1951-52 Middle Buckeye Conference Boys Basketball Scores


Big Walnut
Coach:  Myron Burt
Record:  (0-5 MBC)
Leading Scorer:

Date		Versus		       W/L     BWHS    OPP
12/21/51*	@Richwood		L	39	62
01/08/52*	@Johnstown		L	47	63
01/15/52*	@Elm Valley		L	48	68
01/29/52*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	47	69
02/05/52*	Mt. Gilead		L	47	58


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Dennis Bell
Record:  22-4 (4-1 MBC; 12-0 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Kelley (636 pts/24.4 avg))

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/30/51*	@Sparta			W	64	33	MCL
12/01/51*	@Johnstown		W	72	63	MBC
12/04/51*	@Richwood		W	51	48	MBC
12/07/51*	Iberia			W	51	41	MCL
12/11/51*	@Johnsville		W	97	48	MCL
12/14/51*	Edison			W	83	34	MCL
01/04/52*	Marengo			W	73	43	MCL
01/05/52	Morral			L	36	38	At Marion Coliseum
01/11/52*	Sparta			W	69	44	MCL
01/12/52*	@Elm Valley		L	55	56	MCL
01/15/52*	@Iberia			W	85	60	MCL
01/18/52	Mt. Gilead		W	70	43
01/19/52*	@Chesterville		W	73	64	MCL
01/22/52*	Johnsville		W	67	60	MCL
01/25/52*	@Edison			W	83	64	MCL
01/29/52*	Big Walnut		W	69	47	MBC
02/01/52*	@Mt. Gilead		W	82	64	MBC
02/02/52*	Chesterville		W	73	39	MCL
02/05/52	Fredericktown		L	44	49
02/08/52*	@Marengo		W	75	66	MCL
02/11/52	Edison			W	70	45	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/13/52	Marengo			W	73	40	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/18/52	Iberia			W	60	35	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/26/52	London			W	82	60	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
02/29/52	Reynoldsburg		W	47	45	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
03/04/52	Marysville		L	55	58	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College


Elm Valley
Coach:  Emil Imhat
Record:  24-3 (5-0 MBC; 9-0 DCL)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus		       W/L     EVHS    OPP
12/04/51*	Orange			W	54	48	DCL
12/07/51*	Powell			W	69	18	DCL
12/11/51*	Richwood		W	60	47	MBC
12/14/51*	@Radnor			W			DCL - NEED BOX
12/21/51*	@Mt. Gilead		W	78	57	MBC
12/28/51	Sulphur Springs		W	53	44	Holiday Tournament at Marion Coliseum - NEED BOX
12/29/51	Marion St. Mary		L	42	48	Holiday Tournament at Marion Coliseum
01/04/52*	@Hyatts			W	50	21	DCL
01/08/52	Marengo			W	68	55
01/11/52*	Berlin			W	65	51	DCL
01/12/52*	Cardington-Lincoln	W	56	55	MBC
01/15/52*	Big Walnut		W	68	48	MBC
01/18/52*	@Bellpoint		W	93	34	DCL - NEED BOX
01/22/52	Fredericktown		W	65	56
01/25/52*	Ostrander		W	66	42	DCL
01/29/52*	Harlem			W	73	55	DCL
02/01/52	@Marion St. Mary	L	44	55	At Marion Coliseum
02/08/52*	@Big Walnut		W			DCL - NEED BOX
02/14/52	Powell			W	81	27	Class B Delaware County Tournament at Ohio Wesleyan University
02/19/52	Big Walnut		W	70	49	Class B Delaware County Tournament at Ohio Wesleyan University
02/22/52	Orange			W	70	32	Class B Delaware County Tournament at Ohio Wesleyan University - NEED BOX
02/27/52	Mt. Sterling		W	88	58	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
03/01/52	Pickerington		W	69	59	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
03/05/52	Richwood		W	62	54	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
03/08/52	Marion St. Mary		W	65	55	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
03/15/52	New Metamoras		L	64	65	Class B Regional Tournament at Ohio University	


