2010-11 Midland Athletic League Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Mike Haynes
Record:  7-13 (4-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dakota Wright (236 pts/12.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/07/10	@Lakota			W	51	49
12/10/10*	@North Baltimore	L	43	59
12/11/10	Arcadia			L	54	60
12/16/10*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	48	62
12/18/10	@Danbury		W	54	45	NEED BOX
12/28/10	@Lake			L	47	68
01/04/11*	Old Fort		W	64	62
01/07/11*	@Seneca East		L	47	63
01/08/11	@Northwood		W	57	53	NEED BOX
01/14/11*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	52	44
01/18/11	Maumee Valley Ctr. Day.	L	43	64
01/22/11	@Marion Catholic	L	41	57
01/29/11*	@Mohawk			L	35	41
02/08/11*	New Riegel		L	54	68
02/11/11*	Lakota			W	50	38
02/12/11*	Carey			L	46	72
02/15/11	@Emmanuel Baptist	L	52	65
02/18/11*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	65	58
02/21/11	@Monclova Christian				CANCELLED
02/26/11*	Tiffin Calvert		L	51	96
03/02/11	Cardinal Stritch	L	37	38	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School


Carey
Coach:  C.J. Kin
Record:  15-7 (9-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Mason Tong (321 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CHS     Opp
12/04/10	Riverdale		W	63	44
12/10/10*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	32
12/11/10	Wynford			W	56	50
12/16/10*	Lakota			W	58	29
12/29/10	@Vanlue			L	51	54
01/04/11*	@New Riegel		W	66	46
01/07/11*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	50	28
01/14/11*	Seneca East		L	46	50
01/15/11	Upper Sandusky		W	50	49
01/22/11	@Arlington		L	39	44
01/25/11	@Van Buren		L	56	73
01/28/11*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	58	62
01/29/11	@Arcadia		W	60	40
02/08/11	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	54	45
02/11/11*	@North Baltimore	W	52	31
02/12/11*	@Bettsville		W	72	46
02/15/11*	Old Fort		W	62	42
02/22/11*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	49
02/24/11	@Buckeye Central	L	57	63	OT
02/26/11*	@Mohawk			W	74	41
03/02/11	Mohawk			W	62	22	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/04/11	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Shawn Ginnan
Record:  5-16 (2-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Elip Hipsher (290 pts/13.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
12/04/10	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	50	36
12/10/10*	@Carey			L	32	64
12/11/10	@Hardin Northern	W	51	42
12/16/10*	New Riegel		L	37	75
12/18/10	@Vanlue			L	34	67
01/04/11*	Mohawk			W	53	39
01/07/11*	@Lakota			W	55	45
01/14/11*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	50	93
01/15/11	@Marion Catholic	L	47	71
01/20/11*	Old Fort		L	48	54
01/28/11*	@North Baltimore	L	58	65
01/29/11	Cory-Rawson		L	39	60
02/03/11*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	42	58
02/08/11	Arcadia			L	50	62
02/11/11*	@Seneca East		L	59	72
02/18/11*	Bettsville		L	58	65
02/19/11	Cardinal Stritch	W	69	54
02/22/11	Lake			L	65	85
02/24/11*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	38	53
02/26/11	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	70
03/02/11	New Riegel		L	46	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Jon Will
Record:  10-11 (7-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Brant Reardon (286 pts/17.8 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SJHS     Opp
12/04/10	@Cardinal Stritch	L	46	54	NEED BOX
12/10/10*	@Old Fort		W	62	53
12/11/10	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	51	45
12/16/10*	Bettsville		W	62	48
12/18/10	@Woodmore		L	54	56	NEED BOX
12/28/10	@Danbury		L	53	59	NEED BOX
12/30/10	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	50	64	NEED BOX
01/04/11*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	32	56
01/07/11*	@North Baltimore	W	67	47	NEED BOX
01/14/11*	Mohawk			W	46	44
01/20/11*	New Riegel		L	48	62
01/22/11	Sandsuky St. Mary	W	54	46	OT
01/28/11*	Lakota			W	51	21
01/29/11	@Clyde			L	26	32	NEED BOX
02/03/11*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	42
02/11/11*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	27	55
02/12/11	@Gibsonburg		W	54	38
02/16/11	Margaretta		L	40	48
02/22/11*	@Carey			L	49	66
02/26/11*	Seneca East		W	58	52
03/04/11	Sandusky St. Mary	L	34	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School - NEED BOX


