/19/19	Wynford			W	94	88
02/25/19	@Columbus Eastmoor	L	56	61	Division II Sectional Tournament at Columbus Eastmoor High School

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Standings

Team MOAC Reg Overall Pleasant Clear Fork Ontario Buckeye Valley Galion North Union Marion Harding River Valley

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky Colonel Crawford Mohawk Carey Buckeye Central Seneca East Wynford Bucyrus Ridgedale

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.70 AJ Kenney River Valley 354 20 missing 2 games 2 14.92 Ethan Warner Pleasant 373 25 3 13.96 Nick Kimmel Pleasant 349 25 4 13.90 Ethan Bell River Valley 292 21 missing 2 games 5 13.29 Ashton Bigler Ridgedale 319 24 6 13.15 Dylan Johnson River Valley 263 20 missing 3 games 7 12.75 Clayton Lust Ridgedale 306 24 8 12.18 Cam Miller Elgin 268 22 9 11.00 Connor Lust Ridgedale 264 24 10 10.76 Gage Williams Pleasant 269 25

Marion County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 32 AJ Kenney River Valley Buckeye Valley 12/07/2018 2 27 AJ Kenney River Valley Ontario 12/19/2018 27 Nick Kimmel Pleasant Galion 01/17/2019 27 Nick Kimmel Pleasant River Valley 02/02/2019 5 26 Dylan Johnson River Valley Olentangy Berlin 11/29/2018 26 Nick Kimmel Pleasant Ontario 01/11/2019 26 AJ Kenney River Valley Shelby 02/15/2019 8 25 Ashton Bigler Ridgedale Wynford 12/15/2018 25 Ethan Bell River Valley Mt. Gilead 12/29/2018 10 24 Dylan Johnson River Valley Galion 12/13/2018 24 AJ Kenney River Valley Galion 12/13/2018 24 Clayton Lust Ridgedale Wynford 01/24/2019 24 Cam Miller ELgin Upper Scioto Valley 02/08/2019 Return to Marion County index Email Me