2009-10 Midland Athletic League Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Mike Haynes
Record:  11-10 (5-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Hartsel (345 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/04/09	Lake			W	62	52
12/08/09	Lakota			L	41	55
12/11/09	Fremont St. Joseph	L	47	49
12/17/09*	@Old Fort		L	42	44
12/19/09	Danbury			W	66	55
12/29/09	@Maumee Valley Cty. Day	L	43	63
01/05/10*	Seneca East		W	77	59
01/08/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	45	42
01/09/10	Northwood		W	61	49
01/15/10*	@Carey			L	48	65
01/16/10	@Arcadia		L	55	68
01/21/10*	Mohawk			W	65	53
01/29/10*	@New Riegel		L	54	76
02/02/10	Monclova Christian	W	72	58
02/04/10*	@Lakota			L	42	56
02/12/10*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	88	37
02/16/10	@Emmanuel Christian				CANCELLED
02/19/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	61	64
02/23/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	45
02/27/10*	North Baltimore		W	68	65
03/03/10	Maumee Valley Cty. Day	W	47	34	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lake High School
03/05/10	Toledo Christian	L	44	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lake High School


Carey
Coach:  C.J. Kin
Record:  17-6 (9-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Dennis (517 pts/23.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CHS     Opp
11/04/09	Upper Scioto Valley	W	71	38
12/05/09	@Riverdale		L	55	63
12/11/09*	@Lakota			W	55	41
12/12/09	@Wynford		W	79	77	OT
12/17/09*	New Riegel		L	44	50
12/22/09	Buckeye Central		W	63	60	OT
12/30/09	Vanlue			L	39	51
01/05/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	60	42
01/08/10*	@Seneca East		W	65	53
01/09/10	Van Buren		W	66	60
01/15/10*	Bettsville		W	65	48
01/16/10	@Upper Sandusky		W	92	75
01/23/10*	Tiffin Calvert		W	72	61
01/29/10*	@Old Fort		W	68	39
01/30/10	Arcadia			W	71	44
02/02/10*	Mohawk			W	65	38
02/04/10*	North Baltimore		L	56	58
02/12/10*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	44
02/22/10	Arlington		L	54	55	OT
03/01/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	67	46
03/05/10	Buckeye Central		W	52	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/09/10	Lucas			W	71	57	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/12/10	Wynford			L	46	61	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Shawn Ginnan
Record:  4-18 (2-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Lucas Holman (272 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
12/05/09	Sandusky St. Mary	L	44	60
12/11/09*	@New Riegel		L	39	82
12/12/09	Hardin Northern		L	52	62
12/17/09*	@Mohawk			W	52	50
12/19/09	Vanlue			L	36	65
12/29/09	Van Buren		L	55	58
01/04/10*	Lakota			L	49	64
01/08/10*	Tiffin Calvert		L	38	69
01/15/10*	@Old Fort		L	51	62
01/16/10	@McComb			L	34	61
01/19/10	@Arcadia		L	43	72
01/21/10*	North Baltimore		L	55	64
01/29/10*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	39	48
01/30/10	@Cory-Rawson		L	47	65
02/04/10*	Seneca East		L	54	64
02/12/10*	@Bettsville		L	37	88
02/19/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	62	57
02/20/10	@Cardinal Stritch	L	67	78
02/23/10	@Lake			W	60	52
03/01/10*	Carey			L	46	67
03/03/10	Arcadia			W	59	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/10	Vanlue			L	39	80	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Jon Will
Record:  10-10 (5-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Brent Reardon (266 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SJHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	47	31
12/05/09	Cardinal Stritch	W	43	38
12/11/09*	@Bettsville		W	49	47
12/17/09*	Tiffin Calvert		W	55	52
12/19/09	Woodmore		W	64	58
12/23/09	Norwalk St. Paul	L	52	60
12/29/09	Danbury			L	52	63
01/05/10*	North Baltimore		L	59	60
01/15/10*	@New Riegel		L	37	61
01/16/10	Clyde			L	45	48
01/21/10*	@Lakota			L	43	53
01/23/10	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	58	48
01/29/10*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	48	39
02/04/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	55	35
02/06/10	@Margaretta					CANCELLED
02/12/10*	Carey			L	44	57
02/13/10	Gibsonburg		W	54	53
02/19/10*	@Seneca East		L	63	68
02/27/10*	@Mohawk			L	36	53
03/01/10*	Old Fort		W	57	50
03/05/10	Norwalk St. Paul	L	30	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  1-20 (1-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Schaade (216 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/05/09	@Vanlue			L	44	70
12/11/09*	@Mohawk			L	37	41
12/12/09	@Colonel Crawford 	L	38	43
12/17/09*	Lakota			L	44	62
12/22/09	Van Buren		L	42	61
01/02/10	McComb			L	31	78
01/05/10*	Carey			L	42	60
01/08/10*	Bettsville		L	42	45
01/09/10	Cory-Rawson		L	34	35
01/15/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	41	76
01/16/10	@Gibsonburg		L	41	59
01/21/10*	Old Fort		W	59	45
01/23/10	@Lakota			L	57	70
01/29/10*	@North Baltimore	L	43	66
02/04/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	35	55
02/12/10*	@Seneca East		L	58	68
02/19/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	62
02/20/10	Arcadia			L	44	53
02/23/10	@Bettsville		L	45	65
03/01/10*	New Riegel		L	54	69
03/03/10	Van Buren		L	39	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Tim Walsh
Record:  14-7 (8-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Kelley (267 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/05/09	Arcadia			W	58	55
12/08/09	@Bettsville		W	55	41
12/11/09*	Carey			L	41	55
12/17/09*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	62	44
12/19/09	Lake			W	59	52
12/29/09	Genoa			L	54	58
01/04/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	49
01/08/10*	@Old Fort		W	55	38
01/15/10*	North Baltimore		L	57	66
01/16/10	@Woodmore		L	60	62
01/21/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	43
01/23/10	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	57
01/29/10*	@Seneca East		W	63	55
02/02/10	Old Fort		W	67	47
02/04/10*	Bettsville		W	56	42
02/12/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	61	60
02/13/10	@Elmwood		L	43	53
02/19/10*	@New Riegel		L	49	68
02/24/10	Cory-Rawson		W	54	50
03/01/10*	Mohawk			W	58	50
03/05/10	Huron			L	47	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School



Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  8-14 (3-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Zach Keller (243 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/05/09	Wynford			L	39	60
12/11/09*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	41	37
12/17/09*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	52
12/22/09	Northmor		W	48	31
12/29/09	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	53	64
01/02/10	@Arcadia		W	58	42
01/05/10*	@New Riegel		L	49	57
01/12/10	Pleasant		W	36	27
01/15/10*	Seneca East		L	43	47	2OT
01/21/10*	@Bettsville		L	53	65
01/26/10	@Vanlue			L	52	68
01/29/10*	Tiffin Calvert		L	49	57
02/02/10*	@Carey			L	38	65
02/04/10*	@Old FOrt		W	54	45
02/12/10*	@North Baltimore	L	53	65
02/13/10	@Margaretta		L	41	50
02/20/10	Upper Sandusky		W	54	31
02/22/10	@Bucyrus		L	49	51
02/27/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	36
03/01/10*	@Lakota			L	50	58
03/03/10	Seneca East		W	48	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High SChool
03/05/10	Wynford			L	41	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High SChool


New Riegel
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  18-3 (11-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Kinn (407 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
12/05/09	@Buckeye Central	W	56	48
12/11/09*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	82	39
12/17/09*	@Carey			W	50	44
12/19/09	@Van Buren		L	56	65
12/22/09	@Elmwood		W	65	62
12/30/09	@Arcadia		W	84	51
01/05/10*	Mohawk			W	57	49
01/08/10*	@North Baltimore	W	69	66
01/15/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	61	37
01/16/10	Ottawa Hills		W	76	67	2OT
01/21/10*	@Seneca East		W	71	56
01/23/10	Bucyrus			W	84	62
01/29/10*	Bettsville		W	76	54
01/30/10	Vanlue			L	51	55
02/04/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	65	64
02/12/10*	Old Fort		W	83	23
02/19/10*	Lakota			W	68	49
02/20/10	Gibsonburg		W	60	48
02/23/10	@Colonel Crawford	W	61	31
03/01/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	69	54
03/05/10	Van Buren		L	39	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