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Adam Smith
Record:  10-11 (6-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Alec Gregg (257 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/04/10	Vanlue			L	30	62
12/10/10*	@New Riegel		L	35	50
12/16/10*	Mohawk			W	60	44
12/18/10	Hardin Northern		W	53	26
12/21/10	@Van Buren		L	32	57
12/27/10	@McComb			L	40	76
01/04/11*	@Lakota			W	41	28
01/07/11*	@Carey			L	28	50
01/14/11*	@Bettsville		L	44	52
01/15/11	Gibsonburg		W	53	48
01/20/11*	Tiffin Calvert		L	29	48
01/22/11	Lakota			W	52	22
01/28/11*	@Old Fort		L	34	47
02/03/11*	North Baltimore		W	56	40
02/05/11	@Arcadia					CANCELLED
02/11/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	55	27
02/12/11	@Cory-Rawson		L	35	46
02/18/11*	Seneca East		W	41	36
02/19/11	Woodmore		L	41	44
02/24/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	38
03/02/11	Arcadia			W	64	36	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/04/11	Vanlue			L	36	42	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Lakota
Coach:  Tim Walsh
Record:  0-19 (0-11 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick McDole (212 pts/11.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/04/10	@Arcadia		L	35	37
12/07/10	Bettsville		L	49	51
12/10/10*	@Mohawk			L	25	51
12/13/10	Holgate			L	18	50
12/16/10*	@Carey			L	29	58
12/18/10	@Lake			L	40	62
12/28/10	@Genoa			L	26	70
01/04/11*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	28	41
01/07/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	45	55
01/14/11*	Old Fort		L	37	60
01/20/11*	@North Baltimore	L	39	53
01/22/11	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	22	52
01/28/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	21	51
02/08/11	@Cory-Rawson		L	41	68
02/09/11*	Seneca East		L	39	61
02/11/11*	@Bettsville		L	38	50
02/18/11*	Tiffin Calvert		L	35	70
02/22/11	Elmwood						CANCELLED
02/26/11*	New Riegel		L	38	69
03/01/11	Western Reserve		L	34	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Mohawk
Coach:  J.T. Bates
Record:  4-17 (3-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Caleb Coil (166 pts/7.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/04/10	@Wynford		L	29	45
12/10/10*	Lakota			W	51	25
12/16/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	44	60
12/21/10	Vanlue			L	38	69
01/04/11*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	39	53
01/07/11*	New Riegel		L	35	41
01/14/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	46
01/20/11*	@Seneca East		L	51	64
01/22/11	@Mansfield Christian	L	32	49
01/25/11	Cardington-Lincoln	W	49	40
01/28/11	@Northmor		L	50	51
01/29/11*	Bettsville		W	41	35
02/03/11*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	36	59
02/07/11	Bucyrus			L	43	48	OT
02/08/11	@Pleasant		L	31	50
02/11/11*	Old Fort		W	47	42
02/18/11*	North Baltimore		L	34	51
02/19/11	@Upper Sandusky		L	19	54
02/22/11	Arcadia			L	45	51	OT
02/26/11*	Carey			L	41	74
03/02/11	Carey			L	22	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  16-6 (10-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Schalk (238 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
12/04/10	Buckeye Central		W	60	41
12/10/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	50	35
12/16/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	75	37
12/18/10	Van Buren		L	39	49
12/21/10	Elmwood			L	53	66
12/29/10	Arcadia			W	76	45
01/04/11*	Carey			L	46	66
01/07/11*	@Mohawk			W	41	35
01/14/11*	North Baltimore		W	99	33
01/15/11	@Ottawa Hills		L	22	55
01/20/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	48
01/25/11	@Bucyrus		W	63	51
01/28/11*	Seneca East		W	52	40
02/08/11*	@Bettsville		W	68	54
02/11/11*	Tiffin Calvert		W	72	50
02/12/11	@Vanlue			L	59	69
02/14/11	Colonel Crawford	W	50	47
02/18/11*	@Old Fort		W	51	38
02/19/11	@Gibsonburg		W	47	45
02/26/11*	@Lakota			W	69	38
03/02/11	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/04/11	Van Buren		L	53	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


North Baltimore
Coach:  Josh Williams
Record:  8-13 (4-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Schloemp (225 pts/11.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NBHS     Opp
12/03/10	@Elmwood		L	23	54
12/10/10*	Bettsville		W	59	43
12/11/10	Vanlue			L	44	66
12/16/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	39	70
12/18/10	McComb			L	39	69
12/22/10	Perry			W	71	65
12/29/10	@Northwood		L	42	66
01/04/11*	Seneca East		L	39	56
01/07/11*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	47	67	NEED BOX
01/08/11	Ridgemont		W	52	50
01/14/11*	@New Riegel		L	33	99
01/15/11	@Hardin Northern	W	48	37
01/20/11*	Lakota			W	53	39
01/22/11	@Arcadia		W	54	43
01/28/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	65	58
02/03/11*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	40	56
02/11/11*	Carey			L	31	52
02/18/11*	@Mohawk			W	51	34
02/19/11	@Maumee Valley		L	38	57
02/26/11*	@Old Fort		L	38	54
03/02/11	Pandora-Gilboa		L	39	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ottawa-Glandorf High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Ron Meade
Record:  8-14 (5-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dalton Perry (292 pts/14.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/04/10	@Danbury		L	47	52
12/07/10	Woodmore		W	53	45	NEED BOX
12/10/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	62	NEED BOX
12/16/10*	@Seneca East		W	60	50
12/18/10	@Arcadia		L	54	61
12/21/10	@Tiffin Calvert		L	61	88
12/28/10	Elmwood			L	48	82
01/04/11*	@Bettsville		L	62	64
01/07/11*	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	60
01/14/11*	@Lakota			W	60	37
01/18/11	Northwood		W	70	53
01/20/11*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	48
01/25/11	Gibsonburg		L	38	64
01/28/11*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	47	34
02/11/11*	@Mohawk			L	42	47
02/15/11*	@Carey			L	42	62
02/18/11*	New Riegel		L	38	51
02/19/11	Vanlue			L	40	58	NEED BOX
02/22/11	@Monclova Christian	L	40	55
02/26/11*	North Baltimore		W	54	38
03/02/11	Norwalk St. Paul	W	54	44	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/04/11	Monroeville		L	78	80	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School - OT