Johnstown
Coach:  Gerald Hartman
Record:  16-7 (6-3 LCL; 2-3 MBC)
Leading Scorer:  Norman Priest (413 pts/17.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     JHS     OPP
11/30/51*	@Hebron			L	34	44	LCL
12/01/51*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	63	72	MBC
12/07/51*	@Jacksontown		W	75	29	LCL
12/28/51	Pickerington		W	68	60
12/29/51*	Summit Station		L	42	44	LCL
01/04/52	Granville		W	44	39
01/08/52*	Big Walnut		W	63	47	MBC
01/11/52*	@Hanover-Toboso		L	68	70	LCL
01/12/52*	@Mt. Gilead		W	58	53	MBC
01/18/52*	@Utica			W	59	52	LCL
01/19/52*	Homer			W	67	35	LCL
01/25/52	@Granville		W	46	44
01/26/52*	Kirkersville		W	55	44	LCL
01/29/52*	@Elm Valley		L	55	73	MBC
02/01/52*	Alexandria		W	53	45	LCL
02/02/52*	Richwood		L	42	50	MBC
02/08/52*	Pataskala		W	68	50	LCL
02/13/52	Jacksontown		W	65	31	Class B Licking County Tournament at Denison Field House
02/14/52	Summit Station		W	49	33	Class B Licking County Tournament at Denison Field House
02/21/52	Kirkersville		W	40	30	Class B Licking County Tournament at Denison Field House
02/22/52	Hebron			W	58	47	Class B Licking County Tournament at Denison Field House
02/25/52	Midway			W	64	60	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
02/29/52	Morral			L	45	58	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Les Grace
Record:  7-13 (1-4 MBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ned Mosher (236 pts/11.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MGHS    OPP
12/04/51	Marengo			W	32	25
12/07/51	Claridon		W	66	53
12/11/51	@Iberia			L	48	55
12/14/51	@Johnsville					CANCELLED
12/21/51*	@Elm Valley		L	57	78	MBC
01/04/52	@Carey			L	52	59
01/05/52	Caledonia		W	61	45
01/08/52	Edison			L	51	58
01/12/52*	Johnstown		L	53	58	MBC
01/15/52	Carey			W	73	56
01/18/52	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	43	70
01/25/52	@Johnsville		L	48	60
01/26/52	@Marion St. Mary	L	46	67
01/29/52	@Caledonia		W	63	46
02/01/52	Cardington-Lincoln	L	64	82	MBC
02/02/52	@Edison			W	56	51
02/05/52*	@Big Walnut		W	58	47	MBC
02/08/52*	Richwood		L	49	62	MBC
02/09/52	Howard			L	44	45
02/12/52	@Fredericktown		L	69	74
02/15/52	London			L	46	63	Class B Exempt Tournament at Otterbein College


Richwood
Coach:  Dick Fetter
Record:  16-7 (3-2 MBC; 6-0 UCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Griffith (339 pts/15.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
11/21/51	Morral			L	33	41
11/23/51	Harpster		W	66	60	OT
11/30/51	Orange			W	46	42
12/04/51*	Cardington-Lincoln	L	48	51
12/07/51	@Marysville		W	41	39
12/11/51*	@Elm Valley		L	47	60
12/21/51*	Big Walnut		W	62	39
01/04/52*	Northwestern		W	61	41
01/08/52	@Plain City		L	37	45
01/11/52*	@Union			W	71	48
01/15/52	Marion St. Mary		L	33	78
01/18/52*	@Byhalia		W	75	43
01/25/52*	Magnetic Springs	W
01/26/52	@Pleasant		W	59	39
02/01/52	Columbus University	L	39	42
02/02/52*	@Johnstown		W	50	42
02/05/52*	@Darby			W	80	30
02/08/52*	@Mt. Gilead		W	62	49
02/15/52	Byhalia			W	64	43	Class B Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/21/52	Northwestern		W	51	48	Class B Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/28/52	New Holland		W	56	54	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College - Sudden Death 2 OT
03/01/52	Worthington		W	60	52	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College
03/05/52	Elm Valley		L	54	62	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College

Middle Buckeye Conference Standings

Team MBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Elm Valley 5 - 0 335 262 67.00 52.40 Cardington-Lincoln 4 - 1 329 278 65.80 55.60 Richwood 3 - 2 269 241 53.80 48.20 Johnstown 2 - 3 281 295 56.20 59.00 Mt. Gilead 1 - 4 281 327 56.20 65.40 Big Walnut 0 - 5 228 320 45.60 64.00 Totals 15 - 15 1723 1723 57.43 57.43

Middle Buckeye Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.40 Don Kelley Cardington-Lincoln 117 5 2 17.20 Norman Priest Johnstown 86 5 3 15.80 Dick Howard Elm Valley 79 5 4 14.40 Bill Henthorne Cardington-Lincoln 72 5 5 14.20 Dick Griffith Richwood 71 5 6 13.00 Tom Johnson Johnstown 65 5 7 12.60 Jack McGrath Elm Valley 63 5 8 12.50 Elbon Johnstown 50 4 9 12.00 Jerry Shambaugh Mt. Gilead 60 5 10 11.60 Don McDaniel Richwood 58 5 11.60 Dick Oman Richwood 58 5

Middle Buckeye Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 26 Norman Priest Johnstown Cardington-Lincoln 12/01/1951 26 Don Kelley Cardington-Lincoln Elm Valley 01/12/1952 2 24 Don Kelley Cardington-Lincoln Johnstown 12/01/1951 24 Don Kelley Cardington-Lincoln Richwood 12/04/1951 24 Dick Howard Elm Valley Richwood 12/11/1951 24 Don Kelley Cardington-Lincoln Big Walnut 01/29/1952 6 23 Dick Howard Elm Valley Cardington-Lincoln 01/12/1952 7 22 Bill Henthorne Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 02/01/1952 8 21 Dick Griffith Richwood Big Walnut 12/21/1951 21 Ted Moody Mt. Gilead Cardington-Lincoln 02/01/1952 10 20 Jerry Shambaugh Mt. Gilead Elm Valley 12/21/1951 Return to the Middle Buckeye Conference index Email Me