North Baltimore
Coach:  Dave Perez
Record:  14-7 (8-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Casey (254 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NBHS     Opp
12/04/09	Northwood		W	71	37
12/11/09*	Tiffin Calvert		W	73	61
12/12/09	Maumee Valley Cty. Day	W	57	53
12/17/09*	@Seneca East		L	65	75
12/19/09	@McComb			L	57	65
12/23/09	@Perry			L	45	70
12/28/09	@Vanlue			W	70	66
01/05/10*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	59
01/08/10*	New Riegel		L	66	69
01/09/10	@Ridgemont		W	67	37
01/15/10*	@Lakota			W	66	57
01/16/10	Hardin Northern		W	72	54
01/21/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	55
01/23/10	Arcadia			W	61	47
01/29/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	66	43
02/04/10*	@Carey			W	58	56
02/12/10*	Mohawk			W	65	53
02/13/10	Miller City		L	55	57
02/19/10*	Old Fort		W	64	54
02/27/10*	@Bettsville		L	65	68
03/03/10	Miller City		L	48	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ottawa-Glandorf High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Ron Meade
Record:  3-18 (2-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Roman Ream (208 pts/9.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/05/09	Danbury			L	36	44
12/11/09*	Seneca East		L	49	62
12/12/09	Tiffin Calvert		L	49	65
12/17/09*	Bettsville		W	44	42
12/19/09	@Gibsonburg		L	51	72
12/22/09	Arcadia			W	66	63
12/29/09	@Northwood		L	59	66
01/02/10	@Woodmore		L	41	56
01/05/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	71	89
01/08/10*	Lakota			L	38	55
01/15/10*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	51
01/16/10	@Vanlue			L	44	76
01/21/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	45	59
01/29/10*	Carey			L	39	68
02/02/10	@Lakota			L	47	67
02/04/10*	Mohawk			L	45	54
02/12/10*	@New Riegel		L	23	83
02/19/10*	@North Baltimore	L	54	64
02/23/10	Monclova Christian	L	46	57
03/01/10*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	57
03/03/10	Norwalk St. Paul	L	53	77	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Martin Coffman
Record:  10-11 (6-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jamie Schafer (283 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
12/05/09	Edison			L	59	64
12/11/09*	@Old Fort		W	62	49
12/12/09	Monroeville		L	65	70
12/15/09	Bucyrus			W	56	52
12/17/09*	North Baltimore		W	75	65
12/29/09	South Central		W	50	43
01/05/10*	@Bettsville		L	59	77
01/08/10*	Carey			L	53	65
01/15/10*	@Mohawk			W	47	43	2OT
01/21/10*	New Riegel		L	56	71
01/23/10	Buckeye Central		L	50	58
01/29/10*	Lakota			L	55	63
01/30/10	@Danbury		L	53	62
02/04/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	54
02/12/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	58
02/13/10	Arcadia			W	64	56
02/19/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	63
02/23/10	@Plymouth		L	43	62
02/24/10	Crestline		W	76	44
02/26/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	59	77
03/03/10	Mohawk			L	47	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  12-9 (6-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Landon Warnement (360 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	52
12/08/09	@Cardinal Stritch	W	74	31
12/11/09*	@North Baltimore	L	61	73
12/12/09	@Old Fort		W	65	49
12/17/09*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	55
12/23/09	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	83	44
12/29/09	Mansfield Christian	W	66	64
01/05/10*	Old Fort		W	89	71
01/08/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	69	38
01/15/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	76	41
01/16/10	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	57	63
01/23/10*	@Carey			L	61	72
01/29/10*	@Mohawk			W	57	49
01/30/10	@McComb			L	49	61
02/04/10*	New Riegel		L	64	65
02/12/10*	Lakota			L	60	61
02/13/10	Van Buren		W	72	70
02/19/10*	Bettsville		W	64	61
02/24/10	Liberty-Benton		L	49	66
02/26/10*	Seneca East		W	77	59
03/03/10	Buckeye Central		L	47	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG New Riegel 11 - 0 751 535 68.27 48.63 Carey 9 - 2 674 520 61.27 47.27 Lakota 8 - 3 619 570 56.27 51.81 North Baltimore 8 - 3 712 650 64.72 59.09 Seneca East 6 - 5 666 685 60.54 62.27 Calvert 6 - 5 730 645 66.36 58.63 Bettsville 5 - 6 637 610 57.90 55.45 St. Joseph 5 - 6 546 575 49.63 52.27 Mohawk 3 - 8 533 584 48.45 53.09 Old Fort 2 - 9 520 684 47,27 62.18 St. Wendelin 2 - 9 522 715 47.45 65.00 Hopewell-Loudon 1 - 10 512 649 46.54 59.00 Totals 66 - 66 7422 7422 56.22 56.22

Midland Athletic League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.45 Michael Dennis Carey 247 11 2 21.63 Dustin Kinn New Riegel 238 11 3 18.18 Landon Warnement Tiffin Calvert 200 11 4 16.81 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville 185 11 5 16.45 Jamie Schafer Seneca East 181 11 6 13.81 Josh Kelley Lakota 152 11 7 13.40 Chris Casey North Baltimore 134 10 8 13.00 Aaron Schalk New Riegel 143 11 9 12.63 Cody Kidwell Seneca East 139 11 10 12.00 Brent Reardon Fremont St. Joseph 132 11

Midland Athletic League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 30 Michael Dennis Carey Seneca East 01/08/2010 2 29 Michael Dennis Carey Bettsville 01/15/2010 29 Dustin Kinn New Riegel Bettsville 01/29/2010 4 27 Dustin Kinn New Riegel Fostoria St. Wendelin 12/11/2009 27 Landon Warnement Tiffin Calvert Old Fort 01/05/2010 27 Dustin Kinn New Riegel North Baltimore 01/08/2010 27 Andrew Hartsell Bettsville Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/12/2010 8 26 Brandon Schaade Hopewell-Loudon Old Fort 01/21/2010 26 Aaron Schalk New Riegel Seneca East 01/21/2010 10 25 Corey North North Baltimore Seneca East 12/17/2009 25 Chris Casey North Baltimore Lakota 01/15/2010 25 Michael Dennis Carey Fostoria St. Wendelin 03/01/2010 Return to Midland Athletic League index Email Me