Seneca East
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  8-13 (6-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jamie Schafer (304 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
12/10/10*	Tiffin Calvert		L	48	59
12/11/10	@Monroeville		L	49	52
12/14/10	@Bucyrus		W	55	43
12/16/10*	Old Fort		L	50	60
12/30/10	@South Central		L	45	57
01/04/11*	@North Baltimore	W	56	39
01/07/11*	Bettsville		W	63	47
01/14/11*	@Carey			W	50	46
01/20/11*	Mohawk			W	64	51
01/22/11	@Buckeye Central	L	48	53
01/25/11	Colonel Crawford	L	47	53
01/28/11*	@new Riegel		L	40	52
01/29/11	Danbury			W	54	47
02/09/11*	@Lakota			W	61	39
02/11/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	59
02/12/11	@Edison			L	59	65
02/18/11*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	36	41
02/22/11	Plymouth		L	56	61	OT
02/23/11	New London		L	50	58
02/26/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	58
03/02/11	Buckeye Central		L	56	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  18-5 (10-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Fry (296 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/03/10	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	68	54
12/04/10	Sandusky St. Mary	W	80	53
12/07/10	Cardinal Stritch	W	59	43
12/10/10*	@Seneca East		W	59	48
12/16/10*	North Baltimore		W	70	39
12/21/10	Old Fort		W	88	61
12/28/10	@Mansfield Christian	W	75	58	NEED BOX
01/04/11*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	32
01/07/11*	@Old Fort		W	60	46
01/14/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	93	50
01/15/11	Norwalk St. Paul	W	72	48
01/20/11*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	48	29
01/28/11*	Carey			W	62	58
01/29/11	McComb			L	48	67
02/03/11*	Mohawk			W	59	36
02/11/11*	@New Riegel		L	50	72
02/15/11	@Van Buren		L	43	57
02/18/11*	@Lakota			W	70	35
02/23/11	@Liberty-Benton		L	41	62
02/26/11*	@Bettsville		W	96	51
03/04/11	Carey			W	63	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/08/11	Mansfield Christian	W	64	56	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/11/11	Wynford			L	67	70	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School - 3OT

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Calvert 10 - 1 723 496 65.72 45.09 New Riegel 10 - 1 685 474 62.27 43.09 Carey 9 - 2 668 456 60.72 41.45 St. Joseph 7 - 4 560 546 50.90 49.63 Seneca East 6 - 5 592 551 53.81 50.09 Old Fort 5 - 6 558 553 50.72 50.27 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 5 476 460 43.27 41.81 Bettsville 4 - 7 555 663 50.45 60.27 North Baltimore 4 - 7 495 628 45.00 57.09 Mohawk 3 - 8 463 550 42.09 50.00 St. Wendelin 2 - 9 530 683 48.18 62.09 Lakota 0 - 11 374 619 34.00 56.27 Totals 66 - 66 6679 6679 50.59 50.59

Midland Athletic League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.00 Brant Reardon Fremont St. Joseph 170 10 missing 1 game 2 15.27 Mason Tong Carey 168 11 3 13.90 Dalton Perry Old Fort 153 11 4 13.81 Jamie Schafer Seneca East 152 11 5 13.54 Brandon Ritzler Tiffin Calvert 149 11 6 13.45 Ryan Schalk New Riegel 148 11 7 13.18 Tyler Tyree Hopewell-Loudon 145 11 8 12.81 Eli Hipsher Fostoria St. Wendelin 141 11 9 12.77 Robert Gilliland Mohawk 115 9 10 12.72 Derek Fry Tiffin Calvert 140 11

Midland Athletic League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 30 Brant Reardon Fremont St. Joseph Bettsville 12/16/2010 2 29 Alex Shontz Fostoria St. Wendelin Seneca East 02/11/2011 29 Brant Reardon Fremont St. Joseph Carey 02/22/2011 4 27 Nate Hammer Fostoria St. Wendelin North Baltimore 01/28/2011 27 Alec Gregg Hopewell-Loudon North Baltimore 02/03/2011 6 26 Brant Reardon Fremont St. Joseph Old Fort 12/10/2010 26 Roman Ream Old Fort Lakota 01/14/2011 8 25 Tyler Tyree Hopewell-Loudon Lakota 01/04/2011 9 24 Mason Tong Carey Bettsville 02/12/2011 24 Brandon Ritzler Tiffin Calvert North Baltimore 12/16/2010 Return to Midland Athletic League index Email Me