1952-53 Middle Buckeye Conference Boys Basketball Scores


Cardington-Lincoln
Coach:  Edward Wolfe
Record:  5-18 (2-3 MBC; 2-10 MCL)
Leading Scorer:  Noel Underwood (320 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/25/52*	Marengo			L	35	36	MCL - First game in new gym
12/02/52*	Johnstown		W	48	46	MBC
12/05/52*	Chesterville		L	45	50	MCL
12/09/52	@Fredericktown		L	48	76
12/12/52*	@Edison			L	53	64	MCL
12/13/52*	Richwood		L	47	79	MBC
12/16/52*	Johnsville		L	48	69	MCL
12/19/52*	@Iberia			L	55	57	MCL
12/23/52*	Sparts			L	55	57	MCL - OT
01/06/53	@Mt. Gilead		L	40	59
01/09/53*	@Marengo		L	45	52	MCL
01/10/53	@Marion St. Mary	L	54	60	At Marion Coliseum
01/16/53*	@Chesterville		L	46	57	MCL
01/17/53*	Elm Valley		L	32	61	MBC
01/20/53*	@Johnsville		L	40	66	MCL
01/23/53	Mt. Gilead		L	57	59	MBC - 2OT
01/27/53*	@Big Walnut		W	63	61	MBC - OT
01/30/53*	Iberia			L	48	63	MCL
02/03/53*	Edison			W	48	45	MCL
02/06/53*	@Sparta			W	51	45	MCL
02/11/53	Chesterville		L	47	59	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/13/53	Marengo			W	59	44	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School
02/18/53	Chesterville		L	52	58	Class B Morrow County Tournament at Mt. Gilead High School

Elm Valley
Coach:  
Record:  
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus		       W/L     EVHS    OPP


Johnstown
Coach:  Gerald Hartman
Record:  5-17 (3-8 LCL; 0-5 MBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jon Piper (167 pts/9.2 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     JHS     OPP
11/28/52*	@Richwood		L	28	61	MBC
12/02/52*	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	46	48	MBC
12/05/52*	@Pataskala		L	40	54	LCL
12/09/52	Pickerington		L	51	64
12/12/52*	Hebron			L	30	60	LCL
12/13/52*	Elm Valley		L	53	66	MBC
12/19/52*	Jacksontown		W	63	49	LCL
12/23/52*	Mt. Gilead		L	32	49	MBC
01/02/53	Chesterhill		L	27	59
01/06/53*	@Kirkersville		L	40	48	LCL - NEED BOX
01/09/53*	@Summit Station		L	42	50	LCL
01/13/53*	@Big Walnut		L	36	50	MBC
01/16/53*	@Hartford		L	51	72	LCL
01/23/53*	Hanover-Tobose		W	67	64	LCL - NEED BOX
01/24/53*	Utica			L			LCL
01/30/53*	@Homer			L			LCL
01/31/53	@Granville		L	41	53
02/06/53*	Etna			L	54	60
02/07/53*	Alexandria		W	51	49
02/11/53	Etna			W	54	51	Class B Licking County Tournament at Denison Field House
02/14/53	Utica			W	42	32	Class B Licking County Tournament at Denison Field House
02/19/53	Hebron			L	31	68	Class B Licking County Tournament at Denison Field House


Mt. Gilead
Coach:  Les Grace
Record:  12-7 (3-2 MBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ted Moody (245 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MGHS    OPP
12/02/52	Caledonia		W	61	56
12/06/52	Alumni			W	55	40
12/09/52	Edison			W	62	43
12/12/52	Claridon		W	53	51
12/16/52	Carey			W	54	51
12/19/52*	@Elm Valley		L	54	57
12/23/52*	@Johnstown		W	49	32
01/06/53	Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	40
01/09/53	Johnsville		L	59	69
01/13/53	@Lexington		L	64	69	OT
01/16/53	@Edison			W	75	66
01/20/53*	@Richwood		L	60	64
01/23/53*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	59	57	2OT
01/27/53	Marion St. Mary		W	55	40
02/03/53*	Big Walnut		W	50	41
02/06/53	Iberia			W	60	48
02/10/53	Fredericktown		L	59	77
02/13/53	@Marysville		L	53	67
02/18/53	Mt. Vernon St. Vincent	L	55	56	Class B Exempt Tournament at Otterbein College


