2011-12 Midland Athletic League Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Mike Haynes
Record:  4-17 (1-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dominic Miccichi (300 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/03/11	Lake			L	30	91
12/06/11	Lakota			L	40	63
12/09/11*	North Baltimore		W	65	46
12/15/11*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	62
12/17/11	Danbury			W	52	51
12/23/11*	@Old Fort		L	54     102
12/27/11	Lake Ridge Academy	W	59	57
01/06/12*	Seneca East		L	36	76
01/14/12	@Arcadia		L	34	58
01/16/12	Northwood		W	73	58
01/19/12*	@Carey			L	43	86
01/21/12*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	23	78
01/27/12*	Mohawk			L	65	68	OT
01/31/12	@Monclova Christian	L	56	74
02/02/12*	@New Riegel		L	18	98
02/04/12	Marion Catholic		L	51	67
02/10/12*	@Lakota			L	38	50
02/11/12	@Maumee Valley		L	41	82
02/17/12*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	42	62
02/24/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	30	63
02/29/12	Tiffin Calvert		L	26	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Carey
Coach:  C.J. Kin
Record:  13-8 (8-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Justin Meek (286 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CHS     Opp
12/03/11	@Riverdale		W	42	41
12/09/11*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	71	29
12/13/11	Upper Scioto Valley	W	71	44
12/15/11*	@Lakota			W	72	34
12/17/11	@Upper Sandusky		L	40	57
12/20/11	Buckeye Central		W	64	54
12/23/11*	New Riegel		W	58	56
12/28/11	Vanlue			L	53	60
01/06/12*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	46	57
01/19/12*	Bettsville		W	86	43
01/21/12	Arlington		L	54	83
01/24/12	Van Buren		W	71	61
01/27/12*	Tiffin Calvert		W	68	61
01/28/12	Arcadia			W	51	36
02/02/12*	@Old Fort		L	60	74
02/07/12	@Wynford		L	47	62
02/10/12*	North Baltimore		W	83	29
02/17/12*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	68
02/20/12*	@Seneca East		L	55	68
02/24/12*	Mohawk			W	68	55
02/28/12	Elmwood			L	57	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  4-17 (2-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Shontz (211 pts/11.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
12/03/11	Upper Scioto Valley	L	40	58
12/09/11*	Carey			L	29	71
12/10/11	Hardin Northern		W	51	29
12/15/11*	@New Riegel		L	35	78
12/17/11	Vanlue			L	31	74
12/23/11*	@Mohawk			L	43	54
01/03/12	@Miller City		L	43	81
01/06/12*	Lakota			L	45	46
01/10/12	@Arcadia		L	30	47
01/13/12*	Tiffin Calvert		L	40	76
01/14/12	Marion Catholic		W	64	63
01/19/12*	@Old Fort		L	38	79
01/27/12*	North Baltimore		W	64	56
01/28/12	@Cory-Rawson		L	35	54
02/02/12*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	29	53
02/10/12*	Seneca East		L	40	74
02/11/12	@McComb			L	43	65
02/17/12*	@Bettsville		W	62	42
02/18/12	Sandusky St. Mary	L	30	78
02/24/12*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	36	48
02/29/12	Old Fort		L	40	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Jon Will
Record:  11-10 (7-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Sessler (262 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SJHS     Opp
12/03/11	Cardinal Stritch	L	38	40
12/09/11*	Old Fort		W	69	56
12/10/11	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	52
12/15/11*	@Bettsville		W	62	43
12/16/11	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	50	36
12/20/11	Eastwood		L	54	57	OT
12/23/11*	Tiffin Calvert		L	57	71
12/27/11	Danbury			W	62	47
01/06/12*	North Baltimore		W	73	34
01/13/12*	@Mohawk			W	48	39
01/14/12	Clyde			L	44	50
01/19/12*	@New Riegel		L	31	50
01/21/12	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	47	70
01/27/12*	@Lakota			W	60	34
01/28/12	@Marion Catholic	W	75	66
02/02/12*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	29
02/10/12*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	36	50
02/11/12	Gibsonburg		L	44	76
02/17/12*	Carey			W	68	55
02/24/12*	@Seneca East		L	41	60
02/28/12	Ottawa Hills		L	20	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Eastwood High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Adam Smith
Record:  13-9 (8-3 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Alec Gregg (281 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/03/11	@Gibsonburg		L	47	64
12/06/11*	New Riegel		L	32	45
12/15/11*	@Mohawk			W	49	23
12/17/11	@Hardin Northern	W	41	31
12/20/11	Van Buren		W	51	44
12/23/11*	Lakota			W	49	32
12/27/11	McComb			L	49	53	OT
01/06/12*	Carey			W	57	46
01/14/12	@Vanlue			L	41	58
01/19/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	51	67
01/21/12*	Bettsville		W	78	23
01/27/12*	Old Fort		L	56	66
02/02/12*	@North Baltimore	W	57	53	OT
02/04/12	Arcadia			W	57	39
02/10/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	36
02/11/12	Cory-Rawson		W	49	45
02/17/12*	@Seneca East		W	58	40
02/18/12	@Woodmore		L	35	40
02/21/12	@Elmwood		L	42	45
02/24/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	48	36
02/28/12	Mohawk			W	55	37	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/02/12	New Riegel		L	54	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Tim Walsh
Record:  5-16 (3-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick McDole (212 pts/10.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/03/11	Arcadia			W	54	48
12/06/11	@Bettsville		W	63	40
12/09/11*	Mohawk			L	28	42
12/12/11	@Holgate		L	22	48
12/15/11*	Carey			L	34	72
12/19/11	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	35	44
12/23/11*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	32	49
12/27/11	Cardinal Stritch	L	33	46
12/29/11	Columbus Hartley	L	19	81	Holiday Tournament at Grandview High School
12/30/11	Wellington School	L	51	69	Holiday Tournament at Grandview High School
01/06/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	46	45
01/09/12	Woodmore		L	27	45
01/13/12*	@Old Fort		L	34	72
01/19/12*	North Baltimore		W	55	50
01/27/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	34	60
02/02/12*	@Seneca East		L	38	72
02/07/12	Cory-Rawson		L	30	57
02/10/12*	Bettsville		W	50	38
02/17/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	39	88
02/24/12*	@New Riegel		L	34	65
02/28/12	Van Buren		L	34	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  J.T. Bates
Record:  5-16 (4-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Loose (259 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/09/11*	@Lakota			W	42	28
12/15/11*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	23	49
12/17/11	Wynford			L	36	65
12/20/11	Northmor		L	44	65
12/23/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	43
12/30/11	@Hardin Northern	W	55	21
01/03/12	@Vanlue			L	34	60
01/06/12*	@New Riegel		L	22	89
01/13/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	39	48
01/19/12*	Seneca East		L	43	52	NEED BOX
01/21/12	Mansfield Christian	L	28	51
01/27/12*	@Bettsville		W	68	65	OT
01/28/12	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	58
02/02/12*	Tiffin Calvert		L	31	47
02/04/12	@Bucyrus		L	43	62
02/07/12	Upper Sandusky		L	19	42
02/10/12*	@Old Fort		L	45	70
02/17/12*	@North Baltimore	W	64	37
02/21/12	@Arcadia		L	47	50
02/24/12*	@Carey			L	55	68
02/28/12	Hopewell-Loudon		L	37	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  18-4 (10-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Kinn (330 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
12/06/11*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	45	32
12/10/11	Vanlue			W	68	64
12/15/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	78	35
12/17/11	@Van BUren		W	72	45
12/23/11*	@Carey			L	56	58
12/28/11	@Arcadia		W	61	39
01/06/12*	Mohawk			W	89	22
01/07/12	Bucyrus			W	71	37
01/13/12*	@North Baltimore	W	81	26
01/16/12	@Buckeye Central	W	76	64
01/19/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	31
01/21/12	@Anthony Wayne		L	49	58	At Bowling Green State University
01/27/12*	@Seneca East		W	70	63
01/28/12	Tiffin Columbian	W	62	57
02/02/12*	Bettsville		W	98	18
02/04/12	@Colonel Crawford	L	56	62
02/10/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	60	50
02/17/12*	Old Fort		W	84	74
02/18/12	Seneca East		W	79	27
02/24/12*	Lakota			W	65	34
03/02/12	Hopewell-Loudon		W	58	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/12	Toledo Christian	L	52	57	Division IV District Tournament at Lakota High School - OT


North Baltimore
Coach:  Josh Williams
Record:  1-20 (0-11 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Evan North (244 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NBHS     Opp
12/03/11	Elmwood			L	22	64
12/09/11*	@Bettsville		L	46	65
12/15/11*	Tiffin Calvert		L	30	84
12/17/11	@McComb			L	26	50
12/21/11	@Perry			L	56	66
12/23/11*	@Seneca East		L	30	74
12/28/11	Northwood		L	67	71
12/30/11	Maumee Valley		L	39	85
01/06/12*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	34	73
01/07/12	@Ridgemont		L	54	81
01/13/12*	New Riegel		L	26	81
01/14/12	Hardin Northern		W	53	47
01/19/12*	@Lakota			L	50	55
01/21/12	Arcadia			L	37	59
01/29/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	64
02/02/12*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	53	57	OT
02/10/12*	@Carey			L	29	83
02/11/12	@Vanlue			L	36	67
02/17/12*	Mohawk			L	37	64
02/24/12*	Old Fort		L	39	72
02/29/12	Columbus Grove		L	12	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ottawa-Glandorf High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  14-8 (8-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dalton Perry (379 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/03/11	Danbury			W	63	30
12/06/11	@Woodmore		W	56	50
12/09/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	69