Richwood
Coach:  Dick Fetter
Record:  19-5 (4-1 MBC; 9-1 UCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Oman (475 pts/20.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
11/21/52*	@Darby			W	77	43	UCL
11/26/52*	Union			W	59	57	UCL
11/28/52*	Johnstown		W	61	28	MBC
12/05/52	Marysville		W	53	46
12/06/52*	@Magnetic Springs	W	82	56	UCL
12/12/52*	Byhalia-York		L	46	50	UCL
12/13/52*	@Cardington-Lincoln	W	79	47	MBC
12/19/52*	@Northwestern		W	64	60	UCL - At Raymond
01/03/53	@Marion St. Mary	L	40	46	At Marion Coliseum
01/06/53*	@Big Walnut		W      106	33	MBC
01/09/53*	Darby			W	97	41	UCL
01/13/53	@Pleasant		W	76	71
01/16/53*	@Union			W	79	71	UCL - At Milford Center
01/20/53*	Mt. Gilead		W	64	60	MBC
01/23/53*	Magnetic Springs	W	84	62	UCL
01/27/53*	Elm Valley		L	70	72	MBC
01/31/53*	@Byhalia-York		W			UCL - At Marysville High School
02/06/53*	Northwestern		W	67	53	UCL - At Liberty?
02/07/53	@Columbus University	W	66	53
02/11/53	Magnetic Springs	L	49	56	Class B Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/17/53	Byhalia-York		W	53	29	Class B Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/19/53	Northwestern		W	73	61	Class B Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/21/53	Magnetic Springs	W	61	56	Class B Union County Tournament at Marysville High School
02/24/53	Hebron			L	56	74	Class B District Tournament at Otterbein College

Middle Buckeye Conference Standings

Team MBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Elm Valley 5 - 0 297 241 59.40 48.20 Richwood 4 - 1 380 240 76.00 48.00 Mt. Gilead 3 - 2 272 251 54.40 50.20 Cardington-Lincoln 2 - 3 247 306 49.40 61.20 Big Walnut 1 - 4 217 296 43.40 59.20 Johnstown 0 - 5 195 274 39.00 54.80 Totals 15 - 15 1608 1608 53.60 53.60

Middle Buckeye Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 28.20 Dick Oman Richwood 141 5 17.50 Noel Underwood Cardington-Lincoln 70 4 16.40 Ronnie Dildine Richwood 82 5 14.00 Tom Shields Richwood 70 5 12.40 Ted Moody Mt. Gilead 62 5 11.40 Jon Piper Johnstown 57 5 11.20 Jim Richardson Mt. Gilead 56 5 11.00 Don Ocker Cardington-Lincoln 55 5

Middle Buckeye Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Dick Oman Richwood Big Walnut 01/06/1953 2 32 Dick Oman Richwood Cardington 12/13/1952 3 27 Ronnie Dildine Richwood Big Walnut 01/06/1953 4 26 Dick Oman Richwood Mt. Gilead 01/20/1953 5 25 Dick Oman Richwood Elm Valley 01/27/1953 6 22 Jon Piper Johnstown Elm Valley 12/13/1952 7 21 Noel Underwood Cardington-Lincoln Mt. Gilead 01/23/1953 21 Noel Underwood Cardington-Lincoln Big Walnut 01/27/1953 9 20 Jim Richardson Mt. Gilead Elm Valley 12/19/1952 20 Rodney Kauber Johnstown Big Walnut 01/13/1953 Return to the Middle Buckeye Conference index Email Me