12/15/11*	Seneca East		W	83	60
12/17/11	Lake			L	73	89
12/23/11*	Bettsville		W      102	54
12/27/11	@Elmwood		L	51	64
01/03/12	@Northwood		W	86	67
01/06/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	62	69
01/10/12	@Gibsonburg		L	59	70
01/13/12*	Lakota			W	72	34
01/19/12*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	79	38
01/27/12*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	66	56
02/02/12*	Carey			W	74	60
02/04/12	@Vanlue			L	53	70
02/10/12*	Mohawk			W	70	45
02/13/12	Monclova Christian	W	74	55
02/17/12*	@New Riegel		L	74	84
02/18/12	Arcadia			W	57	53
02/24/12*	@North Baltimore	W	72	39
02/29/12	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	40	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/02/12	Tiffin Calvert		L	62	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  11-11 (6-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Billy Diehm (346 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Colonel Crawford	L	48	72
12/03/11	Monroeville		W	62	47
12/09/11*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	56	70
12/15/11*	@Old Fort		L	60	83
12/20/11	Bucyrus			W	62	60	OT
12/23/11*	North Baltimore		W	74	30
12/27/11	South Central		W	68	62
01/06/12*	@Bettsville		W	76	36
01/07/12	Buckeye Central		L	51	58
01/19/12*	@Mohawk			W	52	43
01/27/12*	New Riegel		L	63	70
02/02/12*	Lakota			W	72	38
02/04/12	@New London		L	49	56
02/07/12	@Plymouth		L	45	53
02/10/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	74	40
02/11/12	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	71	50
02/17/12*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	58
02/18/12	@New Riegel		L	27	79
02/20/12*	Carey			L	52	57
02/24/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	41
02/28/12	Bucyrus			W	51	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/02/12	Ontario			L	39	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  18-5 (9-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Warnement (369 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	57
12/03/11	Mansfield St. Petrer's	W	85	70
12/06/11	@Cardinal Stritch	W	70	63
12/09/11*	Seneca East		W	70	56
12/15/11*	@North Baltimore	W	84	30
12/20/11	@Fostoria		L	59	66
12/23/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	57
12/27/11	Mansfield Christian	W	65	37
01/06/12*	Old Fort		W	69	62
01/13/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	40
01/14/12	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	46
01/19/12*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	67	51
01/27/12*	@Carey			L	61	68
01/28/12	@McComb			W	59	58
02/02/12*	@Mohawk			W	47	31
02/04/12	Van Buren		W	72	60
02/10/12*	New Riegel		L	50	60
02/17/12*	Lakota			W	88	39
02/22/12	Liberty-Benton		L	50	53
02/24/12*	Bettsville		W	63	30
02/29/12	Bettsville		W	69	26	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/02/12	Old Fort		W	71	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/12	Maumee Valley		L	51	58	Division IV District Tournament at Lakota High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG New Riegel 10 - 1 776 443 70.54 40.27 Calvert 9 - 2 746 524 67.81 47.63 Carey 8 - 3 724 558 65.81 50.72 Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 3 585 467 53.18 42.45 Old Fort 8 - 3 810 608 73.63 55.27 St. Joseph 7 - 4 598 521 54.36 47.36 Seneca East 6 - 5 679 566 61.72 51.45 Mohawk 4 - 7 486 596 44.18 54.18 Lakota 3 - 8 424 653 38.54 59.36 St. Wendelin 2 - 9 461 677 41.90 61.54 Bettsville 1 - 10 457 791 41.54 71.90 North Baltimore 0 - 11 430 772 39.09 70.18 Totals 66 - 66 7176 7176 54.36 54.36

Midland Athletic League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.09 Dalton Perry Old Fort 199 11 2 16.18 Billy Diehm Seneca East 178 11 3 15.63 Justin Meek Carey 172 11 4 15.36 Cody Kinn New Riegel 169 11 5 15.27 Alec Gregg Hopewell-Loudon 168 11 6 14.81 Matt Frank Tiffin Calvert 163 11 7 14.27 Nick Warnement Tiffin Calvert 157 11 8 13.81 Ben Hahler Seneca East 152 11 9 13.54 Cole Davidson Old Fort 149 11 10 12.90 Dominic Miccichi Bettsville 129 10

Midland Athletic League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 32 Billy Diehm Seneca East North Baltimore 12/23/2011 2 31 Dalton Perry Old Fort Lakota 01/13/2012 3 29 Matt Frank Tiffin Calvert North Baltimore 12/15/2011 29 Cody Kinn New Riegel Tiffin Calvert 02/10/2012 5 27 Cole Davidson Old Fort Seneca East 12/15/2011 27 Hunter Perry Old Fort Carey 02/02/2012 7 26 Alec Gregg Hopewell-Loudon Carey 01/06/2012 26 Billy Diehm Seneca East Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/10/2012 9 25 Nick Warnement Tiffin Calvert Old Fort 01/06/2012 10 24 Nate Ritzler Tiffin Calvert Seneca East 12/09/2011 24 Dalton Perry Old Fort Bettsville 12/23/2011 Return to Midland Athletic League index Email Me